Edit
The New Daughter (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Luiso Berdejo ... (as Luis Berdejo)

Writing Credits (WGA)  

John Travis ... (screenplay)
 
John Connolly ... (short story)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Cassandra Parker
...
...
...
...
...
...
Christopher Harvey ...
Brynn Massey ...
...
Nevaina Graves Rhodes ...
Pam
Rob Bonz ...
James Middleton ...
Ralph LaCorte ...
Publisher
...
Alpha Creature
Edmund Entin ...
Creature #2
Gary Entin ...
Creature #1
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mark Charles Davis ...
Student (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Brooks ... producer
Guy Danella ... co-producer (as Guy A. Danella)
Brad Kessell ... co-producer
Don Kurt ... co-producer
Scott Niemeyer ... executive producer
Jonathan Shore ... associate producer
Norm Waitt ... executive producer

Music by 

Javier Navarrete

Cinematography by 

Checco Varese ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tom Elkins
Robb Sullivan

Casting By 

Eyde Belasco

Production Design by 

Chris Shriver

Set Decoration by 

Chuck Potter

Costume Design by 

Dana Campbell

Makeup Department 

Jessica Anderson Crocker ... special makeup effects artist (as Jessica Anderson-Abbott)
Mark Ballou ... special makeup effects coordinator: MastersFX
Darlene Brumfield ... department head hair stylist / hair stylist: Mr. Costner
Susan Buffington ... hair stylist
Gigi Collins ... assistant makeup artist (as Angela Collins)
Joe Colwell ... special makeup effects artist
Michelle Garbin ... special makeup effects artist
Dennis Liddiard ... key makeup artist
Patricia McAlhany Glasser ... key hair stylist (as Pat Glasser)
Werner Pretorius ... special makeup effects technician
Francisco X. Pérez ... makeup department head
Chad Washam ... special makeup effects technician

Production Management 

Jeff L. Anderson ... production supervisor
Koah Kruse ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John D. Bert ... second second assistant director
Scott Carter ... second assistant director (as Scott Carter)
Jesse Nye ... second assistant director
Chip Signore ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jack Ballance ... set designer
Chris Bogart ... scenic foreman
Kenneth Bryant ... lead man
Chris Buchinsky ... storyboard artist
Robert Lee Church ... greensman
Katie Clinebelle ... props
Jennifer D. Corley ... art department coordinator
D. Tobias Denney ... props
Stephen Eno ... painter
Jordan Foster ... set dresser
Susanna Glattly ... camera scenic
Lillian Heyward ... signwriter
Sarah Hoopes ... art department production assistant
Richard Krish ... co-leadman
Christopher Kuder ... propmaker gang boss
Scott A. Lawson ... set dresser
Bill MacSems ... property master
Angela Nahum ... art department assistant
Katherine Parker ... painter
James Passanante ... construction coordinator
Ryon Peck ... props / storyboard artist
Gregg Perez ... set dresser
John Pundt ... graphic artist
Gregory Schmitz ... key scenic
Erik Sedwick ... storyboard artist
Nicole Strojny ... set painter
Richard Waldrop ... assistant property master
Dana White ... on-set dresser
Katie Clinebelle ... property assistant (uncredited)
Kelly Rubottom ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Brian Campbell ... dialogue editor
Timothy Cargioli ... boom operator
Jay Cheetham ... background sound editor
Paul Curtis ... supervising sound editor
Dario DiSanto ... foley editor
Kris Fenske ... sound designer
Jason Gaya ... adr mixer
Jonathan Gaynor ... production sound mixer
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
David Green ... assistant dialogue editor
Graeme Hughes ... re-recording mixer
Richard Kitting ... adr mixer
Devan Kraushar ... additional sound designer
Christine McLeod ... sound supervisor
Marc Meyer ... sound designer
Andrew Morgado ... adr mixer
Maureen Murphy ... foley artist
Glen Noseworthy ... foley recordist
Ryan Nowak ... sound effects editor
Iain Pattison ... re-recording mixer
James Peterson ... cable
Christopher M. Ray ... m&e re-recording mixer (as Chris Ray)
Paul A. Sharpe ... re-recording mixer
Rob Speight ... adr recordist
James Wallace ... sound designer
Ross Wissbaum ... adr recordist
John St. Denis ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

David Beavis ... special effects coordinator
Luiso Berdejo ... creature designer (as Luis Berdejo)
Jack Firman ... creature crew: MastersFX, Inc.
Jonathan Gording ... contact lens consultant
David Hill ... special effects foreman
Matt Mizell ... special effects technician
Robert 'Lucky' Rieker ... special effects technician
Mauricio Ruiz ... concept artist: MastersFX (as Maury Ruiz) / prosthetic painter: MastersFX (as Maury Ruiz)
Hill Vinot ... sculptor/fabricator: Todd Masters FX
Susan Beavis ... special effects buyer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Austin Basile ... digital compositor
Nadine Blackler ... digital compositor
Greg Cheng ... digital artist
David Cole ... digital colourist
Pete Dionne ... 3d artist: Technicolor
Christopher Elke ... visual effects producer: Technicolor Vancouver
Steve Elliott ... visual effects i/o: Technicolor Vancouver
John Fukushima ... senior compositor
Sean Gilhooly ... visual effects coordinator
Colin Liggett ... senior composite artist
Jason Maher ... visual effects artist: Technicolor Vancouver
Damian McDonnell ... additional digital intermediate colorist
Robert McKinnon ... creature concept designer
Stephen Misek ... character technical director
Milton Muller ... digital compositor
Doug Oddy ... visual effects supervisor
Richard Patterson ... cg supervisor
Vasho Pekar ... digital compositor
Jeremy Price ... visual effects artist
Michael S. Pryor ... visual effects producer: Laser Pacific
Kenton Rannie ... digital compositor
Persis Reynolds ... visual effects executive producer: Technicolor Vancouver
Cabral Rock ... on-set VFX coordinator
Vicki Silva ... digital compositor
Adam Stern ... visual effects supervisor: Artifex Studios
Jeremy Stewart ... animator
Patrick Thompson ... digital compositor
Joel Tong ... digital compositor
Brent Veal ... digital compositor
Dmitry Vinnik ... visual effects artist
Jason Wilson ... visual effects artist
Matt Yeoman ... digital compositor
Sebastien Betsch ... digital painter (uncredited)

Stunts 

Robert Brubaker ... stunts (as Bob Bruebaker)
Danny Downey ... stunts
Dale Frye ... stunts
Danielle Hershon ... stunt double
Cal Johnson ... stunt coordinator
Emily Jordan ... stunt double
Anderson Martin ... stunts
David Brian Martin ... stunt performer
Josh Petro ... stunt performer
Lonnie R. Smith Jr. ... stunts
Brian Smyj ... stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alan Aldridge ... additional first assistant camera: "b" camera
Benjamin Baggott ... rigging electrician
Troy Boggess ... rigging electrician
Antonio Calvache ... additional director of photography
Joe Collins ... camera operator: "a" camera
Pam Connor ... co-key grip
Catherine Cravens ... company set electric
Ben Davidson ... electrician
Jackson Lee Davis ... camera preview technician (as Jackson L. Davis)
John W. DeBlau ... gaffer
Lee Donaldson ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Colin Duran ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Rusty Edmonson ... rigging gaffer
Jerome Fauci ... camera operator: "b" camera / second unit cinematographer / steadicam operator
Tom Fendley ... best boy electric
Ben Glass ... still photographer
Daniel R. Haizlip ... best boy grip
Zsolt P. Haraszti ... camera loader (as Zsolt Haraszti)
Geoff Herbert ... dolly grip: "a" camera
W.C. 'Chunky' Huse ... key grip (as W.C. Huse)
Tony Jenzano ... video assist operator
Brian Knox ... grip
Mike Mickens ... additional photography
Jeff Moore ... additional camera operator: "b" camera
Ignacio Musich ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Alan Newcomb ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Harrison Palmer ... electrician
Scott Read ... best boy electric
Kenny Rivenbark ... super technocrane operator
Schenley V. Sargusingh ... electrician
Mike Satterfield ... rigging electrician
Art Schultz ... rigging electrician
James Selph ... set grip
David Shakibanasab ... electrician
John E. Stephens ... dolly grip: "a" camera (as John Stephens)
Steve A. Stephenson ... rigging grip
Jeff Sterner ... electrician
John R. Sutton ... rigging key grip
Dan Turek ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Daniel Turek)

Casting Department 

Ashli Bogart ... casting assistant
Richard Futch ... location casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Catherine A. Abreo ... set costumer
Teresa Beach ... wardrobe assistant
Shawna-Nova Foley ... set costumer
Maritza Garcia-Roddy ... costume supervisor (as Maritza Garcia)
Terri Helms ... seamstress
Emmie Holmes ... costume buyer
Karen Keyes ... key set costumer: Kevin Costner
Keva Keyes ... additional on-set costumer
Julia Rusthoven ... costumer
Paul A. Simmons Jr. ... key costumer (as Paul Simmons)

Editorial Department 

Rob Bonz ... first assistant editor
Gilbert Carreras ... color timer
Valance Eisleben ... digital intermediate editor
Maxine Gervais ... digital intermediate colorist
David Kennedy ... digital intermediate assistant
Kate Kroll ... post-production coordinator
Ralph LaCorte ... editorial production assistant
Drew MacDonald ... editorial production assistant
Carrie Oliver ... digital intermediate conformist

Location Management 

Chris Drake ... location assistant
Cindi Hobgood ... location manager

Music Department 

Hal Beckett ... supervising music editor
Meagan Carsience ... music editor
Eimear Noone ... conductor
Julie Pearce ... music editor
Tyler Westen ... scoring mixer

Transportation Department 

Samuel Wayne Beitz ... driver: honeywagon
Kenneth Bennett ... driver: cast
Robert Gillis ... driver: honeywagon
Jack Munn ... driver
Joey Ricker ... driver
Doug Wright ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Lesa Andelson ... production attorney
Jeff L. Anderson ... production supervisor
Tammy Arnold ... dialect coach
Matthew Benson ... production executive
Warren Brace ... production secretary
David Michael Brown ... key craft service
Rick Canino ... stand-in
Gina M. Crane ... Product Placement Coordinator
Elizabeth A. Dennis ... assistant production office coordinator: pre-production
Shane Detwiler ... production assistant
Chris Doss ... executive in charge of finance
Laura Forrest ... travel service
Jennifer Fowler ... production secretary
Vanessa Garsys ... set interpreter
Suraj Gohill ... production lender
Blake H. Hughes ... production assistant
Joanna L. Rees Jones ... executive in charge of post production
Heather Joyce ... publicist
Buddy Knotts ... helicopter camera pilot
Chase Lynch ... photo/filming double
Adam R. Mehr ... attorney
Liliana M. Molina ... script supervisor
Lisa Morelli ... stand-in
Tanoa Parks ... production accountant
Alice M. Peschl ... assistant production coordinator
Tarah Phillippi ... assistant accountant
Judson Ragsdale ... production assistant
Martin R. Scarbrough ... medic
Dylan Tarason ... production executive
Tiffany Thomas ... first assistant accountant
Townson Wells ... production assistant
Hunter Wentworth ... production assistant
Trina Naz ... stand-in (uncredited)
Dawn York ... uncredited

Thanks 

Rodrigo Cortés ... thanks
Guillermo del Toro ... special thanks
Jorge Dorado ... special thanks
Tom Drumm ... special thanks
Adrián Guerra ... special thanks
Peter Safran ... special thanks
Koldo Zuazua ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page