6.8/10
146
0 user

Karutha Pakshikal (2006)

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Top Rated Malayalam Movies

Discover the top 50 Malayalam movies as rated by IMDb users – from all-time favorites to recent hits.

See more

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Dhruvam (1993)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Narasimha Mannadiar is a village lord famous for his thirst for justice and fearlessness. Hyder Marakkar, a notorious criminal awaiting capital punishment has means to prevent it. Mannadiar must battle to ensure that justice is prevailed.

Director: Joshi
Stars: Mammootty, Jayaram, Suresh Gopi
Immanuel (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Immanuel works for a publishing house that is counting its days. The publishing house is owned by Joseph, whom Immanuel treats like his father. Debts force Joseph to leave behind his ... See full summary »

Director: Lal Jose
Stars: Fahadh Faasil, Shivaji Guruvayoor, Mammootty
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A private detective investigates a cold case , which is the first registered murder case in Kerala, after 50 years.

Director: Renjith
Stars: Mammootty, T. Damodaran, Sasi Kalinga
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

a farmer's family fight against the land maffias

Director: Roshan Andrews
Stars: Mohanlal, Thilakan, Lalu Alex
Kaazhcha (2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Pavan is a boy who reached Kerala after he lost everything in the Gujarat earthquake on Republic Day. Operator Madhavan happens to meet the boy among the beggars. Initially he dislikes the ... See full summary »

Director: Blessy
Stars: Mammootty, Master Yash, Padmapriya
Mayavi (2007)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Mahi is nicknamed Mayavi for his ability to beat up baddies stealthily without revealing his identity. He often ends up in jail. While serving time he develops a friendship with Balan, ... See full summary »

Director: Shafi
Stars: Mammootty, Gopika, Saikumar
Varsham (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Venu (Mammootty) leads a happy and contented middle class life with his family. He starts a small scale finance firm, as a service and soon his business flourishes well. This does not go ... See full summary »

Director: Ranjith Sankar
Stars: Mammootty, Mamta Mohandas, Shebin Benson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The story of a Thrissur based man named Joy Thakkolkaran. He aspire to become an established businessman. On his research, he finds the business possibilities of agarbattis. He also found ... See full summary »

Director: Ranjith Sankar
Stars: Jayasurya, Aju Varghese, Nyla Usha
Passenger (2009)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When a reporter is framed for murder and her husband is kidnapped as part of a political conspiracy, the only person she can rely on is a common man.

Director: Ranjith Sankar
Stars: Sreenivasan, Dileep, Mamta Mohandas
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja is a 2009 Malayalam historical drama film based on the life of Pazhassi Raja, a Hindu king who fought against the British in the 18th century.

Director: T. Hariharan
Stars: Mammootty, Sarath Kumar, Mohanlal
Amen I (2013)
Drama | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Amen tells the story of people around an ancient Nasrani Church. The plot is set in a village, Kumarankary, where its inhabitants are always garbed in white - a motif which the film deftly ... See full summary »

Director: Lijo Jose Pellissery
Stars: Indrajith Sukumaran, Fahadh Faasil, Kalabhavan Mani
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An artist performs best when he doesn't know he's being filmed.

Director: Roshan Andrews
Stars: Mohanlal, Sreenivasan, Mukesh
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Murughan
...
Malli (as Malavika)
Thejas ...
Azhagu
Suhaila ...
Mayil
...
Suvarnna
...
Poonkodi (as Padma Priya)
...
Wariarettan
...
Muthuvannan
...
Shanmughan
Sreehari ...
Head Constable Sivaraman
...
Dr. Pai (as Sreeraman)
...
Sathish
Jayakumar ...
Chandra Mohan (as Jayan)
...
Schoolmaster
...
Manichan
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

17 November 2006 (India)  »

Also Known As:

Black Birds  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now