Needs 5 Ratings

The Fabric of a Dream: The Fletcher Jones Story (2007)

The story of how a shellshocked war veteran took to the road as a hawker and ended up creating a national icon.

Director:

Writer:

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Narrator (voice)
Andrew S. Gilbert ...
...
Charlie the Skitcher
Ben Rogers ...
Young Fletcher
Natasha Suran ...
Rena Jones
Takahito Masuda ...
Toyohiko Kagawa
James Wright ...
Tailor
Adam Ford ...
Debt Collector
Phil Di Giusto ...
Debt Collector
Phillip Calcagno ...
Opera Singer
Marco Cinque ...
Opera Singer
Claude Fabris ...
Opera Singer
Bill Pantel ...
Opera Singer
Elisabetta Logozzo ...
Female Shopper
Julie McKay ...
Female Shopper
Edit

Storyline

This is the story of how a shellshocked World War One veteran, who'd left school at 12, ended up creating a national icon. An inspiring man with bold and imaginative ideas, Fletcher Jones was influenced by Japanese reformer Toyohiko Kagawa, one of the most remarkable social activists of his time. Jones established his clothing design, retail and manufacturing business with an emphasis on quality, service and innovation. But his primary concern was for people - both his customers and his workers - and they, in turn, were intensely loyal. This is a celebration of the man and his dream - of a model working environment based on values other than simple profit - set against the backdrop of 20th century history. Written by Tilgals, Kirsten

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

6 September 2007 (Australia)  »

Also Known As:

The Fabric of a Dream  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

| (PAL)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page