Edit
The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jodie Markell

Writing Credits  

Tennessee Williams ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Mr. Dobyne
...
Cornelia
...
Julie
...
Vinnie
...
Addie
...
Mr. Van Hooven
...
Esmeralda
...
Mathilde
...
Mrs. Dobyne
...
Mr. Fenstermaker
...
Mrs. Fenstermaker
Susan Blommaert ...
Addie's Nurse
Carol Sutton ...
Susie
...
Secretary
Harold Evans ...
William
...
Nurse
...
Mr. Willow
...
Caroline (as Jennifer Sipes)
Melissa Odom ...
Relative
Terrance Taplin ...
Fats
Alana McNair ...
Dottie
...
Bathroom Man (as Douglas Griffin)
Erin Jackson-Legris ...
Ballroom Voice #1 (voice)
Brittany Zimmerle ...
Ballroom Voice #2 (voice)
Charles Pineda ...
Hank
...
Tommy
...
Drunk Boy #1 (as John Willard)
Hevin Hampton ...
Drunk Boy #2
...
Happy
...
Gypsy (as Natalya Payne)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Fenstermaker Girl (uncredited)
...
Clapping Boy (uncredited)
...
Fenstermaker Boy (uncredited)
...
Fenstermaker Girl (uncredited)
Drew Langhart ...
Fenstermaker Guy (uncredited)
...
Extra (uncredited)
Jill Miller ...
Fenstermaker Girl (uncredited)
Ryan Reinike ...
Eddie (uncredited)
Robert W. Savina ...
Chaperone (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Brad M. Gilbert ... producer (as Brad Michael Gilbert)
Ronald H. Gilbert ... executive producer
Robbie Kass ... co-producer
Molly M. Mayeux ... line producer (as Molly Mayeux)
Roxanna Raanan ... associate producer
Mark L. Ruberg ... associate producer (as Mark Ruberg)
Brad Stokes ... co-producer

Music by 

Mark Orton

Cinematography by 

Giles Nuttgens ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Susan E. Morse
Jeremy Workman

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Richard Hoover
David Stein

Set Decoration by 

Alice Baker

Costume Design by 

Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko ... (as Chrisi Karvonides)

Makeup Department 

Vivian Baker ... makeup department head
Darryl W. Goetzman ... key hair stylist
Stacey Herbert ... makeup artist
Anne James ... hair stylist
Emanuel Millar ... hair stylist: Bryce Dallas Howard / hair department head
Donita Miller ... hair stylist (as Donita Sather)
Noreen Wilkie ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Jonathan Lynch ... production supervisor
Anthony Rossi III ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Christopher S. Bryson ... first assistant director
Irina Bryson ... key second assistant director
Matt Miller ... second second assistant director
Sean O'Regan ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

David Adams ... set dresser
Michael Arena ... on-set greens
David Keith Broome ... greens foreman
Kim S. Carey ... set dresser
Monique Champagne ... buyer
Kenneth Chauvin ... set dresser
Michael Hendrick ... set dresser (as Michael E. Hendrick)
Michael A. Johnson ... leadman
Alexander Lasseigne III ... set dresser
Melanie Lewis ... buyer
Sam Lothridge ... on-set dresser
Louise Lynch ... art department coordinator
Michael S. Martin ... property master
Carl Mastio ... greensman
Cory Parker ... assistant property master
Jason Perlander ... set dresser (as Jason 'Monkey Boy' Perlander)
Alixandra Petrovich ... set dresser
David Lee Toth ... set dresser
Markus Wittman ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Steve C. Aaron ... additional sound mixer
Chuck Buch ... sound mixer
Derek Casari ... adr engineer
Ryan Collison ... foley engineer
John Evans ... boom operator
Ryan Farris ... sound utility
Robert Fernandez ... sound
Andy Kris ... sound re-recording mixer
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Mary Ellen Porto ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Matthew Scurry ... special effects technician
Ken Speed ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Chris Gelles ... visual effects executive producer: & Company
Peter Heady ... DI finishing artist
David Isyomin ... visual effects supervisor: & Company
Mark Scott Friedman ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Phil O'Dell ... stunt coordinator
Robin Hart Smith ... stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department 

Patrick Barnes ... camera loader
Kevin Boyle ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Chip Carey ... best boy electric
Rowland Egerton ... best boy rigging grip
Henry Guzman ... rigging electrician
Penelope Helmer ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Richard T. Hoover ... grip
Franklin Jones II ... key rigging grip
Michael D. Kennedy ... rigging electrician
Justin LeBlanc ... electrician
Gerard Martin ... film loader
Hobby Morrison ... camera operator
Paul Olinde ... gaffer
Patti Perret ... still photographer
Peter D. Roome ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Rick Secosky ... grip
Jeff Taylor ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Randy Tharpe ... grip
Robb W. Turner ... lamp operator
Darren Ursin ... rigging grip
Jeremy Webre ... grip

Casting Department 

Marty Cherrix ... casting director: Louisiana
Micah Haley ... casting coordinator
David H. Kramer ... voice casting (as David Kramer)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sandra Algood ... wardrobe assistant
Suzanne M.B. Chambliss ... wardrobe production assistant
Loretta Harper ... set costumer
Aurora Knox ... seamstress (as Aurora C. Knox)
Ashlie Philastre ... set costumer (as Ashlie E. Philastre)
Robin Roberts ... costume supervisor
Andrea Sweet ... key costumer
Ashley Thomas ... wardrobe production assistant

Editorial Department 

Chris Beardsley ... technician: Arriscan
Jennifer Chiurco ... editorial intern
John Dowdell ... digital intermediate colorist
Matt Garner ... additional editor
Peter Heady ... digital intermediate finishing artist
Jean Lane ... digital intermediate producer
David O. Rogers ... assistant editor
Daniel Silverman ... digital imaging supervisor
Tim Spitzer ... digital intermediate supervisor

Music Department 

Ara Anderson ... musician
Ben Goldberg ... musician
Jon-Erik Kellso ... musician
Carla Kihlstedt ... musician
Dan Levinson ... period music consultant
Joe Mulherin ... music supervisor / score producer
Mark Orton ... musician / score producer
Chris Robertson ... music clearance

Transportation Department 

Samuel Wayne Beitz ... driver: honeywagon
Brian Buquoi ... driver: cast
Dale Combs ... honeywagon operator
Monica W. Fuller ... driver (as Monica Williamson)
Danny Mortenson ... transportation coordinator
Willie D. Partin ... transportation captain
Paul Salard III ... production van driver
Doug Wilson ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Barbara Balentine ... stand in: female/lead
Samuel Birdsong ... production assistant
Brian Buquoi ... production assistant
J.P. Byrd ... assistant chef
Jade King Carroll ... production assistant
Christina DeCharles ... assistant location manager
Kristin Eliason ... piano hand double
Nick Erickson ... choreographer
Teri Fischer ... first production accountant
Jeff Galpin ... animal wrangler
Laurent Gougneau ... chef
Warren T. Goz ... financial consultant
Kristen Horn ... assistant to Ms. Howard (as Kristen Colozzi)
Scott M. King ... set production assistant
Susie Labry ... stand-in
John Landers ... craft service
Cornell P. Landry ... assistant chef
Lauren Leach ... production coordinator
Kevin Lorio ... key set production assistant
Jessica Luebe ... stand-in (as Jessica Dwyer)
Bethany McCullough ... assistant choreographer
Stewart McMichael ... financial consultant
Alana McNair ... assistant to Ms. Markell / first assistant: director
Tim Monich ... dialect coach
Marilyn Penn ... post-production accountant
Philip Robert ... production assistant
Stephen W. Rodriguez ... assistant chef
Stephanie Strother ... assistant to Ms. Markell / assistant to director
Samuel W. Sullivan ... script supervisor
Tara Testa ... assistant to Mr. Evans
Shayne Tingle ... lead stand-in
Robert Waddell ... assistant chef (as Robert 'Bobnoxious' Waddell)

Thanks 

Tennessee Williams ... dedicatee (as Tennessee)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page