During a remake of the play Tristan and Isolde, actors Peter and Ana fall in love. While the characters live an idealized love, the interpreters are living a true story, which they try to spice it up with the intensity of the fiction.

Director:

Reviews
8 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A man who has put his career ahead of everything else in life learns the value of family when his son goes missing.

Director: Luciano Moura
Stars: Wagner Moura, Lima Duarte, Mariana Lima
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

During the Carnival in the historical site of Pelourinho (Salvador, Bahia, Brazil), we follow the lives of the tenants of a falling-to-pieces tenement house who try to get by using creativity, irony, humor and music.

Director: Monique Gardenberg
Stars: Lázaro Ramos, Dira Paes, Wagner Moura
VIPs (2010)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The life of a real conman and one of the biggest frauds in Brazil.

Director: Toniko Melo
Stars: Wagner Moura, Gisele Fróes, Emiliano Ruschel
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Zero (Wagner Moura) is a brilliant scientist, but unfortunate because 20 years ago was publicly humiliated and lost in college Helena (Alinne Moraes) the love of his life. One day, an ... See full summary »

Director: Cláudio Torres
Stars: Wagner Moura, Alinne Moraes, Maria Luísa Mendonça
Serra Pelada (2013)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

1980s. Juliano and Joaquin are best friends who get excited when learning of Serra Pelada, the largest open pit gold mine decides to leave from St. Paul and to the local dreaming of wealth.... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Wagner Moura, Matheus Nachtergaele, Jesuíta Barbosa
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A small community of descendants of Italian immigrants in the interior of the state of Rio Grande do Sul resorts to making a video to try to solve the problems of basic sanitation that plague their village.

Director: Jorge Furtado
Stars: Fernanda Torres, Wagner Moura, Camila Pitanga
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A man and his family travel 3200km (1984 miles) by bicycle, from the State of Paraíba to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in search of a job.

Director: Vicente Amorim
Stars: Wagner Moura, Cláudia Abreu, Ravi Ramos Lacerda
Cidade Baixa (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Lifelong friends Deco and Naldinho, who own a small steaming boat in Bahia, meet strip-dancer Karinna. Both men fall for her and their friendship is deeply shattered.

Director: Sérgio Machado
Stars: Alice Braga, Wagner Moura, Lázaro Ramos
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Shortly after failing to rescue a drowning man, Donato meets Konrad, a friend of the victim. They soon begin a relationship which seems doomed from the start, while Donato's past catches up with him.

Director: Karim Aïnouz
Stars: Wagner Moura, Clemens Schick, Jesuíta Barbosa
Carandiru (2003)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Brazilian MD Drauzio Varella starts AIDS prevention in Brazil's largest prison, Carandiru, in São Paulo, where the population is nearly double its 4,000 maximum. Doc learns from experience ... See full summary »

Director: Hector Babenco
Stars: Enrique Diaz, Wagner Moura, Caio Blat
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A pawn shop proprietor buys used goods from desperate locals--as much to play perverse power games as for his own livelihood, but when the perfect rump and a backed-up toilet enter his life, he loses all control.

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Selton Mello, Paula Braun, Paulo Alves
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Boy tries to help his uncle, guilty of a murder case, to prove his innocence. He thinks the uncle has confessed the crime as a cover-up for his girlfriend, who was the wife of the dead man.... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Furtado
Stars: Darlan Cunha, Sophia Reis, Lázaro Ramos
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Andrea Beltrão ...
Fernanda
José Wilker ...
Danilo
...
Rodolfo
Bruno Garcia ...
Dinho
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Edmilson Barros
Vladimir Brichta ...
Orlando
...
Pedro
Tonico Pereira
Letícia Sabatella ...
Ana
Edit

Storyline

During a remake of the play Tristan and Isolde, actors Peter and Ana fall in love. While the characters live an idealized love, the interpreters are living a true story, which they try to spice it up with the intensity of the fiction.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 November 2008 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Románc  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Romance Distribution and Screening in the United States vinhacs-1
Discuss Romance (2008) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?