MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 26,453 this week

Megy a gözös (2007)

3.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 3.8/10 from 414 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Megy a gözös (TRAIN KEEPS A ROLIN') is a colorful countryside comedy. In the small village of Ivaros tucked away somewhere deep in the Hungarian countryside, a ceremonial train derails ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), , 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 697 titles
created 03 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 1583 titles
created 09 Apr 2012
 
a list of 247 titles
created 17 May 2012
 
a list of 654 titles
created 03 Jan 2014
 
a list of 11 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Megy a gözös" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Megy a gözös (2007)

Megy a gözös (2007) on IMDb 3.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Megy a gözös.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A husband and wife, drifting apart, reflect on the events leading up to the worst argument of their marriage.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Judit Pogány, Róbert Koltai, Kyri Ambrus
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Róbert Koltai
Stars: Róbert Koltai, Sándor Gáspár, Anna Györgyi
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Gábor Herendi
Stars: Károly Gesztesi, János Gyuriska, János Greifenstein
Cat City (1986)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In the year 80 AMM (After Mickey Mouse) on planet X the crime-syndicated Cats try to erase the Mouse-population once and for all. A scientist of the mice, prof. Fushimishi seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Béla Ternovszky
Stars: Miklós Benedek, Gyula Bodrogi, Ilona Béres
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A romantic drama about a Chicago librarian with a gene that causes him to involuntarily time travel, and the complications it creates for his marriage.

Director: Robert Schwentke
Stars: Eric Bana, Rachel McAdams, Ron Livingston
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This story has a horse-race fan main character who sells clothes-hangers On one trip, a young, teenager boy relative goes with him. They have a lot of adventures as they become friends. ... See full summary »

Director: Róbert Koltai
Stars: Róbert Koltai, Mihály Szabados, Gábor Máté
Biography | Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Music sets you free!

Director: Gergely Fonyó
Stars: Tamás Szabó Kimmel, Iván Fenyö, Tünde Kiss
Montecarlo! (2004)
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Three teachers are on a road-trip to Monte Carlo to save their school...

Director: Gábor Fischer
Stars: Róbert Koltai, Zoltán Mucsi, Gerda Pikali
Szuperbojz (2009)
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.3/10 X  

A man pretends to be a manager and helps veteran rockstar god, Johnny G. and his ex-band to reunite once more.

Director: Barna Kabay
Stars: Imre Bajor, Vica Kerekes, Károly Gesztesi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Directors: Barna Kabay, Katalin Petényi
Stars: András Stohl, Eszter Ónodi, Imre Bajor
Glass Tiger (2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This film tells the story of a few uneventful days in the life of six pals. Lali, a great fan of America, owns a sandwich stand on the side of the road, called The Glass Tiger. Gaben ... See full summary »

Directors: Iván Kapitány, Péter Rudolf
Stars: Péter Rudolf, Gábor Reviczky, Imre Csuja
Drama | Sci-Fi

A father and son go on the run after the dad learns his child possesses special powers.

Director: Jeff Nichols
Stars: Joel Edgerton, Kirsten Dunst, Adam Driver
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Tamás Szabó Kimmel ...
Kázmér Körte
Róbert Koltai ...
János Bajusz
Judit Pogány ...
Mrs. Bajusz
Károly Gesztesi ...
Father Köles
Sándor Gáspár ...
Lajos Körte
Katinka Egres ...
Böske Lakatos
Imre Csuja ...
Gáspár Lakatos
Kati Lázár ...
Mrs. Lakatos
Gyözö Szabó ...
Kálmán
Csaba Pindroch ...
Sándor
Sándor Badár ...
Menyus
Tamás Jordán ...
State official
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gyula Bodrogi ...
Storyteller (voice)
Balázs Galkó
András Hajós ...
Blind man
Edit

Storyline

Megy a gözös (TRAIN KEEPS A ROLIN') is a colorful countryside comedy. In the small village of Ivaros tucked away somewhere deep in the Hungarian countryside, a ceremonial train derails while carrying the Ancestress of Barczika - a relic of great value to both the church and the state. The train falls victim to the bitter prairie vendetta between the station master, Janos Bajusz and his predecessor, Lajos Korte, shunned and ousted from his job, and Lajos' son Kazmer. The encounters between station master of the village, the corrupt gendarmes guarding the relic and the stowaway Roma family, make for a raucously comic adventure. Written by Gabor P. Koltai (producer)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

train | small town | osanya | gozos | See All (4) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 October 2007 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Train Keeps a Rollin'  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

HUF 220,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Lajos Kovács was set to play Gáspár Lakatos. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Megy a gözös (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?