IMDb > Helmer & Son (2006)

Helmer & Son (2006) More at IMDbPro »Helmer & søn (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   371 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Helmer & Son on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
2006 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
After an elderly man locks himself in a closet at a nursing home, his son and daughter try to persuade him to come out. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. See more »
User Reviews:
Closet case. See more (5 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Steen Stig Lommer ... Jess
Per Pallesen ... Helmer
Ditte Hansen ... Vibeke
Margrethe Koytu ... Lederen
Yvette Jørgensen ... Asta
Majken Mac ... Sophie
Birthe Petersen ... Dagvagt
Ronald Henriksen ... Beboer
Erik Broberg ... Beboer
Bodil Gade ... Beboer

Directed by
Søren Pilmark 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Roni Ezra 
Pelle Møller 

Produced by
Rene Ezra .... producer
Kim Magnusson .... executive producer
Leila Vestgaard .... producer
 
Original Music by
Frans Bak 
 
Cinematography by
Philippe Kress 
 
Film Editing by
Morten Højbjerg 
 
Production Management
Louise Birk Petersen .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rasmus Bøgh Hansen .... first assistant director
 
Sound Department
Jan Juhler .... sound
 
Visual Effects by
Thomas Therchilsen .... color grader
Thomas Therchilsen .... digital colourist
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Frank Omø .... gaffer
Anders Thorsby .... first assistant camera
 
Editorial Department
Thomas Therchilsen .... color grader
 
Other crew
Stinna Lassen .... assistant to producer
Anita Juel Lystbæk .... extras coordinator
Julie Rix Petersen .... production assistant
Vibeke Wrede .... consultant
Henrik Zein .... head of accounting
 
Thanks
Michael Debois .... thanks: Avis
Michael Jørgensen .... thanks: Nordisk Film Edit
Tivi Magnusson .... special thanks
Lone Goldie Møller .... thanks: Nordisk Film Edit (as Goldie Møller)
Uffe Kaare Thomsen .... thanks: EBH (as Uffe Thomsen)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Helmer & søn" - Denmark (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
13 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.78 : 1 See more »

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Featured in The 79th Annual Academy Awards (2007) (TV)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 4 people found the following review useful.
Closet case., 21 July 2008
Author: st-shot from United States

Helmer has retreated to his armoire in the nursing home he lives and refuses to come out. His family is called in to try and persuade him to. This lean premise has little room to expand and other than it's moderately comic climax offers nothing other than a tired dialogue between a father and his children who outsource his care. It's hard to develop a relationship in such a short time (13 minutes) for the warehoused Helmer and his son (the daughter he more or less dismisses) to really care or feel anything between the father son relationship in a state of role reversal when there is little established between the two to begin with. The gimmick out of the way, the tragedy now comic, Helmer might have made for a whimsical sixty second commercial instead of the belabored quickie it is.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (5 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Helmer & Son (2006)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Facing Windows The Savages Broken Flowers Atonement All or Nothing
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Short section IMDb Denmark section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.