Edit
The Visitor (2007) Poster

(I) (2007)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Thomas McCarthy ... (as Tom McCarthy)

Writing Credits  

Thomas McCarthy ... (written by) (as Tom McCarthy)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Walter
...
Tarek
...
...
Mouna
...
Maggie Moore ...
Michael Cumpsty ...
Bill McHenry ...
...
Jacob
Tzahi Moskovitz ...
Zev
...
Neal Lerner ...
Martin Revere
...
Cop #1
...
Cop #2
...
Omar
...
Upper Eastside Woman
...
Student
...
Nasim
Jacqueline Brogan ...
Waiter
Walter Mudu ...
Ronald Cole (as Walter T. Mudu)
Yevgeniy Dekhtyar ...
Slavic Man
Earl Baker Jr. ...
Lester James
Walter the Dog ...
Sprinkles the Dog
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Man in subway (uncredited)
Jesus A. Del Rosario Jr. ...
Park Drummer (uncredited)
...
Airport Security Guard (uncredited)
...
Detainee (uncredited)
...
Cabbie (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Omar Amanat ... executive producer
Michael London ... producer
Patty Long ... line producer: Los Angeles
Chris Salvaterra ... executive producer
Mary Jane Skalski ... producer
Jeff Skoll ... executive producer
Ricky Strauss ... executive producer
Bergen Swanson ... line producer
John Woldenberg ... producer

Music by 

Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Cinematography by 

Oliver Bokelberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tom McArdle

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Suzanne Crowley
Stéphane Foenkinos
Billy Hopkins
Paul Schnee

Production Design by 

John Paino

Art Direction by 

Len X. Clayton

Set Decoration by 

Kim Chapman ... (as Kim L. Chapman)

Costume Design by 

Melissa Toth

Makeup Department 

Marc Boyle ... key hair stylist: Los Angeles
Stacey Panepinto ... key makeup artist
Leah Rial ... key makeup artist: Los Angeles
Elena Roulenko ... additional hair stylist
Lora Scrignoli ... key hair stylist
Kami Steele ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management 

J.M. Brown ... unit production manager: Los Angeles (as James M. Brown)
Jonathan Ferrantelli ... post-production supervisor
Jared Goldman ... unit production manager (as Jared Ian Goldman)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nicholas R. Bell ... second assistant director
Anthony Blanco ... second second assistant director
Mariela Comitini ... first assistant director
Michael Del Polito ... second assistant director: Los Angeles
Gregory Santoro ... second second assistant director: Los Angeles (as Greg Santoro)

Art Department 

Jamie Arbuckle ... set dresser
Albert Bianchini ... swing: Los Angeles
Jeremy Brehme ... swing: Los Angeles
Jacqueline Brogan ... artistic consultant
Craig Charland ... art production assistant
Olivia Dunn ... art intern (as Olivia K. Dunn)
Nicholas Ferrara ... art production assistant
Alison Ford ... assistant art director
Eric Friedewald ... lead person
Sean Haines ... on-set dresser
Colt Hausman ... camera scenic artist
Mark Johnson ... set decorator: Los Angeles
Julius Kozlowski ... key scenic painter
Glenn Lloyd ... art department coordinator
Charlie Nicholson ... on-set dresser: Los Angeles
Will Pangman ... set dresser
Kevin L. Raper ... graphic artist (as Kevin Raper)
Courtney Schmidt ... assistant property master
Alexis Weiss ... property master (as Alexis Bianca Weiss)
Marian Ziola-Stoeffelmeier ... scenic painter (as Marian Zola)
John El Manahi ... scenic painter (uncredited)
Miles Michael ... set dresser (uncredited)
Niquan Riley ... props (uncredited)
Brendan K. Russell ... art department production assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jamie Baker ... sound editor
Kevin Bowe ... boom operator
Damian Canelos ... sound mixer
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Mick Davies ... boom operator: Los Angeles
Elisabeth Giglio ... sound studio business manager: C5 Inc. (as Elizabeth Giglio)
Lewis Goldstein ... sound re-recording mixer
Heather Gross ... sound editor
Ruth Hernandez ... sound editor
Paul Hsu ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Frank Kern ... sound editor
George A. Lara ... foley engineer
Nicolas Mazet ... boom operator (as Nico Mazet)
Cate Montana ... sound editor
James Nichols ... sound engineer: Dolby
D.J. Ritchie ... sound mixer: Los Angeles (as DJ Ritchie)
Adam Sanchez ... boom operator
John Sember ... boom operator
Sara Stern ... assistant sound editor
Michael Suarez ... sound
Lila Yomtoob ... sound editor
David Flynch ... sound editor (uncredited)
Eric Milano ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Gabriel Sanders ... boom operator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Brian McNulty ... visual effects supervisor: Janimation
Jesse Morrow ... digital artist
Stephen Gaconnier ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Mike Nuget ... digital cleanup artist (uncredited)
Michael P. Whipple ... digital intermediate engineer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Manny Siverio ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rik Andino ... grip (as Ricardo Andino)
Carter Bissell ... best boy electric
Ian Bloom ... lighting technician (as Ian Bloome)
John Clifford ... still photographer
Richard Coronel ... film loader: China
John Corso ... camera operator: "b" camera
Dylan Crawshay-Williams ... grip (as Dylan Crawsnay-Williams)
Alexander Engel ... lighting technician (as Alex Engel)
John Frisbie ... rigging gaffer
Michael Garner ... best boy grip: Los Angeles (as Mike Garner)
Wolfgang Held ... camera operator: "b" camera / camera operator: second unit
Theodore N. Hellmuth ... dolly grip (as Theodore Hellmuth)
Joel Jaspan ... key grip: Los Angeles
Ludovic Littee ... first assistant camera
Adam Lukens ... best boy grip
Jamie A. Marlowe ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as James Marlowe)
James McFadyen ... lighting technician
Ryan McGuffin ... company grip: Los Angeles
Mike 'Electric' Mervilde Jr. ... best boy grip (as Mike Mervilde)
Smokey Nelson ... gaffer
Zach Quinn ... camera production assistant: Los Angeles
Zachary Quinn ... camera production assistant
Micky Reeves ... best boy electric: Los Angeles (as Mike Reeves)
Roger Sassen ... gaffer: Los Angeles (as Roger Sasson)
Meg Schrock ... generator operator
Jaime Segschneider ... second assistant camera
Richard Shedden ... company electrician: Los Angeles
Richard Smock ... company electrician: Los Angeles
Elizabeth Stern ... grip
Walter Strafford ... key rigging grip
Jennifer Stuart ... second assistant camera: Los Angeles
Danny Veccione ... rigging grip
Matthew Walker ... key grip (as Matt Walker)
Brett Walters ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joy Weber ... lighting technician
JoJo Whilden ... still photographer
Casey Wooden ... grip
Joe Belschner ... additional dolly grip (uncredited)
Paul Bode ... first assistant camera: Los Angeles (uncredited)
Ryan Cheresnick ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Rob Harlow ... second key grip (uncredited)
Sarah L. Hendrick ... additional second assistant camera (uncredited)
Kevin Kilcher ... additional electrician (uncredited)
Aaron Randall ... additional dolly grip (uncredited)
John Shim ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jessica Kelly ... casting assistant
Ali Merhi ... extras casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Martha Fogerty ... costume intern
Leah Katznelson ... assistant costume designer
Chrissy Kuhn ... costumer
Rebecca McCabe ... costume supervisor: Los Angeles
Colleen McTigue ... set costumer
Lauren Miller ... costume intern
Emily Mraz ... costume intern
Diana Pappas ... costume production assistant
Amy Pickering ... wardrobe supervisor
Erin Byrne ... additional costumer (uncredited)
Shirley Ephraim ... jewelry designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Kate Abernathy ... first assistant editor
Don Ciana ... color timer
Ron Dulin ... assistant editor
Charles Herzfeld ... post-production advisor: Technicolor
Barbara Jean Kearney ... digital film producer
Ali Muney ... assistant editor
Scot Olive ... colorist
Daniel Silverman ... digital imaging supervisor
Stan Sztaba ... negative matcher
Daniel Triller ... assistant editor
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor
Joe Gawler ... digital opticals colorist (uncredited)
Robert Leaton ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Patricia Sztaba ... negative matcher (uncredited)

Music Department 

Bernard C. Bayer ... musician: piano (as Bernard Bayer)
Mariusz Glabinski ... music editor
Andrew Graybill ... musician: violin I
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek ... score producer
Luke Maurer ... musician: viola
Mohammad Naseehu Ali ... music consultant: african and live music
Rafal Paczkowski ... score recording and mixing: P.I.Y. Studio
Mary Ramos ... music supervisor
Marek Szpakiewicz ... music arranger / musician: cello
Yi-Huan Zhao ... musician: violin II

Transportation Department 

Tom Baker ... driver
Jeff Cadmus ... driver: Los Angeles
William Collins ... driver
George Holtzer ... transportation captain
Richie Hubka ... driver
Kirk Huston ... driver: Los Angeles
John Paul Jones ... driver
James Jorty ... driver
John McCoombs ... driver: Los Angeles
Ken Nevin ... driver (as Ray Nevins)
Chris Stevens ... driver: Los Angeles
Jay E. Vigil ... transportation captain: Los Angeles (as Jay Vigil)

Other crew 

John A. Accardo ... set production assistant (as John Accardo)
Lucie Bourgeau ... production secretary: Los Angeles
Nicole Bukowski ... accounting clerk
Matthew B. Chamberlin ... location manager: Los Angeles (as Matthew Chamberlain)
John Charles ... software manager: Sony DAC
Rachel Connors ... script supervisor
Laura Cook ... set production assistant
Charlie Dibe ... assistant production office coordinator
Leo Driver ... parking coordinator
Danielle Duperreault ... location scout
Joe Facey ... craft service
John B. Finn ... post-production accountant: JFA Inc. (as John Finn)
Angeline Girard ... office production assistant
Dan Gloeckner ... key set production assistant
Erika Goldfarb ... office production assistant
James Granger ... production secretary
Jonathan Gray ... production counsel: Gray Krauss
Jason Hedges ... unit production assistant
Jennifer Hoopes ... assistant location manager
Andy Hutchinson ... set production assistant
Peter Hutchison ... post-production accountant
Stephen Kardell ... location scout: Los Angeles
Doe Kim-Corcoran ... studio manager: C5 Inc. (as Doe Kim)
Stephanie Kinch ... office production assistant: Los Angeles
Shana Kingsley ... craft service assistant
Sara Lane ... production accountant
Benjamin Logan ... craft service assistant (as Ben Logan)
Tara Markus ... location scout
Christopher Menges ... location assistant (as Chris Menges)
Tracey Merkle ... script supervisor: Los Angeles
Karen S. Neasi ... product placement coordinator (as Karen Neasi)
Elizabeth Pellegrini ... production office coordinator
Dana Penrod ... set production assistant (as Dana Pinrod)
Damon Rivetti ... location scout: Los Angeles
Javier Rojas ... craft service assistant
Jamie Ellen Rush ... set production assistant (as Jamie Rush)
Gus Sacks ... office intern
Michael Sapia ... assistant parking coordinator
Weiman Seid ... publicist: Fat Dot
Lara Sfire ... set production assistant (as Lara Safire)
Luke Tomalin Sherman ... set production assistant (as Luke T. Sherman)
Ivy Shyu ... assistant: Tom McCarthy
Chandra C. Silver ... assistant: Mary Jane Skalski (as Chandra Cummin)
Collin Smith ... location manager
Marny Smith ... office intern
Hilary Stabb ... assistant to counsel: Gray Krauss
J.P. Summerskill ... payroll accountant (as John Paul Summerskill)
Vivian Tong ... set production assistant
Chris Yager ... set production assistant
Sreenu Yedavalley ... set production assistant
Craig Charland ... office intern (uncredited)
Dan Cooley ... location scout (uncredited)
Jeph Duarte ... location manager (uncredited)
Shirley Ephraim ... jewelry designer (uncredited)
Sky Gewant ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Audra Gorman ... location scout (uncredited)
Travis Huber ... location scout (uncredited)
Brendan Kehoe ... location assistant (uncredited)
Kristen Mink ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Darin J. Patterson ... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Sharon Steinhauser ... business and legal affairs (uncredited)
Tom Yeager ... location manager (uncredited)

Thanks 

Miguel Arteta ... special thanks
John Harrington Bland ... special thanks
Bobby Cannavale ... special thanks
Kate Churchill ... special thanks
Patricia Clarkson ... special thanks (as Patty Clarkson)
Ralph Costanza ... special thanks
Peter Dinklage ... special thanks
Tate Donovan ... special thanks (as Tate Donavan)
James Elenidis ... in memory of (as Jim Elenidis)
Juliana Farrell ... special thanks
Elizabeth Grave ... special thanks
Marcus Hinchey ... special thanks
Joy Huang ... special thanks
Gil Kruger ... thanks
Josh Pais ... special thanks
Bruna Papandrea ... special thanks
Alexander Payne ... special thanks
Paul Sado ... special thanks
Jonathan Marc Sherman ... special thanks
Christina Sibul ... special thanks
Joey Slotnick ... special thanks
Stephen Trask ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page