Edit
The Flight Before Christmas (2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Hegner
Kari Juusonen

Writing Credits  

Hannu Tuomainen ... (written by) and
Marteinn Thorisson ... (written by)
 
Mark Hodkinson ... (additional dialogue)

Cast (in credits order)  

Olli Jantunen ...
Niko (voice)
Hannu-Pekka Björkman ...
Julius (voice)
Vuokko Hovatta ...
Wilma (voice)
Vesa Vierikko ...
Musta Susi (voice)
Jussi Lampi ...
Räyskä (voice)
Risto Kaskilahti ...
Rimppa / Uljas (voice)
...
Essie (voice)
Juha Veijonen ...
Raavas (voice)
Puntti Valtonen ...
Hirvas (voice)
Elina Knihtilä ...
Oona (voice)
Juulia Rönkkö ...
Saaga (voice)
...
Aarre Karén ...
Isoisä (voice)
Arttu Hämäläinen ...
Poropoika 1 (voice)
Ilmari Huhtala ...
Poropoika 2 (voice)
Mika Ala-Panula ...
Oinas / Laumasusi / Laumaporo (voice)
...
Armas / Tervas / Puhelintonttu (voice)
Janus Hanski ...
Rautias (voice)
Jussi Chydenius ...
Viekas (voice)
Miia Nuutila ...
Markus Degerman ...
Laumasusi (voice)
Werne Walla ...
Laumaporo (voice)
Susa Saukko ...
Laumaporo (voice)
Veikko Honkanen ...
Joulupukki (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ingo Albrecht ...
Schwarzer Wolf (voice)
Sabine Arnhold ...
Oona (voice)
Carly Baker ...
Saga (voice)
Detlef Bierstedt ...
Dasher (voice)
Danna Davis ...
Intercom Lady (voice)
...
Leader / Grandpa / Flying Forces (voice) (as Patrick Fitzsymons)
Rainer Fritzsche ...
Specs (voice)
Peter Groeger ...
Großvater (voice)
Karlo Hackenberger ...
Komet (voice)
Gary Hetzler ...
Elf Operator (voice)
Hans Hohlbein ...
Cupid (voice)
Michael Iwannek ...
Donner (voice)
Morgan Jones ...
Julius - UK version / Dasher / Flying Forces (voice)
Joachim Kaps ...
Vixen (voice)
Heather Keegan ...
Reindeer Girl (voice)
Jürgen Kluckert ...
Weihnachtsmann (voice)
...
Julius (voice)
Andrew McMahon ...
Niko (voice) (as Andrew Mc Mahon)
Tim Moeseritz ...
Dancer (voice)
Gavin Morgan ...
Smiley (voice)
Aileen Mythen ...
Wilma (voice)
Olaf Reichmann ...
Julius (voice)
Katharina Ritter ...
Saga (voice)
...
Wilma (voice)
Dennis Schmidt-Foß ...
Prancer (voice)
Tilo Schmitz ...
Barbara Schöneberger ...
Wilma (voice)
Susan Slott ...
Oona (voice)
Alan Stanford ...
Black Wolf (voice)
Pete Stefanov ...
Niko (voice)
Tiernan Surlis ...
Reindeer Boy (voice)
...
Specs / Prancer / Flying Forces (voice)
Irina von Bentheim ...
Essie (voice)
Bernhard Völger ...
Blitz (voice)
Thomas Wolff ...
Smiley (voice)
Susan Zelouf ...
Essie (voice)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jana Bohl ... line producer
Emely Christians ... co-producer
Ralph Christians ... co-producer
Moe Honan ... line producer
Jaana Hovinen ... producer: Finland
Viola Lütten ... line producer: Germany
Lise Ann Mangino ... line producer: Denmark
Anders Mastrup ... co-producer
Petteri Pasanen ... producer
Irene Sparre Hjorthøj ... line producer
Hannu Tuomainen ... producer
Kristel Tõldsepp ... producer: A. Film Eesti
Marc Gabizon ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Stephen McKeon

Film Editing by 

Per Risager

Production Design by 

Antti Haikala

Art Direction by 

Mikko Pitkänen ... supervising art director

Production Management 

Emely Christians ... post-production supervisor: Germany
Nick Dorra ... production manager: Finland
Henri Leik ... production supervisor: A. Film Eesti
Sini Lindberg ... production manager: Finland
Viola Lütten ... production manager: Germany

Art Department 

Maria Björklund ... assistant character designer: Finland
Kristian Huitula ... assistant character designer: Finland
Maria Jäppinen ... production artist: Finland
Kalle Kotila ... assistant character designer: Finland
Christian Kuntz ... assistant character designer: Denmark
Anssi Rauhala ... production artist: Finland
Aiju Salminen ... assistant character designer: Finland

Sound Department 

Kerem Aktas ... dialogue mixer: Turkey
Magnus Axberg ... dialogue mixer: Finland
Alan Collins ... sound facility director: ardmore sound
Michelle Cunniffe ... sound mixer: Ireland
Kim Dalum ... dialogue recordist
Caoimhe Doyle ... foley effects: Ireland
Patrick Drummond ... lead sound editor: Ireland / sound designer
Steve Fanagan ... assistant foley artist: Ireland
John Fitzgerald ... sound mixer: Ireland
Sarah Gaines ... dialogue editor: Ireland
Brendan Geaney ... foley editor: Ireland
Hans Halmari ... sound recordist: Finland
Alex Hudd ... sound consultant: dolby
Michelle McCormack ... sound assistant trainee: Ireland
Jean McGrath ... foley recordist: Ireland
Neil McLauchlan ... on-line sound editor: Ireland
Jessie Mulligan ... assistant foley effects: Ireland
Matthias von Stegmann ... dubbing director: German version
Christopher R. Walsh ... sound effects editor: Ireland (as Chris Walsh)
Fabien Pochet ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Tomas Andreasson ... character blendshape artist: Denmark
Ralph Apfelbaum ... compositor: Germany
Tobias Becker ... simulation artist: Germany / visual effects: Germany
Thomas Diesselhorst ... digital artist
Jussi Dittmer ... lighting and texturing: Finland
Friedolin Dreesen ... simulation artist: Germany / visual effects: Germany
Volker Eichhorn ... effects-pipeline technical director: Visual Distractions
Pierre Grage ... effects technical director: Visual Distractions
Markus Haverinen ... lighting and texturing: Finland
Frank Hellmann ... digital intermediate supervisor: Germany
Julian Hermannsen ... compositing consulting: Germany / effects supervisor
Niko Hirvonen ... assistant lighting and texturing: Finland
Peke Huuhtanen ... visual effects animator: Finland
Simon Isenberg ... effects artist: Visual Distractions
Jani Kuronen ... lighting and texturing: Finland
Heli Laine ... visual effects animator: Finland
Marc H. Langbein ... digital effects artist: : Visual Distractions (as Marc Langbein) / visual effects
Garloff Langenbeck ... simulation artist: Germany / visual effects: Germany
Malte Lauinger ... digital effects artist: Visual Distrations
Tim Liebe ... lead compositor: Germany
François Lorain ... lighting and texturing: Finland (as Francois Lorain)
Antti Markkula ... visual effects animator: Finland
Olivier Martiny ... lighting and texturing: Finland / lighting technical director
Janne Mäkinen ... assistant lighting and texturing: Finland
Karsten Friis Nielsen ... rigging artist: Denmark / set-up: Denmark
Jacek Nowakowski Oczki ... character blendshape artist: Denmark (as Jacek Oczki)
Björn Pedersen ... character blendshape supervisor: Denmark (as Bjørn Pedersen)
Cornelius Porzig ... simulation artist: Germany / visual effects: Germany
Olli Rajala ... lighting and texturing: Finland
Poul Riishede ... character blendshape artist: Denmark (as Paul Riishede)
Aki Rissanen ... visual effects supervisor: Finland
Garry Runke ... simulation artist: Germany / visual effects: Germany
Anselm Seherr-Thoss ... simulation artist: Germany (as Anselm von Seherr-Thoss) / visual effects: Germany (as Anselm von Seherr-Thoss)
Markus 'Maggi' Selchow ... digital compositor
Jaakko Stenius ... visual effects animator: Finland
Sebastian Söderlund ... lighting and texturing: Finland
Søren M. Thomsen ... rigging supervisor: Denmark
Tommi Tissari ... compositor: Finland / lighting and texturing: Finland
Jari Vaara ... visual effects animator: Finland
Kustaa Vuori ... compositor: Finland / lighting and texturing: Finland
Stephan Wagemann ... compositor: Germany
Markus Wagenführ ... effects technical director: Visual Distractions
Thomas Wellendorf ... compositor: Germany
Florian Westermann ... compositor: Germany
Eva Matthes ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sebastian von Overheidt ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Antti Ripatti ... camera: final

Animation Department 

Teemu Auersalo ... assistant layout artist: Finland / character animator: Finland
Snobar Avani ... animation trainee: Denmark
Svetlana Bezdomnikova ... character animator: A. Film Eesti
Peter Bohl ... key animator
Luca Bruno ... key animator
Margo Busch ... character animator: A. Film Eesti
Jussi Dittmer ... key location modeler: Finland
Luca Fattore ... animator
Goro Fujita ... character animator: Germany
Niels Grønlykke ... assistant layout artist: Denmark
Sakari Hakkarainen ... location modeler: Finland
Kim Helminen ... assistant character animator: Finland
Heiko Hentschel ... character animator: Germany
Jarkko Kainulainen ... character modeler: Finland / key location modeler: Finland
Jyrki Kanto ... assistant layout artist: Finland / character animator: Finland
Malte Lauinger ... character animator: Germany
Henri Leik ... animation supervisor: A. Film Eesti / character animator: A. Film Eesti
Antti Markkula ... location modeler: Finland
Aki Martikainen ... key location modeler: Finland / layout artist: Finland
Justin Joseph Murphy ... character animator: Denmark (as Justin Murphy)
Laura Neuvonen ... character animator: Finland
Alexander Nicolas Ostermann ... character animator: Germany (as Alexander N. Ostermann)
Björn Pedersen ... character animator: Denmark (as Bjørn Pedersen)
Ruslan Piterja ... character animator: A. Film Eesti
Mikko Pitkänen ... character designer: Finland / location designer: Finland
Stefan Prüss ... character animator: Denmark
Olli Rajala ... character supervisor: Finland
Antti Ripatti ... layout artist: Finland
Ludovic Savonnière ... key animator (as Ludo Savonniere)
Carsten Seller ... character animator: Germany
Jaakko Stenius ... location modeler: Finland
Evelin Temmin ... character animator: A. Film Eesti
Tommi Tissari ... assistant character modeler: Finland
Kenneth Vandel ... character animator: Denmark
Pekka Veikkolainen ... matte painter: Finland
Kustaa Vuori ... character modeler: Finland
Bert Zierfuss ... character animator: Denmark

Casting Department 

Moe Honan ... casting: English version

Editorial Department 

Ronney Afortu ... colorist: Germany
Tim Hanschmidt ... trailer editor
Anke Höppner ... trailer editor
Tommi Ojala ... assistant editor: Finland

Music Department 

Mark Armstrong ... orchestrator: Ireland
Kotzman Cenda ... assistant music recordist
The Filmharmonic Orchestra Prague ... orchestra
Adam Klemens ... conductor
Jan Kotzmann ... music recordist: Ireland
Tim Martin ... music post-production: Ireland
Petr Pycha ... orchestra contractor

Other crew 

Timo Ahvenainen ... licensing / merchandising
Nikolaj Berg Amondsen ... systems operator: Denmark (as Nikolaj Amondsen)
Jørgen Asmussen ... systems operator: Denmark
Teemu Auersalo ... marketing material designer: Finland
Elmar Behr ... systems manager: Germany
Ralph Bischoff ... accountant: Germany
Elske Bolten ... collecting agent
Christian Burgdorff ... project supervisor: Germany / recording: Germany
Hakim Chergui ... systems operator: Denmark (as Hakim Cherqui)
Sarah Conroy ... production trainee: Ireland
Nina Crone ... completion bond
Jesper Dahl ... systems operator: Denmark
Friedolin Dreesen ... technical director: Germany
Peter Egehoved ... systems manager: Denmark
John P Gleeson ... financing and tax advisor (as John Gleeson)
Uwe Grobecker ... tax advisor: Germany
Tarmo Haapasaari ... auditor: Finland
Maija Harper ... translator: Finland
Juuso Heikurainen ... licensing / merchandising
Roisin Henehan ... section 481 finance
James Hickey ... legal advisor: Ireland
Moe Honan ... dialogue director: English version
Niels Hopfenmüller ... making-of: Germany
Petteri Häkkinen ... legal advisor: Finland
Tomi Hölsö ... licensing / merchandising
Anne Jones ... accountant: Ireland
Anne Jørgensen ... contract lawyer
Jani Kuronen ... supervising technical director
Mikkel Lee ... creative consultant (as Mikkel Egelund)
Emilie Lillo ... legal advisor: Ireland
Lasse Lunden ... programmer: Finland / systems manager: Finland
Kai May ... legal advisor: Germany
Mikko Mikkola ... web master
Heather Mills ... production assistant: Ireland
Lorraine Morgan ... production coordinator: Ireland
Minna Mäntylä ... accountant: Finland
Kalle Määttä ... marketing material designer: Finland
Charlotte Müller ... production assistant: Denmark
Iman Nadaf ... making-of: Germany
Per Neumann ... completion bond
Wolfgang Neupert ... translator: Germany
Laust Palbo Nielsen ... assistant technical director: Denmark
Tommi Ojala ... making-of: Finland
Anna Paloniemi ... production assistant: Finland
Ari Parviainen ... dialog translator: Finland
Maike Paukstadt ... accountant: Germany
Mikko Pitkänen ... marketing material designer: Finland
Petr Pycha ... recording manager: Ireland
Olli Rajala ... supervising technical director
Fergal Redmond ... accountant: Ireland
Keijo Remes ... accountant: Finland
Natalie Riewesell ... post production assistant: Germany
Timo Rongas ... programmer: Finland
Boris A. Rothe ... legal advisor: Germany / legal expert: Ireland
Markku Räsänen ... accountant: Finland
Petri Savolainen ... programmer: Finland
Simo Savolainen ... programmer: Finland
Raija Saxman ... accountant: Finland
Thomas Scholtz ... systems operator: Denmark
Lone Sloth ... finance manager: Denmark
Jakob Steffensen ... technical director: Denmark
Tommi Tissari ... marketing material designer: Finland
Jaan Tuominen ... legal advisor: Finland
Markus Tuppurainen ... marketing material designer: Finland
Eero Valanko ... sponsoring agent
Markku Varhela ... legal advisor: Finland
Sami Viljanto ... web master
Harro von Have ... legal advisor: Germany
Kustaa Vuori ... marketing material designer: Finland
Mark Wittkowski ... scene checker: Germany
Maite Wokoeck ... production assistant: Germany (as Maite Woköck)
Kitty Zarbock ... legal advisor: Finland
Hans Perk ... technology consultant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page