IMDb > Antichrist (2009)
Antichrist
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Antichrist (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 29 | slideshow) Videos (see all 5)
Antichrist -- Antichrist Final Trailer - A grieving couple retreats to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage. But nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse
Antichrist -- Clip: Nature is Satan's church
Antichrist -- A grieving couple retreats to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage. But nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.
Antichrist -- A controversial, sexually provocative drama about a couple's twisted and erotic journey starring Willem Dafoe and Charlotte Gainsbourg.

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   68,071 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 24% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Lars von Trier (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Antichrist on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
20 May 2009 (Denmark) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
When nature turns evil, true terror awaits. (UK) See more »
Plot:
A grieving couple retreat to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage. But nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
20 wins & 20 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(1148 articles)
User Reviews:
Powerful, Disturbing, Beautiful See more (410 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Directed by
Lars von Trier 
 
Writing credits
Lars von Trier (written by)

Produced by
Bettina Brokemper .... executive co-producer: Zentropa International Köln
Rémi Burah .... co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Gunnar Carlsson .... co-producer: SVT
Jérôme Clément .... co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Madeleine Ekman .... co-producer: Trollhãttan Film AB
Meta Louise Foldager .... producer
Peter Garde .... executive producer
Sanne Glæsel .... line producer: Denmark and Germany
Gebhard Henke .... co-producer: Groups Grand Accord, WDR
Peter Aalbæk Jensen .... executive producer
Lars Jönsson .... co-producer: Memfis Film
Andrea Occhipinti .... co-producer: Lucky Red
Michel Reilhac .... co-producer: Arte France Cinéma
Johannes Rexin .... line producer: Germany
Andreas Schreitmüller .... co-producer: Groupe Grand Accord, Arte G.E.I.E.
Marianne Slot .... executive co-producer: Slot Machine
Malgorzata Szumowska .... co-producer: Zentropa International Poland
Ole Wendorff-Østergaard .... co-producer: Zentropa International Poland (as Ole Ostergaard)
Meinolf Zurhorst .... co-producer: ZDF-Arte
 
Original Music by
Kristian Eidnes Andersen 
 
Cinematography by
Anthony Dod Mantle (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Åsa Mossberg (co-editor)
Anders Refn 
 
Casting by
Victoria Beattie 
Antoinette Boulat 
Leo Davis 
 
Production Design by
Karl Júlíusson  (as Karl 'Kalli' Juliusson)
 
Art Direction by
Tim Pannen 
 
Costume Design by
Frauke Firl 
 
Makeup Department
Antje Bockeloh .... hair designer
Uta Bucklitsch .... special effects body makeup artist
Thomas Foldberg .... makeup effects: Soda Aps
Morten Jacobsen .... makeup effects: Soda ApS
Dennis Knudsen .... makeup artist: second unit, Denmark
Johanna Koch .... special effects body makeup artist
Nicola Pandel .... additional special effects makeup: White Rabbit FX
Sarah Poeck .... special effects body makeup artist
Jörg Runk .... special effects body makeup artist
Hue Lan Van Duc .... hair designer
Hue Lan Van Duc .... key makeup artist
Silke Weiss .... special effects body makeup artist
Sarah Wirtz .... special effects body makeup artist
 
Production Management
Laura Einmahl .... unit manager
Rüdiger Jordan .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael Elliott .... first assistant director (as Mike Elliott)
Tómas Gislason .... first assistant director: test shoot
Peter Hjorth .... second unit director: Germany
Anders Refn .... second unit director: Germany
Richard Styles .... first assistant director
 
Art Department
Jean Roch Bechameil .... sculptor: Denmark (as Jean Bechameil)
John Campana .... props builder
Sune Elskær .... storyboard
Thomas Foldberg .... special props: Soda ApS
Simone Grau .... set decorator: second unit, Denmark
Frank Halbe .... construction crew
Andrè Haskamp .... art department helper
Jürgen Heinen .... construction crew
Peter Hjorth .... storyboard
Stefan Höh .... props assistant
Morten Jacobsen .... special props: Soda ApS
Rüdiger Joch .... construction manager
Edda Jónsdóttir .... props: test shoot
Michael Kalden .... property master
Per Kirkeby .... chapter titles artwork
Tobias Lieven .... construction crew
Kornelia List .... painter
Annika Lodo .... art department runner
Jesper Lorents .... property master: second unit, Denmark
Bernd Nagel .... painter
Pit Paffen .... sculptor
Ellen Pechtheyden .... painter
Tuba Sarica .... art department trainee
Andre Seis .... construction crew
Ellen Somnitz .... art director assistant
Maurizio Spina .... greenery
Philippe Stanzel .... construction crew
Sabine Steudter .... stand-by props
Falk Wenzel .... stand-by construction
Gabriele Winzen .... chief painter
Dominik Wipperfürth .... construction crew
 
Sound Department
Peter Albrechtsen .... sound effects editor
Kristian Eidnes Andersen .... sound designer
Coll Anderson .... sound effects recordist
Katharina Bormann .... post sound facility coordinator
Roberto Cappannelli .... sound re-recording mixer
Ivan Dumas .... boom operator
Julien Naudin .... foley artist
Timothy Nielsen .... sound effects recordist (as Tim Nielsen)
Louise Palmkvist .... sound assistant: test shoot (as Louise Sun Palmkvist Hansen)
Jacques Pedersen .... b-sound editor
André Rigaut .... sound mixer
Arnaud Azoulay .... sound layback (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Fabian Grobholz .... special effects technician
Dennis Kron .... special effects technician
Erik Zumkley .... special effects coordinator
 
Visual Effects by
Fredrik Averpil .... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Wojciech Baginski .... rotoscopy artist: Platige Image
Håkan Blomdahl .... lead compositing artist: Filmgate
Piotr Dworaczynski .... rotoscopy artist: Platige Image
Kacper Fertacz .... senior compositor: Platige Image
Marcin Filipek .... 3d animation: Plaitage Image
Jakub Grygier .... matte painting/concepts: Platige Image
Krzysztof Grygowski .... senior compositor: Platige Image
Peter Hartwig .... cg artist: test shoot
Peter Hartwig .... tools programmer: test shoot
Sarah K. Hellström .... visual effects coordinator: Filmgate
Peter Hjorth .... visual effects supervisor
Andreas Hylander .... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Adam Janeczek .... senior compositor: Platige Image
Katarzyna Jarzyna .... visual effects executive producer: Platige Image
Jakub Knapik .... lead compositing and cgi artist: Platige Image
Rasmus Lange .... endroller graphics: Filmgate
Linus Lindbalk .... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Karen Maarbjerg .... visual effects producer
Joseph McLamb .... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Daniel Nielsen .... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Emelie Nilsson .... visual effects artist: Filmgate
Rafal Sadowy .... senior compositor: Platige Image
Jaroslaw Sawko .... senior visual effects producer: Platige Image
Piotr Sikora .... senior visual effects producer: Platige Image
Jacek Skrobisz .... senior compositor: Platige Image
Lukasz Sobisz .... research and development/simulations: Platige Image
Piotr Suchodolski .... modeler: Plaitage Image
Pawel Szklarski .... rotoscopy artist: Platige Image
Aleksander Szkudlarek .... rotoscopy artist: Platige Image
Sean Wheelan .... visual effects producer: Filmgate
Adam Wierzchowski .... research and developmet/simulations: Platige Image
Rafal Wojtunik .... matte painting/concepts: Platige Image
Katarzyna Chodak .... production assistant: Platige Image (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Ernst Reimann .... stunt coordinator
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Tao Ahler .... focus puller: test shoot
Martin Andersen .... electrician: second unit, Denmark
Gökhan Balseven .... phantom camera operator
Thomas Bianga .... additional focus puller: second unit, Germany
Jakob Bonfils .... camera technician
Kasper Loft Bylov .... video assistant: second unit, Denmark
Stefan Ciupek .... digital camera supervisor
Stefan Ciupek .... director of photography: second unit
Sebastian Daszkiewicz .... additional electrician
Klaus Daubenberger .... crane operator
Anthony Dod Mantle .... camera operator
Michael Engel .... grip assistant
Jens Philip Erlach .... additional electrician (as Jens Erlach)
Jonathan Reim Eskildsen .... electrician: second unit, Denmark
Esben Garn .... still photographer: test shoot
Christian Geisnæs .... still photographer
Fred Gottfried .... soft sun operator
Andrea Gärtner .... additional electrician
Kim Hattesen .... director of photography: test shoot
Stefan Hiegemann .... electrician
Troels W. Jensen .... video assistant: second unit, Denmark (as Troels Jensen)
Emil Jevtic .... best boy
Tobias Klauke .... additional focus puller: second unit, Germany
Ansgar Krajewski .... additional focus puller: second unit, Germany
Steffen Kress .... digital data backup
Anne Lisken .... grip assistant
Sune Lolk .... electrician: test shoot
Jens Lund-Larsen .... electrician assistant: tst shoot
Allan O. Lückow .... motion control supervisor
Fredrik Malmer .... milo operator: test shoot
Jacob Marlow .... gaffer: second unit, Denmark
Paul Maschlanka .... additional electrician
Bernd Mayer .... key grip
Thomas Neivelt .... gaffer
Aleks Sandrine Neumuller .... electrician assistant (as Sandrine 'Aleks' Neumüller)
Søren Pedersen .... camera operator: test shoot (as Søren Petersen)
Jens Bo Poulsen .... best boy: second unit, Denmark
Roman Schauerte .... clapper loader
Stefan Schauerte .... electrician
Christian Scheppe .... additional electrician
Bastian Schiøtt .... focus puller: second unit, Denmark
Verena Schulte .... additional electrician
Søren Sielemann .... electrician assistant: test shoot
Valentin Steiner .... video assistant
Benjamin Taye .... additional electrician
Joakim Thørnqvist .... milo operator: test shoot
Pim Tjujerman .... focus puller
Peter Topsøe-Jensen .... focus puller: secpnd unit, Denmark
Tom Trambow .... still photographer
Michael Tør .... camera technician: test shoot
Aram Weiss .... video assistant (as Aram Weiß)
David Wuest .... additional electrician
Derek Gilbert Zacho .... electrician: second unit, Denmark
Jacob Østergaard .... gaffer: test shoot
 
Casting Department
Agentur Eick .... extras casting
Des Hamilton .... additional casting: UK
Malou Schultzberg .... additional casting: Sweden
Jette Termann .... casting: child
Burkhard Eick .... casting: specials, double and extras (uncredited)
Delia Eick .... casting: specials, double and extras (uncredited)
Gregor J. Weber .... casting: specials, double and extras (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anna Jacobi .... dresser
Anna Luczak .... wardrobe
Manon Rasmussen .... costumes: second unit, Denmark
Juan Ignacio Ugarte .... dresser (as Juan Ignacio 'Nacho' Ugarte)
 
Editorial Department
Morten Sylvest Arnoldus .... post-production coordinator assistant
Udita Bhargava .... digital dailies and data management
Charlotte Buch .... post-production coordinator
Faisel N. Butt .... trailer editor (as Faisel Nazir Butt)
Stefan Ciupek .... digital colorist
Lars Dela .... digital intermediate technical advisor
Dario Di Vito .... post-production coordinator
Madeleine Ekman .... filmek teknik
Henning Lind Eriksen .... film transfer
Emil Eriksson .... digital intermediate technical assistant
Ergard Giesen .... farbkult
Helen Juhl .... recorder
Dan Loghin .... assistant editor
Simon Lytting .... digital intermediate on-line operator
Karen Maarbjerg .... post-production producer
Dirk Meier .... digital colorist
Dirk Meier .... digital dailies and data management
Lars 'Lalo' Nielsen .... film transfer
Michael Frank Nielsen .... color timer (as Michael Nielsen)
Signe Rørne .... post production: Zentropa
Sune F. Andersen .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Barokksolistene .... music performed by
Fredrik Bock .... musician: theorbo
Bjarte Eike .... musical director: Barokksolistene
Bjarte Eike .... musician: violin 1
Fredrik From .... musician: violin 1
Mattias Frostensson .... musician: violone (as Mattias Frostenson)
Vappu Helasvuo .... musician: viola
Torbjörn Köhl .... musician: viola
Judith-Maria Olofsson .... musician: cello
Thomas Pitt .... musician: cello
Allan Rasmussen .... musician: harpsichord
Tuva Semingsen .... musician: mezzo Soprano
Jens Solgård .... musician: violin 2
Peter Spissky .... musician: violin 2
Hanna Ydmark .... musician: violin 1
 
Transportation Department
Ralf Christiansen .... production driver
Rose Cool .... trailer maintenance
David Friedewald .... production driver
Winfried Hennig .... trailer and honeywagon provider: Filmobil
Marcus Koszczol .... production driver
Joachim Lünenschloß .... additional driver
Mac McLean .... trailer maintenance
Karsten Peter .... driver: props
Alexander Rade .... additional driver
Svet Hrouchoff .... additional transportation (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm .... intern and production assistant: Lars von Trier
Anne Marie Albano .... therapeutic teacher: Mr. Dafoe
Jens Albinus .... test shoot: He
Nikolaj Arcel .... script consultant
Ota Bares .... main animal handler
Horst Baron .... body double: Mr. Dafoe (as Horst Stramka)
Samantha Baudier .... assistant: co-producer: France
Simone Bergmann .... auditor: Germany Price Watergouse Coopers
Sophie Borowsky .... legal advisor: Slot Machine
Martha Bramm .... accountant: Denmark
Trine Breum .... researcher: horror films
Vitek Brukner .... puppeteer
Béatrice Chabrol .... auditor: Cabinet Rabourdin
Thomas Christiansen .... researcher: mythology and evil
Michael Clausen .... banking: Forstædernes Bank
Ulrik Dahl .... auditor: JS Revision
Zahra Daoudi .... accountant: France
Christer Eriksson .... auditor: Sweden
Alberte Erlandsen .... runner: test shoot
Gerz Feigenberg .... script consultant
Anne Flamant .... banking: Banque Neuflize
Per Fly .... script consultant
Niels Henrik Gregersen .... researcher: theology
Gerry Grennell .... dialogue coach
Tim Großkurth .... assistant: Mr. Dafoe
Jeanett Hansen .... banking: Forstædernes Bank
Jens-George Hansen .... insurance broker: Media Insurance Brokers ApS
Maria Herpich .... production assistant
Karin Hildbrand .... production assistant
Karl Hoberg .... forest consultant
Søren Hyldgaard .... researcher: music
Signe Iarussi .... assistant: producer and director
Simon Iversen .... runner: second unit, Denmark
Louise Jacobsen .... completion bond: Film Finances Scandinavia
Simon Peter Jacobsen .... intern and production assistant: Lars von Trier (as Simon Jacobsen)
Pia Janols .... accountant: Sweden
Mark Jefferis .... puppeteer
Anders Thomas Jensen .... story supervisor
Rüdiger Jordan .... location scout
Lars Kaaber .... script translator: English
Claudia Coreen Kaiser .... production controller
Anders Kjærhauge .... legal advisor: Zentropa
Hermann Koenen .... caterer: Party Und Catering Service Hermann Koenen [de]
Simo Koppe .... researcher: anxiety
Stefan Kremer .... chef de cuisine
Barbara Krieger .... script continuity
Antje Krumm .... on-set press agent: Interface PR
Agnieszka Kurzydlo .... assistant: co-producer: Poland
Ann Køj .... administration manager: Denmark
Heidi Laura .... researcher: misogyny
Mille Lehfeldt .... test shoot: She
Kristian Levring .... script consultant
Max Limper .... script translator: German
Frank Lorbiecki .... consultant
Bogdana Vera Lorenz .... runner trainee
Andreas Löbsack .... stand in: Mr. Dafoe
Hans Lönnerheden .... completion bond: Film Finances Scandinavia
Poul Lübcke .... researcher: theology
Radim Macha .... animal handler
Stine Meldgaard Madsen .... additional assistant: producer
Mikkel Maltha .... legal advisor: Zentropa
Maryna Marievenko .... stand in: Ms. Gaisbourg
Laurent Marin .... auditor: Cabinet Rabourdin
Stefano Massenzi .... legal advisor: Lucky Red
Ernst-Oskar Modrow .... optometrist
Lucie Mollof .... script translator: French
Brigitte Monkerhey-Couét .... accountant: France
Per Neumann .... completion bond: Film Finances Scandinavia
Irene Oestrich .... therapeutic consultant
Mikael Olsen .... script consultant
Agnès Pellé .... banking: Banque Neuflize
Line Plougsbæk .... runner: test shoot
Dirk Poppendieck .... legal advisor: Heimafilm, Brehm & v.Moers
Tomás Procházka .... puppeteer (as Thomas Prochaska)
Sebastian Püttner .... assistant: co-producer: Germany
Henri Rabourdin .... auditor: Cabinet Rabourdin
Anders Refn .... creative assistant
Björn Remiszewski .... set runner
Sophie Saleyron .... press attache: France
Isabelle Savary .... financial director: France
Lies Schumandl .... production accountant
Paul Schwartzman .... consigliere
Allan Seiersen .... auditor: JS Revision
Helene Siemens .... additional medical service
Kai Siggelkow .... set manager
Angelika Sigl .... consultant
Charlotte Sommer .... lab coordinator
Lisa Sperling .... production trainee
Mandy Starship .... body double: Ms. Gainsbourg
Christoph Stec .... set runner
Kirsten Steffens .... set assistant
Dariusz Steiness .... script consultant
Michal Stovicek .... animal handler
Petr Straka .... animal handler
Svenja Surra .... set runner
Jacob Thuesen .... script consultant
Kim Arnt Torp .... production assistant: second unit, Denmark
Robert Tygner .... puppeteer
Michelle Ulrichsen .... therapeutic consultant
Matthias Urbach .... additional medical service
Oliver Ussing .... script consultant
Patrick van den Berg .... medical service
Mejse Vedel .... stand-in: She, second unit, Denmark
Brigitta Veronese .... auditor: Germany Price Watergouse Coopers
Christopher Vidal .... banking: Natixis Coficiné (as Christophe Vidal)
Ann Vognsen .... accountant: Denmark (as Anse Vognsen)
Gregor J. Weber .... crowd marshall: second unit, Germany (as George Weber)
Asta Wellejus .... researcher: mythology and evil
Andrea Wilhaus .... auditor: Germany Price Watergouse Coopers
Marcel Winterscheid .... assistant: Ms. Gainsbourg
Phill Zagajewski .... stage manager
Jeannette Ziemeck .... production coordinator
Martin Zillger .... location manager
René Nielsen .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Lisa Ohlin .... film consultant (uncredited)
Anders Wøldike Schmith .... assistant to producer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Jens Albinus .... special thanks
Monika Allegreth .... thanks
Tanja Baum .... thanks
Christine Berg .... special thanks
Bonnie Bernstein .... thanks
Sarah Beyer .... thanks
Manfred Breuersbrock .... thanks
Bo Brinck .... thanks
Tine Byrckel .... thanks
Daniel Börger .... thanks
Claudia Deselaers .... special thanks (as Claudi Droste-Deselaers)
Peter Dreßen .... thanks (as Dr. Peter Dreßen)
Jacek Drosio .... thanks
Martin Faltermeier .... thanks
Frank Frattaroli .... thanks
Rafaële Garcia .... thanks
Gregor Gbur .... thanks
Manuela Gmeinwieser .... thanks
Guy Heinen .... thanks
Constanze Hellmich .... special thanks
Dirk Hendrischke .... thanks
Caroline Hoberg .... thanks
Christa Hoberg .... thanks
Mirjam Hoberg .... thanks
Hagen Jobi .... thanks
Volker Kaiser .... thanks
Gabriele Keil-Riegert .... thanks
Pia Klein .... thanks
Corinna Kraney .... thanks
Ulf Otto Kraney .... thanks
Matthias Krause .... thanks
Axel Kreitz .... thanks
Frithjof Kühn .... thanks
Jean-Claude Lamy .... thanks
Peter Lemke .... thanks
Knut Maier .... thanks
Stephan Martini .... thanks
Birgit Maurer .... thanks
Kai Miebach .... thanks
Frédérique Moidon .... thanks
Margaret Ménégoz .... thanks (as Margaret Menegoz)
Benjamin Müller .... thanks
Michael Naguib .... thanks
Anne Olivet .... thanks
Gerald Paffenholz .... thanks
Michael Schmid-Ospach .... thanks
Karl-Otto Schmidt .... thanks
Detlev Schreiber .... thanks
Christian Schwalbe .... thanks
Heiko Schweim .... thanks
Jörg Schweizer .... thanks
Thomas Sonsing .... thanks
Sybille Steinfartz .... thanks
Britta Stommel .... thanks
Elke Säglitz .... thanks
Andrei Tarkovsky .... dedicatee
Georg Thorwarth .... thanks
Tomas Vasina .... thanks
Sascha Verhey .... thanks
Régine Vial .... thanks
Kay Vierguts .... thanks
Ekkehard Waffenschmidt .... thanks
Dan Walker .... thanks
Tomasz Wasilewski .... thanks
Joanna Wendorff .... thanks
Angharad Wood .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
108 min
Language:
Color:
Color | Black and White (some scenes)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
According to Lars von Trier, he tried his best to make a horror film but did not succeed and the same happened to him before when he tried to make a musical and the result was Dancer in the Dark (2000).See more »
Goofs:
Miscellaneous: In the end titles, George Frideric Handel's piece "Lascia ch'io pianga" is wrongly listed as "Laschia ch'io pianga".See more »
Quotes:
He:Acorns don't cry, you know that as well as I do. That's what fear is, thoughts distort reality. Not the other way around.See more »
Movie Connections:
References Nekromantik (1988)See more »
Soundtrack:
'Lascia ch'io pianga' from 'Rinaldo'See more »

FAQ

How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Is there an official website?
What is the meaning of the animals?
See more »
40 out of 62 people found the following review useful.
Powerful, Disturbing, Beautiful, 2 March 2010
Author: Rathko from Los Angeles

Following the death of their child, a therapist insists on helping his wife through her grief himself. She conceptualizes her anxiety as fear of the woods around their summer home and her husband, a proponent of hardcore exposure therapy, takes her there to face her fears. Once isolated at their cabin, however, her mental state rapidly deteriorates into acts of extreme physical and sexual violence.

Reminiscent of the dark, psychological studies of Ingmar Bergman and Roman Polanski, 'Antichrist' is an exceptionally well crafted film from a director working at the height of his powers. A sense of darkness and foreboding begins from the very first frame and is masterfully developed through almost dreamlike scenes of increasing dread to an unbearable last act of brutality, raising fascinating questions about the historical depiction of women as agents of the devil, from the Old Testament to Freudian psychoanalysis. Though the violence, whether physical or sexual, is extreme and graphic, it never once seems exploitation, but rather a natural manifestation of the deeply disturbed psychology of the character. Willem Defoe and Charlotte Gainsbourgh carry the entire film with breathtaking performances of startling naturalism, courage and conviction. A powerful, disturbing, beautiful achievement.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (410 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Antichrist (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
She's involvement in the fate of Nick sanityfair
Is this film promoting misogyny? ira_gaines
Did anyone else view the movie this way? dperry449
did anyone else feel like this after their first viewing? victor-williams0786
Underrated pinkybanana2000
The secret is depression. breaandmelsteele
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kings & Queen I Am Love A Bay of Blood Enter the Void Day of the Wacko
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Denmark section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.