IMDb > Green Zone (2010)
Green Zone
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Green Zone (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 36 | slideshow) Videos (see all 16)
Green Zone -- Discovering covert and faulty intelligence causes a U.S. Army officer (Damon) to go rogue as he hunts for Weapons on Mass Destruction in an unstable region.
Green Zone -- Clip: Wilkins tells Miller that he can't go with him on this mission
Green Zone -- "Behind the Scenes" featurette for The Green Zone
Green Zone -- Interview: Paul Greengrass On Matt Damon as an action actor
Green Zone -- Discovering covert and faulty intelligence causes a U.S. Army officer (Damon) to go rogue as he hunts for Weapons on Mass Destruction in an unstable region.

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   94,435 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Contact:
View company contact information for Green Zone on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 March 2010 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Chief Warrant Officer Roy Miller is done following orders
Plot:
Discovering covert and faulty intelligence causes a U.S. Army officer to go rogue as he hunts for Weapons of Mass Destruction in an unstable region. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Superior Conspiracy Thriller See more (251 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Igal Naor ... Al Rawi

Said Faraj ... Seyyed Hamza

Faycal Attougui ... Al Rawi Bodyguard (as Faical Attougui)
Aymen Hamdouchi ... Ayad Hamza

Matt Damon ... Miller

Nicoye Banks ... Perry

Jerry Della Salla ... Wilkins

Sean Huze ... Conway
Michael J. Dwyer ... Met-D (as Michael Dwyer)
Edouard H.R. Gluck ... Met-D
Brian Siefkes ... Met-D

Adam Wendling ... Met-D
Abdul Henderson ... Met-D
Paul Karsko ... Met-D
Robert Miller ... Met-D
Eugene Cherry ... Met-D
Alexander Drum ... Met-D
Brian VanRiper ... Met-D (as Brian Van Riper)
Matthew Knott ... Met-D
Nathan Lewis ... Met-D
John Roberson ... Infantry Sergeant

Troy Brown ... Soldier at WMD Site (as James Brown)

Raad Rawi ... Ahmed Zubaidi

Bijan Daneshmand ... Zubaidi's Aide

Amy Ryan ... Lawrie Dayne

Greg Kinnear ... Clark Poundstone

Bryan Reents ... Poundstone Aide
Michael Judge ... JMOC Tech
Jonah Stevenson ... JMOC Soldier (as Paul Jones)

Michael O'Neill ... Colonel Bethel

Patrick St. Esprit ... Military Intel 2 Star
Allen Vaught ... Colonel Jonathan Vaught

Paul Rieckhoff ... Gonzales

Brendan Gleeson ... Martin Brown

Martin McDougall ... Brown's Aide

Antoni Corone ... Colonel Lyons
Timothy Ahern ... General at VTC

Ben Sliney ... Bureaucrat at VTC
Whitley Bruner ... Senior CIA Man at VTC

Khalid Abdalla ... Freddy
Intishal Al Timimi ... Hawkish Iraqi

Driss Roukhe ... Tahir al-Malik
Muayad Ali ... Qasim
Jamal Selmaoui ... Hawkish Aide (as Jamal Selamoui)
Mohamed Kafi ... Iraqi Officer
Kadhum Sabur ... Mystery Man
Hillal Boubker ... Qasim Aide (as Boubker Hilal)

Soumaya Akaaboune ... Sanaa
Thamou El Metouani ... Seyyed's Housekeeper
Salah Eddine Elamari ... Seyyed's Son
Naji El Jouhary ... Seyyed's Son
Aroun Benchkaroun ... Seyyed's Son
Hajar Machroune ... Seyyed's Daughter

Jason Isaacs ... Briggs
Scott Berendes ... TF221
Abdelkrim Assad ... TF221
Michael Diaz ... TF221
Doug Scott ... TF221
Tyler Christen ... TF221
Adam Mackey ... TF221
Ben Holland ... TF221
Jeffrey John Carisalez ... TF221 (as Jeffrey Carisalez)
Jonathan Stone ... TF221
James Hodges ... TF221
Larry Lewis ... TF221

William Oakes ... Camp Cropper Tech
Ziad Adwan ... Translator
Ian Bendel ... Camp Cropper Guard
Venie Joshua ... Camp Cropper Guard
Miguel Berroa ... Camp Cropper Guard
Peter Shayhorn ... Camp Cropper Guard
Miguel Palaugalarza ... Camp Cropper Warden
Christopher Lilly ... Camp Cropper Warden
Sabir Ed-Dayab ... Iraqi Prisoner

Omar Berdouni ... Righteous Ali
Alex Moore ... CIA Tech
Alistair Bailey ... CIA Tech
Eric Loren ... CIA Tech
Paul Cloutier ... Special Forces Tech
Wallace Bagwell ... Alpha Leader 1
William Meredith ... CPA Presser

Tommy Campbell ... Chopper Comms Commander
James Wills ... Chopper Comms Tech
Jered Bezemek ... Convoy Commander
Johnny Nilsson ... Republican Palace Reporter
Salman Hassan ... Zubaidi Conference Speaker #1
Ammar Khdir ... Zubaidi Conference Speaker #2
Youssif Falah-Jassem ... Zubaidi Conference Speaker #3
Latif Al Anzi ... Zubaidi Conference Speaker #4
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vic Blickem ... American Under Escort (uncredited)

George W. Bush ... Himself - US President (archive footage) (uncredited)
James Currie ... TF221 (uncredited)
Shirin Prash Monazah ... House-keeper's Wife (uncredited)
Robert Harrison O'Neil ... TV News Cameraman (uncredited)
Freshta Raper ... Member of Iraqi Governing Council (uncredited)

Mark Shrimpton ... TF221 (uncredited)
Pedro Theye ... C.I.A. Agent (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Paul Greengrass 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Brian Helgeland (written by)

Rajiv Chandrasekaran (book "Imperial Life in the Emerald City: Inside Iraq's Green Zone")

Produced by
Zakaria Alaoui .... line producer: Morocco
Mairi Bett .... co-producer
Tim Bevan .... producer
Michael Bronner .... co-producer
Jo Burn .... line producer: additional photography
Liza Chasin .... executive producer
Eric Fellner .... producer
Paul Greengrass .... producer
Debra Hayward .... executive producer
Lloyd Levin .... producer
Alvaro Ron .... associate producer
Christopher Rouse .... co-producer
Kate Solomon .... co-producer
Tadeo Villalba hijo .... associate producer (as Tedy Villalba)
 
Original Music by
John Powell 
 
Cinematography by
Barry Ackroyd 
 
Film Editing by
Christopher Rouse 
 
Casting by
Daniel Hubbard 
John Hubbard 
Amanda Mackey Johnson 
Cathy Sandrich 
 
Production Design by
Dominic Watkins 
 
Art Direction by
Juan Pedro De Gaspar 
 
Set Decoration by
Lee Sandales 
 
Costume Design by
Sammy Sheldon 
 
Makeup Department
Sonia Akouz .... makeup assistant: Morocco
Francesco Alberico .... hairdresser
Helen Barrett .... makeup artist: second unit
Zineb Bendoula .... hair stylist: Morocco
Christine Beveridge .... chief makeup artist (as Chrissie Beveridge)
Tricia Cameron .... hairdresser: second unit (as Patricia Cameron)
Julie Dartnell .... makeup artist
Sidi Khalid El Alami .... makeup artist: Morocco
Kay Georgiou .... chief hair stylist
Sarah Grispo .... makeup artist
Belinda Hodson .... barber: additional photography
Geraldine Jones .... hairdresser: additional photography (as Gerry Jones)
Laura Lilley .... makeup assistant
Marilyn MacDonald .... key makeup artist
Brahim Naim .... hair stylist: Morocco
Kerin Parfitt .... additional makeup artist: Morocco
Gemma Richards .... crowd makeup artist
Eric Scruby .... barber
Loulia Sheppard .... key hair stylist
Nadia Stacey .... dailies makeup artist
Deborah Taylor .... makeup artist: additional photography
Christine Vogel .... crowd makeup artist: Spain
Rupert Simon .... hairdresser (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Mercedes Barbod .... assistant unit manager: Spain
Yousaf Bokhari .... production manager: Spain
David Campbell-Bell .... unit manager: UK
Omar Chraibi .... unit manager
Sasha Harris .... unit production manager
Steve Harvey .... unit manager
Kevin Jenkins .... unit manager
Angus More Gordon .... unit production manager: additional photography
Mark Mostyn .... production manager
Hicham Moukhliss .... location assistant production manager: Morrocco
Nerea Orce .... unit manager: Spain
Denis Pedregosa .... executive in charge of production: Spain
Amin Rharda .... assistant production manager: second unit
Ben Rimmer .... production manager: Morocco
Michael Solinger .... post-production supervisor
John Watson .... unit manager: Morocco
Michelle Wright .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mohamed Essaghir Aabach .... third assistant director: Morocco (as Mohamed Aabach)
Jose Ma Alcantara .... trainee assistant director: Spain
Tarik Ait Ben Ali .... second second assistant director: Morocco
Dan Bradley .... second unit director
Tom Brewster .... third assistant director
Chris Carreras .... first assistant director
Cristina Vergara Catherineau .... crowd third assistant director: Spain (as Cristina Vergara)
Joey Coughlin .... third assistant director: second unit, additional photography
Hedi El Ayoubi .... third assistant director
Yann Mari Faget .... second assistant director: Morocco
Carlos Fidel .... second assistant director: second unit
Chris Forster .... second unit director
Carlos Gil .... first assistant director: Spain
Robert Grayson .... first assistant director: second unit
Ahmed Hatimi .... first assistant director: Morocco
Sandrine Loisy .... base third assistant director
Amine Louadni .... additional second assistant director: Morocco
Sarah MacFarlane .... daily second assistant director: UK
Óscar Manero .... additional second assistant director
Óscar Manero .... second assistant director: second unit
Emilio Martínez-Borso .... third assistant director: second unit
Michael Michael .... second assistant director: crowd, additional photography
Carolyn Milner .... additional third assistant director: second unit additional photography
Jairo Murray .... second assistant director: Spain
Jae-sung Oh .... third assistant director: UK
Emily Perowne .... additional third assistant director
David Pinkus .... crowd second assistant director: Morocco
Samar Pollitt .... second assistant director: second unit re-shoots
Mohammed Hamza Regragui .... assistant director: Morocco
Megan Roberts .... third assistant director: second unit
Mounir Saguia .... additional third assistant director: Morocco
Rory Shaw .... assistant director
Nick Shuttleworth .... second assistant director
Richard Styles .... first assistant director: second unit
Paul Taylor .... second assistant director: second unit
Charlie Waller .... crowd second assistant director
Richard Whelan .... first assistant director: second unit, additional photography
William Dodds .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Abdellah Baadil .... draughtperson
Elhoussaine Baouzine .... action vehicles assistant
Ken Barley .... hod plasterer
Ben Barrington-Groves .... assistant set decorator
Mark Bartholomew .... art director: UK
Mjid Boulane .... constructor
Michael Brinkley .... action vehicle technician
Paul Bufton .... dressing props
Julian Caldow .... concept illustrator
Richard Cheal .... propshop model maker
Stan Cook .... property storeman
Jordan Crockett .... draughtsperson
Rachel Cutler .... assistant buyer
Mickey Davie .... action vehicle technician
Garry Dawson .... dressing props
Gary Dawson .... props
Laura Dishington .... graphic designer
Jonathan Downing .... stand-by prop
James Enright .... props
Frederic Evard .... art director: Morocco
Dale Foster .... action vehicle technician
John Fox .... assistant property master
Pip Fox .... stand-by propman
Jack Garwood .... chargehand dressing prop
Javier González Duato .... art department coordinator (as Javier Gonzalez Duato)
David Gray .... stand-by rigger
Rohan Harris .... paintings
Justin Hayzelden .... dressing props
Abdenabi Izlaguen .... props buyer
Gavin Jones .... prop shop modelmaker
Michael Jones .... props trainee
Alex King .... action vehicles coordinator
Paul Kirby .... production designer: additional photography
Dan Maslen .... pre-vizualisation/animatic artist
James McKeown .... prop modeller
Domingo Merino .... props
Aziz Mhand .... props
Clementine Miller .... assistant buyer
Garry Moore .... standby carpenter
George Morris .... action vehicle technician
Craig Narramore .... propshop modeller
Brian Neighbour .... construction manager
Jonathan Norman .... props trainee
Harriet Orman .... production buyer
Kamal Ounejjar .... set dresser
Marek Oyrzinski .... action vehicle technician
Andrew Palmer .... draughtsman
Robert Park .... charge hand carpenter
Rachid Quiat .... assistant art director
Carly Reddin .... junior draughtsperson
Darren Reynolds .... chargehand stand-by prop
Sarah Robinson .... art department coordinator
Scott Rogers .... props
Jack Salkeld .... trainee props
Ángel Sarrión .... props
Dominic Sikking .... assistant art director
Andy Skipsey .... chargehand dressing propman
Zoe Smith .... assistant set decorator
Adrian Start .... hod painter
Mark Swain .... art director: Spain
Gregor Telfer .... props
Oscar Troitiño .... props
Jake Wells .... chargehand propman
Tom Whitehead .... draughtsman
Jamie Wilkinson .... property master
Carl Wilson .... senior propmaker
Sophie Worley .... graphics assistant
Karim Elamri .... set dresser (uncredited)
Adriaan Engelbrecht .... props and weapons (uncredited)
Steve Furneaux .... carpenter (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... props mould-maker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Jorge Adrados .... sound mixer: second unit
Dafydd Archard .... sound studio assistant
Tim Atkins .... adr mixer
Dillon Bennett .... assistant sound editor
Rachel Boot .... sound studio assistant
James Boyle .... sound effects designer (as Jimmy Boyle)
Peter Burgis .... foley artist
Simon Chase .... supervising adr editor
Ed Colyer .... foley mixer
Arthur Fenn .... boom operator
Jamie Gambell .... additional boom operator: second unit
Jamie Gambell .... additional sound mixer: dailies
Glen Gathard .... assistant foley mixer
James Gibb .... sound assistant
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer
Rick Gould .... adr recordist
Lee Grainge .... additional sound
Paul Hanks .... foley artist
James Harrison .... sound effects editor
John Hayes .... sound mixer: second unit
Simon Hayes .... production sound mixer
Xavier Horan .... adr assistant
Xavier Horan .... sound editor
Robin Johnson .... boom operator
Carol Jones .... sound post production manager
Alex Joseph .... foley supervisor
Eddy Joseph .... sound consultant
Anna MacKenzie .... supervising adr editor
David Mackie .... additional assistant sound editor
Shaun Mills .... boom operator
Markus Moll .... sound mix technician
Kevin Penney .... foley editor
Becki Ponting .... dialogue editor
Mike Prestwood Smith .... sound re-recording mixer (as Michael Prestwood Smith)
Andrew Rowe .... boom operator: second unit
Johnathan Rush .... sound mix technician
Paul Schwartz .... boom operator: second unit
Mark Shehab .... adr recordist
Greg Steele .... adr mixer
Jack Stew .... foley artist
Chris Sturmer .... dolby sound consultant
Oliver Tarney .... supervising sound editor
Mark Taylor .... sound effects editor
Mark Taylor .... sound re-recording mixer
Ceri Thomas .... first assistant sound editor
Simon Trundle .... foley mixer
David Turner .... sound post supervisor
Robert Weatherall .... mix technician
Howard Bevan .... additional boom operator: dailies (uncredited)
Henry Dobson .... dubbing supervisor (international versions) (uncredited)
Richard Fordham .... dialogue editor (uncredited)
Mark Henry .... adr recordist (uncredited)
Greg LaPlante .... digital mastering (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
César Abades .... special effects coordinator: Spain
Ángel Alonso .... special effects technician: Spain
Matthew G. Armstrong .... special effects technician (as Matt 'Stretch' Armstrong)
Lahoucine Baouda .... special effects technician: additional photography, Morocco
Abdelaali Berhich .... special effects technician: Morocco
Ben Broadbridge .... special effects technician: additional photography
Max Brown .... special effects technician: additional photography
Andy Bunce .... senior special effects technician
Gary Cohen .... special effects senior technician
Neil Davies .... senior special effects technician (as Neil Davis)
Keith Dawson .... special effects senior technician: additional photography
Michael Dawson .... senior special effects technician: additional photography
Michael Dawson .... special effects consultant
Stuart Digby .... special effects workshop supervisor
Paul Anthony Dimmer .... lead senior special effects technician (as Paul Dimmer)
Paul Anthony Dimmer .... lead senior special effects technician
Jody Eltham .... special effects technician: additional photography
Belaid Fougdal .... special effects technician: Morocco (as Belaid Ait Fougdal)
Chris Giles .... assistant special effects technician
Alexander Gunn .... floor supervisor: Spain & Morocco
Rob Heggie .... special effects technician: additional photography, Morocco
Mark Holdcroft .... special effects modeller
Steve Knowles .... senior special effects technician
Casper Lailey .... senior special effects technician: second unit
Jason Leinster .... senior technician: wires
Jess Lewington .... special effects administrator (as Jessica Lewington)
Jess Lewington .... special effects coordinator
Chris Motjuoadi .... assistant special effects technician (as Chris Motjuadi)
Neil Murray .... special effects technician (as Neal Murray)
Neil Murray .... special effects wireworks (as neal murray)
Stephen Paton .... senior special effects technician (as Steve Paton)
Stephen Powell .... assistant special effects technician
Matthew Roberts .... special effects technician
José Manuel Rodrigo .... special effects technician: Spain
Keith Shannon .... special effects technician
Chris Smith .... special effects technician: additional photography
Mohamed Steila .... special effects buyer: Morocco
Neil Toddy Todd .... special effects technician
Anne Marie Walters .... senior pyrotechnic technician
Anne Marie Walters .... senior special effects technician: second unit (as Annie-Marie Walters)
David j Watson .... special effects senior technician: additional photography (as David Watson)
Andy Williams .... senior special effects technician: additional photography
Andy Williams .... special effects foreman
Hayley J. Williams .... special effects technician
Hayley J. Williams .... standby special effects modeller: additional photography (as Hayley Williams)
Joss Williams .... special effects supervisor
Victoria Williams .... senior special effects technician: additional photography (as Tori Williams)
Ashley Yallop .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Kevin Adams .... matchmove artist: double negative
Shane Aherne .... digital artist: Double Negative
Diccon Alexander .... digital matte painter: Double Negative
Simon Allmark .... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Dan Lindskov Andersen .... technical director: Double Negative
Dan Anderson .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Kris Anderson .... digital compositor
Rob Andrews .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative (as Robert Andrews)
Szvák Antal .... visual effects coordinator: Cube Effects
Romain Arnoux .... lead lighting artist
Stewart Ash .... animator
Stewart Ash .... visual effects: Double Negative
Sergio Ayrosa .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Sergio Ayrosa .... matchmover: Double Negative
Keziah Bailey .... matchmove artist
Negin Bairami .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Negin Bairami .... texture painter
Daniel Baldwin .... matchmove supervisor
Adam Barnett .... technical support
Bruno Baron .... CG sequence supervisor: Double Negative
Judy Barr .... digital compositor
Andy Bean .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative (as Andrew Bean)
Jo Ann Cordero Belen .... roto/prep artist: double negative
Michael Bell .... matchmover: Double Negative
Stephen Bennett .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Stephen Bennett .... matchmover: Double Negative
Lizzie Bentley .... matte painter: Double Negative
Zoltán Benyó .... visual effects production supervisor: Cube Effects
Petter Bergmark .... modeling and texturing
Howard Berry .... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Christina Boon .... digital effects artist
Mark Bortolotto .... digital artist
James Braid .... technology: Double Negative
Paul Brannan .... lighting technical director: Double Negative
Mikael Brosset .... visual effects
Péter Bujdosó .... matte painter: Cube Effects
Patrick Michael Burke .... roto artist: Double Negative
Thomas J. Burton .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Astrid Busser-Casas .... compositing sequence supervisor
Andrew Cadey .... visual effects technical director
Daniel Cairnie .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Tim Catchpole .... matchmover: Double Negative
Peter Chiang .... visual effects supervisor
Debra Coleman .... digital compositor
Drew Collins .... animation: Double Negative
Drew Collins .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Gemma Cooper .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Gemma Cooper .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Ian Copeland .... digital compositor
Will Correia .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Alistair Darby .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Ana Mestre de Almeida Pereira .... compositor: Double Negative (as Ana Mestre)
Ian Differ .... visual effects editor
Richard Diver .... visual effects editor: double negative
Yoav Dolev .... roto/paint artist: Double Negative
William J. Earl .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Laboncz Edina .... dust lead: Cube Effects
Tom Edwards .... matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
Tosh Elliott .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Mattias Engström .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Jenni Eynon .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Péter Farkas .... compositor: Cube Effects
Stuart Farley .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Antonella Ferrari .... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Zoltán Fiedler .... digital artist: Cube Effects
Zoltán Fiedler .... tracking artist: Cube Effects
Julian Foddy .... CG supervisor: Double Negative
Dániel Forgács .... tracking supervisor: Cube Effects
James Foster .... digital compositor
Matt Foster .... compositor: LipSync Post
Federico Frassinelli .... visual effects artist: Double Negative
André Gabriella .... dustbuster: Cube Effects
Papp Gabriella .... roto artist: Cube Effects
Laetitia Gabrielli .... lighting technical director
Stein Gausereide .... in-camera real-time visual effects
Stein Gausereide .... visual effects virtual overlay supervisor
Walter Gilbert .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Walter Gilbert .... matchmover: Double Negative
Julian Gnass .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Tom Griffiths .... lighting technical director: Double Negative
Alex Guri .... digital compositor
Adam Hammond .... digital compositor
Adam Hammond .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: Double Negative
Gareth Harbuz .... matchmove artist
Neil Harrison .... digital intermediate systems administrator
Tom Hocking .... digital effects artist: Double Negative
Noel Hocquet .... lighting technical director: Double Negative
Jason Hue .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Matthew Jacques .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Matthew Jacques .... matchmover: Double Negative
Timothy P. Jones .... visual effects: digital film bureau
Elaine Kieran .... shader writer: double negative
Jesper Kjölsrud .... cg supervisor: Double Negative
Pál Klemm .... compositor: Cube Effects
Dorian Knapp .... animator: Double Negative
Marcin Kolendo .... digital artist
László Kondor .... junior pipeline technical director: Cube Effects
Andrew Koutsou .... on-set matchmover
Dávid Kozma .... compositor: Cube Effects
Julien Lasbleiz .... visual effects artist
Mark Laszlo .... tracking artist: Cube Effects
Stafford Lawrence .... animator
Isaac Layish .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Matthew Leach .... studio assistant
Tracey Leadbetter .... visual effects line producer: Double Negative
Skeel Lee .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Roman Lehmann .... in-camera real-time visual effects
Roman Lehmann .... visual effects virtual overlay assistant
Luke Letkey .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Luke Letkey .... matchmover: Double Negative
Young Lim .... roto/prep artist: Double Negative
Eugene Lipkin .... matchmover: Double Negative
Eugene Lipkin .... visual effects artist
Kim Lim Loo .... matchmove artist
Leah Low .... matchmove artist: double negative
Thomas Luff .... roto/prep artist: Double Negative
Tony Man .... digital compositor
Tony Man .... matchmover: Double Negative
Will Martindale .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Peregrine McCafferty .... visual effects: Double Negative
Jolene McCaffrey .... compositing sequence lead: Double Negative
James McPherson .... rotoscope artist
Paul McWilliams .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Naveen Medaram .... digital compositor
Naveen Medaram .... visual effects: Double Negative
Károly Mesterházy .... digital effects artist
John Moffett .... matchmover: Double Negative
Antoine Moulineau .... sequence lead
Martin Mueller .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Ian Murphy .... compositor: Double Negative
Tristan Myles .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Tristan Myles .... matchmover: Double Negative
Dan Neal .... cg supervisor: Double Negative
Mike J. Nixon .... effects supervisor: Double Negative (as Mike Nixon)
Charlie Noble .... visual effects supervisor: double negative
Peter Ocampo .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Peter Olliff .... visual effects coordinator
Graham Page .... compositing sequence lead
John Palmer .... digital film bureau manager
Alexandra Papavramides .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Nikolett Papp .... compositor: Cube Effects
Daniel Pastore .... matchmove artist
Ami Patel .... digital compositor
Tilman Paulin .... sequence lead compositor: Double Negative
Andrea Pirisi .... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Rob Pizzey .... digital colourist
Fred Place .... lead compositor
George Plakides .... visual effects artist
Matthew Plummer .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Attila Polgár .... compositor: Cube Effects
Ed Pulis .... matchmove artist
Sonny Pye .... rotoscope animator
Csaba Pépp .... compositor: Cube Effects
Nagy Péter .... dustbuster: Cube Effects
Paul Raeburn .... lead compositor
Paul Raeburn .... matchmover: Double Negative (as Paul Reaburn)
Nick Rampling .... visual effects artist
Adrian Ratley .... visual effects technician
Garth Reilly .... compositor
Tina Richardson .... assistant visual effects editor
Tom Richardson .... 3D Artist: Double Negative
Tom Richardson .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Markus Schmidt .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Markus Schneider .... digital compositor
Paul Scott .... visual effects artist
Robert Seaton .... matchmove artist
John Seru .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Aurora Shannon .... digital intermediate assistant
Rob Shears .... visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Matthew Smith .... CG sequence supervisor: Double Negative
Tammy Smith .... digital artist and digital compositor: Double Negative
Tammy Smith .... rotoscope artist: Double Negative
Daniel Smollan .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative (as Daniel Smollen)
Dan Snape .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Dan Snape .... matchmover: Double Negative
Henrik Soder .... matchmove artist
Jim Steel .... senior digital compositor
Natalie Stopford .... visual effects: Double Negative
Sean Stranks .... 2d sequence supervisor: Double Negative
Stephen Sutcliffe .... research and development: double negative
Mátyás Szabó .... compositor: Cube Effects
Zoltán Szegedi .... compositor: Cube Effects
András Szõcs .... tracking artist: Cube Effects
Ria Tamok .... compositing supervisor: Cube Effects
Jeffery Tan .... matchmove artist
Chris Thomas .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Stephen Thornhill .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
Lee Tibbetts .... lighting technical director: Double Negative
Steve Tizzard .... digital compositor
Oleg Troy .... on-set matchmover
Eric Tsui .... matchmove artist: Double Negative
Niki Turpin .... roto artist: Double Negative
Chris Ung .... digital effects artist: Double Negative
Jon Veal .... modeler
David Vickery .... CG Supervisor: Double Negative
Christian Waite .... matchmover
Tim Warnock .... digital matte painter: Double Negative (as Timothy Warnock)
Blake Winder .... digital compositor: LipSync Post
Daniel Wood .... digital effects artist: Double Negative
Anna Yamazoe .... digital lighting artist: Double Negative
George Zwier .... compositing sequence lead
Péter Závorszky .... visual effects producer: Cube Effects
Jeff Koh .... roto and paint artist (uncredited)
Taz Lodder .... technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
John Purdie .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Dominic Sidoli .... resource manager: Double Negative (uncredited)
Nick van Diem .... technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Faycal Attougui .... stunts
Mohamed Attougui .... stunt performer
Joseph Beddelem .... stunt performer
Tarik Belmekki .... stunt performer
Tarik Belmekki .... stunts
Gary Connery .... stunt coordinator: UK
Ben Cooke .... assistant stunt arranger
Ben Dimmock .... stunt double: Matt Damon
Levan Doran .... stunt performer
Tarick Hadouch .... stunt performer (as Tarik Hadouch)
Noureddine Haijjoujou .... stunt performer
Jason Hunjan .... stunt performer
Adam Kirley .... stunt driver
Maurice Lee .... stunts
Gérard Lesage .... stunts
Philippe Losson .... stunt performer
Nick McKinless .... stunt performer
Andy Merchant .... stunt performer
Lee Millham .... stunt driver
Mark Mottram .... stunt performer
Andy Pilgrim .... stunt driver
Francois Poirier .... stunt driver
Cedric Proust .... assistant stunt coordinator: Morocco
Florian Robin .... stunt performer
Markos Rounthwaite .... stunt coordinator
Tiia Rowley .... stunt assistant
Stuart Thorp .... stunts
Arran Topham .... stunt double
Mustapha Touki .... stunts
Robert Young .... assistant stunt coordinator: Spain
Robert Young .... utility stunts
Behdad Zare .... stunt performer
Behvar Zare .... stunt performer
Othman Ilyassa .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Bissar Abderrahim .... electrician
El Mokhtar Aboukal .... video assist
Barry Ackroyd .... camera operator: "b" camera
Joe Alexander .... assistant camera
Adil Arbouch .... electrician
David Arrés .... grip: second unit
Natasha Back .... second assistant camera
Jason Baecke .... video assist: second unit
Klemens Becker .... camera operator
Alfie Biddle .... second assistant camera
Jasin Boland .... still photographer
Jeremy Braben .... aerial director of photography
Peter Brimson .... 2nd unit electrician
Matthew Butler .... key electrician
David Churchyard .... second assistant camera: second unit
Chris Clarke .... second assistant camera
John Conroy .... camera operator: second unit
John Conroy .... director of photography: splinter unit
Glenn Coulman .... second assistant camera
David Cozens .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Carlos De Carvalho .... first assistant camera: second unit
Camilla Drennan .... clapper loader dailies
Oliver Driscoll .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Ider Eddadsi .... grip
Florian Emmerich .... director of photography: second unit
Robert Fischer .... key grip
Ian Franklin .... gaffer: second unit
Ian Franklin .... rigging gaffer
Mark Funnell .... best boy
Robert Gilman .... dolly grip
Pete Gilmour .... lighting board opp
Dave Glazier .... electrician
Max Glickman .... second assistant camera: second unit
Sam Goldie .... additional first assistant camera: second unit
Alan Grayley .... electrical lighting technician: second unit
Eugene Grobler .... lighting technician
Luke Andrew Haddock .... video assistant
Luke Andrew Haddock .... video playback operator
Hassan Hajhouj .... grip
Chris Harker .... grip
Steve Hideg .... flight head technician: Morocco
Rory Hinds .... operator: "red" camera
Rory Hinds .... test camera operator
Mark Durdant Hollamby .... grip: second unit
Sacha Jones .... second assistant camera: second unit
Mouna Khaali .... second assistant camera
Sam Kite .... key rigging electrician
Tom Lea .... electrician
Adam Lee .... electrician
Jonathan Lee .... best boy grip: second unit
Stefan Lissner .... rigging electrician
Oliver Loncraine .... first assistant camera
Chaz Lyon .... second assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Adrian Mackay .... lighting technician
Clive Mackey .... first assistant camera: second unit
Peter Marsden .... red camera technician
Fernando Matas .... first assistant camera
David McAnulty .... grip
Gavin McKenzie .... digital playback lead technician: Useful Companies
Ray Meere .... assistant camera
Guy Micheletti .... key grip: Spain & Morocco
David Mills .... camera trainee
Tim Molema .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Paul Molloy .... electrician
Chris Mortley .... second unit: best boy
Andy Munday .... rigging electrician
Philip Murphy .... grip
Ian Mussell .... grip
Matt North .... second assistant camera
Jonathan Olley .... additional photography
Justin Owen .... digital playback supervisor: Useful Companies
Robert Palmer .... first assistant camera: second unit
Brett Parnham .... rigging electrician
Gary Parnham .... best boy: second unit
Gary Parnham .... rigging electrician
Tim Phillips .... second assistant: second unit
George Powell .... flight head technician: Morocco
Miles Proudfoot .... first assistant camera
Steve Pugh .... key grip: second unit
Tony Rowland .... camera grip: "b" camera, second unit
John Saunders .... second unit electrician
Carolina Schmidtholstein .... lighting technician
Paul Sharp .... electrician
Anne Siegel .... camera trainee
Jonathan Smiles .... red camera supervisor
Adrian Spanna .... video assist operator: main unit
James Summers .... rigging electrician
Daniel Sánchez .... second assistant camera: second unit
Chloë Thomson .... clapper loader: second unit
Roger Tooley .... steadicam operator: second unit
David Wall .... chief rigging electrician
Anthony Ward .... b camera grip
Paul Wheeldon .... second assistant camera
Harry Wiggins .... chief lighting gaffer
Sally Wright .... assistant camera
Larry Hurt .... stabilized head technician (uncredited)
Ian Speed .... libra technician (uncredited)
Tom Wade .... camera trainee: main unit (uncredited)
Matt Wilson .... electrician: second unit (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Alain Aswani .... extras casting
Vanessa Baker .... adr voice casting
Vivi Cuenca .... extras casting assistant
Elizabeth Dean .... casting manager
Brendan Donnison .... voice casting
Jandiz Estrada .... casting associate
Bridgette Glover .... casting associate
Monika Klich .... key crowd base pa
Terry L. Lamfers .... casting executive
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson .... adr voice casting
Mamen Moya .... extras casting
Pilar Moya .... extras casting
Erica Vega .... extras casting
Christopher Villiers .... additional casting
Martin Ware .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Annette Allen .... costume assistant
Nuria Barrio .... costumer
Mohamed Bougati .... costume dyer
Rob Brown .... key costumer
Sophie Canale .... costume trainee
Peter k Christopher .... key costumer: principals
Eva Fervenza .... breakdown assistant
Christian Goddard .... webbing assistant
Nigel Hyams .... webbing
Steve Hyams .... webbing continuity
Charlotte-Rose Kay .... assistant costume designer
Otmane Khammari .... wardrobe assistant
Gary Lane .... webbing supervisor
Elisabeth Martirena .... costume breakdown
Lola Medina .... seamstress
Edgar Molinos .... crowd costumer
Tricia Monk .... standby costume
Emilia Montero .... seamstress
Leticia Palomares .... aging assistant
Usue Peña .... costume assistant
Josie Pledge .... costume assistant
Koke Riera .... wardrobe assistant
John Rowe .... webbing
Pepo Ruiz Dorado .... costumer
Silvana Sacco .... key costume effects artist
Richard Sale .... assistant costume designer
Barnaby Smith .... personal dresser: Mr. Damon
Cristina Sopeña .... costume supervisor: Spain
Carlos Urbano Cabido .... standby costume (as Carlos Cabido)
Patricia Walker .... stand-by costume assistant
Vanessa Woolgar .... costume assistant
Joanna Wright .... costume assistant
Nicole Young .... costume supervisor
 
Editorial Department
Janine Abery .... post-production coordinator
Kerri Aungle .... film data manager
Esther Bailey .... assistant editor
Mark Bankhead .... dailies assistant
Alison Carter .... first assistant editor
Andrew Cave .... technical operator
Pete Conlin .... post production
John Dietrick .... assistant editor
Rob Farris .... digital intermediate producer
Marie Fernandes .... digital intermediate producer
Mark Fitzgerald .... additional editor
Rob Gordon .... digital film editor
Jon Gray .... high-definition dailies project manager
Emily Greenwood .... digital film editor
Jonathan Hoffman .... post production
Patrick Malone .... digital intermediate head of production
Erin McGookin .... digital intermediate producer
Lindsey Morrow .... assistant editor
Pertev Mustafa .... on-line editor
Bethany Orlemann .... assistant editor
Jason Overbeck .... apprentice editor
Jamie Payne .... colorist: dailies
Mustafa Pertev .... on-line editor
Faust Pierfederici .... digital preview colorist
Rob Pizzey .... digital intermediate colorist
Darren Rae .... colorist: high-definition dailies
Rose-Ellen Saunders .... hd dailies assistant
Aurora Shannon .... digital intermediate assistant
Nuala Sheridan .... colorist: dailies
Kurt Smith .... film color timer
Nick Timms .... technical operator
Laurent Treherne .... digital intermediate technical director
Steven Worsley .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Leo Abrahams .... musician: guitar
Nick Angel .... music supervisor
Daniel Baker .... orchestrator
Chris Barrett .... assistant engineer
Laura Bishop .... orchestrator
Beth Caucci .... sound programmer
Chris Clad .... violin
Germaine Franco .... score production coordinator
Gavin Greenaway .... conductor
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Kirsten Lane .... music consultant
Laurence Love Greed .... assistant engineer (as Lawrence Greed)
Charlotte Matthews .... assistant orchestra contractor
James McKee Smith .... additional music arranger
James McKee Smith .... music programmer
James McKee Smith .... orchestrator: midi
Vivian Milanova .... musician
Adam Miller .... assistant engineer
Michael John Mollo .... additional music arranger
Michael John Mollo .... additional programming and orchestration
Perry Montague Mason .... orchestra leader (as Perry Montague-Mason)
Paul Mounsey .... additional music arranger
Paul Mounsey .... additional programming and orchestration
Peter Myles .... supervising music editor
Kathy Nelson .... executive in charge of music
Hugo Nicolson .... additional score mixer
Hugo Nicolson .... additional score recordist
Angus O'Sullivan .... orchestrator
Jon Olive .... music editor
Zac Rae .... musician: keyboard samples
Satnam Ramgotra .... musician: percussion
John Ashton Thomas .... orchestrator
John Traunwieser .... score production assistant
Marc Viner .... assistant mixing engineer
Joey Waronker .... musician: drum and percussion samples
Jessica Wells .... orchestrator
Bruce White .... viola
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello
Vicki Williams .... music coordinator
Nick Wollage .... music engineer
Nick Wollage .... score recordist
 
Transportation Department
Alexander Aben .... driver: camera truck 2 (as Alex Aben)
Paul Allen .... unit driver
Ramón Alonso .... transportation captain
Khalid Ameskane .... transportation captain
Juan Aracil .... driver: cast
Mounir Badia .... picture car coordinator
Ali Bakkioui .... transportation coordinator
Ian Clarke .... picture vehicle technician
Malcolm Cooper .... camera car driver
Patricia de la Uz .... transportation coordinator
Omar Driouche .... transport captain
Luis Gamazo .... transportation
Barry Goodwin .... unit driver
Luis Iborra Miralles .... driver
Tony Jayes .... unit driver
Simon Jones .... transportation manager: UK/Spain
Graham Kelly .... action vehicle supervisor
Tarik Lamarti .... transportation
Cain Lee .... transportation co-captain
Ed Lee .... facilities driver
Gonzalo Mendiburu .... driver
David O'Connor .... unit driver
Steve Pirolli .... facilities captain
Diego Rodríguez Lobalzo .... assistant picture car coordinator
Francisco Rojo Villada .... driver: producer
Piotr Walczak .... facilities department
 
Other crew
Youssef Abagourram .... assistant location manager
David Abramsky .... production runner
Omar Adam .... adr loop group
El Mahjoub Ahbid .... base camp manager
Saad Ajedigue .... production assistant
Mohamed Al Daradji .... cultural advisor
Mohamed Al Daradji .... dialogue coach
Mohamed Al Daradji .... translator
Haider Al-Safi .... advisor: Iraq (as Haider Al Safi)
Danny Albury .... assistant armorer
Darby Allen .... cast security
Christina Angeloudes .... legal and business affairs: manager
Aida Argüelles .... cashier
Simon Atherton .... supervising armorer
Nadira Azermai .... production assistant: crowd
Jim Bacon .... epk producer
Philip Ball .... clearances coordinator
Khalid Banoujaafar .... assistant location manager
Khalid Banoujaafar .... location manager
Driss Benchhiba .... location manager
Mohamed Benhmamane .... location manager
Bouchra Bentayeb .... assistant production coordinator
Mustapha Bentayeb .... production assistant
Sebastien Betsch .... digital cinema supervisor
David Blyth .... floor runner: dailies
Terry Blyther .... location manager
Martinio Bolger .... nurse: second unit
Kate Bone .... assistant production coordinator: Morocco
Emma Brazier .... assistant accountant
Whitley Bruner .... consultant
Stephan Burle .... creative director: main titles
Julie Burnham .... construction nurse
Ben Capel .... production runner
Tony Carter .... daily location assistant
Donna Casey .... assistant accountant
Neil Chaplin .... financial controller
Mally Chung .... second unit: location manager: UK Re-Shoots
Johnny Cicco .... stand-in for Mr. Damon
Terry Claybon .... personal trainer: Matt Damon
Juan Antonio Clemente .... location assistant
Steve Cummings .... senior armorer
Matt Dalton .... production accountant: additional photography unit
Lauren Dark .... daily set production assistant: additional photography
Mark Davies .... head of security
Michael Davis .... dailies assistant
Jerry Della Salla .... military advisor assistant
Chloe Dorigan .... assistant: Tim Bevan (as Chloé Dorigan)
Robin Atkin Downes .... adr voice group
Piers Dunn .... assistant location manager: UK Re-Shoots
Giles Edleston .... location manager
Sally El Hosaini .... assistant to assistant director
Nicola Esam .... location runner
Ceri Evans .... script supervisor: second unit
Ian Evans .... pilot: second unit
Kate Fasulo .... production coordinator: Working Title
Hollie Foster .... production coordinator: Morocco
Fiona Garland .... assistant production coordinator
Kya Garwood .... stand-in
Synnove Godeseth .... assistant location manager: UK Re-Shoots (as Synnöve Godeseth)
Hannah Godwin .... travel coordinator: additional photography
Richard L. Monty Gonzales .... technical advisor: military
Pamela B. Green .... producer: main and end titles
Khalid Guouram .... production assistant
Faical Hajji .... location manager
Denise Hanrahan .... assistant production coordinator: London
Ella Harris .... rushes runner
Johnny Harrison .... body double: Mr. Siefkes
Alan Hausmann .... armorer
Charlie Hayes .... location assistant: additional photography
Oliver Hazell .... floor runner
Mar Henche .... production accountant: Spain
Nick Hermz .... adr voice group
Gary Humphrey .... security
Sarah Hunt .... assistant accountant: UK
Houda Jabrane .... set doctor
Carlton Jarvis .... medical advisor
Asia Jarzyna .... production coordinator: Spain
Polly Jefferies .... production co-ordinator
Dan Johnson .... assistant armourer
Jess Jones .... assistant: Paul Greengrass
Martin Joy .... location manager: UK Re-Shoots
Charlotte Keating .... cast liaison
Alex Kerr .... accounts trainee
Stevin Knight .... adr loop artist (as M. Shakarchi)
Khadja Koulla .... production coordinator
Kelly Lee .... production runner
Jamie Lengyel .... location manager
Carly Lewisohn .... floor runner: London, Spain & Morocco
Antía León Castro .... location scouter
Antía León Castro .... locations
Liam Lock .... additional floor runner
David Lopez Arias .... transportation captain second unit
Amy Lord .... assistant: Paul Greengrass
Myriam Loukili .... accountant
Reshma Makan .... production company legal intern - Working Title
Layla Mall .... assistant production coordinator: Additional Photography
Garry Marriott .... medic: second unit
Sam Mill .... production coordinator: re shoots Morocco
Sarah Millar .... production accountant
Chris Moore .... assistant location manager: UK
Ciaran Moran .... assistant accountant
Chris Morgan .... location manager
Peggy Mulloy .... unit publicist
Chrissy Murray .... accounts trainee (as Christine Murray)
Redouane Nasserdine .... assistant location manager
Clarissa Newman .... production coordinator: additional photography
John Nixon .... armorer
Declan O'Brien .... production assistant: additional photography
Colin J. O'Hara .... personal assistant: Matt Damon (as Colin O'Hara)
David Ocaña .... production assistant: spain
Nick Oliver .... location manager
Kevin Otero Speight .... assistant location manager (as Kevin Otero)
Ann Pattison-Bingham .... assets representative
Emma Pengilly .... assistant: Paul Greengrass
Diana Perko .... unit nurse
Tina Pisano .... assistant accountant
Joanna Price .... assistant accountant
Vivien Quetglas .... assistant production coordinator
Mohammed Hamza Regragui .... production assistant: Morocco
Marlaine Reiner .... assistant: mr. kavanaugh
Félix Rosell .... location manager
Sam Sako .... advisor: mideast
Cara Shine .... assistant: Eric Fellner
David Sillery .... armorer
Hadeel Sittu .... additional voices
Christopher Slaughter .... body double: Mr. Damon
Christopher Slaughter .... technical advisor: military, Morocco & UK
Charlie Somers .... location manager
Rob Sorrenti .... behind-the-scenes
Toby Spanton .... key floor runner: second unit UK additional photography
Deryn Stafford .... travel coordinator
Simon Staines .... creative supervisor: Useful Companies
Jennifer Stanford .... production secretary
Claire Stewart .... assistant production coordinator: additional photography, Morocco
Roy Stratford .... armorer
Paul Thomas .... assistant: Michelle Wright
Sean Thornton .... picture vehicle senior technician
Ryan Toal .... chef: Matt Damon
Rob Townsend .... fire saftey officer
Angelo Vacco .... voice actor
Sara-Jane Valentine .... computer & video coordinator: Useful Companies
Jarik Van Sluijs .... creative director: main titles
Joaquín Vergara .... armorer
Isaac Viejo .... location assistant
Louise Wade .... script supervisor
Joan Washington .... dialogue coach: Brendan Gleeson
Tim Wildgoose .... armoury mouldmaker
Laura Windows .... assistant to assistant director
Sarah Jane Wright .... production executive (as Sarah-Jane Robinson)
Daniel Emmerson .... Production Runner (uncredited)
Bob Farrell .... military extras coordinator (uncredited)
Darren Helman .... location support (uncredited)
Mick Hurrell .... health & safety advisor (uncredited)
Laura Miles .... script supervisor (uncredited)
Terry Rigarlsford .... security to mr damon (uncredited)
Richard Wild .... weather consultant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Rhidian Bridge .... thanks
King Mohamed VI .... thanks (as His Majesty Mohamed VI)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for violence and language
Runtime:
115 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Australia:M | Austria:14 | Brazil:14 | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-15 | Germany:16 | Hong Kong:IIB | Ireland:15A | Japan:G | Malaysia:18PL | Netherlands:12 | Norway:15 | Philippines:R-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:NC-16 | Singapore:PG13 (edited TV version) | South Korea:15 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:14 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Vaud) | Taiwan:PG-12 | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #45278)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In the scene at the swimming pool at the Republican palace, the pool (shot in Morocco) had the deep and shallow ends reversed from the actual pool in Iraq. So the scene was shot and then the diving board was painted out and digitally replaced at the other end.See more »
Goofs:
Factual errors: The character of Jonathan Vaught is referred to as "Captain Vaught" in dialogue, and his uniform bears Captain's insignia, but the credits list him as "Colonel Jonathan Vaught".See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Al Rawi Bodyguard:[air raid sirens] Leave that! Space is limited!
Al Rawi Bodyguard:[explosions beginning] Hurry up! Hurry! We must leave now!
Al Rawi Bodyguard:[chaos in the hallways] Downstairs everyone!
Al Rawi Bodyguard:General...
General Al Rawi:[no response]
Al Rawi Bodyguard:General Al Rawi, sir. We must leave now.
Al Rawi Bodyguard:Ayad, get in the car. I'm right behind you.
[leaving the building]
Al Rawi Bodyguard:Seyyed, send the men to the safe houses.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
References "Meet the Press" (1947)See more »
Soundtrack:
Holla Back to the BurgSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
206 out of 298 people found the following review useful.
Superior Conspiracy Thriller, 18 March 2010
Author: Rathko from Los Angeles

I always find it slightly comical when people complain of hand-held camera-work. It reminds me of an old woman hearing The Chemical Brothers and wincing in pain – "They don't really call that music do they?" Personally, my eyes have been able to follow a moving object ever since I was a child. I have no problem with a hand-held camera.

As for the movie, 'Green Zone' is an excellent action thriller about a US Army Warrant Officer investigating the shady reasons why the military intelligence being fed to the Iraq Survey Group is failing to uncover weapons of mass destruction in post-invasion Baghdad. Much of the ensuing shenanigans are inspired by the findings of both the Iraq Intelligence Commission Report and the UK's Butler Review, which in 2004 found that pre-war intelligence had been highly suspect.

I say 'inspired' because 'Green Zone' is fiction—unless I blinked and missed it, there's no opening title card claiming "based on a true story". Conservatives, so often unable to discern fact from fiction, will view the film as a piece of docudrama reportage and find it deeply flawed, as it would be if it purported to be such a thing. The rest of us will recognize that Greengrass has crafted an excellent conspiracy thriller that simply uses the controversial politics of post-war Iraq as background color, and does so very well. As is to be expected from a director who, at this point in his career, can do this stuff in his sleep, the action sequences are brilliantly choreographed, the tension masterfully built, and the characters multi-layered. The cinematography that others have called "ugly" I found added a sense of realism, particularly in the grainy night scenes. My only complaint is a couple of instances in which Iraqi characters begin spouting embarrassing soap-box polemic. It isn't that such thoughts are out of character, just the way they are expressed; the dialogue being too obvious and cheesy. Thankfully, such moments can be counted in seconds rather than minutes. What's so impressive about 'Green Zone' is the seemingly authentic locations. It really does look as though it were filmed in Baghdad. Instead, it was shot on location in England and Spain. A production designer hasn't worked such magic since 'Full Metal Jacket' converted a London parking lot into the battlefields of Vietnam.

'Green Zone' is an excellent movie that will be thoroughly enjoyed by fans of political conspiracy thrillers. It isn't presented as factual, and only fools would look to a movie for facts. For facts, read books or, better yet, read the Iraq Intelligence Commission Report and the Butler Review. But don't blame Paul Greengrass for your laziness and stupidity in mistaking his excellent movie for a representation of 'truth'.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (251 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Green Zone (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Good movie, but just ruined by the crap camerawork. craigmoore-3
War for oil....REALLY? graeshadowe-24-676603
Ahead of its time dazfiddy
Green Zone vs. Hurt Locker naresh-j
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The A-Team The Expendables The Professional: Golgo 13 Munich The Green Berets
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.