7.1/10
27
1 critic

Lekcja bialoruskiego (2006)

A Lesson of Belarusian is about young activists who never give up believing that Belarus will one day be free. Franek Viacorka studies at an elite school established by his father to ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Franak Viacorka ...
Himself
Alaksandar Milinkevic ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

A Lesson of Belarusian is about young activists who never give up believing that Belarus will one day be free. Franek Viacorka studies at an elite school established by his father to promote the Belarusian language. However, the school has been banned and operating underground since 2003, a victim of the anti-democratic rule of President Alexander Lukashenko. Franek and his classmates are both passionate and thoughtful, expressing their critical attitude to the government by issuing an underground newspaper, recording music with activist lyrics and organizing an opposition concert. Despite the imprisonment of Franek's father and the constant threat of their own arrest, they are undeterred. In the March 2006 presidential election, they support the democratic opposition candidate in a mass demonstration in Minsk's main square. While the candidate is powerless to combat Lukashenko's corruption and use of riot police, Franek and his classmates realize that fearlessness is a victory in ... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

23 June 2007 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Lesson of Belorussian  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page