Up 10,779 this week

A Place in Time (2007)

Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.7/10 from 178 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot


0Check in

The 25 Most Immersive Worlds in Cinema

Highly immersive cinematic worlds can carry a movie, and we've rounded up the best of the best.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 67 titles
created 19 Nov 2011
a list of 104 titles
created 12 Apr 2012
a list of 102 titles
created 28 Dec 2012
a list of 496 titles
created 10 months ago
a list of 411 titles
created 9 months ago

Related Items

Search for "A Place in Time" on

Connect with IMDb

Share this Rating

Title: A Place in Time (2007)

A Place in Time (2007) on IMDb 5.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of A Place in Time.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

During the Bosnian War, Danijel, a soldier fighting for the Serbs, re-encounters Ajla, a Bosnian who's now a captive in his camp he oversees. Their once promising connection has become ambiguous as their motives have changed.

Director: Angelina Jolie
Stars: Zana Marjanovic, Goran Kostic, Rade Serbedzija
Gia (TV Movie 1998)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of the life of Gia Carangi, a top fashion model from the late 1970s, from her meteoric rise to the forefront of the modeling industry, to her untimely death from AIDS at age 26.

Director: Michael Cristofer
Stars: Angelina Jolie, Faye Dunaway, Elizabeth Mitchell
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Beyond Borders is an epic tale of the turbulent romance between two star-crossed lovers set against the backdrop of the world's most dangerous hot spots. Academy Award winner Angelina Jolie... See full summary »

Director: Martin Campbell
Stars: Clive Owen, Angelina Jolie, Linus Roache
Lovesick I (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

Faced with the pressures of family, tradition, and culture, a Cambodian woman is forced into a marriage to a man she doesn't know. Love has it own plan when she meets another man and falls ... See full summary »

Director: Sam B. Lorn
Stars: Sam B. Lorn, Bonna Tek, Tana Sarntinoranont
Unbroken I (2014)
Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After a near-fatal plane crash in WWII, Olympian Louis Zamperini spends a harrowing 47 days in a raft with two fellow crewmen before he's caught by the Japanese navy and sent to a prisoner-of-war camp.

Director: Angelina Jolie
Stars: Jack O'Connell, Miyavi, Domhnall Gleeson
Trudell (2005)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A chronicle of legendary Native American poet/activist John Trudell's travels, spoken word performances and politics.

Director: Heather Rae
Stars: Robert Redford, Kris Kristofferson, Sam Shepard
By the Sea I (2015)
Drama | Romance

Set in France during the mid-1970s, Vanessa, a former dancer, and her husband Roland, an American writer, travel the country together. They seem to be growing apart, but when they linger in... See full summary »

Director: Angelina Jolie
Stars: Brad Pitt, Angelina Jolie, Mélanie Laurent
Miss Poppins (2014)
Short | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Miss Poppins is an avid yoga class least that is what her boyfriend thinks. But it isn't yoga that Miss Poppins is off to do. Instead, there is an international incident ... See full summary »

Director: Stephen Niver
Stars: DeeDee Bigelow, Joseph Gennuso Jr., Ron Kari
Biography | Drama | History

Cambodian author and human rights activist Loung Ung recounts the horrors she suffered under the rule of the deadly Khmer Rouge.

Director: Angelina Jolie

The fight of Richard Leakey's late 80s battle with ivory poachers in Kenya that threatened the existence of the African elephant population.

Director: Angelina Jolie
Stars: Brad Pitt
Biography | History

Cleopatra as a firm ruler and military tactician who embarked on a ruthless rise to power. Cleopatra twice married brothers, killing each of them as well as a sister. Romantic alliances ... See full summary »

Stars: Angelina Jolie

Plot kept under wraps. A follow-up to the 2014 Disney film, 'Maleficent'.

Stars: Angelina Jolie


Credited cast:
Hazel Armenante ...


Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

title directed by female | See All (1) »







Release Date:

27 April 2007 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Moment in the World  »

Box Office


$500,000 (estimated)

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs



Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I'm so happy that this is FINALLY coming out! favres_toy
Name Change + Already Released???? Ruby_Aurora
A Moment on Earth general-82
Discuss A Place in Time (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page