A small Welsh town is torn apart by corruption.

Director:

Writers:

(collaborating writer),
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Hector (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Hector has been living on the motorways for years. His once comfortable family life has been replaced by a never-ending tour of service stations that offer him shelter, anonymity, washing ... See full summary »

Director: Jake Gavin
Stars: Peter Mullan, Keith Allen, Natalie Gavin
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two brothers return to Ireland in search of their sweetheart.

Director: Tom Collins
Stars: Michael Sheen, Jason Hughes, Angeline Ball
Rovers (TV Series 2016)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Established in 1884, Redbridge Rovers F.C. are one of the oldest club's in England - and one of the worst. A new sitcom introducing us to the characters who gather within the social club of a non-league football club.

Stars: Lolly Adefope, Judith Barker, Seb Cardinal
Being Human (2008–2013)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A werewolf, a vampire, and a ghost try to live together and get along.

Stars: Lenora Crichlow, Russell Tovey, Aidan Turner
Caught in the Act (TV Movie 2004)
Comedy | Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A Tennessee housewife becomes a self-employed, private investigator in discovering her husband's infidelity as well as helping other people with her newfound detective skills.

Director: Jeffrey Reiner
Stars: Lauren Holly, Max Martini, Brian McNamara
Biography | Drama

A biopic of pioneer photographer Eadweard Muybridge, following the courtship and love affair between Muybridge's wife, Flora, and Harry Larkyns.

Director: Gary Oldman
Stars: Gary Oldman
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Marlene
...
Joy Rider 1
Sarah Barrand ...
Mandy Jenkins
...
Joep Schut
Dai Bryant ...
Joy Rider 2
Karen Elli ...
Angry Woman
...
Gina
Sadia Ghaffer ...
Myra
Brian Hibbard ...
Donkey
...
Collingsworth Jenkins
...
Alan
Edward Lee ...
Pram boy 2
Judith Lewis ...
Shirley
...
Judith Herbst
Mike Loveday ...
Bryn
Edit

Storyline

CAUGHT IN THE ACT is a hilarious, heart-warming comedy about deceit and integrity, friendship and folly and the triumph of humanity over greed. Set in the beautiful Welsh valleys, it tells the story of a corrupt parish council embezzling EU money to pay for their decadent lifestyles instead of funding the cultural development of their town. They soon find themselves having to perform the unimaginable task of producing one of the great Shakespearean plays for the most important festival in the EU cultural calendar. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

The curtain's coming down on this town!

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2008 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

Bridge of Lies  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(European Film Market)

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The song playing during the bar scene is 'Memo to the Masses' by P2P Music Productions. Despite being played on continual loop during the scene, it is never credited due to it's late inclusion in the film. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
This script is... blackmamba_princess
being filmed in my village kgekko16
Production Status and Release dates rwhiteha
Distribution of Caught in The Act xlatham53
What happened to Catherine Zeta Jones? Ant-19
script kgekko16
Discuss Caught in the Act (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?