IMDb > Black Swan (2010)
Black Swan
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Black Swan (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 119 | slideshow) Videos (see all 15)
Black Swan -- A music video for the movie Black Swan
Black Swan -- While vying for the coveted lead roles in a production of Swan Lake, a veteran ballerina (Portman) enters into a twisted friendship with a promising new dancer (Kunis) that threatens to consume her.
Black Swan -- Clip from Black Swan: "Passer By"
Black Swan -- Black Swan's Visual Effects Demo Reel
Black Swan -- Interview: "Natalie Portman On The Story"

Overview

User Rating:
8.0/10   459,438 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 9% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Mark Heyman (screenplay) and
Andres Heinz (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Black Swan on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 December 2010 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A ballet dancer wins the lead in "Swan Lake" and is perfect for the role of the delicate White Swan - Princess Odette - but slowly loses her mind as she becomes more and more like Odile, the Black Swan. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won Oscar. Another 95 wins & 182 nominations See more »
User Reviews:

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Natalie Portman ... Nina Sayers / The Swan Queen

Mila Kunis ... Lily / The Black Swan

Vincent Cassel ... Thomas Leroy / The Gentleman

Barbara Hershey ... Erica Sayers / The Queen

Winona Ryder ... Beth Macintyre / The Dying Swan

Benjamin Millepied ... David / The Prince

Ksenia Solo ... Veronica / Little Swan

Kristina Anapau ... Galina / Little Swan

Janet Montgomery ... Madeline / Little Swan

Sebastian Stan ... Andrew / Suitor

Toby Hemingway ... Tom / Suitor
Sergio Torrado ... Sergio / Rothbart

Mark Margolis ... Mr. Fithian / Patron

Tina Sloan ... Mrs. Fithian / Patron
Abraham Aronofsky ... Mr. Stein / Patron (as Abe Aronofsky)
Charlotte Aronofsky ... Mrs. Stein / Patron

Marcia Jean Kurtz ... Costumer Georgina

Shaun O'Hagan ... Stage Manager Sebastian

Chris Gartin ... Sexy Waiter Scott

Deborah Offner ... Administrator Susie

Stanley B. Herman ... Uncle Hank
Michelle Rodriguez Nouel ... Physical Therapist

Kurt Froman ... Understudy for Siegfried

Marty Krzywonos ... Conductor
Leslie Lyles ... Nurse
John Epperson ... Jaded Piano Player
Arkadiy Figlin ... Piano Player

Tim Fain ... Violin Player (as Timothy Fain)
Sarah Lane ... Lady in the Lane
Liam Flaherty ... Man in Stall

Patrick Heusinger ... Rich Gent
Marina Stavitskaya ... Ballet Mistress
Olga Kostritzky ... Ballet Mistress
Christine Redpath ... Ballet Mistress
Alexandra Damiani ... Ballet Mistress
Rebecca Azenberg ... Corps De Ballet
Laura Bowman ... Corps De Ballet
Holly L. Fusco ... Corps De Ballet
Abigail Mentzer ... Corps De Ballet
Barette Vance ... Corps De Ballet
Lillian di Piazza ... Corps De Ballet (as Lillian Di Piazza)

Megan Dickinson ... Corps De Ballet
Jessy Hendrickson ... Corps De Ballet
Geneviève Lebean ... Corps De Ballet
Rachel Jambois ... Corps De Ballet
Ryoko Sadoshima ... Corps De Ballet
Kaia A. Tack ... Corps De Ballet
Lauren Fadeley ... Corps De Ballet

Sarah Hay ... Corps De Ballet

Adrianna de Svastich ... Corps De Ballet (as Adrianna De Svastich)
Jamie Wolf ... Corps De Ballet
Carrie Lee Riggins ... Corps De Ballet

Gina Artese ... Corps De Ballet
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Rhona Fox ... Socialite (uncredited)
Dj Jess ... DJ (uncredited)

Anne Bergstedt Jordanova ... Dancer (uncredited)

Daralina Komar ... Ballet Dancer (uncredited)

Tim Lacatena ... Ballet Dancer (uncredited)
Todd Miller ... Subway Rider (uncredited)

Carmella Stolyar ... Assistant Stage Manager (uncredited)

Directed by
Darren Aronofsky 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Mark Heyman (screenplay) and
Andres Heinz (screenplay) (as Andrés Heinz) and
John J. McLaughlin (screenplay) (as John McLaughlin)

Andres Heinz (story) (as Andrés Heinz)

Produced by
Jon Avnet .... executive producer
Brad Fischer .... executive producer (as Bradley J. Fischer)
Scott Franklin .... producer
Jerry Fruchtman .... co-producer (as Gerald Fruchtman)
Peter Fruchtman .... executive producer
Rose Garnett .... associate producer
Ari Handel .... executive producer
Mike Medavoy .... producer
Arnold Messer .... producer (as Arnold W. Messer)
Brian Oliver .... producer
Joseph P. Reidy .... co-producer (as Joseph Reidy)
Jennifer Roth .... executive producer
Rick Schwartz .... executive producer
Tyler Thompson .... executive producer
David Thwaites .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Clint Mansell 
 
Cinematography by
Matthew Libatique (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Andrew Weisblum 
 
Casting by
Mary Vernieu 
 
Production Design by
Thérèse DePrez 
 
Art Direction by
David Stein 
 
Set Decoration by
Tora Peterson 
 
Costume Design by
Amy Westcott 
 
Makeup Department
Judy Chin .... makeup designer
Marjorie Durand .... makeup department head (as Margie Durand)
Valerie Gladstone-Appel .... additional hair stylist (as Valerie Gladstone)
Dierdre Harris .... additional hair stylist
Emma Jacobs .... special effects makeup assistant
Angela Johnson .... additional makeup artist (as Angela L. Johnson)
Chris Kelly .... special effects makeup assistant
Todd Kleitsch .... key makeup artist
Mary Hedges Lampert .... key hair stylist (as Mary Lampert)
Paul LeBlanc .... hair designer
Michael Marino .... prosthetic makeup designer (as Mike Marino)
Geordie Sheffer .... hair department head
Hayes Villandry .... silicone specialist (as Hayes Vilandry)
Carla White .... additional makeup artist
Diana Choi .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Christen Edwards .... special makeup crew (uncredited)
Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Rachel Geary .... additional makeup (uncredited)
Christina Grant .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Michael Maddi .... makeup crew (uncredited)
Katherine O'Donnell .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Cassandra Saulter .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Susan Schectar .... additional hairstylist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Gabrielle Mahon .... production supervisor
Jeff Robinson .... post-production supervisor
Jennifer Roth .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Amy Lauritsen .... second assistant director
Travis Rehwaldt .... second second assistant director
Joseph P. Reidy .... first assistant director (as Joseph Reidy)
 
Art Department
Ama Ampadu .... set intern
Aimee Athnos .... art department production assistant
Jasmine E. Ballou .... assistant property master (as Jasmine Ballou)
Nancy Branton .... scenic
Tim Chung .... art department intern
Daniel Fisher .... property master
Alyssa Frankel .... set intern
David Scott Gagnon .... leadman (as Scott Gagnon)
William Garvey .... best boy construction grip
Scott Girshek .... art department intern
Daniel Hahn .... art department intern
Mary Heilmann .... artwork: 303 Gallery
Caroline Irons .... scenic
Miriam Johnson .... art department coordinator
Derrick Kardos .... graphic artist
Karen Kilimnik .... artwork: 303 Gallery
Daniel D. Kirsch .... construction foreman
Hank Liebeskind .... set dresser
Chris Wolfgang Mauch .... storyboard artist
Nick Mauss .... artwork: 303 Gallery (as Nick Maus)
Skeet McAuley .... artwork: courtesy of Skeet Mcauley
Don Nace .... scenic
Max Nissenholtz .... camera scenic artist
Bob Provenzano .... set dress foreman (as Bobby Provenzano)
Jeffrey Rollins .... on-set dresser (as Jeff Rollins)
Ernie Sandidge .... scenic foreman
Max Sherwood .... assistant property master
Dominic Sidhu .... fine art advisor
Noreen Souza-Bailey .... construction production assistant (as Noreen E. Souza-Bailey)
Wolf-Dieter Stoeffelmeier .... scenic (as Wolfe Dieter)
Greg Sullivan .... charge scenic
Richard Tenewitz .... construction coordinator
Andrew M. Velechenko .... key carpenter (as Andrew Velenchenko)
Ian Zdatny .... scenic foreman
Michael Cory .... props (uncredited)
John Davis .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Nicole De Luca .... art intern (uncredited)
Todd Giresi .... carpenter (uncredited)
Robert Ludemann .... additional graphic artist: props (uncredited)
Tim Zydel .... additional on-set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Coll Anderson .... sound effects recordist
Steve Baine .... foley artist
Krissopher Chevannes .... adr recordist (as Kris Chevannes)
Brian Emrich .... sound designer
Nelson Ferreira .... sound effects recordist
Dror Gescheit .... sound recordist (as Drew Gescheit)
Anguibe Guindo .... boom person
Gina Gyles .... foley assistant (as Gina Wark)
Jonathan E. Hatton .... theatrical house sound
Craig Henighan .... sound designer
Craig Henighan .... sound re-recording mixer
Craig Henighan .... supervising sound editor
Harry Higgins .... sound recordist
Ken Ishii .... production sound mixer
Bobby Johanson .... adr mixer
Avi Laniado .... sound mix engineer
Wayne Lemmer .... sound effects editor
Brendan Jamieson O'Brien .... additional boom person (as Brendan O'Brien)
Joe Origlieri .... cable person
Peter Persaud .... foley recordist
Jill Purdy .... supervising adr editor
Jill Purdy .... supervising dialogue editor
Seth Tallman .... additional boom person
Dominick Tavella .... sound re-recording mixer
Sean Byrne .... post-production sound (uncredited)
Alfonso Calvo .... dubbing re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Alan Freedman .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Benjamin Lécuyer .... adr engineer (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Andy Stallabrass .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Michael Bird .... special effects technician
Conrad V. Brink Jr. .... special effects coordinator (as Conrad Brink)
Roland Blancaflor .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Kevin Carter .... special effects contact lenses (uncredited)
Tim Rossiter .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Ulysses Argetta .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Adam Avitabile .... flame artist: Look Effects
Colleen Bachman .... visual effects producer
Derek Bird .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Alex Boothby .... visual effects compositor
Seth Brower .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Cyntia Büll .... digital compositor: Look Effects (as Cyntia Buell)
Michael Capton .... 3d supervisor: Look Effects
Christian Cardona .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Ryan Chatel .... roto/paint: Look Effects
Manda Cheung .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Leslie Chung .... digital compositor: Look Effects
James Coleman .... data management: Look Effects
Michael Collins .... 2d supervisor: Look Effects
Jeremy Dawson .... main and end titles designed by
Michael Degtjarewsky .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Steve Dellerson .... visual effects executive producer: Look Effects
Mark S. Driscoll .... president: Look Effects (as Mark Driscoll)
Henrik Fett .... additional visual effects supervisor: Look Effects
Kelly Fischer .... digital compositor: Look Effects (as Kelly Fisher)
Chris Flynn .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Carl Frytz .... 3D artist: Look Effects
David Geoghegan .... flame artist: Look Effects (as David Geoghagen)
Buddy Gheen .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Jim Gorman .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Brad Kalinoski .... 2d supervisor: Look Effects
Joanie Karnowski .... 3D artist: Look Effects
Danny S. Kim .... digital compositor: Look Effects (as Danny Kim)
Darren Kiner .... 3D artist: Look Effects
Jeff Kryvicky .... main and end titles designed by
Matt Kushner .... visual effects coordinator: Look Effects
Keith Lackey .... 3D artist: Look Effects
Jessica Lai .... 3D artist: Look Effects (as Jessica Y.C. Lai)
Brett Landon .... visual effects compositor
Eric Leverenz .... digital imaging
Ray Lewis .... manipulated and designed by: club images
Shawn Lipowski .... 3D artist: Look Effects
Manuel Llamas .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Jose E. Lopez .... roto/paint: Look Effects (as Jose Lopez)
Eric Luszcz .... digital imaging
John Mangia .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Martin McGreevy .... roto/paint: Look Effects (as Martin Mcgreevy)
Morgan Miller .... digital imaging
Daniel Molina .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Jodie Moore-Brown .... visual effects producer (as Jodie Brown)
Sk Nguyen .... visual effects coordinator: Look Effects
Maureen Nixon .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Joseph Oberle .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Michael Oliver .... data management: Look Effects
Migs Rustia .... visual effects editor: Look Effects
Gabriel Sanchez .... flame artist: Look Effects
Dan Schrecker .... visual effects supervisor
York N. Schueller .... 3D artist: Look Effects (as York Schueller)
Greg M. Silverman .... digital compositor: Look Effects (as Greg Silverman)
Jason Snea .... visual effects compositor
Katherine Soares .... digital compositor: Look Effects (as Katherine Filtrani)
Paul Stemmer .... visual effects editor: Look Effects
Andrew Still .... data manager
Antonello Stornelli .... 3D artist: Look Effects (as Antonello Stornello)
David Sudd .... 3D artist: Look Effects
Ben Sumner .... digital compositor: Look Effects
Niko Tavernise .... visual effects coordinator: Look Effects
Melinka Thompson-Godoy .... additional visual effects producer: Look Effects
Jay Tilin .... visual effects artist
Tina Wallace .... roto/paint: Look Effects
Chris 'Pinkus' Wesselman .... digital compositor: Look Effects (as Chris Wesselman)
Michael P. Whipple .... digital intermediate engineer
Brent Whitmore .... visual effects compositor
Melissa Widup .... roto/paint: Look Effects (as Melissa Widdup)
Trey Freeman .... digital artist (uncredited)
John Kilkenny .... visual effects executive (uncredited)
Lewis Kofsky .... motion capture producer (uncredited)
Aaron Newman .... concept illustrator (uncredited)
Guillaume Renberg .... motion control operator (uncredited)
Wilson Tang .... digital restoration (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Jared Burke .... assistant stunt coordinator
Barbara Christie .... stunts
Douglas Crosby .... stunt coordinator
Sarah Lane .... stunts
Lisa Ann Murphy .... stunts
Abby Nelson .... stunts
Kimberly Prosa .... stunts
Maria Riccetto .... stunts
Jen Weissenberg .... assistant stunt coordinator
Natalie Jean .... stunts (uncredited)
Sarah Lane .... stunt double: Natalie Portman (uncredited)
Abby Nelson .... stunt double: Natalie Portman (uncredited)
Kimberly Prosa .... stunt double: Natalie Portman (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tony Arnaud .... best boy grip
Gerard Bourcier .... theatrical house flyman
Shaka Brookes .... company grip
Duane Chan-Shue .... company electric
Joseph V. Cicio .... camera operator (as Joseph Cicio)
Rashad Clinton .... company grip
Stephen Consentino .... camera operator
Lamont Crawford .... key grip
Nick Cupkovic .... generator operator (as Nicholas Cupkovic)
Gavin Curran .... rigging gaffer
Benjamin D'Andrea .... dolly grip
Jonathan Dahan .... company grip
Devin Donegan .... video assist
Kris Enos .... second assistant camera
Morris Flam .... gaffer (as Mo Flam)
Jim Galvin .... dimmer board operator
Samuel A. Gonzalez Jr. .... company electric (as Samuel Gonzalez Jr.)
Jeff Gottesfeld .... theatrical house flyman
Craig Paul Harris .... theatrical follow spot operator (as Craig P. Harris)
Brent Hirn .... rigging best boy grip
Kenneth Hopkins .... photographer
Danielle Krudy .... camera intern
Michael A. Leo .... generator operator
Lorne MacDougall .... theatrical chief lighting (as Lorne Mac Dougall)
Jim Manzione .... theatrical follow spot operator (as James J. Manzione)
Frida Marzouk .... company electric
Dave McAllister .... company grip (as David McAllister)
Kevin McCarthy .... theatrical house flyman (as Kevin Mccarthy)
Jim McCullagh .... theatrical follow spot operator (as James F. Mccullagh)
Louis Petraglia .... best boy rigging electric
Kabkeo Phothivongsa .... company electric (as Kabkeo 'Ozzie' Phothivongsa)
Ryan Rodriguez .... company electric (as Ryan A. Rodriguez)
Lloyd Rothschild .... theatrical dimmer board operator
Kwmae Sandy .... best boy electric (as Kumae R. Sandy)
Andrew Schmetterling .... additional video assist
Joseph Sciretta .... construction electric (as Joe Sciretta)
Eve Strickman .... film loader
Niko Tavernise .... still photographer
Nicky 'Nuckles' Vaccaro .... rigging key grip (as Nick Vaccaro)
John Velez .... gaffer (as John G. Velez)
Aurelia Winborn .... first assistant camera (as Aurelia J. Winborn)
Jeffrey Wondsel .... theatrical house flyman
John Alcantara .... lighting technician (uncredited)
David M. Carr .... grip (uncredited)
Luis Contreras .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Asie Kid .... electrician (uncredited)
Patrick Lowry .... rigging grip (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Dann Fink .... voice casting
Adam Goldman .... background casting assistant
Ann Goulder .... casting: New York
Lindsay Graham .... casting associate
Brandon Hemmerling .... casting assistant
Gayle Keller .... casting: New York
Jennifer Sabel .... background casting (as Sabel)
Grant Wilfley .... background casting
Bruce Winant .... voice casting
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Aurora Andrews .... wardrobe production assistant
Nina Cinelli .... set costumer
Jessica Held .... wardrobe intern
Rebecca Hofherr .... assistant costume designer
Jennifer Ingram .... costume supervisor
Angela Mirabella .... set costumer
Kate Mulleavy .... designer: ballet costumes, Rodarte
Laura Mulleavy .... designer: ballet costumes, Rodarte
Nicci Schinman .... set costumer
Amanda Sroka .... additional set costumer
David Turk .... additional set costumer
Ariel White .... wardrobe intern
Jared B. Leese .... specialty costumes (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Kent Blocher .... first assistant editor
Dana Bloder .... digital intermediate producer
Zuzana Bochar .... apprentice editor (as Zana Bochar)
Sam Daley .... colorist: dailies
Kristyn DiPane .... dailies project manager (as Kristyn Dipane)
Jessica Elvin .... digital intermediate editor
Andreas Fehrle .... apprentice editor
Eric Glatt .... post-production assistant
Charles Herzfeld .... post facility supervisor
Irene Kassow .... assistant editor
Richie Roefaro .... dailies advisor: Canon 7D
Tim Stipan .... digital intermediate colorist
Kevin Vale .... digital intermediate project manager
Victoria Anderson .... colorist assistant (uncredited)
Pete Conlin .... post production (uncredited)
Jonathan Hoffman .... post production (uncredited)
Trevor Joyce .... digital cinema producer (uncredited)
Jeffrey Leiser .... colorist assistant (uncredited)
Lee Wimer .... color timer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Nancy Allen .... music editor
Christopher Benstead .... music consultant (as Chris Benstead)
Jim Black .... music supervisor
John Bradbury .... musician: solo violin
Simon Chamberlain .... musician: piano
Fiona Cruickshank .... assistant engineer
Matt Dunkley .... adaptor: music from "Swan Lake"
Matt Dunkley .... arranger: music from "Swan Lake"
Matt Dunkley .... score conductor
Matt Dunkley .... score orchestrator
Geoff Foster .... score mixer
Geoff Foster .... score recordist
Mick Gormaley .... associate music editor
Isobel Griffiths .... score contractor
Gabe Hilfer .... music supervisor
Mary-Anne Hobbs .... recording artist liaison (as Mary Anne Hobbs)
Clint Mansell .... adaptor: music from "Swan Lake"
Clint Mansell .... arranger: music from "Swan Lake"
Charlotte Matthews .... assistant score orchestra contractor
Adam Miller .... assistant engineer
David G. Russell .... midi preparation (as David Russell)
David G. Russell .... score preparation (as David Russell)
Jill Streater .... score preparation
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky .... composer: music from "Swan Lake"
Nigel Wiesehan .... musician: guitar viol
Rolf Wilson .... musician: solo violin
Chris Clad .... musician: violin (uncredited)
Chris Cozens .... music: digital orchestral timings (uncredited)
Tim Fain .... musician: violin soloist (uncredited)
Patrick Houlihan .... music executive (uncredited)
Richey Rynkowski .... orchestrator assistant (uncredited)
Bruce White .... viola (uncredited)
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Peter Clores .... transportation co-captain (as Peter J. Clores)
Steven R. Hammond .... transportation captain (as Steven Hammond)
Christina Schaich .... transportation office manager
 
Other crew
Eugen Ahl-Klopsch .... additional production assistant
Robert Apuzzo .... location intern (as Rob Apuzzo)
Jodi Arneson .... assistant production coordinator
Teddy Au .... production accountant
Jackie Bernon .... walkie production assistant
Alexandra Blacker .... trainer: Mr. Kunis
Mary Helen Bowers .... trainer: Ms. Portman
Zara Burdett .... paperwork production assistant
Maurice Cabrera .... parking coordinator
Mitchell Cassel .... contact lens consultant (as Dr. Mitchell Cassel)
Wendy Cohen .... product placement coordinator
Mike Costello .... security supervisor
Angela Cutrone .... additional production assistant
Sam Day .... production intern
Loreen Domijan .... theatrical stage manager
Deirdre Donohue .... second assistant accountant
Megan Fairchild .... ballet consultant
David Farr .... first assistant accountant
Lindsay Feldman .... production coordinator
Scott Ferlisi .... location assistant
Gavin Fitzpatrick .... ballet consultant
Megan Foerster .... location scout
Alex Footman .... production intern
Jennifer Zolten Freed .... post-production accountant: Trevanna Post (as Jennifer Freed)
Kurt Froman .... associate choreographer
Jessie Gant .... post-production accountant: Trevanna Post
Trish Gray .... location scout
Orit Greenberg .... location scout
Mallory Groff .... production intern
Eva Hannon .... location intern
Francesca Harper .... ballet consultant
Rob Harris .... unit publicist
Jon Kauffman .... assistant: Darren Aronofsky
Julie Kent .... ballet consultant
Vernice Klier .... personal coach: Mr. Cassel (as Vernice Klier-Moskowitz)
Olga Kostritzky .... on-set ballet consultant
Ronnie Kupferwasser .... location manager
Michael B. Lewis .... production secretary (as M. Baldwin Lewis)
Ben Lusthaus .... office production assistant
James McGuinness .... unit production assistant
Ashley Melone .... ballet coordinator
Ali Mendes .... assistant to producers (as Alexandra Mendes)
Grit Menzzer .... assistant: Ms. Portman
Benjamin Millepied .... ballet choreographer
Soren Miltich .... first team production assistant
Gillian Murphy .... ballet consultant
Georgina Parkinson .... head trainer
Tiler Peck .... ballet consultant
Anthony Pettine .... script supervisor
Alexander Phillips .... production intern (as Alex Phillips)
Peter Pyun .... location assistant
Jennifer Roberts .... background production assistant
Kerry Roberts .... payroll accountant
Michael Sheridan .... liaison: Pennsylvania Ballet
Jock Soto .... male trainer
Marina Stavitskaya .... trainer
Daniel Tresca .... assistant location manager (as Dan Tresca)
Pandora Vanderpump-Todd .... assistant: Mr. Medavoy and Mr. Messer
Heather Watts .... ballet consultant
Alex Wilson .... assistant: Mr. Franklin
Liz Adams .... production assistant (uncredited)
Adam Ballesteros .... assistant: David Thwaites (uncredited)
Scott Bowers .... staff production assistant (uncredited)
Allison Brownmoore .... motion designer: Cross Creek Pictures (uncredited)
Christina Chow .... production assistant (uncredited)
Karen Gehres .... producer: EPK (uncredited)
Adam Gibbs .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jeff Joslin .... stand-in (uncredited)
Clara Kim .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Ross Miller .... insurance (uncredited)
Chris Miskiewicz .... stand-in: John Epperson (uncredited)
Eric Papa .... location scout (uncredited)
Ivan Paric .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Benjamin R. Reder .... production legal counsel (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Howard Samuelsohn .... dialect coach (uncredited)
Ian M. Stratford .... financial counsel (uncredited)
Robert Velo .... production financing (uncredited)
Sally Winters .... adr loop group (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong sexual content, disturbing violent images, language and some drug use
Runtime:
108 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:MA | Austria:16 | Brazil:16 | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Chile:14 | Denmark:15 | Finland:K-16 (TV rating) | Finland:K-15/13 (original rating) | France:U (with warning) | Germany:16 (f) | Ireland:16 | Italy:VM14 | Japan:R15+ | Malaysia:18 (censored version) | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:R16 | Peru:14 | Philippines:R-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/16 (Qualidade) | Singapore:M18 (cut) | Singapore:PG13 (edited TV version) | South Africa:16LV | South Korea:18 | Spain:12 | Sweden:15 | Switzerland:14 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:14 (canton of Vaud) | UK:15 | USA:R (certificate #46261)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
When Nina is in the bathtub, there is a mosaic of a swan in the background.See more »
Goofs:
Crew or equipment visible: When Nina returns home and looks for her mother, after being assigned a role, a camera operator is visible in a mirror.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Nina Sayers:I had the craziest dream last night. I was dancing the White Swan.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Electric HandsSee more »

FAQ

What is the story behind the 'Swan Lake' ballet?
What is 'Black Swan' about?
How could Nina continue to dance the role of the Black Swan and then the dying White Swan?
See more »
97 out of 164 people found the following review useful.
Shame, 20 January 2011
Author: ellayla from Australia

An awful film that spoon feeds cliché gimmicks to the audience and is truly disrespectful to the struggles a performing artist undergoes when s/he adopts a character as well as anyone who crosses the line into mental affliction.

A terribly written script, poor story and character development, below average acting from the lead, disservice to the art of music and ballet. What happened to you Darren? This film is as bad as Requiem and the Wrestler were wonderful.

An abomination for cinema and performing arts that this may become the new hallmark in the industry.

A shame.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (1086 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Black Swan (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Natalie Portman was too short to be believable as a prima ballerina kathy197778-139-304748
Overrated xwutax
More movies about ballet or gymnastics fathomguff
A few questions... (Spoilers) la_cinematheque
Do you think this movie is inspired by Mulholland Dr. (2001)? dadilara
Huge coincidence I noticed between real life and this movie... overlycooked
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
2LDK Eyes Wide Shut Enter the Void So Sweet, So Dead The Cat o' Nine Tails
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.