Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The Glass Agency is the story of a war veteran living in post war Iran. It depicts veterans who are suffering from social problems after the war. Society does not understand them and the ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Reza Kianian, Habib Rezaei
The Lizard (2004)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A recently jailed petty thief disguises as a religious and succeeds in escaping; but has to stay in a religious' role more than he expected to.

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Bahram Ibrahimi, Shahrokh Foroutanian
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Saeed who is suffering from injuries that he received in the Iran-Iraq War, is sent to Germany for treatments. In Germany, he meets his sister and her German husband. Saeed and his sister ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Ali Dehkordi, Homa Rusta, Hans Noiman
Low Heights (2002)
Action | Adventure | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Hamid Farokhnezhad, Leila Hatami, Gohar Kheirandish
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Youssef, a blind university professor, is suddenly diagnosed with a fatal disease and must undergo treatment in France. Back home, will he find the life he had before?

Director: Majid Majidi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Roya Taymourian, Afarin Obeisi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Fifteen year old Taraneh, whose widowed father is in jail, refuses the unwanted attentions of carpet salesman Amir - until Amir's mother talks Taraneh into accepting Amir's marriage ... See full summary »

Director: Rasoul Sadrameli
Stars: Taraneh Alidoosti, Hossein Mahjoub, Mahtab Nasirpour
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Hassan Fathi
Stars: Pantea Bahram, Mohammad Reza Forutan, Amir Jafari
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Ali Mashreghi is a writer whose wife has been murdered after the night of his bitter fight with his wife. He is arrested and there is only one woman who can help him in the court of law.

Director: Fereydoun Jeyrani
Stars: Leila Hatami, Parviz Parastui, Atila Pesiani
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

This is about a father and his daughter who has been injured from the mines from Iran-Iraq war.

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Golshifteh Farahani, Kambiz Dirbaz, Kazem HajirAzad
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Shirin is supposed to get married in a couple of hours, but she unexpectedly murders a man. The cause of the crime, rooted in her nightmarish childhood, unravels gradually and the real question emerges: Who is the REAL criminal?

Director: Pouran Derakhshandeh
Stars: Tannaz Tabatabayi, Merila Zare'i, Babak Hamidian
Adam barfi (1995)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A Iranian man (Akbar Abdi) stuck in Turkey, desperately wants to get a VISA to go to America. He starts dressing up as a woman in hopes of marrying an American man to get American citizenship, but he starts having doubts and...

Director: Davood Mir-Bagheri
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Dariush Arjmand, Parviz Parastui
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jamshid Hashempur ...
Dooman Ghaemi
Farhad Ghaemian ...
Soleyman
Amir Jafari ...
Naser Amini
Roya Taymourian ...
Alma
Abol Reza Kermani ...
Nader
Ateneh Faghih Nasiri ...
Parvin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mitra Hajjar
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2002 (Iran)  »

Also Known As:

The Poisonous mushroom  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

IRR 1,500,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Gharche sammi (2002) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?