Edit
Fireflies in the Garden (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Dennis Lee

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Robert Frost ... (poem)
Dennis Lee ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Charles Taylor
...
...
Kelly Hanson (as Carrie Anne Moss)
...
...
Addison Wesley
...
...
Ryne
...
Young Michael
...
Jimmy (as George Newburn)
...
Christopher
...
Leslie
Diane Perella ...
Flight Attendant
Natalie Karp ...
Social Worker
John C. Stennfeld ...
Reverend Byers (as Reverend John Stennfeld)
...
Babs George ...
Nana
...
Grady McCardell ...
Officer #1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Funeral Attendee (uncredited)
...
Visiting Professor (uncredited)
Gina Garza ...
Airport Passenger (uncredited)
...
Funeral Attendee (uncredited)
...
College Student (uncredited)
Molly McCann ...
Ryne's Best Friend (uncredited)
...
Diner (uncredited)
Paul Smith ...
Officer Smith (uncredited)
...
Flight Passenger (uncredited)
...
Business Woman (uncredited)
...
Professor (uncredited)
...
Funeral Attendee (uncredited)
John Werkema ...
Cafe Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sukee Chew ... producer
Vanessa Coifman ... producer
Jere Hausfater ... executive producer
Milton Liu ... executive producer
Philip Rose ... producer
Marco Weber ... producer

Music by 

Jane Antonia Cornish ... (2011 US version)
Javier Navarrete ... (composed by)

Cinematography by 

Daniel Moder ... director of photography (as Danny Moder)

Film Editing by 

Dede Allen
Robert Brakey

Casting By 

Ferne Cassel

Production Design by 

Robert Pearson ... (as Rob Pearson)

Art Direction by 

Timmy Hills

Set Decoration by 

Carla Curry

Costume Design by 

Kelle Kutsugeras

Makeup Department 

Bonnie Clevering ... hair stylist: Ms. Roberts (as Bonnie M. Clevering)
Martial Corneville ... wig maker
Richard Dean ... makeup artist: Ms. Roberts
Terri Ewton ... hair stylist
Carla Palmer ... makeup department head
Charmaine Richards ... hair stylist
Joe Rivera ... hair stylist
Melizah Schmidt ... department head hair (as Melizah Anguiano-Shmidt)
Kara Sutherlin ... additional makeup artist
Sheila Trujillo ... makeup artist (as Sheila Trujillo-Gomez)
Clinton Wayne ... special makeup effects artist
Koji Ohmura ... special effects makeup lab technician (uncredited)

Production Management 

Stephen Putnam ... post-production supervisor (as Steve Putnam)
Philip Rose ... unit production manager
Rachel Rose ... executive in charge of production
Jen Wall ... production supervisor (as Jennifer Wall)
Martin Wilson ... additional post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael A. Allowitz ... first assistant director
Doug Carter ... second second assistant director (as Douglas Carter)
Cleta Elaine Ellington ... second assistant director (as Cleta Ellington)
Robbie Friedmann ... additional second second assistant director
Kayse Goodell ... second second assistant director
Dylan Goss ... second unit director: aerial unit

Art Department 

Curtis Akin ... property master (as Curtis E. Akin)
Amy Bell ... assistant property master
Kenneth Bingham ... greensman (as Kenneth C. Bingham Jr.)
Brad Blei ... set dresser (as Bradley Blei)
Debbie Cortez Haber ... art department coordinator (as Debbie Haber)
Travis Dean ... propmaker
Patricia Dillon ... set dresser
Cora Evelyn ... art department intern
Melanie Ferguson ... on-set dresser
Ken Gaston-Kilgore ... set dresser (as Kenneth Gaston-Kilgore)
David Hack ... set dresser (as David S. Hack)
Eric Henshaw ... greens foreman
Elliott Hostetter ... set dresser (as Elliot Hostetter)
Emma Janzen ... art department intern
Brooks Jarrett ... storyboard artist
Jerry Kilber ... general foreman
Kay Lee ... art department assistant
Michael Leonard ... set dresser
R. Shay Miller ... set painter (as R. Shay Miller)
Darren Minke ... set dresser
James Benson Moore ... greensman
Richard M. Moore ... propmaker
Barbara Nadeau ... scenic
Tyler Noel ... set painter
Scott Perez ... set dresser
Rob Perkins ... scenic
Richard H. Perry ... art department production assistant (as Richard Perry)
Henry C. Rodriguez ... set painter
Dana Sanchez ... scenic
Steve Sawhill ... lead man
Jason Schulte ... greensman
Michael Smothers ... propmaker
Paul Steele ... propmaker
Wallace R. Symns ... lead greensman
Christine Tankersley ... art department intern
Elysia Van Deusen ... props production assistant (as Elysia Edwards)
Desirae Wallace ... art department intern
Tom Ward ... construction coordinator
Hayley Whitehead ... art department intern
Robert R. Wonson ... set dresser
Jeri Woodward ... paint foreman
Randal Woodward ... lead scenic
Ellen Lampl ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Kana LiVolsi ... art department intern (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jeremy Balko ... adr mixer
Dhyana Carlton-Tims ... adr editor / dialogue editor
David O. Daniel ... sound mixer (as David Daniel)
Robert Dehn ... assistant sound editor
Jon DeStefano ... foley editor
Lesa Foust ... boom operator (as Lesa D. Foust)
Sean Foye ... adr mixer
Jason Gaya ... sound recordist (as Jason 'Frenchie' Gaya)
Judah Getz ... foley mixer
Richard Kitting ... sound recordist (as Richard 'Tricky' Kitting)
Zach Michaelis ... foley artist
Jay Nierenberg ... sound designer / sound supervisor
Stuart Provine ... sound designer
Vicki Vandegrift ... foley artist (as Vicki O'Reilly Vandegrift)
Jonathan Wales ... sound re-recording mixer
Phillip Young ... assistant sound editor
Joshua Adeniji ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Scott Hinkley ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Manny Leyva ... sound utility (uncredited)
Angelo Palazzo ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Everett Byrom III ... special effects supervisor
Craig Byrom ... special effects foreman
Brandon Campbell ... special effects technician
Brian Cross ... special effects technician
Stanford Gilbert ... special effects technician (as Stan Gilbert)
Marcus LaPorte ... special effects technician (as Marcus Gray LaPorte)
Marc McCord ... special effects technician
James W. McCormick ... special effects technician
Gary D. Strube ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Peter 'Beak' Cvijanovic ... senior compositor: Gradient FX
Bob Froehlig ... systems: Gradient FX (as Robert Froehlig)
Nineli Khanian ... compositor: Gradient FX
Ji Young 'Gina' Kim ... compositor: Gradient FX
Raphael Protti ... compositor: Gradient FX
Kelley Ray ... compositor: Gradient FX
Olcun Tan ... visual effects supervisor: Gradient FX
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration
Thomas Tannenberger ... visual effects supervisor: Gradient FX
Sherman Toy ... visual effects producer: Gradient FX

Stunts 

Lisa Norby ... stunt double: Ms. Roberts
Mark Norby ... stunt driver
Scott Rogers ... stunt coordinator
Jeff Schwan ... stunt coordinator: Texas

Camera and Electrical Department 

Brad Allen ... grip
Troy Anderson ... electrician
Brian Beal ... additional video assist
Matt Blake ... additional video assist
Josh Cary ... additional electrician
John Cates ... video assist
Carlos Cibils ... spacecam technician (as Carlos 'Café' Cibils)
Patrick B. Coate ... second assistant camera
Scott Conn ... additional electrician
Theda Cunningham ... first assistant camera (as Theda Streetman)
Wes Dixon ... additional electrician (as Wesley Dixon)
Matt Fliehler ... additional electrician
Adam Flores ... additional grip (as Adam T. Flores)
Neil Fraser ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Gonzalo Gonzalez ... additional electrician (as Gonzaldo Gonzalez Jr.)
Dylan Goss ... director of photography: aerial unit
Donald R. Howe Jr. ... additional second assistant camera (as Donald R. Howe)
Chip Huntington ... grip
Edison Jackson ... gaffer
Tom Kalbfleisch ... electrician
Jason Keene ... grip
Kurt Kornemann ... best boy grip
Scott Magruder ... additional electrician (as Scott D. Magruder)
James Mark ... remote camera technician
Michael Moore ... camera intern
Darin Moran ... camera operator
P.K. Munson ... additional first assistant camera
Danny Navarette ... best boy electric
Donald Nelson ... additional second assistant camera
Paul Pryor ... camera loader
Cesar Quintanilla ... additional electrician (as Cesar G. Quintanilia)
Van Redin ... still photographer
Phillip Renke ... best boy rigging grip
Robert B. Reynolds ... additional electrician
Justin Seyb ... additional electrician
Tom Shinn ... additional electrician
Ferrell A. Shinnick ... key grip (as Ferrell Shinnick)
Pete Stockton ... key rigging grip (as Peter Stockton)
Greg Travis ... additional electrician
Joe Vasquez ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Aaron Atom Vyvial ... grip (as Aaron Vyvial)
Paul Willis ... grip (as Paul 'Crow' Willis)
Harrison Witt ... electrician
Thomas Young ... additional second assistant camera (as Thomas L. Young III)

Casting Department 

Jan Sacks ... casting assistant
Beth Sepko ... casting: Texas / extras casting: Texas

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nancy Bernal ... costume buyer
Janice Janacek ... key set costumer (as Janice Janecek)
Nyima Johnston ... set costumer (as Nyimr R. Johnston)
Jenna Kautzky ... wardrobe supervisor
Amy Maner ... set costumer
Antoinette Sales ... seamstress
Franci Vega ... costumer: Ms. Roberts
Marnika Weiss ... costume buyer

Editorial Department 

Reza Amidi ... digital intermediate editor
Jill Bogdanowicz ... digital intermediate colorist
Tony Dustin ... digital intermediate colorist
Michael Moncreiff ... digital intermediate executive: Technicolor
Frank Pass ... colorist
Gregg Schaublin ... digital intermediate producer
Jay Warren ... digital intermediate producer (as James Warren)
Everette Webber ... digital intermediate editor (as Everette Jbob Webber)
Martin Wilson ... assistant editor
Christian Zak ... digital intermediate executive: Technicolor
Julian Andraus ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Todd Kolker ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Nolan Reese ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Adrian Seery ... colorist: HV (uncredited)

Music Department 

Koo Abuali ... music supervisor
Jane Antonia Cornish ... orchestrator
Emily Haffenden ... assistant to music supervisor
James T. Hill ... music scoring mixer
The Hollywood Studio Symphony ... orchestra
Matthew Janszen ... conductor
Genevieve Lee ... musician: pianist
Alexander Malter ... musician: pianist / musician: piano, Vincent Trio
Alyssa Park ... musician: solo violin
Markus Rindt ... orchestra contractor
Dietmar Schwalke ... musician: cello, Vincent Trio
Friedmann Seidlitz ... musician: clarinet
Dresdner Sinfoniker ... orchestra
Christian Stadelmann ... musician: violin, Vincent Trio
Jonathan Stockhammer ... conductor
Robert M. Urband ... music production coordinator
Ronald J. Webb ... music editor (as Ron Webb)
Xaio-Dan-Zheng ... musician: cello
Javier Abad ... music programmer (uncredited)
Kevin Crehan ... music editor: temp (uncredited)
Joel Iwataki ... music scoring mixer (uncredited)
Jason Ruder ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Keith Albert ... driver: grip truck
Thomas Bunker ... driver
Dwight Cary ... driver (as Curly Cary)
Dwight A. Cary ... driver
Danny Castaneda ... driver: set dressing (as Daniel J. Castaneda)
John Cherry ... transportation coordinator
Mark Crosby ... driver
Francisco De La Fuente ... driver
James Wiley Fowler ... picture car coordinator (as James Fowler)
Joe Gallien ... driver (as Joe Gallier)
Mike Hitch ... driver: fueler / driver: wardrobe truck
Cliff Hunt ... driver
Dennis Lally ... teamster captain
Xavier Maldonado ... driver: star trailer
Bobby Nelson ... driver
Lonnie Nelson ... transportation captain
James Oliveria ... driver: insert car
Hector G. Rodriguez ... driver: camera truck (as Hector Rodriguez)
Charles Russel ... driver
Allene L. Schriber ... driver: production van
Bobby Sconci ... driver: camera truck (as Bobbi Sconci)
Russell E. Scott ... driver: insert car
Jesus F. Tellez ... driver (as Jesse Tellez)
Tim Thompson ... driver: special effects stakebed
Victor Villareal ... driver: prop truck
Wilburn White ... driver: star trailer (as Wilburn W. White)
Steven Willhoite ... driver: production van (as Steven W. Wilhoute)
Chad Lovoy ... transportation coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew 

David Ackerman ... chef
Diane Alikis ... legal assistant
John Arszyla ... construction paramedic
Donald D. Banks ... set production assistant
Michael Barnes ... financial legal services
Ken Beggs ... wrangler
Heidi Berry ... assistant: Ms. Watson
Garrett Bjorkman ... chef
Christopher Borgmann ... legal counsel
Erik Bright ... public relations: Insignia
Mary Chamberlin ... lab coordinator
Marjorie Chodorov ... production accountant
Theresa Curtin ... assistant: Mr. Weber
Greg Diest ... set production assistant
Amber Adrianna Doyen ... office intern (as Amber Doyen)
Scott Duncan ... chef
Cassandra Ehrenberg ... assistant: Ms. Chew
Joe Fiske ... key craft service
Mandy Friedrich ... teacher
Rebecca Fulton ... script supervisor
Kayse Goodell ... set production assistant
Tom Goodrich ... teacher (as Thomas Goodrich)
Jack Wayen Greenberg ... security: Ms. Roberts
Anthony Griffin ... set production assistant
Heather Hollingsworth ... dialect coach: Ms. Watson
Claudette Kazzoun ... assistant: Ms. Moss
Bill Lanier ... production coordinator (as William Lanier)
Jody LeHeup ... location production assistant
David Long ... caterer: locations
Andrea Longan ... office production assistant
Kandis Longan ... production secretary
Shane Mallory ... set production assistant
Marryann E. Menzies ... accounting clerk
Molly Murray ... first assistant accountant
Cheryl Nelson ... production attorney
Kelley Newman ... public relations: Insignia
Lily Pahlow ... assistant: Ms. Roberts
Elizabeth Passarelli ... assistant: Mr. Rose
Daniel Salas-Porras ... production coordinator
Saul Sanchez ... craft service assistant
Jeremy Sexton ... assistant to producers
M.K. Shaw ... payroll accountant (as Kathleen Shaw)
Rick Shuster ... helicopter pilot
Mark Spencer ... assistant: Mr. Reynolds / set production assistant
Max Sturgeon ... set production assistant
Raigen Thornton ... set medic
Caryn Waechter ... assistant: Mr. Lee
Brian Walker ... assistant: Mr. Dafoe
Monica Walters ... assistant location manager (as Monica Walters Crowley)
Jennifer Bushnell ... legal assistant (uncredited)
Suraj Gohill ... production lender (uncredited)
Kana LiVolsi ... stand-in (uncredited)
Lydia Nelsen ... stand-in (uncredited)
Mark Padilla ... world sales executive (uncredited)
Damon Phillips ... stand-in (uncredited)
Kiri Weatherby ... stand-in (uncredited)

Thanks 

Danny Mandel ... special production thanks
Andrew Matthews ... special thanks
Michael Moncreiff ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page