Under the reign of terror of Herod the Great and against all odds, Mary and Joseph survive as young parents in one of the most treacherous times in history. From Mary's youth to her ... See full summary »

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Unknown | See complete list of  »
Updated: 2 April 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Director: Avan Jogia
Stars: Ben Kingsley, Landon Liboiron, Eric Nelsen
Biography | Drama | History

The rise and fall of The Shah of Iran.

Stars: Ben Kingsley
Mary I (2005)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The Virgin Mary delivers a message to an 11-year-old girl.

Director: Abel Ferrara
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Forest Whitaker, Matthew Modine
Incorporated (TV Series 2016)
Sci-Fi | Thriller

A man attempts to thwart a giant corporation that seem to have unlimited power.

Stars: Marty Adams, Pedro Miguel Arce, JaNae Armogan
Drama

Based on the Ibsen play, a drama centered on a woman married to an overbearing husband, set against the backdrop of the current economic crisis.

Director: Charles Huddleston
Stars: Ben Kingsley, Matthew Wolf, Michele Martín
Action | Drama

A war criminal in hiding forms a relationship with his only connection to the outside world - his maid.

Director: Brad Silberling
Stars: Ben Kingsley, Peter Serafinowicz, Hera Hilmar
Security (2017)
Action

A security guard protects a woman who is being targeted by a gang for participating as a trial witness.

Director: Alain Desrochers
Stars: Ben Kingsley, Antonio Banderas, Liam McIntyre
Taj II
Drama

Behind the grandeur of the Taj Mahal, is a tale of treachery, murder, political machinations and the grinding authority of the great Mughal empire.

Stars: Ben Kingsley, Daniela Lavender
Thriller

A young program coordinator at the United Nations stumbles upon a conspiracy involving Iraq's oil reserves.

Director: Per Fly
Stars: Theo James, Ben Kingsley, Rachel Wilson
Wake III
Action | Thriller

A man returns home for his brother's wake on a remote island that comes under siege during his stay there.

Stars: Ben Kingsley, Cameron Monaghan, Piper Perabo
Mary of Nazareth (TV Movie 2012)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Giacomo Campiotti
Stars: Alissa Jung, Paz Vega, Andreas Pietschmann
Drama | War

The Ottoman Lieutenant is a love story between idealistic American nurse and a Turkish officer in World War I.

Director: Joseph Ruben
Stars: Michiel Huisman, Hera Hilmar, Josh Hartnett
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
...
Jay Willick ...
Edit

Storyline

Under the reign of terror of Herod the Great and against all odds, Mary and Joseph survive as young parents in one of the most treacherous times in history. From Mary's youth to her struggles as a young mother caring for her child, Jesus, up to the age of 12 years old. We will peer into Mary's life at ages 8, 15, 19 and 27. Written by Aloe Entertainment

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

You will believe.


Edit

Details

Country:

Also Known As:

Mary Mother of Christ  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$25,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Diogo Morgado was set to play Joseph, while in the upcoming TV series The Bible by Mark Burnett, he will play Jesus Christ. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
AM I THE ONLY ONE THAT DOESNT SEE THE POINT? g_a_m_b_i_t
Casting Call for Mary, Mother of Christ superheroefra
Diogo Morgado cast as Joseph silence4ver
Can We get Peter an Oscar? wickes02
Music Composer for this film superheroefra
Where in Morocco? colormepaisley
Discuss Mary (2016) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page