IMDb > Eat Pray Love (2010)
Eat Pray Love
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Eat Pray Love (2010) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 80 | slideshow) Videos (see all 17)
Eat Pray Love -- Eddie Vedder music video for Eat Pray Love
Eat Pray Love -- Happily married Elizabeth Gilbert (Roberts) takes a right turn in her life by enduring a painful divorce and proceeding to take a round-the-world journey of self-enlightenment and fulfillment.
Eat Pray Love -- Clip: James Taylor
Eat Pray Love -- Featurette: Gala Premiere
Eat Pray Love -- Interview: Richard Jenkins "On His Character"

Overview

User Rating:
5.6/10   46,938 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 59% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Ryan Murphy (screenplay) &
Jennifer Salt (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Eat Pray Love on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
13 August 2010 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Let Yourself Go This August
Plot:
A married woman realizes how unhappy her marriage really is, and that her life needs to go in a different direction. After a painful divorce, she takes off on a round-the-world journey to "find herself". Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Julia Roberts ... Liz Gilbert
I. Gusti Ayu Puspawati ... Nyomo
Hadi Subiyanto ... Ketut Liyer

Billy Crudup ... Stephen

Viola Davis ... Delia Shiraz
A. Jay Radcliff ... Andre

Mike O'Malley ... Andy Shiraz

Ashlie Atkinson ... Bookstore Girl

James Franco ... David Piccolo

Lisa Roberts Gillan ... Woman in Play

Ryan O'Nan ... Play Walk-Out

Gita Reddy ... The Guru
Dwayne Clark ... NYU Student Boyfriend

Jen Kwok ... NYU Student Girlfriend (as Jennifer Kwok)
Mary Testa ... Laundromat Gal
Elijah Tucker ... Chant Leader
Karen Trindle ... Chant Leader
Zachary Dunham ... Chant Leader (as Zach Dunham)
Clair Oaks ... Chant Leader
Ned Leavitt ... Chant Leader
Lynn Margileth ... Chant Leader

Welker White ... Andrea Sherwood

José Ramón Rosario ... Storage Building Guy (as Jose Ramon Rosario)
Lucia Guzzardi ... Landlady

Tuva Novotny ... Sofi

Luca Argentero ... Giovanni
Silvano Rossi ... Paolo the Barber
Giuseppe Gandini ... Luca Spaghetti
Ludovica Virga ... Arguing Fruit Customer
Marco Lastrucci ... Arguing Fruit Customer

Elena Arvigo ... Maria

Andrea Di Stefano ... Giulio
Remo Remotti ... Older Soccer Fan
Vanessa Marini ... Clothing Store Salesgirl
Lidia Biondi ... Ruffina (as Lydia Biondi)
Emma Brunetti ... Paola
Chiara Brunetti ... Claudia
Ajay Bhandari ... Liz's Bag Holder
Michael Cumpsty ... Swami Dhavalachandra

Richard Jenkins ... Richard from Texas

Sophie Thompson ... Corella
Rushita Singh ... Tulsi
Ritvik Tyagi ... Madhu
Sd Pandey ... Man in Temple
Anand Yeshwant Bapat ... Indian Shop Salesman
Micky Dhamejani ... Rijul (as Micky Dhameejani)
Peter Davis ... Disc Jockey
Shona Benson ... Sharon in Seva Office

Dean Allan Tolhurst ... Balinese Realtor

Javier Bardem ... Felipe

Christine Hakim ... Wayan Nuriasih
Anakia Lapae ... Tutti

Arlene Tur ... Armenia

David Lyons ... Ian

T.J. Power ... Leon (as TJ Power)
Richard V. Vogt ... Man in Restaurant
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Peter Arpesella ... Voiceover Actor (uncredited)
Rich Campbell ... Theatre Patron (uncredited)

Rahad Coulter-Stevenson ... New York Bar Patron (uncredited)

Adriene Couvillion ... Theatergoer (uncredited)
Roberto Di Palma ... Large Man at Trattoria (uncredited)

Natalie Gal ... NYU Student (uncredited)

Jian ... (uncredited)

Kaidy Kuna ... Voice Over Actor (uncredited)

Joe Lipari ... Chanter (uncredited)
Alyxx Morgen ... Sister (uncredited)

Roger Narayan ... Priest (uncredited)
James Schram ... Lip-Synching Traveler (uncredited)
Elysia Segal ... NYU Student (uncredited)
Robb Selander ... Chanter (uncredited)
Paul Thornton ... Theatergoer (uncredited)

Naeem Uzimann ... Airline Traveler (uncredited)
Alexander Yassin ... Balinese Fruit Seller (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Ryan Murphy 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Ryan Murphy (screenplay) &
Jennifer Salt (screenplay)

Elizabeth Gilbert (book)

Produced by
Dede Gardner .... producer
Gary L. Hayes .... associate producer: Indonesia (as Gary Hayes)
Jeremy Kleiner .... executive producer
Ute Leonhardt .... line producer: Italy, Panorama Films
Tabrez Noorani .... line producer: India
Brad Pitt .... executive producer
Marco Valerio Pugini .... line producer: Italy
Neil Ravan .... line producer: Indonesia
Pravesh Sahni .... associate producer: India
Stan Wlodkowski .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Dario Marianelli 
 
Cinematography by
Robert Richardson (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Bradley Buecker  (as Brad Buecker)
 
Casting by
Francine Maisler 
 
Production Design by
Bill Groom 
 
Art Direction by
Charley Beal  (as Charles V. Beal)
 
Costume Design by
Michael Dennison 
 
Makeup Department
Alessandro Bertolazzi .... makeup artist: Mr. Bardem
Stefano Ceccarelli .... key hair stylist: Italy
Richard Dean .... makeup artist: Ms. Roberts
Bernard Floch .... hair artist: Indonesia
Bernard Floch .... makeup artist: Indonesia
Manolo García .... hairdresser: Ms. Roberts
Eryn Krueger Mekash .... department head makeup
Sherri Berman Laurence .... key makeup artist: New York (as Sherri Laurence)
Mike Mekash .... prosthetics makeup artist: India (as Michael Mekash)
Liz Olivier .... hair artist: Indonesia (as Liz Oliver)
Liz Olivier .... makeup artist: Indonesia (as Liz Oliver)
Gilberto Provenghi .... key makeup artist: Italy
Aaron F. Quarles .... department head hair
Lyndell Quiyou .... hair stylist: Ms. Roberts
Yasmin Rogers .... head hair: India (as Yasmin Rodgers)
Yasmin Rogers .... head makeup: India (as Yasmin Rodgers)
Frank Vazquez .... key hair stylist: New York
Amy Spiegel .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Simona Batistelli .... production manager: Naples, Italy
Stefano Biraghi .... unit production manager: second unit, Italy
Diego Cavallo .... production manager: Italy
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco .... unit production manager: Italy
Kaushik Guha .... production manager: India
Sanjay Kumar .... unit production manager: India
Alessandro Manni .... unit manager: second unit, Italy
Rajeev Mehra .... unit production manager: second unit, India
Rob O'Hare .... production manager: second unit, Indonesia
Lyn Pinezich .... unit production manager
Chanpreet Singh .... assistant production manager: India
Paul Wambach .... unit manager: Indonesia
Stan Wlodkowski .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Raj Acharya .... first assistant director: India
Udayan Baijal .... second assistant director: India
Inti Carboni .... first assistant director: Italy
Elena Casnati .... second assistant director: second unit, Italy
Federica Durigon .... assistant director
Mauro Fiori .... assistant director
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon .... second unit director
Emil Heradi .... first assistant director: second unit, Indonesia
Ben Howard .... second assistant director: Indonesia
Puneet Khanna .... second assistant director: second unit, India
Miguel Lombardi .... first assistant director: second unit
Abdul Manaf .... second assistant director: second unit, Indonesia
Nicola Marzano .... second assistant director: Italy
Rama Sastra Negara .... second assistant director: Indonesia
Sonia Nemawarkar .... second assistant director: India
Andrea O'Connor .... second second assistant director: New York
Marco Orsini .... assistant director
Freya Parekh .... second second assistant director: India (as Freya Prakh)
Santoso Sunu Purwoko .... first assistant director: Indonesia
Scott Robertson .... first assistant director
Sameer Sadhwani .... first assistant director: second unit, India
Newton Thomas Sigel .... second unit director: Italy (as Thomas Newton Sigel)
Jonas Spaccarotelli .... second assistant director
Yozo Tokuda .... second second assistant director: Italy
Simonetta Valentini .... second assistant director: Italy
Mudita Vohra .... second assistant director: second unit, India
Derek Wimble .... second second assistant director: New York
Alessandra Fortuna .... second second assistant director: Italy (uncredited)
Jan Michelini .... second second assistant director: Italy (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Yosef Barbalat .... key carpenter: New York
Andrew Baseman .... set decorator: New York
Shane Bennett .... property master: Indonesia
Liz Bonaventura .... scenic chargeman (as Elizabeth Bonaventura)
Lauren Buckley .... art department coordinator: New York (as Judith L. Buckley)
Cristina Cecili .... standby painter: Italy
Razzi Chan .... on-set dresser: Indonesia
Sunil Chhabra .... property master: India (as Sunil Chabbra)
Sachin Dabhade .... assistant art director: India
Rudy Darmawan .... lead set dresser: Indonesia
Guido DeCurtis .... leadman: New York
Rakesh Dhiman .... art department coordinator: India
Natalie N. Dorset .... assistant property master: New York
Tommaso Dubla .... head painter: Italy
Steve Fratianni .... key construction grip: New York (as Steven Fratianni)
Giuseppe Gafagna .... assistant head painter: Italy (as Giuseppe Cafagna)
Peter Gelfman .... property master
Raffaella Giovannetti .... set decorator: Italy
Ook Gojali .... construction foreman: Indonesia
Adam Goodnoff-Cernese .... on-set dresser: New York
Kenneth Hammer .... construction coordinator: New York
Rini Sri Handayani .... draft person: Indonesia
Gajanand Irfan .... art/set dressing: second unit, India
Seema Kashyap .... set decorator: India
Rajendra Kumar .... assistant property master: India
Yogendra Kumar .... prop man: India
Francis Lee .... construction manager: Indonesia
Luciano Magagnini .... on-set dresser: second unit, Italy
Roberto Magagnini .... leadman: Italy
Adri Marzuki .... art director: second unit, Indonesia
Antonio Murer .... property master: Italy
Christina Onori .... art director: Italy
John Pollard .... assistant art director: New York
Robert T. Prate .... best boy construction grip: New York (as Robert Prate)
Claudia Pugnaloni .... standby assistant painter: Italy
Ida Yuliasti Rachmad .... set decorator: Indonesia (as Ida Rachmad)
Gianpaolo Rifino .... assistant art director: Italy
Danilo Rossiello .... greens head of department: Italy
Letizia Santucci .... set decorator: Italy
Alessio Schenone .... assistant property master: Italy
Steven Shellooe .... camera scenic: New York
Eve Silvester .... art department coordinator: Italy
Narayan Singh .... head carpenter: India
Patricia Sprott .... scenic foreman: New York
Ravi Srivastava .... art director: India
Claudio Stefani .... on-set dresser: Italy
Nigappa Yaranal .... head painter: India
Zachary Zirlin .... graphic artist: New York (as Zach Zirlin)
Emily Beck .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Guy L. Bermel .... set dresser (uncredited)
Rebecca Blazak .... set decoration production assistant (uncredited)
Shannon Robert Bowen .... set dresser (uncredited)
Peter Bulavinetz .... construction grip (uncredited)
Leonardo Cruciano .... propmaker (uncredited)
Eddie DeCurtis .... set dresser (uncredited)
Sandro Erdolini .... stand-by painter (uncredited)
Isaac Gabaeff .... set dresser (uncredited)
Soma Helmi .... props (uncredited)
Bradley Klipp .... set dresser (uncredited)
Jeffrey D. McDonald .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Brielle Murray .... set decoration production assistant (uncredited)
Maia Rose .... set dresser (uncredited)
Kyle Salvatore .... assistant property master (uncredited)
Diana Salzburg .... set decoration shopper (uncredited)
Jennifer Santucci .... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Paul Steinberg .... key shop electric (uncredited)
Armando Vici .... carpenter (uncredited)
Arthur Vitello III .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Ashley Wellbrock .... art department production assistant (uncredited)
Seth Williamson .... set dresser (uncredited)
Rob Yapkowitz .... set dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Shalini Agarwal .... sound assistant: India
Prapul Betapudi .... boom operator: second unit, India (as Prapul Chand)
Laurent Boudaud .... sound re-recording mixer
Anthony J. Ciccolini III .... supervising sound editor (as Chic Ciccolini III)
Rickley W. Dumm .... sound effects editor
Vincent Guisetti .... foley artist
Pamela Kahn .... foley artist (as Pamela Nedd Kahn)
Drew Kunin .... production sound mixer
Tony Lamberti .... sound re-recording mixer
Lisa J. Levine .... supervising adr editor
Howard London .... adr mixer
Michael Minkler .... sound re-recording mixer
Anthony Ortiz .... utility sound
Daniel Pagan .... sound effects editor
Manish Pingle .... sound mixer: second unit, India (as Mannish Pingale)
Michael Primmer .... boom operator
Eryne Prine .... assistant sound editor
Aufa Rachmat Ts .... sound mixer: second unit, Indonesia
Kyle Rochlin .... foley mixer
Lynn Sable .... assistant sound editor
Arief Budi Santoso .... boom operator: second unit, Indonesia
Solange S. Schwalbe .... foley editor
David Williams .... dialogue editor
Jeremy Balko .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Greg Townsend .... sound mixing recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Daniel Acon .... special effects supervisor: Italy
Antonio Agostini .... special effects technician: Italy
Adam Howarth .... special effects coordinator: Indonesia
Drew Jiritano .... special effects coordinator: New York
Marco Moneta .... special effects technician: Italy
Andrew Mortelliti .... special effects foreman: New York (as Andrew W. Mortelliti)
Doug Coleman .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Stephanie Finochio .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Stephen Powers .... special effects (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Ron Ames .... visual effects producer
Brian Battles .... flame artist: Ockham's Razor
Anthony Bussiere .... texture & lighting lead: Beau Studios
Beau Cameron .... visual effects supervisor: Beau Studios
Adam Gerstel .... effects editor/digital artist
Teri Shellen .... animation lead: Beau Studios
David Sliviak .... compositor: Beau Studios
Mary Thorne .... visual effects producer: Beau Studios
Charles Bunnag .... digital artist (uncredited)
Michael Dillon .... digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Giorgio Antonini .... stunts
Ameen Arf .... stunts
Jacqueline Freda .... stunts
Jeff Habberstad .... stunt coordinator
Tabby Hanson .... stunts (as Tabby Graham)
Alessandro Novelli .... stunts
Marco Pancrazi .... stunts
Franco Maria Salamon .... stunt coordinator: Italy
Myke Schwartz .... stunts
Ilyas Sheikh .... stunt coordinator: India (as Ilyas Shaikh)
Imran Sheikh .... stunts
Ivano Silvari .... stunts
Myke Schwartz .... stunt double: Javier Bardem (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Nico Adrian R. .... gaffer: Indonesia
Shariff Ali .... best boy electric: India
Grady Bayersdorfer .... best boy electric: New York
Sam Bender .... best boy electric: New York (as Samuel Bender)
Mickey Bergstrom .... video assist operator: Italy (as Michele Bergstrom)
Inder Burji .... key grip: second unit, India (as Inder Bhurji)
Michael Burke .... chief lighting technician: New York
Chris Centrella .... key grip
Mulchand Dedhia .... gaffer: India
Claudio Del Gobbo .... key grip: second unit, Italy
Massimiliano Dessena .... best boy grip: Italy
John Donohue .... dolly grip: New York
Michael Duarte .... crane technician: Indonesia
François Duhamel .... still photographer
Sergio Faina .... key rigging grip: Italy
Mara Galus .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Gianni Gentili .... gaffer: second unit, Italy
Paul Hamlyn .... key grip: Indonesia
Rob Harlow .... best boy grip: New York (as Robert W. Harlow)
Sarah L. Hendrick .... second assistant camera
Yoseph Yudi Hermawan .... gaffer: second unit, Indonesia (as Yosep Yudi Hermawan)
Vishal Jain .... second assistant camera: India
Siby Joseph .... video assist: India
Ian Kincaid .... chief lighting technician
Steve Koster .... aerial director of photography: Indonesia
Dora Krolikowska .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Indonesia
Marcostavros Maggi .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Italy (as Marco Maggie Stavros)
John R. Manocchia .... rigging gaffer: Indonesia (as John Manocchia)
Stephanie Martin .... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit, Italy
Brett Matthews .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Indonesia
Larry McConkey .... camera operator: "b" camera
Larry McConkey .... steadicam operator
Tommaso Mele .... key grip: Italy
Mike Montgomery .... key rigging grip (as Michael Montgomery)
Amril Mu'Minin .... key grip: second unit, Indonesia
Ed Nessen .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Rocco Palmieri .... key rigging gaffer: New York
Daniel Pershing .... dolly grip
Francisco Pintore .... first assistant camera: second unit, Italy
Kurt Rimmel .... key grip: New York
Darren Ryan .... video assist operator: New York
Thomas T. Ryan .... best boy rigging grip: New York (as Thomas Ryan)
Ramesh Sadrani .... gaffer: second unit, India
Sanjay Sami .... key grip: India
Tiziano Saraca .... second assistant camera: second unit, Italy
Lowell Schulman .... best boy rigging gaffer: New York
Stuart Sedgmen .... grip: Indonesia
David Shaw .... dolly grip: Indonesia
Danilo Simotti .... remote head technician
Marco Sticchi .... rigging gaffer: Italy
Massimiliano Sticchi .... best boy electric: Italy
Bill Summers .... key rigging grip: Indonesia
Masanobu Takayanagi .... director of photography: second unit, India
Gregor Tavenner .... first assistant camera
Emiliano Topai .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, Italy
Garie Wetherill .... video assist operator: Indonesia
Francesco Zaccaria .... gaffer: italy
Christian Baird .... electrician (uncredited)
Cesar Baptista .... grip (uncredited)
Bob Becchio .... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit (uncredited)
Jeremy Braben .... aerial director of photography: Rome (uncredited)
Luigi Calvitti .... grip (uncredited)
Alessandro Cardelli .... electrician: Italy (uncredited)
Bidhan Chanda .... best boy grip (uncredited)
Dylan Crawshay-Williams .... grip (uncredited)
Himmat Deol .... dolly grip: India (uncredited)
Daniele Dessena .... grip (uncredited)
Stefano Di Pasquali .... grip: Italy (uncredited)
Birgit Dierken .... assistant camera: Bali (uncredited)
David Ganczewski .... company grip (uncredited)
Christopher F. Graneto .... grip (uncredited)
Trupti Jagtap .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Rashid Jam .... grip: India (uncredited)
Simone Lucchetti .... electrician: Italy (uncredited)
Hugh McCallum .... grip: Bali (uncredited)
Megan Ogilvie .... central loader: Bali (uncredited)
Riccardo Pau .... key video assist operator: second unit (uncredited)
Giorgio Pezzotti .... grip: Italy (uncredited)
Kiran Reddy .... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Flaviano Ricci .... grip: Italy (uncredited)
Massimo Rinella .... dolly grip: second unit, Italy (uncredited)
Samarth Sahni .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Tiziano Saraca .... central loader: second unit, Italy (uncredited)
Alessandro Sardini .... electrician (uncredited)
Lorenzo Sardini .... grip (uncredited)
Luca Sardini .... electrician (uncredited)
Francesco Sauta .... additional second assistant camera: Italy (uncredited)
Cristiano Sergioli .... grip: technocrane (uncredited)
Dobb Shreiber .... electrician (uncredited)
Brian Smith .... grip (uncredited)
Katie Waalkes .... camera loader: New York (uncredited)
Giacomo Zampieri .... camera loader: Italy (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Nikki Barrett .... additional casting: Indonesia
Elizabeth Chodar .... casting assistant
Kathy Driscoll .... casting associate (as Kathy Driscoll-Mohler)
Deborah Gabinetti .... casting: Indonesia
Dennis Gilfeather .... extras casting: Indonesia
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon .... casting: Indonesia
Inneke Indriyani .... casting associate: Indonesia
Ania Kamieniecki-O'Hare .... casting associate (as Ania O'Hare)
Lynn Kressel .... casting: New York
Kevin Kuffa .... casting associate: New York
Gianni Laricchiuta .... casting: Italy
Seher Latif .... casting: India
Saad Mansoor .... casting assistant: India
Robert Sterne .... additional casting: India
Lilia Trapani .... casting: Italy
David M. Waldron .... extras casting: New York (as David Waldron)
Maurizio Cusano .... casting coordinator (uncredited)
Barone Francesca .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Lia Gotti .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Lauren Grey .... casting associate (uncredited)
Berthy Joris .... casting assistant: Bali (uncredited)
Romani Nadia .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Joy Shean .... extras casting associate (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Marco Alzari .... key costumer: Italy
Rati Atkar .... costumer: India
Joanna Brett .... assistant costume designer: New York
Susi Campos .... key costumer: New York (as Susana Campos)
Andhika Dharmapermana .... costumer: Indonesia
Marco Fantoni .... costumer: Italy
Eleonora Fichera .... assistant costume supervisor: Italy
Augusto Grassi .... costume supervisor
Bharat Mandekar .... costumer: India
Riyaz Ali Merchant .... costume supervisor: India
Jess Neff .... costumer assistant: Indonesia (as Jessica Neff)
Isabelle Patrice .... costumer: Indonesia
Kevin Ritter .... wardrobe supervisor
Tania Soeprapto .... assistant costume designer: Indonesia
Fran Vega-Buck .... costumer: Ms. Roberts (as Francis Vega)
Laura Wehrman .... key costumer: New York
Danielle Cadorette .... head costume tailor (uncredited)
Clare Cardoni .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Christian Cordella .... costume illustrator (uncredited)
Mirren Gordon-Crozier .... costume coordinator (uncredited)
Lee Harper .... costume shopper (uncredited)
Cristina Marta .... costumer: Italy (uncredited)
Tim McKelvey .... costumer (uncredited)
Lior Ozan .... set costumer (uncredited)
David Paulin .... head costume ager/dyer (uncredited)
Jessica Pitcairn .... costume coordinator (uncredited)
Leah Rogers .... costume department intern (uncredited)
Cristina Spiridakis .... costume production assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Michel Aller .... assistant editor
Doc Crotzer .... first assistant editor
Brian Cunningham .... apprentice editor (as Brian P. Cunningham)
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Joe Leonard .... assistant editor
Yvan Lucas .... digital colorist: Efilm
Ben Estrada .... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Élodie Ichter .... colorist assist: Efilm (uncredited)
Ken Lebre .... dailies producer (uncredited)
Harry Muller .... color timer (uncredited)
Tom Reiser .... second colorist: Efilm (uncredited)
 
Music Department
P.J. Bloom .... music supervisor (as PJ Bloom)
Dominick Certo .... music editor
Sandy DeCrescent .... music contractor (as De Crescent)
Heather Guibert .... music coordinator
Randy Kerber .... piano solo
David Klotz .... music editor
John Richards .... score mixer
Liza Richardson .... music consultant
Maggie Rodford .... music coordinator
Peter Rotter .... music contractor (as Rotter)
Benjamin Wallfisch .... conductor
Benjamin Wallfisch .... orchestrator
Vincent Cirilli .... protools engineer (uncredited)
Kier Lehman .... music department (uncredited)
Danita Ng .... music preparation (uncredited)
Jason Poss .... music preparation (uncredited)
Jasper Randall .... vocal contractor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Pradeep Arora .... transport coordinator: India
Raju Atkar .... assistant transportation captain: India
Steven Day .... transportation captain: Indonesia (as Steve Day)
Leonardo de Angelis .... transportation manager: Italy (as Leonardo De Angelis)
Henry Dray .... transportation coordinator: Indonesia
Dennis Salomone .... transportation captain: New York (as Dennis Salmone)
Giuseppe Santoni .... transportation captain: Italy
Stuart Sedgmen .... inset car driver: Indonesia
Bhawani Singh .... transportation captain: India
Kevin R. Wood .... transportation co-captain: New York (as Kevin Wood)
Paul Wambach .... transportation co-captain: Bali (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Pradeep Arora .... hotel coordinator: India
Pradeep Arora .... travel coordinator: India
Supriya Bagga .... production coordinator: India
Ryan Bennett .... production assistant: Indonesia
Mona Bernal .... production coordinator: Italy
Aarti Bhatia .... assistant production coordinator: India
Ranjani Brow .... adr loop group
Lauren Butler .... assistant production office coordinator: New York
Al Cerullo .... helicopter pilot: New York
Naveen Chandranarayana .... production coordinator: India (as Naveen Chandra Narayana)
Sanjay Chaturvedi .... base camp manager: India
Gay Cobham .... security
Francesco Colicigno .... location scout: Italy
Mary Cybulski .... script supervisor
Peter Davis .... assistant: Ms. Gardner
Simona De Angelis .... production assistant: Italy
Tomas Deckaj .... production assistant: New York
Antongiulio Dell'Orco .... location manager: second unit, Italy
Jim DeMarco .... first assistant accountant
Ranti Yustina Dewi .... production assistant: Indonesia
Ranty Yustina Dewi .... production assistant: Indonesia
Rajeesh Dham .... location manager: India
Federica Durigon .... assistant director: Italy
Sarah Esberg .... assistant: Mr. Kleiner
Cecilia Escobar .... payroll accountant
Longiness Fernandes .... choreographer: Tulsi's wedding, India (as Longinus Fernandes)
Mauro Fiori .... assistant director: Italy
Maria Fiorito .... accountant: Panorama, Italy
Matt Flanders .... assistant: Mr. Wlodkowski
Manoj Kumar Gahtori .... craft service: India
Dena Ghieth .... assistant location manager: New York
Marco Giacalone .... location manager: Indonesia
Christian Giuliani .... assistant production coordinator
Gideon Goodblatt .... security
Michael Goosen .... financial controller
Jack Groom .... production assistant: Indonesia
Matt Haggerty .... production assistant: Indonesia (as Matthew Haggerty)
Matthew Hodgson .... assistant: Mr. Murphy
Wendy Hoffman .... adr loop group
Craig Hosking .... aerial coordinator/pilot: aerial unit, Indonesia
Scott Howell .... aerial unit: long line technician, Indonesia
Deepak Jaitely .... accountant: India Take One
Lydia Jo .... production assistant: Indonesia (as Jo Lydia)
Dianne Jones .... dialogue coach: Italy (as Dianne Lynn Jones)
Nick Jordan .... travel coordinator
Kim Justice .... production secretary: New York
Paul Kahil .... production assistant
Enrico Latella .... unit manager: Italy
Brendan Lee .... production assistant
Cristina Leurini .... catering/craft service: Italy
Rafael Lima .... assistant production coordinator: Indonesia
Natasha Mago .... production liaison: India
Akram Malik .... location manager: second unit, India
Gaia Marotta .... travel and shipping coordinator: Italy
Wiwit Marzuki .... accountant: Syzygy, Indonesia
Sanjeev Maurya .... production assistant: India
Lisa McPherson .... production assistant: New York
Robin Melville .... location manager: Italy
Lulu Morgan .... production coordinator: Indonesia
Kip Myers .... location manager: New York
Giuseppe Nardi .... location manager: Italy
Elizabeth Neveu .... production assistant: New York
Marco Orsini .... assistant director: Italy
Pankaj H. Pandya .... unit doctor (as Dr. Pankaj Pandya)
Andrea Papaleo .... production assistant: Italy
Space Pejoski .... security
Spase Pejoski .... security
Maggie Pierson .... assistant: Mr. Roberts
Craig Proctor .... aerial unit: microwave video technician, Indonesia
Edi Sugeng Purwitono .... location manager: Indonesia
Angela Quiles .... production coordinator
Vikram Raj .... production assistant: India
Franco Rapa .... location services: Naples, Italy
Claire Raskind .... unit publicist
Mary Robinson .... assistant: Mr. Murphy
Chris Rodriguez .... production assistant: New York (as Christopher Rodriguez)
Soma Roy .... script supervisor: second unit, India
Yustina Anita Sandrayanti .... production coordinator: Indonesia
Federico Santangelo .... location manager assistant: Italy
TIno Saroengallo .... production manager: Indonesia
Adnan Shah .... production assistant: India
Manhar Shaheed .... production assistant: India
Mohd Shareefuddin .... production assistant: India
Gurmeet Singh .... extras supplier: India
R.P. Singh .... extras supplier: India
Rakesh Singh .... production coordinator: Mumbai, India
Susan Spungen .... food stylist: Italy
Alex Starke .... production assistant (as Alexander Starke)
Siti Sundari .... production assistant: Indonesia
Joan Susilo .... location manager: second unit, Indonesia
Fifi Tandjung .... shipping coordinator: Indonesia
Alison Teal .... production assistant: Indonesia (as Alison Teal Blehert-Koehn)
Ashley Tener .... assistant: Ms. Gardner
Elvira Elisabet Veron .... production secretary: Italy (as Elvira Veron)
Joseph Virdone .... production assistant: Indonesia
Zachary Woodlee .... choreographer: Liz's wedding
Matteo Bardelli .... set production assistant: Italy (uncredited)
Deborah Becker .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Mike Boodoo .... production assistant (uncredited)
Giovanni Bossetti .... production assistant (uncredited)
Roma Chugani .... additional voices (uncredited)
Ira Chute .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Ryan Coleman .... location assistant (uncredited)
Giusi Cortese .... payroll clerk (uncredited)
Maurizio Cusano .... extras coordinator (uncredited)
Khireswor Das .... production assistant (uncredited)
Edna Do Nascimento Silva .... location office assistant: Italy (uncredited)
Tanya Donatelli .... set decoration production assistant (uncredited)
Daniele Fabrizi .... set production assistant: Italy (uncredited)
Alessandro Fiorito .... accountant (uncredited)
Gianluca Gamberini .... set production assistant: Italy (uncredited)
Trish Gray .... location scout (uncredited)
Giulia Guiducci .... key office production assistant: Italy (uncredited)
Kahlil Joseph .... adr voice artist (uncredited)
Ben Katz .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Nurul Khan .... accounts assistant: India (uncredited)
Nurul Khan .... bookkeeper: India (uncredited)
Pardeep Khanna .... production accountant (uncredited)
Joanna Klein .... location coordinator (uncredited)
Kristin Kruger .... location accountant: India (uncredited)
Ashley Lambert .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Kelly Lawrence .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Melanie Lawrence .... second assistant accountant (uncredited)
Christopher LeStrange .... location assistant (uncredited)
Adam Levy .... lead medic (uncredited)
Carlos Lobo .... dubbing voice (uncredited)
Ahmed Lucan .... adr artist (uncredited)
Brendan C. Lynch .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Daniela Macrillo .... payroll clerk: Italy (uncredited)
Adriano Martelli .... production assistant (uncredited)
Tushaar Mehra .... technical advisor (uncredited)
Stefania Monetti .... production secretary: Italy, second unit (uncredited)
Valentine Payen .... stand-in: female (uncredited)
Joseph Perron-Kozar .... office production assistant (uncredited)
Teddy Phuthanhdanh .... production assistant (uncredited)
Daniel Pollack .... location scout (uncredited)
Andrew Liam Pringle .... production assistant (uncredited)
Amit Rastogi .... assistant production accountant (uncredited)
Buck P.B.D. Rodgers .... production assistant (uncredited)
Jessie Rodgers .... production assistant (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Somchai Santitharangkun .... scout (uncredited)
James Schram .... stand-in (uncredited)
Geraldine Schubert .... production assistant (uncredited)
Mona Sishodia .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Keleigh Slaight .... production coordinator: Studio (uncredited)
Swati Tandon .... set production assistant (uncredited)
William Thompson .... personal fitness trainer (uncredited)
Andrea Tolomei .... data entry (uncredited)
Nadia Venesse .... dialect coach: pre-production (uncredited)
Giulia Verdone .... set production assistant: Italy (uncredited)
Raffaello Vignoli .... assistant location manager: Italy (uncredited)
Beth Waller .... additional first assistant accountant: New York (uncredited)
Steven Wargo .... stand-in: Billy Crudup (uncredited)
Chad Welch .... production assistant (uncredited)
Joshua Williams .... production assistant (uncredited)
Henry Winnik .... unit production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Andy Mckay .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 on appeal for brief strong language, some sexual references and male rear nudity (re-rating on appeal)
Runtime:
USA:133 min
Country:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Canada:PG (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Nova Scotia/Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Finland:K-3 | Germany:o.Al. (f) | Ireland:PG | Japan:G | Malaysia:PG-13 | Peru:PT | Philippines:PG-13 (MTRCB) | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | South Africa:10M | South Korea:15 | Sweden:Btl | Switzerland:7 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:7 (canton of Vaud) | UK:PG | UK:15 (DVD rating) (Director's Cut) | USA:R (original rating) | USA:PG-13 (re-rating on appeal) (certificate #45414)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Julia Roberts only agreed to film her Bali scenes on location if the producers agreed to allow her to have her family over there during the shoot.See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): When Liz is writing her farewell e-mail to David, the words of her voice-over and the text on her computer screen say different things.See more »
Quotes:
Felipe:Listen, balance, my darling, is not letting anybody love you less than you love yourself.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Got to Give It Up (Pt. 1)See more »

FAQ

What are the differences between the Theatrical Version and the Director's Cut?
See more »
139 out of 219 people found the following review useful.
Vapid, 15 August 2010
Author: jpatters-3 from United States

Wow. I've always admired Julia Roberts, and was wondering how she would transition to a more mature actress. Not well. Why in the world would she have read this abomination of a script, and said, "Yes, I want to do that movie!"? And the other fine actors must have agreed because Roberts signed on. All the talent in this film can't correct the atrocious script. The film has four chapters, each of which introduces a new male character in a different part of the world, and charts her dysfunctional response to each. It's impossible, I suspect, to have developed each character and story all in a two hour movie. It was so hollow, not only did I feel nothing for the characters (except Bardem), but I felt ambivalence toward them. Lots of narcissistic angst over nothing. The movie had nothing to say.

I want my money back. More important, I want my two hours back.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (282 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Eat Pray Love (2010)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
She's unlikable, so what? marlee-4
What were they EATING??? BigJobMan
lady at laundromat lunadisturbed
I'm quiet offended by this movie eer85
Not embarassed to say...I actually liked this movie xina62
Self-Discovery Movies miahj2002
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Feast of Love Madame Bovary I Am Love Persepolis The Rainbow
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.