In 1942, an elite group of over six hundred Canadian soldiers were trained to create a lethal battalion that would, along with their American counterparts, parachute behind German lines and... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
Unknown  
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

An American colonel who has never been in combat is assigned to create a special forces unit from Canadian Army troops and a ragtag group of U.S. Army misfits.

Director: Andrew V. McLaglen
Stars: William Holden, Cliff Robertson, Vince Edwards
Room 33 (2009)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A group of friends on a road trip seek shelter at a mental institution in the woods, only to discover that the building is the home of a mysterious young girl named Roxy whose unsettling ... See full summary »

Director: Edward Barbini
Stars: Chad Michael Collins, Nicole Dionne, Ace Gibson
The Academy (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

After he is victimized by a senseless crime, Mike joins the LAPD academy in an attempt to protect himself and others from the deviant side of society.

Director: Daniel Loiewski
Stars: Juan Martin Aguirre, Rob August, Beau Brians
Hidden Agenda (2015)
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Set in Miami, Florida, veteran Detective Matthews (Hans Hernke) gained his reputation by solving cases from his office, but when an aggressive sadistic serial killer threatens his city, he ... See full summary »

Director: Aaron Warren
Stars: Hans Hernke, Adam Barnett, Cameron Bigelow
The Familiar II (2009)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

The Familiar is a terrifying story of spiritual manipulation in the life of a lonely gunsmith named Sam. Through his estranged sister-in-law, Laura, who he has not seen since before the ... See full summary »

Director: Miles Hanon
Stars: Bryan Massey, Laura Spencer, Jeff West
The Widower (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A three-part drama based on the crimes of convicted murderer Malcolm Webster.

Stars: Kate Fleetwood, Federay Holmes, James Laurenson
Toast of London (TV Series 2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Steven Toast, an eccentric middle aged actor with a chequered past, spends more time dealing with his problems off stage than performing on it

Stars: Matt Berry, Robert Bathurst, Doon Mackichan
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A police officer uncovers the real identity of his house-guest, an I.R.A. terrorist in hiding.

Director: Alan J. Pakula
Stars: Harrison Ford, Brad Pitt, Margaret Colin
Torchwood (2006–2011)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The members of the Torchwood Institute, a secret organization founded by the British Crown, fight to protect the Earth from extraterrestrial and supernatural threats.

Stars: John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Kai Owen
Strike Back (2010–2015)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The actions of 'Section 20', a secretive unit of British military intelligence. A team of special operations personnel conduct several high risk missions throughout the globe.

Stars: Sullivan Stapleton, Philip Winchester, Michelle Lukes
Marseille (TV Series 2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A tale of power, corruption and redemption set against the rich backdrop of the French port city of Marseille.

Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Benoît Magimel, Géraldine Pailhas
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Kelly J. Altenhofen ...
 Himself - instructor (unknown episodes)
Edit

Storyline

In 1942, an elite group of over six hundred Canadian soldiers were trained to create a lethal battalion that would, along with their American counterparts, parachute behind German lines and wreak havoc upon the enemy. DEVIL'S BRIGADE is a compelling four-part series that chronicles the journey of 15 present-day Canadian and U.S. soldiers as they are taken back in time to face the grueling training and hardship the original Devil's Brigade endured at their training post in Helena, Montana. The present day experiences of these young soldiers are inter-cut with first-person interviews with Devil's Brigade veterans and compelling archival footage. Devil's Brigade remembers and pays tribute to this elite group of soldiers who regularly achieved what most called the impossible during the darkest days of the Second World War. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 November 2006 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

Teufelsbrigade - Drill für die Elitetruppe  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Devil's Brigade (2006) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page