Edit
Sanctum (2011) Poster

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Alister Grierson

Writing Credits  

John Garvin ... (written by) and
Andrew Wight ... (written by)
 
Andrew Wight ... (story)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
Crazy George
...
J.D. (as Christopher Baker)
Nicole Downs ...
Liz
...
Judes
Cramer Cain ...
Luko
Andrew Hansen ...
Dex
John Garvin ...
Jim Sergeant
...
Chopper Pilot
Nea Diap ...
Kastom Shaman
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ben Browning ... executive producer
James Cameron ... executive producer
Michael Finley ... producer
Leesa Kahn ... associate producer
Ryan Kavanaugh ... executive producer
Michael Maher ... executive producer
Brett Popplewell ... line producer
Peter Rawlinson ... executive producer
Aaron Ryder ... co-producer
Andrew Wight ... producer

Music by 

David Hirschfelder

Cinematography by 

Jules O'Loughlin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Mark Warner

Casting By 

Gregory Apps

Production Design by 

Nicholas McCallum

Art Direction by 

Jenny O'Connell

Makeup Department 

Katherine Brown ... special makeup effects artist
Gail Kane ... makeup & hair artist
Wizzy Molineaux ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Troy Clarke ... unit manager
Marc van Buuren ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joe Popplewell ... fourth assistant director
Wade Savage ... first assistant director
Jo Suna ... third assistant director
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn ... second unit director

Art Department 

Dominic Ackland-Snow ... construction manager
Joshua Black ... set finisher
Julian Borbidge ... steelworker
Graeme Callander ... storyboard artist
Gary Cameron ... set designer
Steven Carroll ... set sculptor: Melbourne
Jeremy Ford ... carpenter
Jonathon Hannon ... set dresser
Matthew Hood ... art department accountant
George Kabot ... graphic designer
Sam Lukins ... props / set dresser
Ross Murdoch ... locations foreman
Russell Myers ... carpenter
Melinda Neoh ... construction coordinator
David Russell ... storyboard artist
Steven Sallybanks ... head scenic artist
Darrin Smith ... construction leading hand
Steve Taylor ... action props
Dillon Yeats ... key stand-by props

Sound Department 

Kami Asgar ... adr supervisor
Steve Burgess ... sound effects editor
Damian Candusso ... sound effects editor
Paul Clark ... production sound recordist
Adam Connelly ... foley assistant
Fabrice Galli ... assistant sound editor
Brendan Geaney ... sound effects editor
Chris Goodes ... adr mixer
James Harvey ... supervising dialogue editor
Dan Johnston ... foley artist
Robert Mackenzie ... sound re-recording mixer
Peter Mills ... sound effects editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Glenn Newnham ... sound effects editor
Liesl Pieterse ... adr mixer
Paul Pirola ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
John Simpson ... additional foley artist
Mario Vaccaro ... foley artist
Andy Wright ... sound re-recording assistant

Special Effects by 

Rob Heggie ... on set supervisor
Alar Hordern ... special effects technician
Jake Ingram ... special effects technician
Ceri Nicholls ... special effects technician
Ali Pearce ... special effects technician
Brian Pearce ... special effects supervisor
Cassie Pearce ... special effects technician
Julian Summers ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Aaron Auty ... lighting technical director: Iloura
David Booth ... visual effects supervisor
Paul Buckley ... lead 3D matte artist: Iloura
Genevieve Camilleri ... digital artist: Iloura
Eoin Cannon ... digital artist: Iloura
Laura Dubsky ... digital compositor: Iloura
Chris Dwyer ... data manager: Iloura
Alan Fairlie ... lead compositor: Iloura
Jonathan Freisler ... effects artist: Iloura
Jason Gilholme ... lead matchmover: Iloura
Avi Goodman ... 3D matte artist: Iloura
Shane Hall ... animator: Iloura
Mark Hawthorne ... visual effects editor
Dominic Hellier ... compositor: Iloura
Samuel Jensen ... lead 3D matte artist: Iloura
Tom Kenneally ... match mover: Iloura
Alan S.L. Lam ... visual effects artist: Iloura
Ineke Majoor ... visual effects producer: Iloura
Glenn Melenhorst ... digital environment supervisor: Iloura
Keith Meure ... digital artist
Jay C. Miller ... visual effects artist: Iloura
Matt Omond ... digital compositor: Iloura
Matthew Pascuzzi ... digital compositor: Iloura
Jason Pomerantz ... production supervisor (IMAX version)
Paul Pytlik ... digital artist: IMAX version
James Robison ... technical director: Iloura
Simon Rosenthal ... visual effects executive producer: Iloura
Simon Ross ... effects animator: Iloura
Josh Simmonds ... lighting technical director: Iloura
Georgia Smith ... visual effects coordinator: Iloura
Evann Tjokrosetio ... digital artist
Nicholas Tripodi ... lead animator: Iloura (as Nick Tripodi)
Jordan Walsh ... lighting technical director: Iloura
Peter Webb ... visual effects supervisor (Iloura)
Tom Wild ... visual effects production manager: Iloura
Drew Wood-Davies ... lighting technical director: Iloura

Stunts 

Andrew Allen ... dive supervisor
Chris Anderson ... stunt coordinator
Dave Apperley ... dive double: Frank (as David Apperly) / safety diver (as David Apperly)
Jimmy Baines ... stunt assistant
Dave Brownrigg ... safety diver: Dunk Island Additional Crew
Rhye Copeman ... stunt double: Frank
Stephen Daddow ... stunt double: Local Trader 1 / stunt double: Motorbike Rider 1
Steve Daddow ... stunt double: Luko
Josh Elkington ... stunt double: Local Trader 2 (as Josh Elkinton)
Jared Faulkner ... safety diver
Kyle Gardiner ... stunt double: Josh
Jacqueline Geelan ... stunt double: Victoria
Ken Greenbury ... dive double: Carl / safety diver
Barry Holland ... dive double: Josh / safety diver
Troy Hunter ... stunt double: Truck Driver 2
Brendan Jakins ... head stunt rigger
Nathan Lawson ... stunt double: Carl
Bernard Ledger ... rigger: 3rd Unit Additional Crew (as Bernie Ledger)
Che McGuinness ... dive double: Crazy George / safety diver
Agnes Milowka ... dive double: Judes / dive double: Victoria
Tomoki Miyamoto ... fire stunt assistant
Mark Nissan ... safety diver: Dunk Island Additional Crew
Andy Owen ... safety diver
Gulliver Page ... stunt double: Crazy George
Brett Praed ... stunt rigger
Mick Rowen ... stunt assistant
Philip Shirley ... safety diver
Marco Sinigaglia ... stunt department assistant
Yasca Sinigaglia ... assistant stunt coordinator
Carla Thexton ... safety diver
John Walton ... stunt assistant
Malachi Waters ... stunt double: Truck Driver 1
Wilfred Woodrow ... stunt double: Seaplane Deckhand
Lee Adamson ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Joel Amos Byrnes ... stunt double: Christopher Baker (uncredited)
Tomoki Miyamoto ... stunt rigging assistant (uncredited)
Craig Morgan ... stunt rigging assistant (uncredited)
Andy Owen ... stunts (uncredited)
Neil Stoddart ... stunt assistant/climbing instructor (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jasin Boland ... still photographer
Peter Bushby ... gaffer
Simon Christidis ... cinematographer: underwater
Chuck Comisky ... 3D supervisor
Tim Cousins ... libra aerials
Rebecca Crowe ... second assistant camera
Sam Davies ... electrician
Tristan Davies ... assistant camera
Scott Dolan ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Greg Gilbert ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Billy Harmer ... electrician
Richard Harris ... underwater camera operator: second unit
Dale Hunter ... digital imaging engineer
Luke Jeffery ... convergence puller: underwater scenes / second assistant camera
Adam Kuiper ... key grip
James Lander ... generator operator
Steven Magrath ... second assistant camera
Jack Moffatt ... electrician
Ricky Schamburg ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Philip A.T. Smith ... convergence puller: "a" camera
Justin Sykes ... best boy grip
David Thomson ... key rigging grip
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn ... additional cinematographer / b camera operator
John Turner ... hd engineer
David Allen West ... 3d system technician
Fiona Wight ... stereographer

Casting Department 

Bud Hopes ... extras casting
Jade Tam ... extras casting
Lauren Bass ... casting associate (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Julie Barton ... key costumer
Michael Davies ... costume supervisor
Amy Mitchell ... costume standby
Kate Smiley ... costume buyer
Joanne Thompson ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

George Awburn ... on-line editor
Anthea Charalambous ... post-production coordinator
Ben Joss ... first assistant editor
Brett Manson ... digital colorist / digital intermediate colorist
Rachel McKellar-Harding ... digital intermediate producer
Laurie Meade ... digital intermediate on-line editor / on-line editor
Nic Smith ... digital intermediate technical director

Music Department 

Craig Beckett ... music editor
Ricky Edwards ... orchestrator
Jason Fernandez ... music editor
Robin Gray ... score mixer
James K. Lee ... orchestrator
Emily Rogers Swanson ... music editor

Other crew 

Hillary Bibicoff ... production counsel
Jason Blackwell ... dive instructor: water unit
Ted Cahn ... assistant to: James Cameron
James Cameron ... presenter
Anthea Charalambous ... assistant to producer
Genevieve Clay-Smith ... director's attachment (as Genevieve Clay)
Danny Dade ... boat skipper: Dunk Island Additional Crew
John Dalla-Zaunna ... dive advisor: Mount Gambier/Naracoorte Additional Crew
Kaleb Day ... on-set nurse/medic
Jessica Drake ... dialect coach
Vanessa Edwards ... payroll accountant
John Garvin ... dive coordinator
Jaspar Goodman ... production runner
Rick Grundy ... diver: Mount Gambier/Naracoorte Additional Crew
Judy Hallin ... production coordinator
Richard Harris ... dive doctor
Lou Henry ... first assistant accountant (as Louise Henry)
Daniel Herther ... executive assistant: mr. kavanaugh
Peter Horne ... cave coordinator: Mount Gambier/Naracoorte Additional Crew (as Peter 'Puddles' Horne) / diver: Mount Gambier/Naracoorte Additional Crew (as Peter 'Puddles' Horne)
Rachel Knowles ... head of post production
Thomas Loftus ... senior vice president of business and legal affairs
Andrew Macdonald ... epk: director
Troy MacKinder ... dialect coach
Ryan Makepeace ... production runner
Anthony Marriott ... second assistant accountant
Scott Menzies ... helicopter pilot
Antoinette O'Neill ... script supervisor
Rick Pagotto ... unit assistant
Mikki Pallas ... assistant to ioan gruffudd
Grant Pearce ... dive advisor: Mount Gambier/Naracoorte Additional Crew
Eva Quiroz ... vice president of operations
Nathalia Rayfield ... production secretary
Marlaine Reiner ... assistant: mr. kavanaugh
Sean Rigby ... safety supervisor
Liz Rogers ... diver: Mount Gambier/Naracoorte Additional Crew
David Rudduck ... it technical support
Stephen Rutter ... travel manager
Jason Shearer ... boat skipper: Dunk Island Additional Crew
Amit Shekhar ... digital media: India
Steve Spinaze ... helicopter pilot: Dunk Island Additional Crew
Micha Temple ... underwater gaffer/grip/diver
Andrew Wight ... diver: Mount Gambier/Naracoorte Additional Crew / helicopter pilot
Matthew Wollaston ... armorer

Thanks 

Ross Ambrose ... special thanks
Chris Lacey ... special thanks
Wes Skiles ... dedicated to the memory of (as Wesley C. Skiles)
Philip Toomer ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page