IMDb > Franklyn (2008)
Franklyn
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Franklyn (2008) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 12 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Franklyn -- The story of four lost souls inhabiting parallel worlds

Overview

User Rating:
6.2/10   12,418 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 21% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Gerald McMorrow (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Franklyn on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
27 February 2009 (Ireland) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Reality hasn't got a prayer. See more »
Plot:
Preest is a masked vigilante detective, searching for his nemesis on the streets of Meanwhile City,... See more » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Distorted Minds See more (66 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Eva Green ... Emilia / Sally

Ryan Phillippe ... Preest / David Esser

Sam Riley ... Milo

Bernard Hill ... Peter Esser

James Faulkner ... Dr. Earlle / Pastor Bone

Stephen Walters ... Wormsnakes / Wasnik

Art Malik ... Tarrant

Susannah York ... Margaret

Richard Coyle ... Dan
Kika Markham ... Naomi
Helmut Christian Kirchmeier ... Street Preacher
Hilary Sesta ... Female Preacher
Matthew Flynn ... Cleric 1
Janetta Morrow ... Guilty Woman
Doug Allen ... Cleric 2
Roger Frost ... Washing Machine Preacher
Sam Douglas ... Saul

Mark Wingett ... Frank Grant

Dolly Wells ... Nurse
Tim Steed ... Medic 1
Ray Perrotte ... Medic 2
Dominic Copestick ... Young Milo
Nathalie Simmons ... Young Sally (as Natalie Simmons)
Gary Pillai ... Doctor

Georgia Mackenzie ... Teri

Liz White ... Laura

Stuart McQuarrie ... Clunes
Billy Geraghty ... Teacher
Shannon Cussens ... Sarah
Audrey Palmer ... Tarrant's Secretary
Jotham Annan ... Medic 3
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Vauxhall Jermaine ... Pilot

Georgie Lee-Robinson ... Girl at the Bar
Andrew Care ... Market Trader (uncredited)
Jay Fuller ... Monk (uncredited)
Jeanie Gold ... Patient (uncredited)
Sid Karne ... Coffee Boy (uncredited)
Danielle Victoria Sambrook ... General Market Crowd (uncredited)
Allan Williams ... Mah Jong Player (uncredited)
Chris Wilson ... Police Officer (uncredited)

Evie Wray ... Cafe Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Gerald McMorrow 
 
Writing credits
Gerald McMorrow (written by)

Produced by
Mark Brooke .... executive producer (as Mark A. Brooke)
Peter Carlton .... executive producer
Simon Fawcett .... executive producer
Nick O'Hagan .... co-producer
Alexandra Stone .... co-producer
Jeremy Thomas .... producer
Peter Watson .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Joby Talbot 
 
Cinematography by
Ben Davis 
 
Film Editing by
Peter Christelis 
 
Casting by
Nina Gold 
 
Production Design by
Laurence Dorman 
 
Art Direction by
David Doran 
James Wakefield 
Jan Walker 
 
Set Decoration by
Dominic Capon 
 
Costume Design by
Leonie Hartard  (as Léonie Hartard)
 
Makeup Department
Saynab Awaleh .... additional assistant hair stylist
Elena Diaz .... additional makeup artist: reshoots
Sarah Downes .... additional makeup artist: crowd
Andrea Finch .... crowd makeup supervisor
Etuko Fujiwara .... additional makeup artist: crowd
Gigi Hammond .... hair trainee
Gigi Hammond .... makeup trainee
Marie Le Bihan .... hair stylist
Marie Le Bihan .... makeup artist
Elizabeth Lewis .... crowd makeup coordinator
Bea Millas .... hair supervisor
Bea Millas .... makeup supervisor
Susana Mota .... additional makeup artist: crowd
Yonny Ospia .... additional hair stylist: crowd
Ayumi Otani .... additional makeup artist: crowd
Emma Sheldrick .... makeup artist
Giada Venturini .... additional hair: crowd
Giada Venturini .... additional makep artist: crowd
Wakana Yoshihara .... hair designer
Wakana Yoshihara .... makeup designer
 
Production Management
Layla Blackman .... post-production supervisor (as Layla Evans)
Benjamin Greenacre .... production manager (as Ben Greenacre)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Glen Carroll .... additional crowd third assistant director
Simon Downes .... second assistant director
Henry Forsyth .... third assistant director: crowd
Michelle Hooper .... third assistant director: additional photography
Stuart Jones .... floor assistant director
Alex Kaye-Besley .... third assistant director
Mick Ward .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Giles Asbury .... storyboard artist
Dan Bryant .... dressing props
Chris Cull .... property master
James Enright .... props
Alice Felton .... production buyer
Toby Harvard .... storyboard artist
Stuart Headley-Read .... props: dailies
Felicity Hickson .... graphic artist
Bethan Jones .... art department assistant
Dominic Lavery .... concept illustrator
Melissa Magna .... production buyer
Lisa McDiarmid .... stand-by art director
Simon Riley .... property storeman
Tom Roberts .... stand-by props
Dominic Sikking .... graphic artist
Lloyd Vincent .... chargehand stand-by props
James Wakefield .... assistant art director
Lee Wiseman .... props
Adriaan Engelbrecht .... foam technician (uncredited)
Thomas Jones .... weapons mould maker (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Stuart Bagshaw .... foley editor
Stuart Bagshaw .... foley recordist
Howard Bargroff .... sound re-recording mixer
Thom Berryman .... sound transfer engineer
Arthur Fenn .... boom operator
Simon Gershon .... sound effects editor
Dan Green .... supervising dialogue editor
Simon Hayes .... production sound mixer
Alex Hudd .... sound consultant: dolby
Robin Johnson .... boom operator
Bernard O'Reilly .... supervising sound editor
Andrew Rowe .... sound assistant
Matthew Skelding .... dialogue editor
Matthew Skelding .... sound re-recording mixer
Mark Wyllie .... recording & mixing engineer
Jörg Klaussner .... dubbing mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
David Harris .... special effects supervisor
Danny Hills .... special effects trainee
Graham Hills .... senior special effects technician
Craig Leong .... special effects technician
Matt Lewis .... special effects technician
Jonathan Wilson .... special effects trainee
Stuart Wishart .... senior special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Louie Alexander .... retouch and restoration supervisor: Framestore-CFC
Simon Allmark .... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Szvák Antal .... visual effects coordinator: Cube Effects
Gergely Barta .... digital compositor: Cube Effects
Zoltán Benyó .... visual effects producer: Cube Effects
Zachary Bloom .... scanning and recording: Framestore CFC
Richard Briscoe .... visual effects supervisor
Clare Brody .... data operator: Framestore
Mikael Brosset .... visual effects: double negative
Péter Bujdosó .... matte painting supervisor: Cube Effects
Paul Burke .... scanning and recording: Framestore
Andy Burrow .... scanning & recording manager
Vajda Bálint .... rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
Dave Calub .... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Ronan Carr .... restoration artist: digital restoration
Charlotte Collings .... visual effects line producer: Machine FX
Ryan Cook .... visual effects supervisor
Zoe Cousins .... scanning and recording
Mária Czeglédi .... rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
Ana Mestre de Almeida Pereira .... roto/prep artist: Double Negative (as Ana Mestre)
Liana Dunleavy .... retouch and restoration
Laboncz Edina .... digital paint and rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
Richard Edwards .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Rob Ellis .... flame artist
Péter Farkas .... lead roto artist: Cube Effects
Bruno Fernandes .... digital compositor: Machine FX
Dániel Forgács .... lead matchmover: Cube Effects
Papp Gabriella .... rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
Theodor Groeneboom .... digital compositor
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: double negative
Adam Hawkes .... retouch and restoration supervisor: Framestore-CFC
Karsten Hecker .... film mastering engineer: Framestore CFC
John Inch .... retouch and restoration
Ludovic Iochem .... concept artist: Double Negative
Alex Ireland .... digital compositor
Horváth Gál István .... rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
Brian Krijgsman .... colourist: Framestore CFC
Réka Kálóczy .... rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
Matthew Leach .... studio assistant
John Lockwood .... visual effects supervisor
James Long .... data operator: Framestore CFC
Kevin Lowery .... film mastering engineer
Simon Martinsson .... digital compositor
Gurel Mehmet .... concept artist: Double Negative
Edwin Metternich .... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Standish Millennas .... visual effects producer: Machine
Derek Moore .... visual effects supervisor
Peter Olliff .... visual effects editor: Double Negative
Alexandra Papavramides .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Nikolett Papp .... digital compositor: Cube Effects
Adam Parker .... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Gábor Piszter .... rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
Attila Polgár .... rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
Paul Raeburn .... digital compositor
Lee Rankin .... scanning and recording: Framestore
Safiya Ravat .... digital compositor
James Reed .... scanning and recording
Tania Richard .... concept artist
Tania Richard .... matte painter
Jimmy Saul .... scanning and recording
Foad Shah .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Asa Shoul .... digital colourist
Andrew Simmonds .... digital artist
Jeevan Singaram .... digital compositor
Nick Stanley .... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Jim Steel .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Steve Street .... visual effects supervisor
Makai Szabolcs .... visual effects line producer: Cube Effects
Gábor Székely .... technical director: Cube Effects
Richard Sällqvist .... digital compositor
Ria Tamok .... digital compositor: Cube Effects
Pál Tauszig .... digital compositor: Cube Effects
Odean Thompson .... digital paint artist: restoration: Framestore
Jenõ Udvardi .... visual effects producer: Cube Effects
Christoph Unger .... digital artist: matte painter
Dan Victoire .... conform editor
Attila Vócsa .... rotoscope artist: Cube Effects
Guy Williams .... environment lead
Christine Wong .... digital compositor
Kristopher Wright .... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Péter Závorszky .... visual effects production manager: Cube Effects
Taz Lodder .... technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
Veronica Marcano .... scanning and recording operator: Framestore (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Nicola Berwick .... stunt double
Bruce Cain .... stunt performer
Levan Doran .... stunt performer
James Embree .... stunt performer
Rick English .... stunt performer
James Fiddy .... stunt double: Sam Riley (uncredited)
James Grogan .... stunt performer
Paul Herbert .... stunt coordinator
Vincent Keane .... fight coordinator
Maurice Lee .... stunt performer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Flemming .... key grip
Lewis Hume .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Lee Knight .... best boy
Gavin MacArthur .... second assistant camera: additional photography
Mihalis Margaritis .... focus puller: dailies
Barry McCullagh .... electrician
Michael McDermott .... gaffer
Danny McGee .... practical electrician
Joe McGee .... practical electrician
Julian Morson .... Steadicam operator
Julian Morson .... camera operator: "a" camera
Gary Parnham .... rigging electrician
Clive Prior .... focus puller
Sam Renton .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Kat Spencer .... camera trainee
Charlie Whitaker .... second assistant camera: dailies
 
Casting Department
Robert Sterne .... casting associate
Rose Wicksteed .... casting assistant
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Katarina Borosova .... wardrobe mistress
Anne T. Delaney .... costume maker
Tabitha Doyle .... assistant costume designer
Una Hickey .... costume trainee
Calandra Meredith .... key costumer
Catherine Pearson .... costume trainee: crowd
Silvana Sacco .... key costume breakdown artist (as Silvana Succo)
 
Editorial Department
Chris Andrews .... negative cutter
Kerri Aungle .... negative cutter
Nathan Cubitt .... first assistant editor: location
Sabine McDonald .... negative cutter
Ravinder Patria .... editor trainee: FT2
Brenna Rangott .... first assistant editor
Kelly Smith .... negative cutter
Alex Panton .... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Richard Chester .... assistant composer
Ben Foskett .... orchestrator
Ben Foster .... orchestrator
Catherine Manners .... music score coordinator
Hilary Skewes .... musician contractor
Joby Talbot .... conductor
Joby Talbot .... music arranger
Mark Wyllie .... recording & mixing engineer
 
Transportation Department
George Morris .... picture vehicle coordinator
Rod Patterson .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Catherine Allinson .... script supervisor
Nadira Azermai .... production assistant: dailies
Benjamin Bailey .... location assistant
Matthew Baker .... development executive
Oliver Barron .... epk director
Daniel Budd .... assistant accountant
Roisin Carty .... dialect coach
Andrew Dalmahoy .... location scout
Devis Damonte .... assistant: cast
Emma Davie .... unit publicist
Nazmeen Dhansey .... cashier
Dave Freeman .... concept artwork
Dave Freeman .... opening title sequence by
Ella Harris .... floor runner
Paula Hind .... production runner
Neil Hodge .... head chef
Joe Jamieson .... set runner
Alainée Kent .... assistant: Alexandra Stone
Hannah Lamb .... location assistant
Helene Lenszner .... location manager
Richard Mansell .... business affairs: Recorded Picture Company
Emily Manthorpe .... runner
Amy McCombe .... assistant location manager
John Miles .... production accountant
Philie Naughten .... production coordinator
Tiziano Niero .... epk shooter
Toby Spanton .... additional floor runner
Matt Storey .... floor runner
Josh Yudkin .... location scout
Tarquin Glass .... runner: Recorded Picture Company (uncredited)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Subliminal" - Japan (English title) (DVD title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for language
Runtime:
98 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Goofs:
Continuity: (at around 55 mins) When Emilia puts her cigarette out on a round white object, it clearly shows the cigarette falling off of the object onto the table. A few moments later, the next camera angle zooms in revealing the cigarette sitting back on top of the white object.See more »
Quotes:
Preest:I'd been investigating a nasty little faith known as Duplex Ride. Their leader called himself The Individual. He was one of the most dangerous I'd come across. Egocentric and insanely deluded. The Individual had abducted a young girl into Duplex Ride. For what purpose? Somebody's G-d only knew.See more »
Soundtrack:
Fading WorldSee more »

FAQ

What is the music used in the trailer?
See more »
11 out of 11 people found the following review useful.
Distorted Minds, 10 November 2012
Author: Claudio Carvalho from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

In a parallel world, the dark and chaotic Meanwhile City is ruled and controlled by religious Powers That Be. The masked vigilante Jonathan Preest (Ryan Phillippe) seeks out the evil Mr. Tarrant (Bernard Hill), who has abducted the eleven year-old Sarah to force her to join the Duplex Ride sect. Preest uses the scum Wormsnakes (Stephen Walters) to find Mr. Tarrant to rescue Sarah. However he is betrayed by Wormsnakes and imprisoned along four years by the religious agents. He learns that Sarah was murdered and when he succeeds to escape from the imprisonment, he chases Mr. Tarrant to kill him and bring justice to Meanwhile City.

In London, Emilia Bryant (Eva Green) is a suicidal that misses her father and despises her mother. Milo Franklyn (Sam Riley) is a young man that was left by his wife Karen and seeks comfort with his friends Dan and Laura. Milo has the sensation that he has seen his red-haired childhood sweetheart Sally (Eva Green) on the street and decides to go to his school to research Sally's address. However, he meets her at school and they schedule a date in a small restaurant. Meanwhile, Peter Esser (Bernard Hill) is seeking out his missing son David Esser (Ryan Phillippe), who is disturbed with the loss of his sister Sarah, and he meets Bill Wasnik (Stephen Walters) that gives an address to him. Peter goes to visit his son that is wanted by the police and waits for him in the same restaurant that Milo will meet Sally.

The worlds of these characters are entwined with revelations about painful truths.

"Franklyn" is an intriguing and original movie about distorted minds protecting painful truths. The screenplay keeps the mystery until the very end and the visual concept of Meanwhile City is twisted like the mind of David Esser. Eva Green is impressively beautiful even performing a character without glamor. The beginning is hard to follow but if the viewer gives a chance, he or she will will not be disappointed. My vote is seven.

Title (Brazil): "O Justiceiro Mascarado" ("The Masked Vigilante")

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (66 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Franklyn (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Here's what really happened guitarraelectrica
Just Dont Get It InFaDeLiTy
Eva Green is so beautiful in this jolacora
This movie is about faith, not religious but about life... Echo-99
Wrong meaning of name jjensendk
It was the Janitor that said...*spoilers* spidervein
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Machete Kings & Queen So Sweet, So Dead Enbamingu The Fugitive
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.