Edit
Far North (2007) Poster

(2007)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Asif Kapadia

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Asif Kapadia ... (screenplay)
Sara Maitland ... (story "True North")
Tim Miller ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Gary Pillai ...
Ivar
Bjarne Østerud ...
Shaman (as Bjarne Osterud)
Sven Henriksen ...
Ivar's father
Neeru Agarwal ...
Ivar's mother
Per Egil Aske ...
Andrei
Håkan Niva ...
Slim
Espen Prestbakmo ...
Baldy
Jan Olav Dahl ...
Soldier
Tommy Silkavuopio ...
Soldier with Boat #1
Mark van de Weg ...
Soldier with Boat #2
Daniel Wilton ...
Background Player
Thor Alexander Gundersen ...
Background Player
Apidej Prinkan ...
Background Player
Zola Ravna ...
Background Player
Hai Pai Wei ...
Background Player
Vidar Kolstad ...
Background Player
Sunisa Enoksen ...
Background Player
Sitthnon Kiwan ...
Background Player
Roumei Li ...
Background Player
Robert Jacobsen ...
Background Player
Sirinapha Thongdaeng ...
Background Player
Ravina Sarre ...
Background Player
Piyot Chot On ...
Background Player
Richard Ingebrightsen ...
Background Player
Peter Lukkari ...
Background Player
Narissa Roman ...
Background Player
Ole Johan Jonsson Eira ...
Background Player
Nannan Yang ...
Background Player
Kristi Utsi ...
Background Player
Lena Sletten Dolmseth ...
Background Player
Kim Nicolaisen ...
Background Player
Kenneth Enoksen ...
Background Player
Karl Arvid Roman ...
Background Player
Johannes Sjoblom ...
Background Player
Frederik Lennert ...
Background Player
Elizabeth Pan ...
Background Player
Eline Enoksen ...
Background Player
Biera Lässe Gabnó ...
Background Player
Arnulf Enoksen ...
Background Player
Anne Lea Somby ...
Background Player
Anna Sofie Ravna ...
Background Player
Anita Enoksen ...
Background Player
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Young Saiva (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Petter J. Borgli ... co-producer
Bertrand Faivre ... producer
Vincent Gadelle ... co-producer
Mark Hubbard ... line producer: pre-production
Gina Marsh ... line producer
Emma Murphy ... associate producer
Hengameh Panahi ... executive producer
Duncan Reid ... executive producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Peter Touche ... executive producer
Christophe Vidal ... executive producer

Music by 

Dario Marianelli

Cinematography by 

Roman Osin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Ewa J. Lind

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Ben Scott

Art Direction by 

Victoria Harwood

Costume Design by 

Ben Scott

Makeup Department 

Stuart Bray ... prosthetic makeup artist
Kirstin Chalmers ... hair designer / makeup designer
Stuart Conran ... prosthetic sculptor
Kristie Matthiae ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Laura McIntosh ... hair stylist
Hege Nordnes ... additional makeup artist: Svalbard
Sharon O'Brien ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics technician (uncredited)
Laura McIntosh ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Paula Jalfon ... physical production manager: Ingenious Film Partners
Emma Murphy ... post-production supervisor
Gerardine O'Flynn ... production manager: Film4
Jason Roberts ... production supervisor
Reuben Sletten ... unit manager: Norway

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mark Hopkins ... third assistant director
Jack Ravenscroft ... first assistant director
Harriet Worth ... second assistant director
Hsinyi Liu ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Torunn Anfinsen ... assistant art director
Ole Johan Eira ... construction: reindeer fencing
Arwel Evans ... property master: Svalbard
Matt Foster ... stand-by props
Leigh Gilbert ... construction manager
Bard Elling Jacobsen ... drapesman
Odd Kanstad ... prop maker: dog sledges
Reinert Kiil ... assistant props
Lars Tomas Labba ... prop maker
Nick Milner ... stand-by props (as Nic Milner)
James Newell ... painter
Daniel Oskal ... construction: reindeer fencing
Nils Ole Oskal ... construction: reindeer fencing
André H. Skavskogen ... construction: reindeer fencing
Paul Wiltshire ... painter

Sound Department 

Stuart Bagshaw ... foley mixer / foley recordist
Howard Bargroff ... re-recording mixer
Thom Berryman ... recording assistant
Joanne Dunphy ... additional boom operator: UK
Richard Finney ... sound maintenance engineer
Stephen Griffiths ... sound designer / sound
Melissa Lake ... foley artist
James Perry ... adr recordist
Luke Robinson ... sound transfer engineer
Andy Shelley ... sound recordist / sound / supervising sound editor
Barnaby Smyth ... foley supervisor
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Chris Sturmer ... sound consultant: Dolby
David Turner ... sound technical coordinator (as Dave Turner)

Special Effects by 

Dan Erik Heggelund ... stand-by special effects
Pål Morten Hverven ... special effects: Norway
Waldo Mason ... prosthetics designer
Chris Reynolds ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Dan Bentham ... visual effects producer: Pepper Post
Matthew Bristowe ... digital film producer: The Moving Picture Company
Richard Cradick ... compositing artist: Pepper Post
Simon Giblin ... compositing artist: Pepper Post
Philip Greenlow ... film recording
Max Horton ... colourist
Jay Mark Johnson ... film recording (as Jay Johnson)
Toby Langley ... film recording
Begoña Lopez ... digital film producer: The Moving Picture Company
Dolores McGinley ... compositing artist: Pepper Post
Scott Patton ... film recording
Adrian Williams ... film recording
Owen E. Williams ... film recording (as Owen Williams)

Stunts 

Madelene Ericsson ... stuntwoman
Steve Griffin ... stunt coordinator: UK
Kristoffer Jørgensen ... stuntman
Gérard Lesage ... stunt coordinator (as Gerard Lesage)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sam Barnes ... additional focus puller
Chris Belcourt ... rigger
Julian Bucknall ... additional focus puller (as Julian Bucknell)
Roberto W. Contreras D. ... camera operator (as Roberto Contreras)
Tim Critchell ... additional grip
Charles Curran ... additional focus puller (as Charlie Curran)
Simon Edwards ... assistant jimmy jib operator
Viktor Enoksen ... video assist technician
James Foster ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Andy Gardner ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Max Glickman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Leigh Gold ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Darren Grosch ... best boy: UK
Rodrigo Gutierrez ... camera operator
Klaus Harnisch ... gaffer
Odd Haugsnes ... video assist technician (as Odd Helge Haugsnes)
James Hunt ... electrician: UK
Toby Jacobs ... additional still photographer
Rupert Lloyd-Parry ... key grip (as Rupert Lloyd Parry)
Ivan Meagher ... focus puller
Knut K. Pedersen ... Steadicam operator (as Knut Pedersen)
Simon Priestman ... jimmy jib operator
Michael Redmond ... additional rigger: UK
Paul Rowe ... electrician: UK
Axel Söderlund ... electrician
Patrick Touffexis ... best boy
Axel Ulrich ... focus puller
Nick Wall ... chief cameraman: Making of / still photographer
Bengt Wallin ... generator operator
Hugo Bachelet ... additional camera assistant (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Celine Engebrigtsen ... casting: Norway (as Celine Ingebrigtsen)
Mia Jensen ... casting: Norway
Anna-Karina Moen ... casting: Norway
Leeba Zakharov ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Margrethe Johnsen ... costume assistant
Charlotte Law ... assistant costume designer
Jane Law ... principal costume cutter
Chrissie Maddison ... wardrobe supervisor
Luke Pascoe ... principal costume cutter (as Luke Pasco)
Eve Rutherford ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Richard Etchells ... digital intermediate editor
Steve Garrett ... film scanner: Technicolor Creative Services
Jon Hammond ... assembly editor
Max Horton ... colorist
Jaime Leonard ... on-line editor (as Jamie Leonard)
Sze-Wun Li ... assistant editor
John Mann ... film scanner: Technicolor Creative Services
Roland C. Phillips ... post-production runner (as Roland Phillips)
Dave Rees ... film grader (as Dave Reese)
Caroline Rowlands ... on-line editor
Ben Setterfield ... film scanner: Technicolor Creative Services
Pat Wintersgill ... on-line editor (as Patrick Wintersgill)
Andrew Walton ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Olga FitzRoy ... music score recordist
Peter Fuchs ... score mixer
Dario Marianelli ... conductor / orchestrator
Melanie Pappenheim ... musician: solo singer
Maggie Rodford ... music coordinator: Air-Edel
Hilary Skewes ... musician contractor: Buick Productions
Nick Taylor ... music score recordist
Bruce White ... viola

Transportation Department 

Marit Garfjell ... driver

Other crew 

Benhamin Acker ... production runner
Steinar Aksnes ... logistics and location coordinator
Svien Anderson ... representative: FilmCamp
Tim Block ... adr loop group
Nicolas Boucher ... production runner
Valentina Brazzini ... production assistant
Alison Brister ... legal and business affairs: Ingenious Fiklm Partners
Neil Calder ... completion bond: Film Finances
Jo Cameron Brown ... dialogue coach
Ted Cawrey ... legal advisor: UK, Olswang
Karolina Cerna ... assistant accountant
Irene Chawko ... script supervisor
Delphine Clot ... representative: Dreamachine
Thomas Cruickshank ... production runner
Matt Curtis ... title designer
Matthieu de Braconier ... representative: The Bureau
Gary Deneault ... consultant: cold weather
Harry Dixon ... business affairs executive: Film4
Erling Falch ... assistant production coordinator
Soledad Gatti-Pascual ... representative: The Bureau (as Sol Gatti-Pascual)
Andreas Granaas ... accounts assistant
Rory Gregory ... mountain guide
Brian Hall ... glacier action coordinator
Jim S. Hansen ... assistant: Mr. Kapadia (as Jim Hansen)
Nion Hazell ... production coordinator
Bjørn Tore Heggelund ... catering assistant
Odd Heggelund ... catering assistant
Rigmor Heim ... paramedic
Stig Henningsen ... farm skipper
Audun Hjerland ... logistics and location assistant
Stephen Hole ... accounting: Ingenious Film Partners
Jackie Hurt ... legal advisor: UK, Olswang
Kjetil Jensberg ... representative: FilmCamp
Steve Joberns ... auditor: UK, AGN Shipleys
Tracey Josephs ... head of production: Film4
Yuri Klimov ... adr loop group
Dimitris Kourtzakis ... floor runner
Ingrid Kärstad ... logistics and location assistant
Lars Thomas Labba ... instructor: boot camp
Elin M. Lein ... production runner
Anders Lexne ... armorer: Norway
Geneviève Lhote ... representative: Dreamachine
Leonid Luneev ... adr loop group
Oleg Mirochnikov ... adr loop group
Paul Moores ... mountain guide
Elise Aasen Myhren ... logistics and location assistant
Håkan Niva ... logistics and location assistant
Clive Noakes ... lab liaison: Deluxe Laboratories
Bjorn Anders Nymoen ... logistics and location assistant
John O'Sullivan ... insurance broker: Media Insurance Brokers
Kate Ogborn ... representative: The Bureau
Markus Olofsgärd ... production runner
Marina Olsen ... production runner
Anders Oskal ... reindeer wrangler
Ole Mathis Oskal ... reindeer wrangler
Tore Oskal ... instructor: boot camp
Vincenzo Patruno ... caterer: Norway
Linda Pedersen ... catering assistant
Svend Erik Petersen ... logistics and location assistant (as Svenn Erik Petersen)
Sylvain Petit ... catering assistant
Espen Prestbakmo ... honky handler
Sophie Quiédeville ... representative: Le Bureau
James Reekie ... production accountant (as Jim Reekie)
Elizabeth Røer ... logistics and location assistant
Slav Shumov ... adr loop group
Simon Smith ... production runner
Sue Bruce Smith ... head of commercial development: Film4 (as Sue Bruce-Smith)
Juliette Sol ... representative: Le Bureau
Leif Anders Somby ... reindeer wrangler
Gordon Spragg ... representative: Dreamachine
Etienne Steiger ... production runner
Alf Egil Strand ... catering assistant
Lisa Strøm ... logistics and location assistant
Laurent Touze ... caterer: Svalbard
Dan Travers ... diving coordinator
Mark van de Weg ... logistics and location assistant
Lesley Wise ... legal and business affairs: Ingenious Film Partners
Lasse Østervold ... logistics and location assistant
Kaiser Clark ... assistant to cast (uncredited)
Espen Prestbakmo ... dog handler (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kaiser Clark ... thanks (as Kaiser Clarke)
Akira Leh Kapadia ... dedicatee
Amit Kumar ... thanks
Jean Todt ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page