Based on a true story, this TV drama focuses on a complicated mother-daughter-relationship, which is strained by secrets and lies. Rena, a middle aged therapist, travels with her mother ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Thekla Carola Wied ...
Rena
Kyra Mladeck ...
Edith
Rüdiger Vogler ...
Jan
Michael Altmann ...
Friedrich
Florian Brückner ...
Philip
...
Daniel
Veronika von Quast ...
Barbara
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Daniel Friedrich
Alfred Kleinheinz
Edit

Storyline

Based on a true story, this TV drama focuses on a complicated mother-daughter-relationship, which is strained by secrets and lies. Rena, a middle aged therapist, travels with her mother Edith to Norway, where she was born in a "Lebensborn" housing, established by the Nazis to breed humans to create a strong race of Aryans.As Lena struggles with her secret origin, the relationship to her husband and their children suffers, but Edith doesn't want to talk about the past. Back in Germany, a mysterious man also claims to be a "Lebensborn" child. Although he asks the old woman everything she knows, Edith refuses to help him... Written by fippi2000

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 February 2007 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Das endlose Jahr  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?