Poster

The Zombie Diaries ()


Reference View | Change View


In the early part of the 21st century, an unknown deadly virus is spreading among the population. The planet becomes infested with a new threat unlike any other The Undead. Three compelling... See more »

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Sgt. Jim McCulloch
Toby Bowman ...
Cpl. Jez Nicholson
...
Leeann (as Victoria Nalder)
Juliet Forester ...
Sharon Buckley
...
Vanessa (as Anna Blades)
Craig Stovin ...
Andy
Leonard Fenton ...
Bill
Jonathan Ball ...
Matt
Alison Mollon ...
Elizabeth
Kyle Sparks ...
Greg
...
John
Sophia Mackie Ellis ...
Anna McKenzie (as Sophia Ellis)
...
Geoff
Russell Jones ...
Goke
...
Sue
Will Tosh ...
James
Ralph Mondi ...
Amine
Hiram Bleetman ...
Manny
Sam Maughan ...
Decontamination Soldier #1
Bobo Jones ...
Decontamination Soldier #2
Geoff Preece ...
Mr. West
Eve Appley ...
Young Girl
Vicky Appley ...
Mother
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tony Adams ...
(as C/SGT Tony Adams)
Mark Andrews ...
Creature
Alexia Angelis ...
Creature in bedroom
Daryl Astbury ...
Creature
Carol Atkinson ...
Street Interviewee
Tom Atkinson ...
Street Interviewee
Michael G. Bartlett ...
Creature (as Michael Bartlett)
Jess Biddle ...
Creature
Marisa Blagden ...
Creature
Neil Blagdon ...
Creature
Michelle Brice ...
Creature
Kiron Briggs ...
(voice)
Nina Jade Burkett ...
Creature
...
Street Interviewee
Kai Carter ...
Creature
Lucy Carter ...
Creature
Jamie Chambers ...
(as PTE Jamie Chambers)
Billy Conway ...
Creature
Dennis Daly ...
Creature
Rob Dawson ...
Creature
Olagoke Fagbemi ...
Creature
Steve Foulds ...
Creature
...
Creature
...
Creature
Simon Gray ...
Creature
Keeley Hale ...
Creature
Laura Harris ...
Creature
Chris Hatt ...
(as PTE Chris Hatt)
Clive Haward ...
(as C/SGT Clive Haward)
Barney Haywood ...
Creature
Mark Hirst ...
Creature
Alastair Holman ...
Creature
Steve Jones ...
Creature
Raymond Keene ...
Radio Announcer (voice) (as Raymond Keene Obe)
Skippy Kelson ...
Lance Corporal 'Skippy' Kelson (as L/CPL 'Skippy' Kelson)
Lee Lawrence ...
(as L/CPL Lee Lawrence)
Natalie Loader ...
Creature
Alison Locke ...
Street Interviewee
Rich Luckins ...
(as PTE Rich Luckins)
Adam Lutz ...
Creature
Brett Lutz ...
Creature
Melissa Lutz ...
Creature
Manuela Maurer ...
Creature
Thomas Maurer ...
Creature
David Maylin ...
Creature
Lee McGuire ...
Creature
Lori Miller ...
Creature
Julian Newman Turner ...
Creature
Matt Nickolay ...
Creature
Daniel Oram ...
Creature
Mel Pimm ...
Creature
Stefanie Roll ...
Creature
Julian Simpole ...
Radio Announcer (voice)
Natalie Skalecki ...
Creature
Basil Smyth ...
Creature
Anthony Squires ...
Creature
Adam Taylor ...
(as PTE Adam Taylor)
Emily Trott ...
Creature
Phil Turner ...
(as PTE Phil Turner)
Jemma Warwick ...
Creature
Charlene Watson ...
Creature
Sam Weightman ...
(as PTE Sam Weightman)
Danny Willis ...
Creature

Directed by

Edit
Michael G. Bartlett ... (as Michael Bartlett)
Kevin Gates

Written by (WGA)

Edit
Michael G. Bartlett ... () (as Michael Bartlett)
 
Kevin Gates ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Michael G. Bartlett ... producer (as Michael Bartlett)
Kevin Gates ... producer

Music by

Edit
Stephen Hoper

Cinematography by

Edit
George Carpenter

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael G. Bartlett ... (as Michael Bartlett)
Kevin Gates

Editorial Department

Edit
Kevin Gates ... colorist

Makeup Department

Edit
Cesar Alonso ... special makeup effects artist
Scott Orr ... special makeup effects artist
Mike Peel ... special makeup effects artist

Sound Department

Edit
Rob Whitaker ... sound mixer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Julian Newman Turner ... still photographer

Other crew

Edit
Hakan Besim ... production assistant
Stuart Folley ... production assistant
Andrew Jones ... production assistant
Bobo Jones ... production assistant
Matt Nikolay ... production assistant
Darren Williams ... production assistant
Mark Wright ... production assistant

Thanks

Edit
Matthew Hope ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In the early part of the 21st century, an unknown deadly virus is spreading among the population. The planet becomes infested with a new threat unlike any other The Undead. Three compelling video diaries chart the beginning of the plague through the last days of the apocalypse. In the first, a documentary film crew traveling the countryside becomes caught in the outbreak and are forced to survive at all costs. In the second, a husband and wife flee London and meet a mysterious hitchhiker, scavenging the remnants of dead towns where shadows lurk at every turn. In the third, a group of survivors escape the virus, making their way to a farm for refuge, only to find themselves attacked by the creatures who now rule the night. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Taglines Brace yourself... This time it's for real. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Zombie Diaries (United States)
  • Escape from Living Dead (Japan, English title)
  • Journal d'un Zombie (France)
  • Dnevnici živih mrtvaca (Serbia)
  • Agria zombi (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget GBP8,100 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Followed by Zombie Diaries 2 (2011). See more »

Contribute to This Page