Edit
The Border Poster

(2008– )

Awards

ACTRA Awards 2009

Nominated
ACTRA Toronto Award
Outstanding Performance - Male
Jonas Chernick

Directors Guild of Canada 2010

Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Outstanding Achievement in Production Design - Television Series
Benno Tutter
For the episode "Missing in Action"
Outstanding Achievement in Picture Editing - Television Series
Paul Winestock
For the episode "Missing in Action"

Directors Guild of Canada 2009

Won
DGC Craft Award
Production Design - Television Series
Benno Tutter
For episode "Blowback"
Nominated
DGC Craft Award
Picture Editing - Television Series
George Roulston
For episode "Articles of Faith"
Sound Editing - Television Series
Allan Fung
Alastair Gray
Richard Harkness
Dale Lennon
James Robb
For episode "Blowback"
Nominated
DGC Team Award
Television Series - Drama
Sandra Mikki (Assistant Location Manager)
Wendy Robbins (1st Assistant Art Director)
Arthur Clarke (Location Manager)
John Fawcett (Director)
Jacinta Cooper (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Linda Pope (1st Assistant Director)
Rachel Clarke (2nd Assistant Accountant)
Mark Easey (2nd Assistant Director)
Michael Johnson (1st Assistant Director)
Timothy Clarkin (1st Assistant Accountant)
Jae Pak (2nd Assistant Art Director)
Brad Alexander (Assistant Location Manager)
David Flaherty (Location Manager)
George Assimakopoulos (3rd Assistant Director)
Anne Richardson (Location Manager)
Emma Polimac (Art PA)
Dominika Jurek (Trainee Assistant Director)
Maribeth Daley (Production Manager)
Marcel Saumure (2nd Assistant Director)
Mark Duffield (Art Director)
Douwe Rozema (1st Assistant Accountant)
Benno Tutter (Production Designer)
Marilyn Moore (Production Accountant)
Dale Lennon (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
Christopher Donaldson (Picture Editor)
Brett Sullivan (Picture Editor)
Alastair Gray (ADR Editor)
Allan Fung (Supervising Sound Editor)
Jeffrey Collins (1st Assistant Picture Editor)
Richard Harkness (Sound Effects Editor)
James Robb (1st Assistant Sound Editor)
For the episode "Blowback".

Gemini Awards 2010

Nominated
Gemini
Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Grace Park (actress)
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Alex Levine
White Pine Pictures

Gemini Awards 2009

Nominated
Gemini
Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Richard Harkness
Stefan Fraticelli
Tim O'Connell
Eric Apps
Herwig Gayer
Russell Walker
Alastair Gray
Ian Rodness
For the episode "Going Dark".

Gemini Awards 2008

Won
Gemini
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Jonas Chernick
For episode "Civil Disobedience/Grave Concern".
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Christopher Donaldson
For episode "Grave Concern".
Nominated
Gemini
Best Dramatic Series
Peter Raymont
David Barlow
Brian Dennis
Janet MacLean
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
James McGowan
For episode "Blowback".
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Catherine Disher
For episodes "Enemy Contact" and "Civil Disobedience".
Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Bayo Akinfemi
For episode "Family Values".
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
John Fawcett
For episode "Blowback".
Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
Mark Korven
For episode "Enemy Contact".
Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Herwig Gayer
Stefan Fraticelli
Alastair Gray
Richard Harkness
Charles S. Payne
Ian Rodness
For episode "Family Values".
Best Cross Platform Project
Peter Raymont
Julia Bennett
For "The Border Interactive".

Young Artist Awards 2009

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor
Isaiah-Marcus Grant

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews | Message Board

Contribute to This Page