The Ugly Duckling and Me! (2006– )

TV Series  |   |  Animation
6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 40 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 121 titles
created 28 Aug 2012
 
a list of 430 titles
created 25 Oct 2012
 
a list of 262 titles
created 10 Oct 2013
 
a list of 1135 titles
created 03 Apr 2014
 
a list of 130 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Ugly Duckling and Me! (2006– )

The Ugly Duckling and Me! (2006– ) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Ugly Duckling and Me!.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



Unknown  
2006   Unknown  
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Fantasy | Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The beautiful world of Gaya is home to a community of creatures, known as the Snurks, who are much smaller than humans, but who have an uncanny resemblance to them. But the Snurks are ... See full summary »

Directors: Lenard Fritz Krawinkel, Holger Tappe
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Emily Watson, Glenn Wrage
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

It's the end of the world. A flood is coming. Luckily for Dave and his son Finny, a couple of clumsy Nestrians, an Ark has been built to save all animals. But as it turns out, Nestrians ... See full summary »

Directors: Toby Genkel, Sean McCormack
Stars: Dermot Magennis, Callum Maloney, Tara Flynn
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

This modern version of Hans Christian Andersen's fairytale is charming. Ratso is a streetwise chancer of a rat whose theatre show is struggling. Then he finds an egg that hatches a mutant ... See full summary »

Directors: Michael Hegner, Karsten Kiilerich
Stars: Morgan C. Jones, Paul Tylak, Anna Nugent
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

An adaptation of Charles Perrault's famous Puss'n Boots, "The True Story of Puss'n Boots" is a story for young and old for the first time on cinema screens.

Directors: Jérôme Deschamps, Pascal Hérold, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Jérôme Deschamps, Yolande Moreau, Arthur Deschamps
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Frank / ... (24 episodes, 2006)
Paul Tylak ...
 Ratso (24 episodes, 2006)
Barbara Bergin ...
 Esmeralda (24 episodes, 2006)
Michelle Read
(24 episodes, 2006)
Hilary Cahill
(24 episodes, 2006)
Danna Davis
(24 episodes, 2006)
Hillary Kavanagh
(24 episodes, 2006)
Laurann Rabbitt
(24 episodes, 2006)
Aoife Murray
(24 episodes, 2006)
Eileen Gibbons
(24 episodes, 2006)
Alannah McIntyre
(23 episodes, 2006)
Kevin McMahon
(17 episodes, 2006)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

ugly duckling | swan | rat | duckling | bird | See All (9) »

Genres:

Animation

Edit

Details

Country:

| | |

Release Date:

21 September 2006 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Das hässliche Entlein & ich  »

Box Office

Budget:

€8,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(26 episodes)

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of General Electric Theater: The Ugly Duckling (1960) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Ugly Duckling and Me! (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page