Ishaq Omar is a 13-year-old Palestinian boy who just wants to play a game of soccer with his friends. However, the Israeli separation wall built around his house turns a simple trip to the ... See full summary »

Star:

1 nomination. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ishqak Amar ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Ishaq Omar is a 13-year-old Palestinian boy who just wants to play a game of soccer with his friends. However, the Israeli separation wall built around his house turns a simple trip to the village square into a rather difficult endeavor. Will he make it on time? Offside takes the absurdity of the Israeli occupation and filters it through the apolitical perspective of a young boy. Written by Tribeca Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 September 2005 (Israel)  »

Also Known As:

Offside  »

Filming Locations:


Edit

Box Office

Budget:

ILS 130,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page