Edit
In the Electric Mist (2009) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bertrand Tavernier

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jerzy Kromolowski ... (screenplay) &
Mary Olson-Kromolowski ... (screenplay)
 
James Lee Burke ... (novel "In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead")

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Cholo Manelli (as Julio Cesar Cedillo)
Bernard Hocke ...
...
...
Walter Breaux ...
Alana Locke ...
...
Clothilde (Cleaning Woman) (as Adella Gauthier)
...
...
Tony Molina Jr. ...
Randy Austin ...
...
Sollie Rothberg (as Richard Jones)
...
William Burton ...
Thug #1
...
Thug #2
Ryan Rilette ...
Greg Guirard ...
Cindy Blanchard ...
Sandra Leigh Babineaux ...
Danny Grisaffe ...
Steve Broussard ...
John Wilmot ...
...
Matt Naquin ...
Waiter
Katie Tull ...
Assistant (as Kathleen Tull)
Dennis Paul Williams ...
Himself - Guitar
Herman Brown ...
Himself - Drums
Robert Leblanc ...
Himself - Bass
Mark A. Williams ...
Himself - Rubboard
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Nathan Williams ...
...
Amber (voice) (uncredited)
...
Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
...
Captain (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
...
...
Dewitt Prejean (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Deborah Dobson Bach ... co-producer
Clelio Boccato ... associate producer
Frédéric Bourboulon ... producer
Michael Fitzgerald ... producer
Penelope Glass ... executive producer
Gulnara Sarsenova ... executive producer

Music by 

Marco Beltrami

Cinematography by 

Bruno de Keyzer

Film Editing by 

Thierry Derocles ... (french version)
Larry Madaras
Roberto Silvi

Casting By 

Lisa Mae Fincannon
Jeanne McCarthy

Production Design by 

Merideth Boswell

Art Direction by 

Kelly Curley

Set Decoration by 

Elizabeth Keenan

Costume Design by 

Kathy Kiatta

Makeup Department 

Leo Corey Castellano ... prosthetic design and application
Tarra D. Day ... makeup artist: Mr. Jones / makeup department head
Krystal Kershaw ... additional makeup artist
Darryl Lucas ... additional makeup
Yolanda Mercadel ... key hair stylist
Kellie Robinson ... makeup artist
Remi Savva ... makeup artist
Donna Spahn ... department head: hair

Production Management 

Olivier Gravenhorst ... post-production supervisor
John Hardy ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Phil Hardage ... first assistant director (as Philip Hardage)
Katie Tull ... second assistant director (as Kathleen Tull)

Art Department 

Michael Calabrese ... leadman
John C. Cameron ... assistant property master
Monique Champagne ... set decoration buyer
Chris Clinton ... art department production assistant
Ryan Martin Dwyer ... set dresser
Jaime Fernandez ... on-set dresser
Virginia Fuselier ... art department production assistant
Sara L. Holman ... art department coordinator
Michael A. Johnson ... leadman
Alexander Lasseigne III ... set dresser
Daniel A. Maes ... set dresser
Keith Walters ... property master

Sound Department 

Mark Allen ... sound effects editor
David Bach ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Olivier Dô Hùu ... sound re-recording mixer
Ryan Farris ... sound utility
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer
Heather Gross ... sound effects editor
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator
Tim LeBlanc ... sound re-recording mixer (as Timothy O. LeBlanc)
Paul Ledford ... production sound mixer
Darrin Mann ... foley mixer
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist
Bridget O'Driscoll ... supervising sound editor
Kira Roessler ... additional dialogue editor (as Kira)
Maxime Saleix ... sound mix technician
Manuel Vidal ... dialogue editor
Clayton Weber ... supervising foley editor
Elmo Weber ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Timothy D. McKeown ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Brian Bankston ... special effects technician (as Brian E. Bankston)
Stephen Bourgeois ... special effects co-coordinator
Bill Larson ... special effects foreman
Michael Nami Sr. ... special effects foreman (as Michael Nami)
David K. Nami ... special effects co-coordinator
Ian M. Stockstill ... special effects technician (as Ian Moses Stockstill)
Neil Stockstill ... special effects coordinator
Rebecca Walker ... special effects assistant (as Rebecca L. Walker)

Visual Effects by 

Greg Cheng ... digital effects artist
Alan De Castro ... digital opticals (as Alan DeCastro)
Michael Degtjarewsky ... digital compositor
Emily Fenster ... visual effects associate producer
Chris Flynn ... digital compositor
David Geoghegan ... digital compositor
Maureen Healy ... digital compositor (as Maureen Nixon)
Alicia Johnson ... visual effects coordinator
Patrick Keenan ... digital compositor
Cristian A. Kong ... digital opticals (as Cristian Kong)
Tom Lamb ... digital compositor
Ladd Lanford ... visual effects producer
Miles Lauridsen ... digital opticals
Elodie Ly Tri ... retouch and restoration
Jenna Mateo ... digital opticals
Matthew Melia ... digital opticals (as Matthew Melis)
Jim O'Hagan ... digital compositor
Dolores Pope ... digital compositor
David Sosalla ... visual effects supervisor
Sebastien Betsch ... digital painter (uncredited)
David Santoyo ... digital i/o (uncredited)

Stunts 

Billy Burton ... stunt coordinator
Louis Dupuy ... precision driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael Applebaum ... director of photography: second unit
Kirk Bloom ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Larry Cottrill ... balloon lighting technician
Ferdinand Duplantier Jr. ... rigging gaffer
Brad Garris ... electrician
Penelope Helmer ... camera loader
Daniel H. Jacobs ... rigging electrician
Dawn Jones ... still photographer
Alan Keffer ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
James Trapper McEvoy ... best boy rigging grip
Lee McLemore ... best boy grip
Jonathan Morrill ... electrician
Charlie Nauman ... second assistant camera: second unit
Paul Olinde ... gaffer
Joseph Paolucci Jr. ... best boy rigging electrician
Jonathan E. Robinson ... film loader
Chris Squires ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Jonathan Stoll ... grip
Nathan Tape ... rigging electric
Henry Tirl ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Robb W. Turner ... rigging electrician
Jeremy Webre ... grip
Michael D. Weldon ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gerard Martin ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Mae Chapman ... extras casting assistant
Lisa Mae Fincannon ... location casting
Brinkley A. Maginnis ... casting director: background
Pepper Morgan ... extras casting
Leslie Woo ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Claire Bergkamp ... costumes coordinator
Caryn Frankenfield ... costumer
Misti Moreaux ... costume production assistant
Leeann Radeka ... costume supervisor
Stephanie A. Steel ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Cindy Bond ... digital intermediate producer
Anders Bramsen ... teaser editor
Nathan R. Fitzgerald ... digital intermediate editor
Maxine Gervais ... digital intermediate colorist
Bob Hart ... negative cutter
Alicia Johnson ... digital intermediate coordinator
David Kennedy ... digital intermediate color assist
Camille Langlais ... second assistant editor
Sylvie Petat ... assistant editor
Florent Retz ... first assistant editor
Mark Sachen ... colorist: dailies
Aidan Stanford ... color timer

Music Department 

Michael K. Bauer ... music editor (as Mike Bauer)
William Boston ... orchestrator (as Bill Boston)
Johnny Caruso ... music editor
Matt Franko ... music preparation
Rossano Galante ... orchestrator
David Greely ... music consultant: cajun music
Janet Ketchum ... orchestra contractor
John Kurlander ... music recording engineer / score recordist
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Jason Ruder ... music editor
Buck Sanders ... score co-producer
Josh Sarles ... music engineer
Jacqueline Simms ... music supervisor
Kay Stern ... concert master
Andre Zweers ... music digital recordist

Transportation Department 

Virgil Bienemy ... driver
Dennis G. Carter ... driver
Keith N. Collis ... driver co-captain
Monica W. Fuller ... driver (as Monica Williamson)
Brian Kay ... transportation captain
Danny Mortenson ... transportation coordinator
Paul Salard III ... production van driver
David Carlton White ... driver: honeywagon
Jeff J. Williams ... driver: vip

Other crew 

James Bearb ... production assistant
Ken Beggs ... head animal trainer (as Ken Biggs)
Michael Betz ... key assistant location manager
Zach Broussard ... production assistant
Robert Carvajal ... stand-in
Bobbi Colorado ... animal coordinator
Crystal Dallas ... key craft service
Louis Dupuy ... stand-in
Laura Fearon ... payroll accountant
Jeff Galpin ... animal wrangler: crabs
Michael Grigsby ... production accountant
Miles Hardy ... location assistant
Molly Harrison ... production assistant
Rodney Hess ... production assistant
Kendrick Hudson ... assistant production coordinator
Jay Johnson ... lead title artist: Pacific Title
Ashley Kravitz ... rights and clearances
Jennifer Massetti ... title coordinator: Pacific Title
Timothy D. McKeown ... post-production coordination
Wayne Douglas Morgan ... staff assistant
Stacy Parker ... production coordinator
Brent Parris ... title coordinator: Pacific Title
Jennalee Rhodes ... production assistant
Rip Russell ... first assistant accountant
Valerie Ryan ... location assistant manager
Estelle Sanson ... administrator
Risa Schultz ... animal trainer
John Solis ... title graphics: Pacific Title
Joanna Spears ... second assistant accountant
Samuel W. Sullivan ... script supervisor
Chris Welcker ... office production assistant

Thanks 

Philippe Noiret ... dedicatee

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page