Delia Peletier has been paid to have a child for a wealthy man who wants an heir. She has the baby and turns it over to her "employer," but subsequently decides she wants the child back. ... See full summary »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Fools' Parade (1971)
Certificate: GP Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In 1935, after 40 years in a West Virginia prison, three released convicts wish to open a legitimate business using the 25 thousand dollars earned in jail but a crooked prison guard in cahoots with the town banker plan to defraud them.

Director: Andrew V. McLaglen
Stars: James Stewart, George Kennedy, Anne Baxter
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A mobster (Quinn) springs a condemmed murderer (Grainger) because he got his sister (Bancroft) pregnant.

Director: Maxwell Shane
Stars: Farley Granger, Anthony Quinn, Anne Bancroft
The Busy Body (1967)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Sid Caesar stars as the bumbling right hand man of mob boss Robert Ryan who is sent to find a corpse buried in a suit lined with stolen mob money.

Director: William Castle
Stars: Sid Caesar, Robert Ryan, Anne Baxter
The Late Liz (1971)
Certificate: GP Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Religion changes a woman's attitude towards alcohol.

Director: Dick Ross
Stars: Anne Baxter, Steve Forrest, James Gregory
Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Seven women are the only survivors of an Apache attack on a wagon train. They must cross the desert on foot to escape the Indians who are hunting them.

Directors: Gianfranco Parolini, Sidney W. Pink, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Anne Baxter, Maria Perschy, Gustavo Rojo
Yellow Sky (1948)
Crime | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A pistol-packing tomboy and her grandfather discover a band of bank robbing bandits taking refuge in the neighboring ghost town.

Director: William A. Wellman
Stars: Gregory Peck, Anne Baxter, Richard Widmark
All About Eve (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

An ingenue insinuates herself into the company of an established but aging stage actress and her circle of theater friends.

Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Stars: Bette Davis, Anne Baxter, George Sanders
Campus Heat (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Tom Rich
Stars: Susan Cline, Mary Moore, Jean Marker
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Bernard Lapin
...
Delia Peletier
Doreen Lang
...
Howie
Duncan McLeod
Sid McCoy
Claude Johnson
Fred Holliday
Gene Walder
Paul Sorensen
Edit

Storyline

Delia Peletier has been paid to have a child for a wealthy man who wants an heir. She has the baby and turns it over to her "employer," but subsequently decides she wants the child back. She hires three men to kidnap the child. The quartet hides out in the house of Bernard Lapin, a nuclear scientist they believe to be away on business. Lapin returns, however, and becomes romantically involved with Delia. Meanwhile, her three kidnappers turn on her when they learn she actually wants the child and not the ransom money as she claimed. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

October 1972 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Always the Innocent  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Barry Brown dnrth2000
Discuss Lapin 360 (1972) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?