In a large apartment in Hungary during the death throes of communism, obedient Andor lives with his eccentric mother, Rebeka, a once-celebrated stage actress-turned-recluse. After years of ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (novel) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When an English cartographer must tell a Welsh village that their mountain is only a hill, the offended community sets out to change that.

Director: Christopher Monger
Stars: Hugh Grant, Tara Fitzgerald, Colm Meaney
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After hiding his loot and getting thrown in jail, Ruby, a brooding outlaw encounters Quentin, a dim-witted and garrulous giant who befriends him. After Quentin botches a solo escape attempt... See full summary »

Director: Francis Veber
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Jean Reno, Richard Berry
Hair (1979)
Comedy | Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Claude leaves the family ranch in Oklahoma for New York where he is rapidly indoctrinated into the youth subculture and subsequently drafted.

Director: Milos Forman
Stars: John Savage, Treat Williams, Beverly D'Angelo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An aspiring tennis player is taken under the wing of an established player as his family life falls apart.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Jonas Bloquet, Jonathan Zaccaï, Claire Bodson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Pierre's wife, Madeleine, is dead, but he still sees her in his dreams. One day, his younger brother, Baptiste, comes back to live with him. A new life is possible, but Eva, Baptiste's wife, comes back and divides the two brothers.

Director: Jean-Paul Civeyrac
Stars: Jean-Claude Montheil, Philippe Garziano, Lucia Sanchez
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The gloomy, hate-filled lives of a group of teenage guys in the south of Sweden suddenly turn around when one of the guys' hippie-like cousin shows up.

Director: Robert Lillhonga
Stars: Andreas Karoliussen, Nicolaj Schröder, Magnus Skog
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Mail author for translation: 1951-ben vagyunk, Sziraky Lucy csinos, ambicioval teli operettszineszno. Szepen ivelo karrierjet keresztbe tori a kitelepites. Volt ferje grofi rangja miatt el ... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Dorottya Udvaros, Zoltán Bezerédy, András Kern
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

An elderly couple in the traffic. The wife chitchats, warns, controls. She is a policeman, a GPS and a commentator, all at once. The husband growls or strikes out. This is how their world works. But life is a constant replanning...

Director: Barnabás Tóth
Stars: Zsolt Kovács, Judit Pogány
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Annabella marries Soranzo, when she is pregnant by her brother Giovanni. Destiny, and jealousies will expose her past, and Soranzo broods revenge. But he is not alone in that - and death will unite all.

Director: Giuseppe Patroni Griffi
Stars: Charlotte Rampling, Oliver Tobias, Fabio Testi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Barbara Hegyi, Róbert Alföldi, Péter Rudolf
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Dorottya Udvaros ...
Weér Rebeka
Zalán Makranczi ...
Weér Andor
...
Fehér Eszter
Márk Elliot ...
a gyermek Andor
Annamária Láng ...
Judit Hernádi ...
Jordán Éva
Ági Margitai ...
Martinkovicsné (as Margitai Ági)
Mari Nagy ...
Kurva
Kati Lázár ...
Jolika
Ákos Köszegi ...
Fenyõ elvtárs (as Kõszegi Ákos)
László Gálffi ...
Mentõorvos
János Ács ...
Színházi rendezõ
Zoltán Seress ...
Effenbach
Tünde Murányi ...
Virágárus
Dénes Ujlaky ...
Taxis (as Ujlaki Dénes)
Edit

Storyline

In a large apartment in Hungary during the death throes of communism, obedient Andor lives with his eccentric mother, Rebeka, a once-celebrated stage actress-turned-recluse. After years of coexisting in a love-hate relationship marked by routine and possible incest, Andor brings home Eszter, a beautiful girl his own age. Her advances awaken Andor's repressed desires, the depths of which prove shocking. Written by lament

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 February 2008 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Where Were You, My Son?  »

Box Office

Budget:

HUF 200,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Enikõ Eszenyi was set to play Éva Jordán. The role went to Judit Hernádi. See more »

Connections

Version of A nyugalom (2006) See more »

Soundtracks

La Campanella
Music by Niccolò Paganini
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Nyugalom (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?