Edit
Game of Thrones Poster

(2011– )

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2012

Won
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Peter Dinklage
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Drama

Primetime Emmy Awards 2014

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary or Fantasy Series (Single-Camera)
Deborah Riley (production designer)
Paul Ghirardani (art director)
Rob Cameron (set decorator)
Home Box Office
For episodes "The Laws of God and Men" and "The Mountain and the Viper"
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Michele Clapton (costume designer)
Sheena Wichary (costume supervisor)
Alex Fordham (assistant costume designer)
Nina Ayres (assistant costume designer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode: "The Lion and the Rose".
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Jane Walker (department head makeup artist)
Barrie Gower (prosthetic designer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode: "The Children".
Outstanding Special and Visual Effects
Joe Bauer (lead visual effects supervisor)
Jörn Großhans (visual effects supervisor)
Steve Kullback (lead visual effects producer)
Adam Chazen (visual effects coordinator)
Eric Carney (visual effects previs lead)
Sabrina Gerhardt (visual effects animation producer)
Matthew Rouleau (cg supervisor)
Thomas Schelesny (cg sequence supervisor)
Robert Simon (visual effects concept designer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode: "The Children".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
Home Box Office (HBO)
For playing "Tyrion Lannister".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lena Headey
Home Box Office (HBO)
For playing "Cersei Lannister".
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Neil Marshall
For episode "The Watchers on the Wall"
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Benioff
D.B. Weiss
For episode "The Children"
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Diana Rigg
For playing "Lady Olenna Tyrell".
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold (casting director)
Robert Sterne (casting director)
Home Box Office
Outstanding Drama Series
David Benioff (executive producer)
D.B. Weiss (executive producer)
Carolyn Strauss (executive producer)
Frank Doelger (executive producer)
Bernadette Caulfield (executive producer)
Vince Gerardis (co-executive producer)
Guymon Casady (co-executive producer)
George R.R. Martin (co-executive producer)
Christopher Newman (producer)
Greg Spence (producer)
Home Box Office (HBO)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2013

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist)
Melissa Lackersteen (key makeup artist)
Daniel Lawson Johnston (makeup artist)
Martina Byrne (makeup artist)
For episode: "Kissed by Fire".
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Joe Bauer (lead visual effects supervisor)
Jörn Großhans (visual effects supervisor)
Doug Campbell (visual effects supervisor)
Steve Kullback (lead visual effects producer)
Stuart Brisdon (special effects supervisor)
Sven Martin (lead animation supervisor)
Jabbar Raisani (visual effects plate supervisor)
Tobias Mannewitz (visual effects concept designer)
Adam Chazen (visual effects coordinator)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode: "Valar Dohaeris".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Robert McLachlan
For episode: "Mhysa".
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Michele Clapton (costume designer)
Alex Fordham (assistant costume designer)
Chloe Aubry (assistant costume designer)
For episode: "Walk of Punishment".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Kevin Alexander (department head hairstylist)
Candice Banks (hairstylist)
Rosalia Culora (hairstylist)
Gary Machin (hairstylist)
Dana Kalder (hairstylist)
For episode: "Second Sons".
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist)
Conor O'Sullivan (special makeup effects department head)
Robert Trenton (special makeup effects artist)
For episode: "Valar Dohaeris".
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Gemma Jackson (production designer)
Andy Thomson (art director)
Rob Cameron (set decorator)
For episodes: "Valar Dohaeris" and "Kissed By Fire".
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Ronan Hill (production sound mixer)
Richard Dyer (production sound mixer)
Onnalee Blank (re-recording mixer)
Mathew Waters (re-recording mixer)
For episode "And Now His Watch Is Ended".
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold (casting director)
Robert Sterne (casting director)
Outstanding Drama Series
David Benioff (executive producer)
D.B. Weiss (executive producer)
Carolyn Strauss (executive producer)
Frank Doelger (executive producer)
Bernadette Caulfield (executive producer)
Guymon Casady (co-executive producer)
Vince Gerardis (co-executive producer)
George R.R. Martin (co-executive producer)
Vanessa Taylor (co-executive producer)
Christopher Newman (producer)
Greg Spence (producer)
Home Box Office (HBO)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Oral Norrie Ottey (editor)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode "The Rains of Castamere".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
Home Box Office (HBO)
For playing "Tyrion Lannister".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke
Home Box Office (HBO)
For playing "Daenerys Targaryen".
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Diana Rigg
Home Box Office (HBO)
For playing "Lady Olenna Tyrell".
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
David Benioff (written by)
D.B. Weiss (written by)
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode "The Rains Of Castamere".
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor)
Paula Fairfield (sound editor)
Tim Hands (supervising adr sound editor)
Jed M. Dodge (supervising dialogue editor)
Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor)
David Klotz (music editor)
Brett Voss (foley editor)
Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist)
James Moriana (foley artist)
For episode: "And Now His Watch Is Ended".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2012

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Gemma Jackson (production designer)
Frank Walsh (art director)
Tina Jones (set decorator)

For episodes "Garden of Bones", "The Ghost of Harrenhal" and "A Man Without Honor" Tied with ... More

For episodes "Garden of Bones", "The Ghost of Harrenhal" and "A Man Without Honor" Tied with Boardwalk Empire (2010).

Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Michele Clapton (costume designer)
Alex Fordham (assistant costume designer)
Chloe Aubry (assistant costume designer)
For episode "The Prince of Winterfell"
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist)
Melissa Lackersteen (makeup artist)
For episode "The Old Gods and the New"
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Peter Brown (supervising sound editor/sound design)
Kira Roessler (dialogue/adr supervising sound editor)
Tim Hands (adr editor/co-supervisor of adr)
Paul Aulicino (foley editor/supervising foley editor)
Stephen P. Robinson (sound effects editor)
Vanessa Lapato (dialogue editor)
Brett Voss (foley editor)
James Moriana (foley artist)
Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist)
David Klotz (music editor)
For episode "Blackwater"
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Mathew Waters (re-recording mixer)
Onnalee Blank (re-recording mixer)
Ronan Hill (production mixer)
Mervyn Moore (production mixer)
For episode "Blackwater"
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Rainer Gombos (lead visual effects supervisor)
Juri Stanossek (visual effects supervisor)
Sven Martin (animation lead)
Steve Kullback (lead visual effects producer)
Jan Fiedler (visual effects producer)
Chris Stenner (lead animator)
Tobias Mannewitz (visual effects concept artist)
Thilo Ewers (environment lead)
Adam Chazen (visual effects coordinator)
For episode "Valar Morghulis"
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
For playing "Tyrion Lannister".
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold
Robert Sterne
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Kevin Alexander (department head hairstylist)
Candice Banks (hairstylist)
Rosalia Culora (hairstylist)
Gary Machin (hairstylist)
For episode "The Old Gods and the New"
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist/prosthetic designer)
Conor O'Sullivan (makeup effects artist/prosthetic designer)
Robert Trenton (special makeup effects artist)
For episode "Valar Morghulis"
Outstanding Drama Series
David Benioff (executive producer)
D.B. Weiss (executive producer)
Frank Doelger (executive producer)
Carolyn Strauss (executive producer)
George R.R. Martin (co-executive producer)
Vanessa Taylor (co-executive producer)
Alan Taylor (co-executive producer)
Guymon Casady (co-executive producer)
Vince Gerardis (co-executive producer)
Bernadette Caulfield (producer)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2011

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
For playing "Tyrion Lannister".
Outstanding Main Title Design
Angus Wall (creative director)
Robert Feng (art director)
Kirk Shintani (animator)
Hameed Shaukat (designer)
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Timothy Van Patten
Home Box Office (HBO)
For episode "Winter is Coming (Pilot)"
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Benioff
D.B. Weiss
For episode "Baelor"
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Paul Jennings (stunt coordinator)
For episode "The Wolf And The Lion".
Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Adam McInnes (lead visual effects supervisor)
Angela Barson (2nd lead visual effects supervisor & visual effects supervisor)
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor (lead visual effects producer)
Rafael Morant (cgi supervisor)
Henry Badgett (lead visual effects compositor)
Damien Macé (lead matte artist)
Stuart Brisdon (special effects supervisor)
Graham Hills (special effects supervisor)
For episode "Fire And Blood".
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Stefan Henrix (supervising sound editor)
Tim Hands (adr editor/supervisor)
Michelle McCormack (dialogue editor)
Steve Fanagan (sound effects editor)
Andy Kennedy (sound effects editor/designer)
Jon Stevenson (sound effects editor)
Robin Whittaker (music editor)
Caoimhe Doyle (foley artist)
Eoghan McDonnell (foley artist)
For episode "A Golden Crown".
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist)
Conor O'Sullivan (special makeup effects artist)
For episode "A Golden Crown".
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Paul Engelen (department head makeup artist)
Melissa Lackersteen (key makeup artist)
For episode "Winter Is Coming (Pilot)".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Kevin Alexander (department head hairstylist)
Candice Banks (key hairstylist)
For episode "A Golden Crown"
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Michele Clapton (costume designer)
Rachael Webb-Crozier (costume supervisor)
For episode "The Pointy End".
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold (casting director)
Robert Sterne (casting director)
Outstanding Drama Series
David Benioff (executive producer)
D.B. Weiss (executive producer)
George R.R. Martin (co-executive producer)
Vince Gerardis (co-executive producer)
Ralph Vicinanza (co-executive producer)
Guymon Casady (co-executive producer)
Carolyn Strauss (co-executive producer)
Frank Doelger (producer)
Mark Huffam (producer)

BAFTA Awards 2013

Won
Audience Award (TV)
Nominated
BAFTA TV Award
Best International
David Benioff
D.B. Weiss
Carolyn Strauss
Frank Doelger

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2014

Won
Actor
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Rachelle Beinart
Richard Bradshaw
Ben Dimmock
Levan Doran
Jamie Edgell
Bradley Farmer
Jozsef Fodor
David Forman
Paul Herbert
Paul Howell
Daniel Naprous
Florian Robin
C.C. Smiff
Roy Taylor
Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Alfie Allen
John Bradley
Oona Chaplin
Gwendoline Christie
Emilia Clarke
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Mackenzie Crook
Charles Dance
Joe Dempsie
Peter Dinklage
Natalie Dormer
Nathalie Emmanuel
Michelle Fairley
Jack Gleeson
Iain Glen
Kit Harington
Lena Headey
Isaac Hempstead Wright
Kristofer Hivju
Paul Kaye
Sibel Kekilli
Rose Leslie
Richard Madden
Rory McCann
Michael McElhatton
Ian McElhinney
Philip McGinley
Hannah Murray
Iwan Rheon
Sophie Turner
Carice van Houten
Maisie Williams

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2013

Won
Actor
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Rob Cooper
Jamie Edgell
Dave Fisher
David Forman
Paul Herbert
Michelle McKeown
Sian Milne
James O'Donnell
Domonkos Pardanyi
Marcus Shakesheff
C.C. Smiff
Mark Southworth

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2012

Won
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Asen Asenov
Ferenc Berecz
Talila Craig
Matt Da Silva
Balázs Farkas
Dave Fisher
Richard Hansen
Paul Jennings
László Kósa
Géza Kovács
Norbert Kovács
Balazs Lengyel
Paul Lowe
Lubomir Misak
Brian Nickels
James O'Donnell
Domonkos Pardanyi
Buster Reeves
Amie Stephenson
Gáspár Szabó
Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Amrita Acharia
Mark Addy
Alfie Allen
Josef Altin
Sean Bean
Susan Brown
Emilia Clarke
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Peter Dinklage
Ron Donachie
Michelle Fairley
Jerome Flynn
Elyes Gabel
Aidan Gillen
Jack Gleeson
Iain Glen
Julian Glover
Kit Harington
Lena Headey
Isaac Hempstead Wright
Conleth Hill
Richard Madden
Jason Momoa
Rory McCann
Ian McElhinney
Luke Barnes
Roxanne McKee
Dar Salim
Mark Stanley
Donald Sumpter
Sophie Turner
Maisie Williams

AFI Awards, USA 2014

Won
AFI Award
TV Program of the Year

GAME OF THRONES soars to new heights on dragons' wings. Rare are the moments when a series so ... More

GAME OF THRONES soars to new heights on dragons' wings. Rare are the moments when a series so thoroughly shakes its audience with a grim marriage of shock and bloodshed - but in an epic feat, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss execute an exquisite betrayal, turning a strategic alliance into a red wedding so infamous that the world was left gasping for breath.


AFI Awards, USA 2013

Won
AFI Award
TV Program of the Year

GAME OF THRONES could ascend to the heavens of epic fantasy through sheer spectacle alone, but ... More

GAME OF THRONES could ascend to the heavens of epic fantasy through sheer spectacle alone, but David Benioff, D.B. Weiss and their army of artists have created a world where fully-realized characters and sharp dialogue make this human tale all the more magical. This story of seven kingdoms demands both an eager intellect and a screen large enough to fulfill the wizardry at work.


AFI Awards, USA 2012

Won
AFI Award
TV Program of the Year

GAME OF THRONES serves up a filmic feast worthy of seven kings. David Benioff and D.B. Weiss's vast... More

GAME OF THRONES serves up a filmic feast worthy of seven kings. David Benioff and D.B. Weiss's vast epic fantasy smashes through the "small screen" with clashing swords, lusty clinches and kingdoms for the taking. Though magic and mythology swirl and surround, it is the human tale of honor, family and treachery that places this tale of dynastic mayhem in the pantheon.


ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2013

Won
ASCAP Award
Top Television Series
Ramin Djawadi

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2014

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Television Presentation of a Limited Run Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Gwendoline Christie
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series
Michelle Fairley
Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series
Jack Gleeson

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2013

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Presentation on Television

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2012

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Presentation on Television
Best Actor on Television
Sean Bean
Best Actress on Television
Lena Headey
Best Supporting Actor on Television
Kit Harington

American Cinema Editors, USA 2014

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
Oral Norrie Ottey
Episode: "The Rains of Castamere"

American Cinema Editors, USA 2012

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television
Frances Parker
For episode "Baelor"

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2014

Won
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in One-Hour Episodic Television Series
Jonathan Freeman
Episode: "Valar Dohaeris"
Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in One-Hour Episodic Television Series
Anette Haellmigk
Episode: "Kissed by Fire"

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2013

Won
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in One-Hour Episodic Television Series
Kramer Morgenthau
Episode: "The North Remembers" --Tied with Balazs Bolygo.

Art Directors Guild 2014

Won
Excellence in Production Design Award
One Hour Single-Camera Television Series
Gemma Jackson (production designer)
Christina Moore (supervising art director - Morocco)
Andy Thomson (supervising art director)
Ashleigh Jeffers (art director)
Heather Greenlees (art director)
Tom Still (art director)
Brendan Rankin (assistant art director)
Caireen Todd (assistant art director)
Mark Lowry (assistant art director)
Max Berman (concept artist)
Steve Summersgill (concept artist)
Michael Eaton (graphic designer)
Rohan Harris (scenic artist)
William Simpson (storyboard artist)
Rob Cameron (set decorator)
Episode: "Valar Dohaeris"

Art Directors Guild 2013

Won
Excellence in Production Design Award
Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series
Gemma Jackson (production designer)
Frank Walsh (art director)
Heather Greenlees (art director)
Ashleigh Jeffers (art director)
Andy Thomson (art director)
Tom McCullagh (art director)
Sara-Jo Baugh (assistant art director)
Brendan Rankin (set designer)
Kimberley Pope (illustrator)
Michael Eaton (graphic designer)
Rohan Harris (scenic artist)
Tina Jones (set decorator)
Episode: "The Ghost of Harrenhal"

Art Directors Guild 2012

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series
Gemma Jackson (production designer)
Paul Inglis (art director)
Thomas Brown (art director)
Tom McCullagh (art director)
Ashleigh Jeffers (assistant art director)
Heather Greenlees (set designer)
Kimberley Pope (illustrator)
Jim Stanes (graphic designer)
Rohan Harris (scenic artist)
William Simpson (storyboard artist)
Richard Roberts (set decorator)
For episode "A Golden Crown"

Astra Awards 2013

Won
Astra Award
Favourite Program - International Drama
Season 2

Astra Awards 2012

Won
Astra Award
Favourite Program - International Drama
For Season 1.

British Society of Cinematographers 2012

Nominated
Best Cinematography Award
Best Cinematography in a Television Drama
Sam McCurdy
For episode "Blackwater"

Casting Society of America, USA 2013

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Series - Drama
Nina Gold (casting director)

Casting Society of America, USA 2012

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Series - Drama
Nina Gold (Casting Director)

Casting Society of America, USA 2011

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Pilot - Drama
Nina Gold (Casting Director)
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Series - Drama
Nina Gold

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2014

Won
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour
Ronan Hill (production mixer)
Onnalee Blank (re-recording mixer)
Mathew Waters (re-recording mixer)
Brett Voss (foley mixer)
Episode: "The Rains of Castamere"

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2013

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour
Ronan Hill (production mixer)
Onnalee Blank (re-recording mixer)
Mathew Waters (re-recording mixer)
Brett Voss (foley mixer)
Episode: Blackwater

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2012

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series
Ronan Hill (production mixer)
Mark Taylor (re-recording mixer)
For episode "Baelor"

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2014

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Period/Fantasy Television Series
Michele Clapton

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2013

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Period/Fantasy Television Series
Michele Clapton

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2012

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Period/Fantasy Television Series
Michele Clapton

Critics Choice Television Awards 2014

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Drama Series
Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Diana Rigg

Critics Choice Television Awards 2013

Won
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Drama Series
Tied with Breaking Bad (2008).
Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series
Diana Rigg
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke

Critics Choice Television Awards 2012

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
Best Drama Series

Critics Choice Television Awards 2011

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Drama Series

Directors Guild of America, USA 2014

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
David Nutter
Episode: "The Rains of Castamere"

Directors Guild of America, USA 2012

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Timothy Van Patten
For episode Game of Thrones: Winter Is Coming (2011).

Gracie Allen Awards 2012

Won
Gracie
Outstanding Female Rising Star in a Drama Series or Special
Emilia Clarke

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2014

Nominated
Artisan
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Paul Engelen
Melissa Lackersteen

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2013

Won
HPA Awards
Outstanding Visual Effects - Television
Joe Bauer (lead visual effects supervisor)
Doug Campbell (visual effects supervisor)
Jörn Großhans (visual effects supervisor)
Sven Martin (animation supervisor)
Jabbar Raisani (plate supervisor)
Home Box Office (HBO) (production company)
Spin VFX (visual effects)
Pixomondo (visual effects)

Hugo Awards 2014

Won
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
David Benioff (writer)
D.B. Weiss (writer)
David Nutter (director)
For the episode "The Rains of Castamere".

Hugo Awards 2013

Won
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form
Neil Marshall (director)
George R.R. Martin (writer)
For the episode "Blackwater".

Hugo Awards 2012

Won
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form
Timothy Van Patten (director)
Brian Kirk (director)
Jane Espenson (writer)
David Benioff (creator/writer)
D.B. Weiss (creator/writer)
Bryan Cogman (writer)
Alan Taylor (director)
Daniel Minahan (director)
George R.R. Martin (writer)
For Season 1

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2013

Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Series
Best TV Drama Series
Best TV Villain
David Bradley
For playing "Walder Frey".
Best TV Villain
Jack Gleeson
For playing "Joffrey Baratheon".
Best TV Episode
For the episode "The Rains of Castamere".
Best TV DVD or Blu-Ray
For the complete second season on Blu-Ray.

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2012

Won
IGN Award
Best TV Episode
For the episode "Blackwater".
Best TV DVD or Blu-Ray
For the complete first season on Blu-Ray.
Won
IGN People's Choice Award
Best TV Drama Series
Best TV Villain
Jack Gleeson
For playing "Joffery Baratheon".
Best TV Episode
For the episode "Blackwater".
Best TV DVD or Blu-Ray
For the complete second season on Blu-Ray.
Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Series
Best TV Drama Series
Best TV Villain
Jack Gleeson
For playing "Joffery Baratheon".

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2011

Won
IGN Award
Best TV Hero
Sean Bean
For playing "Ned Stark".
Best TV Twist
"Off with his head!"
Best TV Episode
For the episode "Baelor".
Won
IGN People's Choice Award
Best TV Series
Best TV Drama Series
Best TV Hero
Sean Bean
For playing "Ned Stark".
Best TV Twist
"Off with his head!"
Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Series
Best TV Actor
Peter Dinklage
Best TV Actress
Emilia Clarke
Best TV Drama Series
Best TV Hero
Kit Harington
For playing "Jon Snow".
Best TV Villain
Jack Gleeson
For playing "Joffery Baratheon".

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) 2013

Nominated
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Ramin Djawadi

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) 2011

Nominated
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Television Series
Ramin Djawadi

Irish Film and Television Awards 2014

Won
IFTA Award
Best Supporting Actress - Television
Michelle Fairley
Best Sound (Film/TV Drama)

Irish Film and Television Awards 2013

Nominated
IFTA Award
Best Television Drama
Best Director of Photography
P.J. Dillon
Best Sound
Ronan Hill
Mervyn Moore

Irish Film and Television Awards 2012

Nominated
IFTA Award
Best Television Drama
Mark Huffam
Best Director Television Drama
Brian Kirk
Best Actress - Television
Michelle Fairley
Best Supporting Actor - Television
Aidan Gillen
Best Sound (Film/TV Drama)
Ronan Hill
Best Sound
Ronan Hill (production mixer)
Peter Blayney (dialogue editor)
Niall Brady (sound effects editor)
Morgan Carparelli (foley assistant)
Caoimhe Doyle (foley artist)
Steve Fanagan (sound effects editor)
Garret Farrell (mix technician)
Michelle Fingleton (dialogue editor)
Fiadhnait McCann (sound effects editor)
Michelle McCormack (dialogue editor)
Eoghan McDonnell (foley artist)
Jean McGrath (foley recordist)
Jon Stevenson (sound effects editor)

Jupiter Award 2014

Won
Jupiter Award
Best International TV Series

Key Art Awards 2013

3rd place
Key Art Award
Best Trailer - Audio/Visual
Home Box Office (HBO)
Ignition Creative
For the trailer "Revenge".

Location Managers Guild Awards (LMGA) 2014

Won
Outstanding Achievement Award
Outstanding TV Program

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2012

Won
Golden Nymph
Outstanding International Producer (Drama Series)
David Benioff
D.B. Weiss
Carolyn Strauss
Frank Doelger
Nominated
Golden Nymph
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Lena Headey
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Kit Harington

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2014

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor)
Jed M. Dodge (supervising dialogue editor)
Tim Hands (supervising adr editor)
Ruth Adelman (adr editor)
Martin Mahon (adr editor)
Episode: "The Rains of Castamere"
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television
David Klotz (supervising music editor)
Episode: "The Rains of Castamere"
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Tim Kimmel (supervising sound editor)
Paula Fairfield (sound designer)
Brett Voss (supervising foley editor)
Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist)
James Moriana (foley artist)
Bradley C. Katona (sound effects editor)
Episode: "The Climb"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2013

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Peter Brown (supervising sound editor)
Vanessa Lapato (supervising dialogue editor)
Kira Roessler (supervising adr editor)
Tim Hands (editor)
Episode: "Valar Morghulis"
Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Peter Brown (supervising sound editor)
Stephen P. Robinson (sound designer)
Jon Title (sound designer)
Paul Aulicino (supervising foley editor)
James Moriana (foley artist)
Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist)
Brett Voss (foley editor)
Episode: "Valar Morghulis"
Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television
David Klotz (supervising music editor)
Episode: "Blackwater"
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Peter Brown (supervising sound editor)
Kira Roessler (supervising dialogue/adr editor)
Vanessa Lapato (editor)
Tim Hands (editor)
Episode: "Blackwater"
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Peter Brown (supervising sound editor)
Stephen P. Robinson (sound designer)
Paul Aulicino (supervising foley editor)
James Moriana (foley artist)
Jeffrey Wilhoit (foley artist)
Brett Voss (foley editor)
Episode: "Blackwater"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2012

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Stefan Henrix (supervising sound editor)
Peter Blayney (supervising dialogue editor)
Tim Hands (supervising adr editor)
Iain Eyre (adr editor)
Aza Hand (adr recordist)
Episode: "Cripples, Bastards and Broken Things"
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Stefan Henrix (supervising sound editor)
Andy Kennedy (sound designer)
Steve Fanagan (supervising foley editor)
Caoimhe Doyle (foley artist)
Eoghan McDonnell (foley artist)
Niall Brady (sound effects editor)
Jon Stevenson (sound effects editor)
Fiadhnait McCann (sound effects editor)
Billy Quinn
Episode: "Winter is Coming"

Online Film & Television Association 2014

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Visual Effects in a Series
Jörn Großhans
Joe Bauer
Juri Stanossek
Stuart Brisdon
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Charles Dance
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lena Headey
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Maisie Williams
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Pedro Pascal
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Diana Rigg
Best Ensemble in a Drama Series
Best Direction in a Drama Series
David Nutter
Alex Graves
Daniel Minahan
Alik Sakharov
Michelle MacLaren
Neil Marshall
David Benioff
D.B. Weiss
Best Writing in a Drama Series
David Benioff
Bryan Cogman
George R.R. Martin
Vanessa Taylor
D.B. Weiss
Best Music in a Series
Ramin Djawadi
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Charles Dance
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lena Headey
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Maisie Williams
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Pedro Pascal
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Diana Rigg
Best Editing in a Series
Frances Parker
Katie Weiland
Oral Norrie Ottey
Crispin Green
Tim Porter
Best Cinematography in a Series
Robert McLachlan
Anette Haellmigk
Jonathan Freeman
Chris Seager
Fabian Wagner
Best Production Design in a Series
Gemma Jackson (production design)
Deborah Riley (production design)
Ashleigh Jeffers (art direction)
Heather Greenlees (art direction)
Andy Thomson (art direction)
Tom Still (art direction)
Alex Bailey (art direction)
Philip Elton (art direction)
Paul Ghirardani (art direction)
Rob Cameron (set decoration)
Best Costume Design in a Series
Michele Clapton
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series
Kevin Alexander
Candice Banks
Paul Engelen
Conor O'Sullivan
Pamela Smyth
Darren Robinson
Barrie Gower
Sarah Gower
Lily Knott
Nicola Mount
Best Sound in a Series
Ronan Hill
Onnalee Blank
Mathew Waters
Jed M. Dodge
Richard Dyer
Paula Fairfield
Tim Kimmel

Online Film & Television Association 2013

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Emilia Clarke
Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Diana Rigg
Best Ensemble in a Drama Series
Best Music in a Series
Ramin Djawadi
Best Editing in a Series
Frances Parker
Katie Weiland
Oral Norrie Ottey
Best Costume Design in a Series
Michele Clapton
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series
Kevin Alexander
Paul Engelen
Conor O'Sullivan
Pamela Smyth
Darren Robinson
Best Visual Effects in a Series
Stuart Brisdon
Graham Hills
Joe Bauer
Juri Stanossek
Sven Martin
Best Costume Design in a Series
Michele Clapton
Best Sound in a Series
Ronan Hill
Mathew Waters
Tim Kimmel
Stefan Henrix
Andy Kennedy
Mark Taylor
Peter Brown
Best Direction in a Drama Series
Alan Taylor
David Nutter
Daniel Minahan
Alik Sakharov
Neil Marshall
David Petrarca
David Benioff
Best Production Design in a Series
Gemma Jackson (production design)
Ashleigh Jeffers (art direction)
Heather Greenlees (art direction)
Andy Thomson (art direction)
Tom Still (art direction)
Frank Walsh (art direction)
Rob Cameron (set decoration)
Tina Jones (set decoration)
Best Sound in a Series
Ronan Hill
Mathew Waters
Richard Dyer
Paula Fairfield
Stefan Henrix
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lena Headey
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
David Bradley
Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Ciarán Hinds
Best Writing in a Drama Series
David Benioff
George R.R. Martin
D.B. Weiss
Bryan Cogman
Vanessa Taylor
Best Editing in a Series
Frances Parker
Katie Weiland
Oral Norrie Ottey
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series
Kevin Alexander
Paul Engelen
Conor O'Sullivan
Pamela Smyth
Aisling Nairn
Natalie Reid
Jacqueline Bhavnani
Best Cinematography in a Series
Jonathan Freeman
Matthew Jensen
Martin Kenzie
Kramer Morgenthau
Chris Seager
P.J. Dillon
Sam McCurdy

Online Film & Television Association 2012

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Production Design in a Series
Gemma Jackson (production design)
Ashleigh Jeffers (art direction)
Heather Greenlees (art direction)
Tom McCullagh (art direction)
Thomas E. Brown (art direction)
Paul Inglis (art direction)
Frank Walsh (art direction)
Steve Summersgill (art direction)
Tina Jones (set decoration)
Richard Roberts (set decoration)
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage
Best Ensemble in a Drama Series
Best Writing in a Drama Series
David Benioff
George R.R. Martin
D.B. Weiss
Bryan Cogman
Jane Espenson
Best Music in a Series
Ramin Djawadi
Best Cinematography in a Series
Jonathan Freeman
Matthew Jensen
Alik Sakharov
Martin Kenzie
Marco Pontecorvo
Best Direction in a Drama Series
Alan Taylor
David Nutter
Daniel Minahan
Brian Kirk
Timothy Van Patten
David Petrarca

PGA Awards 2014

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
David Benioff
Bernadette Caulfield
Frank Doelger
D.B. Weiss
Christopher Newman
Greg Spence
Carolyn Strauss

PGA Awards 2013

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
David Benioff
Bernadette Caulfield
Frank Doelger
Carolyn Strauss
D.B. Weiss

PGA Awards 2012

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
David Benioff
Frank Doelger
Mark Huffam
Carolyn Strauss
D.B. Weiss

People's Choice Awards, USA 2014

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Premium Cable TV Show
Favorite TV Anti-Hero
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
Jaime Lannister

People's Choice Awards, USA 2013

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Premium Cable TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2012

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Cable TV Drama

Royal Television Society, UK 2014

Won
RTS Television Award
Best International Programme

SFX Awards, UK 2013

Won
SFX Award
Best Actress
Emilia Clarke
3rd place
SFX Award
Best Actress
Lena Headey
Nominated
SFX Award
Best Actor
Peter Dinklage

SFX Awards, UK 2012

Won
SFX Award
Best New TV Show
David Benioff (co-creator/writer)
D.B. Weiss (co-creator/writer)
Nominated
SFX Award
Best Actress
Maisie Williams
Best Actor
Peter Dinklage
Best TV Show
D.B. Weiss (co-creator/writer)
David Benioff (co-creator/writer)

Satellite Awards 2013

Won
Satellite Award
Best Television Series or Miniseries, Genre
Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Emilia Clarke
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

Satellite Awards 2012

Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Peter Dinklage
Best Television Series, Drama

Satellite Awards 2011

Won
Satellite Award
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Peter Dinklage
Tied with Ryan Hurst for Sons of Anarchy.
Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Genre

Scream Awards 2011

Won
Scream Award
Best TV Show
Best Supporting Actor
Peter Dinklage
Breakout Performance - Female
Emilia Clarke
Nominated
Scream Award
The Ultimate Scream
Best Fantasy Actress
Lena Headey
Best Fantasy Actor
Sean Bean
Best Ensemble
Most Memorable Mutilation
Head covered in molten gold

TV Guide Awards 2012

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Drama Series

Television Critics Association Awards 2014

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Program of the Year

Television Critics Association Awards 2013

Won
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Nominated
TCA Award
Program of the Year

Television Critics Association Awards 2012

Won
TCA Award
Program of the Year
Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Individual Achievement in Drama
Peter Dinklage

Television Critics Association Awards 2011

Won
TCA Award
Outstanding New Program
Nominated
TCA Award
Program of the Year
Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Individual Achievement in Drama
Peter Dinklage

Visual Effects Society Awards 2014

Won
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Steve Kullback
Joe Bauer
Jörn Großhans
Sven Martin
Episode: "Valar Dohaeris"
Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Patrick Zentis
Mayur Patel
Nitin Singh
Tim Alexander
Episode: "The Climb"
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Kirk Brillon
Steve Gordon
Geoff Sayer
Winston Lee
Episode: "The Climb"
Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program
Philip Meyer
Ingo Schachner
Travis Nobles
Florian Friedmann
"Raising the Dragons"
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Sean Andrew Faden
Greg Szafranski
Florian Friedmann
Travis Nobles
"The Conquering of Yunkai"

Visual Effects Society Awards 2013

Won
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Rainer Gombos (visual effects supervisor)
Steve Kullback (visual effects producer)
Sven Martin (visual effects artist)
Juri Stanossek (visual effects supervisor)
For the episode "Volar Morghulis".
Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program
Falk Boje (visual effects artist)
Esther Engel (compositor)
Alexey Kuchinsky (compositor)
Klaus Wuchta (visual effects artist)
For the episode "White Walker Army".
Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Chris Stenner (animation supervisor)
Florian Friedmann (animation TD)
Irfan Celik (lighting artist)
Ingo Schachner (animator)
Pixomondo (visual effects)
For "Training the Dragons"
Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Thilo Ewers (environment supervisor: Pixomondo)
Adam Figielski (visual effects artist: Pixomondo)
Rene Borst (visual effects artist: Pixomondo)
Jonas Stuckenbrock (visual effects artist: Pixomondo)
Pixomondo
For "Pyke"

Visual Effects Society Awards 2012

Won
VES Award
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Angela Barson
Ed Bruce
Adam McInnes
For episode "Winter Is Coming"
Outstanding Created Environment in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Markus Kuha
Dante Harbridge Robinson
Damien Macé
Fani Vassiadi
The Icewall
Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Henry Badgett
Mark A. Brown
Rafael Morant
James Sutton
For episode "Fire and Blood"

Writers Guild of America, USA 2013

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Dramatic Series
David Benioff
Bryan Cogman
George R.R. Martin
Vanessa Taylor
D.B. Weiss

Writers Guild of America, USA 2012

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Dramatic Series
David Benioff
Bryan Cogman
Jane Espenson
George R.R. Martin
D.B. Weiss
New Series
David Benioff
Bryan Cogman
Jane Espenson
George R.R. Martin
D.B. Weiss

Young Artist Awards 2013

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actor
Isaac Hempstead Wright
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress
Sophie Turner
Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress
Maisie Williams

Young Hollywood Awards 2014

Nominated
Young Hollywood Award
Bingeworthy TV Show

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page