Edit
Nights in Rodanthe (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George C. Wolfe

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ann Peacock ... (screenplay) and
John Romano ... (screenplay)
 
Nicholas Sparks ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
Dot
...
Linda Molloy ...
Jill Torrelson
...
Charlie Torrelson
...
...
...
Jenny
...
Old Gus
...
Jean's Lover
Terri Denise Johnson ...
Medical Resident
Jessica Lucas ...
Admiring Nurse
Marisela Ramirez ...
Ecuadorian Patient
Kimberly Sauls ...
Pregnant Woman
...
Real Estate Woman
Dihedry Aguilar ...
Bus Passenger
William D. Hooper ...
Fisherman
Hal Scarborough ...
Ferry Boat Captain
Candy Dennis ...
Ferry Woman
Gail Lane ...
Ferry Woman
Chookie Ramsey ...
Ferry Woman
Betsy Duke ...
Ferry Woman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Patryk Andrzejczak ...
Boy in a Boat (uncredited)
...
Young Adrienne Willis (uncredited)
Chevy Lamont Cofield ...
Fishermen (uncredited)
Colin Conners ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Tyler Lee Davis ...
Basketball Kid (uncredited)
...
Mark Flanner (uncredited)
...
Girlfriend (uncredited)
John Lewis III ...
Medical Intern (uncredited)
Armin Nasseri ...
Medical Intern (uncredited)
...
Surgeon (uncredited)
Dawn Swartz ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Huyen Thi ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Nina Voltaire ...
Surgery Patient (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bruce Berman ... executive producer
Doug Claybourne ... executive producer
Denise Di Novi ... producer
Dana Goldberg ... executive producer
Alison Greenspan ... executive producer

Music by 

Jeanine Tesori

Cinematography by 

Affonso Beato

Film Editing by 

Brian A. Kates

Casting By 

Lisa Mae Fincannon
Lynn Kressel

Production Design by 

Patrizia von Brandenstein

Art Direction by 

William G. Davis
Thomas Minton

Set Decoration by 

James Edward Ferrell Jr.

Costume Design by 

Victoria Farrell

Makeup Department 

Vivian Baker ... makeup artist: Ms. Lane
Wendy Bell ... makeup artist
LuAnn Claps ... makeup artist: Mr. Gere
Julie Delaney ... key hair stylist
Kari Delaney ... hair stylist
Robert Hall ... special makeup designer: Almost Human Inc.
Sandra S. Orsolyak ... key makeup artist (as Sandra Orsolyak-Allen)
Lyndell Quiyou ... hair stylist: Mr. Gere
Peter Tothpal ... hairstylist: Ms. Lane

Production Management 

Marion Douglas ... production supervisor
Ravi D. Mehta ... executive in charge of production
Charlene Olson ... post-production supervisor
Elizabeth Miller Gavcus ... post-production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Brian Avery Galligan ... second second assistant director
Van Hayden ... first assistant director
Michael G. Jefferson ... second assistant director
Traci M. Lewis ... second assistant director
Brian Niemczyk ... second second assistant director
Thomas Parris ... second second assistant director
Nancy L. Ventura ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Susan Agnoff ... art department clearance coordinator
McLean Alley ... art department coordinator
Robert Beck ... property master
Ron Dick ... foreman
Thurston Edwards ... buyer
Jeffery Goyer ... construction coordinator: re-shoot
Stephanie Hagens ... art department assistant
Chris Holcombe ... set dresser
Margie McLamb Holowaty ... additional buyer
Tom Jones Jr. ... construction coordinator
Randy Kenan ... mill foreman
Alicia Lowe ... construction auditor
Alex McCarroll ... assistant to production designer
Nicholas E. McDonald ... utility
Paul Oliver ... charge scenic
James F. Oñate ... scenic gang boss
Missy Berent Ricker ... scenic artist (as Missy Berent)
'Jungle Jim' Shaughnessy ... set dresser
Barbara S. Shelton ... stand-by painter (as Barbara Seinfeld)
Bob Smith ... chargehand dresser
Greg Spencer ... general foreman
Stephanie Waldron ... greens
Michael A. Wells ... propmaker
Helen Williams Ward ... storyboard artist
Jesse Williams ... carpenter
Jason Williamson ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Jeff Babb ... sound mixer: second unit
Petra Bach ... adr supervisor
David V. Butler ... dialogue editor
C. Douglas Cameron ... boom operator
Matt Fann ... sound utility
Cameron Frankley ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Jessica Goodwin ... dialogue editor (as Jessica A. Dickson)
Jason W. Jennings ... sound effects editor
David Jobe ... foley mixer
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Ai-Ling Lee ... sound effects editor
Brian Magerkurth ... sound mix technician
Jon Michaels ... assistant sound editor
Alyson Dee Moore ... foley artist
Steve Pederson ... sound re-recording mixer
John Roesch ... foley artist
Susumu Tokunow ... sound mixer
Gregory H. Watkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Ryan Davis ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Robert Calvert ... special effects coordinator
Geoffrey C. Martin ... special effects coordinator
Cortney McLeod ... special effects technician
Matt Mizell ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Eric Durst ... visual effects supervisor
Patrick Flanagan ... digital compositor
Greg Groenekamp ... digital compositor
Andreas Jablonka ... digital compositor: Pixel Magic
Bonnie Kanner ... visual effects executive producer: Pixel Magic
Steven Lloyd ... digital artist
George Macri ... visual effects producer: Pixel Magic
John R. McConnell ... digital compositor
Ray McIntyre Jr. ... visual effects supervisor
Daniel Mellitz ... compositor
Brad Moylan ... digital compositor: Pixel Magic
Thomas Mathai ... data manager (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jennifer Badger ... stunt double: Diane Lane
John Copeman ... stunt coordinator
John Gilbert ... assistant stunt coordinator
G. Grant Jewett ... stunt double: James Franco
Donnie Saylor ... horse master

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eric Bartsch ... dolly grip
Jason Bellitto ... assistant camera
Logan R. Berkshire ... key grip
Neil Boone ... grip
Eddie Bowlin ... rigging gaffer
Simon Carey ... electrician
Kelly Clear ... chief lighting technician: additional photography
Carlos Doerr ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Mason Donnahoe ... video assist operator
Rusty Edmonson ... best boy electric
Henry E. Ezzell III ... best boy grip
Benedict Fancy ... rigging grip
Morris Flam ... gaffer
Les Franck ... rigging grip best boy
Russell Hardee ... rigging key grip
Jay Hardie ... loader
Chris Jadick ... electrician / rigging best boy
Brian Johnston ... grip
Chris Jones ... camera operator
Ritchie Nannini ... grip
David B. Nowell ... aerial director of photography
Terry O'Deen ... electrician
Jimmie R. Owens ... grip
Michelle Pizanis ... second assistant camera: re-shoots
Felipe Reinheimer ... first assistant camera
Robert Robinson ... first assistant camera: additional camera
Todd SanSone ... wireless imaging technician: aerial unit
James Selph ... rigging grip
Chris Shrider ... electrician
Lee J. Stone ... super technocrane operator
Michael Tackett ... still photographer
Greg Taylor ... electric
Paige Thomas ... additional camera operator
Kees Van Oostrum ... director of photography: second unit
Paul Varrieur ... camera operator: "a" camera
Sean Yaple ... second assistant camera: "b" camera

Casting Department 

Ashli Bogart ... extras casting assistant
Chris Bustard ... extras casting: Los Angeles
Mark Fincannon ... location casting
Barbara Harris ... adr voice casting
Matt Kane ... casting associate
Kevin Kuffa ... casting associate
Jennifer Small ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tommy Boyer ... costumer: Mr. Gere
Christina Carter ... costumer
Rachel Leek ... assistant costume designer
Lynn Manock ... key costumer
Katrina Migliore ... costumer
Kelly Summers ... set costumer (as Kelly Southerland)
Beverly Woods ... wardrobe supervisor

Editorial Department 

Ernest Leif Boyd ... assistant editor
Ellen Hendrix ... assistant editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Yvan Lucas ... colorist: Efilm
Alan Z. McCurdy ... vfx assistant editor
Ali Muney ... first assistant editor
Amy Pawlowski ... digital intermediate editor
Christian Prejza ... digital intermediate producer
Jonathan Spafford ... second assistant editor
Lee Wimer ... color timer

Music Department 

Jeff Babb ... music playback
Brandon J. Burton ... assistant music engineer
George Doering ... musician
Jonathan Duckett ... music engineer
Jay Duerr ... music editor
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Matt Franko ... music preparation
Will Kaplan ... music editor
Annette Kudrak ... music editor
Larry Mah ... digital score recordist
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Buryl Red ... orchestrator
Peter Rotter ... orchestra contractor
Robert Schaper ... scoring mixer / supervising music editor
Peter Schwartz ... additional music production
Jeanine Tesori ... conductor
James Thatcher ... musician: french horn

Transportation Department 

Donald Binder ... driver
Edwin Bowden Jr. ... transportation captain
Debbie Lane Hewett ... driver: Richard Gere
E. Michael Hewett ... van driver
Jay Krueger ... driver
Randall Pickett ... driver
Scott Siler ... prop truck driver

Other crew 

Missy Atkinson ... medical consultant
Daniel Baggett ... key construction medic
Ryan Bennett ... production assistant
Ashton J. Blessing ... accounting clerk
Heather Brannon ... co-coordinator
Clay Broaddus ... assistant: Mr. Claybourne
Christopher C. Courter ... production assistant
Elizabeth A. Dennis ... assistant production office coordinator: pre-production
John DeSarno ... chef
Jamie Dorfman ... production assistant
Stephen Elliott ... stand-in
Rebekah M. Erford ... production assistant
D.R. Farquharson ... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema
Maureen Poon Fear ... assistant: Ms. Di Novi
Mathew Ferrante ... production coordinator: Warner Bros.
Matt Fink ... production assistant
Philippe Gallichet ... caterer
Reva Grantham ... craft service
Karol Griffiths ... script supervisor second unit (as Karol Siegel)
Matthew K. Hacker ... location assistant
Bass Hampton ... location manager
Debbie Lane Hewett ... assistant: Mr. Gere
Heath Howard ... production coordinator
Eric Johnson ... production assistant
Jessica D. Johnson ... rigging medic
Aakomon Jones ... choreographer
Eryn Jones ... production assistant
Alex Konowitz ... production assistant
Andrew L. Lanier ... location scout
John Lanier ... stand-in for Richard Gere
Meg Lansaw ... production assistant
Daryl C. Lefever ... production accountant
Vikki Lewis ... craft service
Elizabeth Maltese ... production assistant
Julia Margagliotta ... travel coordinator (as Julia Pluhowski)
Shaun O'Rourke ... production assistant
Tchaiko Omawale ... assistant: Mr. Wolfe
Jennifer Opresnick ... script supervisor
David Paris ... helicopter pilot
Thomas Parris ... location assistant
Hillary Pierce ... production assistant
Derek Pons ... production assistant
Jason Potash ... set production assistant
Charlotte Rapak ... production secretary: reshoots
Taffy Schweickhardt ... first assistant accountant
Joanie Selden ... payroll accountant
Nick Shaheen ... office staff assistant
Jennifer Small ... production assistant
Charles Stewart Jr. ... location assistant
Patricia Story ... unit publicist
Aaron Lee Syrett ... film commissioner (uncredited)
Sarah Templeton ... assistant: Ms. Lane
Mitch Urban ... adr voice
Stephanie Whallon ... second assistant accountant
Kenneth White ... medical consultant (as Dr. Kenneth White FACS)
Stephanie Yeager ... assistant: Ms. Di Novi

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page