IMDb > The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
The Forbidden Kingdom
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Forbidden Kingdom (2008) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 39 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
The Forbidden Kingdom -- The Forbidden Kingdom Trailer
The Forbidden Kingdom -- Forbidden Kingdom - Exclusive Clip - "Battle for the Staff"

Overview

User Rating:
6.6/10   77,687 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
John Fusco (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Forbidden Kingdom on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 April 2008 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The path is unsafe. The place is unknown. The journey is unbelievable. See more »
Plot:
A discovery made by a kung fu obsessed American teen sends him on an adventure to China, where he joins up with a band of martial arts warriors in order to free the imprisoned Monkey King. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
An incredible movie on multiple levels! See more (274 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Jet Li ... The Monkey King / The Silent Monk

Michael Angarano ... Jason Tripitikas

Jackie Chan ... Lu Yan / Old Hop
Juana Collignon ... Southie Girl

Morgan Benoit ... Lupo
Jack Posobiec ... Southie

Thomas McDonell ... Young Southie
Zhi Ma Gui ... Old Woman
Shen Shou He ... Farmer
Bin Jiang ... Young Village Man
Shaohua Yang ... Jade Soldier
Yu Yuan Zeng ... Inn Keeper
Deshun Wang ... Jade Emperor
XiaoLi Liu ... Queen Mother

Collin Chou ... Jade Warlord

Yifei Liu ... Golden Sparrow / Chinatown Girl
Xiao Dong Mei ... Inn Keeper's Wife
Mathew Tang ... Jade Officer #1
Jun Cheng Hong ... Jade Officer #2
Alan Ng ... Jade Officer #3
Michelle Du ... Painted Girl
Yang Jun ... Herald #1
Crystal Kung ... Slave Girl
Jeffrey Kung ... Herald #2

Bingbing Li ... Ni Chang (as Li Bing Bing)
Jia Xu Wei ... Tracker
Sheng Huang Ming ... Cult Killer #1
Rui Li ... Cult Killer #2
Long Zhang Fei ... Cult Killer #3
Cheng Luo ... Cult Killer #4
Xiao Zhou ... Cult Killer #5
Hai-Bin Lin ... Cult Killer #6
Jie Zhi Hui ... Cult Killer #7
Ju Shi Xiao ... Golden Sparrow's Mother
Meng Guo ... Young Golden Sparrow
Lu Cui Wen ... Goat Herder
Yong Li Xiao ... Young Monk #1
Zhen Zhang ... Young Monk #2
Xiao Keng Ye ... Abbot
Wan Zhao Zi ... Medicine Monk
Matthew Grant ... Paramedic
Alexis Bridges ... Kam
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Jason Chong ... Lu Yan / Old hop (uncredited)

Kathleen LaGue ... Mom (voice) (uncredited)

David No ... Jade Officer (voice) (uncredited)
Tony Persico ... Lopo's right hand (voice) (uncredited)
Ming-Sing Wong ... Cult Killer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Rob Minkoff 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
John Fusco (written by)

Produced by
Nai Liang Chi .... line producer
Raffaella De Laurentiis .... executive producer
Ted Duran .... assistant producer (as Ted E. Duran)
Scott Fischer .... co-producer
Hester Hargett .... line producer
Ryan Kavanaugh .... executive producer
David U. Lee .... co-executive producer
Philip Lee .... associate producer
Jason C. Lin .... co-executive producer
Michael Paseornek .... executive producer
Casey Silver .... producer
Solon So .... co-executive producer
Lynwood Spinks .... executive producer
Mathew Tang .... line producer
Zhongjun Wang .... executive producer
Woo-ping Yuen .... executive producer
Billy Badalato .... line producer (uncredited)
 
Original Music by
David Buckley 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Pau (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Eric Strand 
 
Casting by
PoPing AuYeung 
Nancy Foy 
 
Production Design by
Bill Brzeski 
 
Art Direction by
Che Kiu Lam  (as Eric Lam)
 
Set Decoration by
Bin Lan 
Yu Ci Wen 
 
Costume Design by
Shirley Chan 
 
Makeup Department
Tony Acosta Jr. .... special makeup effects shop technician
Steve Buscaino .... special makeup effects shop technician
Mark Garbarino .... prosthetic makeup designer
Mark Garbarino .... special makeup effects designer
Mark Garbarino .... special makeup effects supervisor
Rufus Hearn .... prosthetic hair technician
Brian Hillard .... special makeup effects shop technician: Mark Garbarino's Funhouse
Greg Johnson .... special makeup effects shop technician
James Kagel .... special makeup effects artist: sculptor
Missy R. Russell .... special makeup effects coordinator
Shaun Smith .... special makeup effects coordinator
Dave Snyder .... prosthetic makeup assistant (as David Snyder)
Dave Snyder .... special makeup effects artist
Crist Ballas .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Connie Cheung .... assistant production manager
Hester Hargett .... unit production manager
Steve Lionetti .... production supervisor
Johnny Wang .... production manager
Simon Abbott .... second unit production manager: Vancouver (uncredited)
Billy Badalato .... unit production manager (uncredited)
Franca Visconti .... second unit production supervisor: Vancouver ) (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kin-Nam Cho .... first assistant director (as Dick Tso Kin Nam)
Luo San Claire .... assistant to director
Matthew Feitshans .... key second assistant director
Jian Ye Huang .... second assistant director
Crystal Kung .... third assistant director
Eugenia Lai .... second assistant director (as Eugenia Lai Man Yau)
Sharon Lam .... first assistant director: additional photography
Ming Ni .... second assistant director
Jason Siu .... third assistant director
Ken Siu .... first assistant director
Chao Yang .... second assistant director
Woo-ping Yuen .... action director
Cindy Zhang Jiawei .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Danielle Berman .... set decoration buyer
Sherrie Dai .... assistant art director
Andy Friend .... storyboard artist
Delin Fu .... set designer
Xiu Guo .... assistant art director
David E. Harshbarger .... prop buyer
Rong Hua .... buyer
Hin Fat Hung .... property master
Dao You Jiang .... action props
Jeffrey Kong .... associate art director
Kwok On Lau .... assistant property master
Wai Ming Law .... assistant property master
Tze Fung Li .... on-set dresser
Zhi Kui Lu .... set designer
Margo Kaczynska McKenzie .... key scenic artist
Dominika Nasilowski .... scenic artist
Mark Pacella .... storyboard artist
Domenico Reordino .... head painter
Eduardo Sicangco .... illustrator
Terry Siu .... assistant art director
Ming Hua Tang .... action props
Fu Kei Tse .... assistant property master
Wei Min Wang .... set designer
Wai Yan Wong .... associate art director
Wai Yan Wong .... on-set dresser
Zhanjia Yang .... key set designer
Yin Keung Yau .... assistant property master
Wen Yi Zhang .... assistant property master
Wu Jie Zhang .... action props
 
Sound Department
Xia Ai .... foley editor: Beijing (as Ai Xia)
Danielle Barron .... foley editor (as Danii Barron)
Paul Timothy Carden .... dialogue editor (as Paul Carden)
Tom Caton .... boom operator
Justin Flynn .... mix assistant
Wei He .... sound effects editor
Will He .... sound effects editor: Beijing
Hongrui Ji .... sound effects editor: Beijing
Yagmur Kaplan .... adr mixer
Sylvain Loiseau .... post-production audio manager
Robert Mackenzie .... re-recording mixer (as Rob Mackenzie)
Robert Mackenzie .... sound effects editor: Australia (as Rob Mackenzie)
Ian McLoughlin .... re-recording mixer
Peter Mills .... sound effects editor
Jiajia Mok .... sound effects editor
Glenn Newnham .... sound effects editor
Jordan O'Neill .... datasat sound consultant
Roger Savage .... re-recording mixer
Christopher Sheldon .... adr supervisor (as Chris Sheldon)
Blair Slater .... foley recordist/editor
Jing Tao .... sound supervisor
Terry Tu .... sound effects editor
Terry Tu .... sound premixer
Fifi Wang .... sound editing assistant: Beijing
Rainbow Wang .... sound effects editor: Beijing
Sam Wang .... special sound effects editor
Andy Wright .... re-recording mixer
David Wyman .... sound mixer
Yanchao Yang .... foley editor: Beijing
Tian Yong .... sound editing assistant: Beijing (as Tian Yong)
 
Special Effects by
Yun Feng Cao .... special effects technician
Wai Yin Ching .... special effects technician
Wei An Huang .... special effects technician
Guo Shou Lu .... special effects technician
Kwok Ching Pang .... special effects technician
Yick Hang Pang .... special effects technician
Gerard Slaven .... special effects technician
John Slaven .... special effects technician
Wing Hung Tam .... special effects technician
Ya Lin Wang .... special effects supervisor
Wang Zhan Xiang .... special effects technician (as Wang Zhan Xiang)
Zheng Yang .... special effects technician
 
Visual Effects by
Brian Adler .... visual effects supervisor
Susan Alexander .... DI producer
Jeongmin Bae .... animator: Macrograph
Yong-gi Bae .... compositor: Footage
Jordan Bahat .... visual effects assistant
Jeremy Ball .... visual effects coordinator
Sang Hoon Beak .... lead 3D artist: DTI
Melissa Best .... compositor
Dongho Cha .... matchmover: Macrograph
Woojin Chang .... matte concept artist: Macrograph
Dong-wen Chen .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Fang-ni Chen .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Tommy Chin Wing Cheung .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend (as Tommy Cheung)
Vanessa Cheung .... matte painter
Kyumin Cho .... matchmover: Macrograph
Young Soon Cho .... lead compositor: DTI
Dong Kyu Choi .... matte artist: DTI
Jin Ho Choi .... compositor: DTI
Soo Jung Choi .... compositor: DTI
Tim Christensen .... digital compositor: Frantic Films
Ge Chu .... visual effects producer: Xing Xing Digital
Taekwon Chung .... effects technical director: Macrograph
Patrick Conaty .... compositor: Frantic Films
Steve Cummings .... sequence supervisor: Stingray VFX
Enid Dalkoff .... digital compositor
Shane Davidson .... visual effects supervisor: Frantic Films
Peter Demarest .... digital compositor
Jiz-xian Ding .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Eun Chul Dong .... compositor: DTI
Charles Ellison .... visual effects artist: modeling and texturing, Stingray VFX
Kent Estep .... digital effects supervisor
Karin Eunson-Ross .... visual effects production manager: Frantic Films
Collin Fowler .... visual effects coordinator: Illusion Arts
Mathew Giampa .... digital compositor
Rocco Gioffre .... visual effects supervisor: Svengali FX
Fu Guo .... visual effects supervisor: Xing Xing Digital
Jin a Ha .... compositor: DTI
Steven Hahn .... visual effects executive producer: Korea
Se-jin Han .... matte painter: Footage
Su Woong Han .... compositor: DTI
Yifei Han .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Wen-dong Huang .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Alan Hwang .... animator: Macrograph
Kyung Soo Hwang .... lead compositor: DTI
Jeong Jaehoon .... 3D artist: Footage
Jeong Jaehoon .... visual effects artist
Dong-hwa Jang .... compositor: Footage
Youngho Je .... visual effects production manager: Macrograph
Hyun-gi Jeon .... effects artist: Footage
Seok Jae Jeon .... 3D supervisor: DTI
Seong Uk Jeong .... lead compositor: DTI
Wonjo Jeong .... visual effects coordinator: Macrograph
Jung Yeon Ji .... visual effects coordinator: DTI
Kyoungmin Jo .... modeler: Macrograph
Kyoungmin Jo .... texture artist: Macrograph
Karin Joy .... visual effects producer
Jin-Chul Jung .... animator: Macrograph
Jin-Chul Jung .... previsualization artist
Kiyoung Jung .... effects artist: DTI
Ko Eun Koni Jung .... visual effects coordinator: footage (as Ko-eun Jung)
Seo Jungwook .... research and development
Dana Jurcic .... visual effects production coordinator: Frantic Films
Ming-ji Kai .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend (as Kai-ming Ji)
Tae-uk Kang .... lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph
Taegyun Kang .... compositing supervisor: Macrograph
Byung Rae Kim .... 3D artist: DTI
Dae-wang Kim .... 3D artist: Footage
Eun-ji Kim .... visual effects manager: Footage
Hanwoong Kim .... digital compositor: Macrograph
Hyung Kim .... compositor: DTI
Hyunsub Kim .... lead modeler: Macrograph
Janghyung Kim .... senior effects technical director: Macrograph
Jong Sung Kim .... visual effects coordinator
Jongpill Kim .... computer graphics supervisor: Macrograph
Jongseong Kim .... digital compositor: Macrograph (as Jongseong 'Johnson' Kim)
Jung-hoon Kim .... visual effects supervisor
Jung-hoon Kim .... visual effects supervisor: Macrograph
Kyekyung Kim .... effects technical director: Macrograph
Mi-Young Kim .... compositor: Footage
Mira Kim .... digital compositor: Macrograph
Miyoung Kim .... digital compositor: Macrograph
Myoung-jin Kim .... visual effects manager: Footage
Na-ri Kim .... compositor: Footage
Poo-rom Kim .... matte painter: Footage
Pyong Hwa Kim .... assistant matte artist: DTI
Seon-ku Kim .... lighting and rendering supervisor: Macrograph
Seong Cheol Kim .... 3D artist: DTI
Seung-mo Kim .... compositor: Footage
Song Hi Kim .... compositor: DTI
Susanna Kim .... compositor: DTI
Wook Kim .... visual effects producer: DTI
Young Ah Kim .... compositing supervisor: DTI
Young Jun Kim .... lead compositor: DTI
Yu Jung Kim .... compositor: DTI
Jinny Ko .... effects technical director: Macrograph
Mark A. Kolars .... visual effects supervisor: Xing Xing Digital (as Mark Kolars)
Chongsan Kwon .... animator: Macrograph
Hyukil Kwon .... matte artist: DTI (as Hyuk Il Kwon)
Jung-sam Kwon .... 3D supervisor: Footage
Sun Dong Kyun .... compositor: DTI
Chang-hee Lee .... effects supervisor: Footage
Dong-hoon Lee .... visual effects producer: Footage
Dong-hoon Lee .... visual effects supervisor: Footage
Ha-ni Lee .... 3D artist: Footage
Inho Lee .... visual effects executive producer: Macrograph
Ji-man Lee .... 3D artist: Footage
Jong Hyuk Lee .... lead 3D artist: DTI
Ju-won Lee .... matte painter: Footage
Ka Kyoung Lee .... compositor: DTI
Kyungyoung Lee .... lead texture painter: Macrograph
Min-kyu Lee .... senior lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph
Mirang Lee .... matchmover: Macrograph
Myung-ja Lee .... 3D artist: Footage
Sang Jin Lee .... senior lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph (as Sang-jin Lee)
Sean Lee .... visual effects production manager: DTI
Seoung-hoon Lee .... technical advisor: Footage
Seung Ho Lee .... lead compositor: DTI
Youngseok Lee .... matchmover: Macrograph
Yun Seok Lee .... visual effects executive producer: DTI
Andrew H. Leung .... digital artist: Svengali
Andrew H. Leung .... matte painter: Svengali FX
Ricky Leung .... compositing supervisor: Asia Legend
Marcus LeVere .... senior visual effects artist
Ying-hui Li .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Zhaohui Li .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Qi-ming Liang .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Hyeon Seok Lim .... compositor: DTI
Sun Hyuk Lim .... compositor: DTI
Gan Lin .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Xiang-wen Lin .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Meng-li Luo .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Xiao-qing Luo .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Danjuan Ma .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Jason Madigan .... visual effects supervisor: Footage
Charlene Mason .... matchmover: Stingray VFX
Yun-jung Min .... 3D artist: Footage
Michele Moen .... concept illustrator: Svengali VFX
Michele Moen .... matte painter: Svengali VFX
Nicole Montemayor .... visual effects coordinator: Stingray VFX
Jung Sic Moon .... lead matte artist: DTI
Kevin Moseley .... visual effects producer
Andrew Mumford .... compositor: Stingray VFX
Mok Seong Mun .... compositor: DTI
Geuk Tae Noh .... lead 3D artist: DTI
Sangree Noh .... digital compositor: Macrograph
Sejin Oh .... effects technical director: Macrograph
Youngkwan Oh .... visual effects coordinator: Macrograph
Eric Pang .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Eun Jeong Park .... compositor: DTI
Jeongjun Park .... senior effects technical director: Macrograph
Kiju Park .... visual effects producer: Macrograph
Mary Park .... compositor: Footage
Sang Hoon Park .... 3D artist: DTI
Sehon Park .... lead animator: Macrograph
Su-ryun Park .... compositor: Footage
Sun-Mi Park .... visual effects manager: Footage
Sung Dae Park .... matte artist: DTI
Sunny Sung-Yong Park .... 3D artist: Footage (as Sungyong Park)
Won Bong Park .... lead compositor: DTI
Young Park .... digital compositor: Macrograph (as Young 'Dragon' Park)
Youngjoon Park .... effects supervisor: Macrograph
Jason Pelham .... visual effects editor
Yuan-biao Peng .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Brennan Prevatt .... compositing supervisor: Digiscope
Marc D. Rienzo .... compositor: Stingray VFX (as Marc Rienzo)
Federico Rivia .... texture artist
Jae Hwan Ryu .... visual effects supervisor: DTI
Marc-Andre Samson .... matte painter: Svengali
Nabil Schiantarelli .... senior compositor
Hye Ryun Seo .... compositor: DTI
Ira Shain .... animator: Stingray VFX
Cholho Shin .... lead matchmover: Macrograph
Eugene Shin .... compositor: Footage
Hye-joung Shin .... effects artist: Footage
Junho Shin .... animator: Macrograph
Min Jae Shin .... 3D artist: DTI
Randal Shore .... visual effects producer: Frantic Films
Ron Simonson .... senior visual effects supervisor
Du-ri Son .... lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph
Ki Hyun Song .... 3D artist: DTI
Christopher Stack .... imaging supervisor: Digiscope
George Stankevich .... technical supervisor: Asia Legend
Mary Stuart-Welch .... visual effects executive producer: Digiscope
Mark Sullivan .... matte painter: Svengali
Hyung Ju Sung .... 3D artist: DTI
Vin Sung .... compositor: Footage
Young Um Tae .... visual effects art director: DTI
Il Suk Tang .... lead 3D artist: DTI
Xiaoliang Tang .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Elaine Essex Thompson .... visual effects producer
Hugo Tong .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Stefano Trivelli .... compositing supervisor: Svengali FX
Unn Sun Um .... 3D artist: DTI
Anna Vegezzi .... visual effects coordinator: Svengali
Jamie Venable .... visual effects producer: Svengali FX
Sarah Vinson .... visual effects coordinator: Los Angeles
Lifeng Wang .... visual effects producer: Xing Xing Digital
Tianyi Wang .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Xiangjun Wang .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Robert Grigsby Wilson .... visual effects production assistant (as Rob Wilson)
Jae Yeun Won .... 3D artist: DTI
Jian-jun Wu .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Si-han Wu .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Tao Wu .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Long Lin Xiao .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend (as Xiao-long Lin)
Si Eun Yang .... lead compositor: DTI
Ying Yang .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Emil Yeung .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Yong Yin .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Donald Yip .... assistant production supervisor: Asia Legend
Kwan Woo Yook .... compositor: DTI
Danyo Donghyun Yoon .... pre-visualization artist
Jieun Yoon .... lighting and rendering artist: Macrograph
Chui-Ying Yu .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Jin Yu .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Sang-il Yu .... matte painter: Footage
Junshik-Raul Yun .... assistant visual effects editor
Pouya Zadrafiei .... visual effects artist: modeling and texturing, Stingray VFX
Wen-wei Zhang .... visual effects artist: Asia Legend
Xiao Dong Zhang .... compositor: Xing Xing Digital
Simon Xiao Wen Zhao .... previsualization artist (as Simon Zhao Xiao Wen)
 
Stunts
Siu Wah Chan .... stunts (as Chan Siu Wah)
Wai Lun Fung .... stunts (as Fung Wai Lun)
Jie Gao .... stunts (as Gao Jie)
Jing Guo .... stunts
Huan-Chiu Ku .... assistant action choreographer (as Ku Huen Chiu)
Chi Tai Lam .... stunts
Master Lee .... stunts
Guohai Li .... stunts
Chi Wah Ling .... stunts (as Ling Chi Wah Tony)
Georgi Manchev .... stunt double
Wing Lun Ng .... stunts (as Ng Wing Lun Alan)
Tengfei Tang .... stunts
Cheung-Yan Yuen .... assistant action choreographer (as Yuen Cheung Yan)
Shun-Yee Yuen .... stunts (as Yuen Shun Yi)
Woo-ping Yuen .... action choreographer (as Woo-ping Yuen)
Jackie Chan .... stunt actor (uncredited)
Charles Gatt .... stunts (uncredited)
Hyun Jin Park .... additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited)
Ming-Sing Wong .... stunts (uncredited)
Gang Wu .... additional stunt double: Jackie Chan (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Eric Aupetit .... dollyman: "b" camera
Edmond Chan .... focus puller: "a" camera
Luen Wai Chan .... dollyman: "a" camera
You Liang Chen .... focus puller: "e" camera
Sung Fai Choi .... camera operator: "b" camera
Jimmy Fok .... key grip: "a" camera
Kwong Yu Fung .... focus puller: "d" camera
Patrick Ho .... camera operator
Louis Jong .... key grip: "b" camera
Chan Heung Kong .... gaffer: "b" camera
Jason Kwan .... camera operator: "e" camera
Kenny Lam .... camera operator: "a" camera
Tak-Shing Lee .... chief gaffer
Wing Hong Leung .... focus puller: "c" camera
Wing Hong Leung .... loader: "c" camera
Shen Song Long .... focus puller: "b" camera
Felipe Perez-Burchard .... HD coordinator
Ron Simonson .... vfx director of photography
Roger Tonry .... aerial cinematographer: titles
Wing-hang Wong .... director of photography: additional photography (as Horace Wing Hang Wong)
Qing Zhang Xiao .... best boy electrician: "b" camera
Wu Hua Zhang .... best boy electrician: "a" camera
 
Casting Department
Bryan Riley .... casting associate
Dorothy Szymanska .... casting associate: Vancouver
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Pik Kwan Lee .... assistant costume designer
 
Editorial Department
Susan Alexander .... digital intermediate producer (as Sue Alexander)
Cameron Arguelles .... positive assembler
Regan Copeland .... digital conformist
Zach Fine .... second assistant editor
John Nicolard .... digital intermediate supervisor
David Rosenblatt .... first assistant editor
Bill Schultz .... digital intermediate executive
Don Shore .... post-production coordinator
Walter Volpatto .... digital intermediate colorist
 
Music Department
Kirk Bennett .... orchestrator
Josh Evans .... second score engineer
Nick Glennie-Smith .... additional music arranger
Nick Glennie-Smith .... conductor
Harry Gregson-Williams .... score producer
Thomas Hewitt-Jones .... assistant to composer
Tricia Holloway .... music team
Scott Johnson .... assistant music editor
Kory Kruckenberg .... protools engineer
Jamie Luker .... music scoring engineer
Malcolm Luker .... music scoring mixer
Abhay Manusmare .... digital score recordist
Hugh Marsh .... musician: electric violin
Judson McDowell .... orchestrator
Hal Oppenheim .... composer: stock music
Robert Puff .... music preparation
David Sabee .... conductor
David Sabee .... orchestrator
Gingger Shankar .... playback singer
Adam Milo Smalley .... music editor (as Adam Smalley)
Adam Milo Smalley .... music supervisor (as Adam Smalley)
Brian Valentino .... score engineer
 
Transportation Department
Mladen Cernjak .... transportation coordinator
Nai Zeng Chi .... transportation captain
 
Other crew
Unjoo Lee Byars .... title producer: main titles (as Linjoo Lee Byars)
Yi Song 'Scarlet' Chen .... action unit script supervisor
Shauna Cho .... assistant accountant
Luca Cianchetta .... production assistant
Luo San Claire .... assistant: director
Jia Qi Du .... production assistant
Milena Dzambasovic .... production assistant
Jack W. Haddox .... production controller
Victor A. Haddox .... accountant
Peter Hric .... horse master (as Peter 'Andy' Hric)
'Rebecca' Qin Jiang .... script supervisor (as Rebecca Jiang)
Alison Klayman .... assistant: Liu Yifei
Andy Krieger .... dialogue coach
Alyssa Lam .... assistant to producers
Ling Yun Li .... assistant accountant
Jian Jun Liang .... production assistant
Michael Lichtenegger .... assistant production coordinator
Michael Lichtenegger .... shipping coordinator
Kool Marder .... head of production: Cinefinance Completion Bond Company
Aaron Michiel .... business affairs executive
Hilde Odelga .... production coordinator
Juraj Polas .... horse trainer
Eva Quiroz .... vice president of operations
Bruce Schluter .... title designer
Casey Silver .... presenter
Jason Siu .... production assistant
Mitch Spacone .... system support: FotoKem
Chao-Bin Su .... mandarin dialogue
Davina To .... production secretary
Pietro Ventani .... distribution consultant
Bill Wang .... production accountant
Huan Wang .... assistant accountant
Fred Wei .... production assistant
John Armistead Wilson .... production assistant
Katherine Wood .... production coordinator
Dale Wyatt .... dialogue coach
Jun Xu .... production assistant
Wei Xu .... production assistant
Xia Yang .... production accountant
Woo-ping Yuen .... action choreographer
Cheng Hua Zhang .... production assistant
Jian De Zhang .... location manager
Zhi Tian Zhang .... researcher
David Alper .... representative: Relativity Media (uncredited)
Jack W. Haddox .... post-production accountant (uncredited)
David Magdael .... publicist (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Mona May .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"King of Kung Fu" - Hong Kong (English title) (literal title)
"Dragon Kingdom" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for sequences of martial arts action and some violence
Runtime:
104 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Jet Li worked with John Fusco on the screenplay: "He is a superb screenwriter and has been learning Chinese martial arts for more than 10 years. He has roughly put across in the film some of my basic understanding of martial arts and principles of Buddhism."See more »
Goofs:
Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): The silent Monk tells Jason they should attack "In two nights, when the moon will be darker." But later that night in the balcony scene with Jason and Golden Sparrow the moon is clearly waxing, and will be almost half full in two nights - brighter not darker.See more »
Quotes:
[the Jade Warlord tricks the Monkey King into becoming a statue]
Jade Warlord:Martial art is based on deception, my friend.
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Scary Movie 4 (2006)See more »
Soundtrack:
Tosehe Sugze Laa Part 2See more »

FAQ

Is this movie based on a novel?
How much sex, violence, and profanity are in this movie?
Why did Ni Chang have white hair?
See more »
140 out of 211 people found the following review useful.
An incredible movie on multiple levels!, 16 April 2008
Author: revallyson from United States

This movie will be enjoyed by any Jet Li or Jackie Chan fans, certainly. The cinematography is wonderful, with stunning views, excellent use of CGI without overdoing it, and decent acting. Jet Li plays his role marvelously, and the continuity of the various plot themes is fantastic. There are subtleties to this movie that will require multiple viewings to catch! Pros include the acting and scenery, and the way language is dealt with. The only con is that the viewing I attended was a bit rough around the edges, with a couple of minor bobbles in editing and film quality. I'm sure this will be corrected in the final production for the theaters, though! Overall, this is a good action/fantasy movie. For those who like the "chop suey" kung fu flicks, this will be a blast from the past. Jackie Chan shows off his unique style of martial arts, while keeping the laughs rolling. Jet Li is NOT playing the 'baddie' for a change, and has a surprisingly entertaining role in this film. There isn't a lot of wire work in this film, and what is done on wires is done judiciously.

A must-see film for this summer!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (274 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Just Like Warriors of Virture samuraishinobi
Movie playing on tv at the beginning mps230
Should've given Avatar to Rob Minkoff instead... tamaniac60
it been interesting briangriffin80
Sequel erikbeale
Where in Boston... Madness832
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Conan the Barbarian Fearless Thor The Protector Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.