MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,835 this week

Between the Sand and the Sky (2014)

(voting begins after release)

A cowboy, the last of his kind, becomes lost in an ever-changing world.

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb at Comic-Con 2014

Follow our coverage of Comic-Con 2014, direct from San Diego July 23-27 in our Comic-Con section.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1471 titles
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 3007 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 581 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Between the Sand and the Sky.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Adventure | Western

When a farmer's wife is brutally murdered by the ruthless bandit Bobby Durango and his gang of killers, Billy Rogers goes back to his old gun and starts to hunt them one by one.

Directors: Tanner Beard, Russell Quinn Cummings
Stars: Tanner Beard, Crispian Belfrage, Russell Quinn Cummings
Of Silence (2014)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An ailing former scuba diver, who faces extremely tough times, begins experiencing otherworldly incidents.

Director: Jeremiah Sayys
Stars: Jeremiah Sayys, Masiela Lusha, Ashlee Gillespie
Hole in One (2010)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  

Eric, a highly-gifted golfer but radically-undisciplined college undergrad, finds his world drastically altered after losing a golf bet to a pair of sadistic plastic surgeons. Eric's ... See full summary »

Director: Drew Ann Rosenberg
Stars: Steve Talley, David Ellison, Dean Cameron
Action | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

Shipwrecked castaways stumble upon the mysterious island of Caprona in the Bermuda Triangle, confronting man-eating dinosaurs and a stranded German U-Boat crew while trying to escape.

Director: C. Thomas Howell
Stars: C. Thomas Howell, Timothy Bottoms, Lindsey McKeon
Short | Drama

A hard living "bad girl" in her mid 50's lives a gritty life in a West Texas trailer park with her doormat boyfriend and grown daughter, but her obsession with a past love could lead to the complete destruction of what little she has left.

Director: J.T. Mollner
Stars: Dee Wallace, JB Blanc, Gabrielle Stone
Dead Country (2008)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A space ship explodes in the night sky above a small rural town showering the population with a deadly alien virus, which then spreads a zombie plague upon the town folk.

Director: Andrew Merkelbach
Stars: Christopher Shen, William Butler, Janet Tracy Keijser
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A group of ghost hunters must up their game to compete in the competitive world of paranormal TV shows, leading them to a truly haunted prison with a grisly past that proves to be more than they bargained for.

Director: Andrew P. Jones
Stars: Jeffrey Johnson, Linara Washington, Charley Koontz
Complacent (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two close sisters, Myah and Beth, struggle with their differences in life and in the older sister's mentally abusive marriage, until the complacent lives of Beth and their married friends ... See full summary »

Director: Steven R. Monroe
Stars: Cerina Vincent, Kerri Green, Joey Kern
Hansel & Gretel (Video 2013)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.6/10 X  

In this modern retelling of the classic horror tale, teen siblings are enslaved by a psychotic recluse within her gruesome house of horrors in the woods.

Director: Anthony C. Ferrante
Stars: Brent Lydic, Jonathan Nation, Stephanie Greco
Comedy | Romance

A mature woman decides to open a dating service for baby boomers and in the process finds true love herself.

Director: Martha M. Elcan
Stars: Muse Watson, Jenn Gotzon, Nancy Stafford
The Forsaken (2015)
Drama | Western

A young woman defies social conventions when she sets off alone to see the west in an attempt to make peace with her tragic past. Before returning home to marry her childhood best friend, ... See full summary »

Director: Justin Kreinbrink
Stars: Bria Sherinian, Justin Kreinbrink, Jenelle Lee Vela
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Lucy, a fourteen-year-old homeless girl, struggles with her mother to survive on the streets of Los Angeles. In desperation, her mother, a drug addict and a prostitute, sells Lucy into a child prostitution ring.

Director: Mihailo Stanich
Stars: Nina Serbedzija, John Savage, Rade Serbedzija
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
...
...
...
Jamie Croft
...
...
Mark Zella
Joanna Fang
Kel Ann Hsieh
Dale Reynolds
Nathan Prenovost
Elanor Kotzo
Edit

Storyline

At the twilight of the Wild West, an unlikely romance derails the career of train bandit Lorin Sheffield (LS). The harder he tries to walk a straight line, the more twisted his journey becomes. With the help of a few guardian angels, LS blazes a path through the industrial and political revolutions of a bizarre new century back to the woman he loves, earning his own wings in the process. Written by Producer#2

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

You ever wonder how far you gotta go to get away from who you were?


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2014 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Last Cowboy  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$10,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The original title of the film was "Last Cowboy", but the title was changed as to not mislead people into thinking it was linked, or a remake of, films of the same title. See more »

Quotes

Lorin Sheffield: You ever wonder how far you gotta go to get away from who you were?
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss Between the Sand and the Sky (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page