Connect with IMDb



2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

3 items from 2014


'Flash' Casts 'Mad Men' Star as Captain Cold's Sister

16 December 2014 12:15 PM, PST | MovieWeb | See recent MovieWeb news »

The Flash has added yet another DC Comics character for Season 1, with Peyton List signing on to play Lisa Snart in The CW show's 16th episode, entitled "Rogue Time". Lisa Snart is the sister of Wentworth Miller's Leonard Snart, a.k.a. Captain Cold. In the DC Comics, Lisa Snart eventually became one of the Rogues with her brother, transforming into the villainous character known as The Golden Glider.

While Leonard is a cold and calculating villain, Lisa is much more of a wild card, determined to show Leonard that she has what it takes to be one of the Rogues. Lisa is described as "sly, charming, and even a little sadistic," who isn't afraid to use her sexuality to get what she wants. Her alluring nature will reportedly "put her on a crash course" with S.T.A.R. Labs employee Cisco Ramon (Carlos Valdes).

It remains to »

- MovieWeb

Permalink | Report a problem


LatinoBuzz: Participant’s 'Cesar Chavez' is Nominated for Four Imagen Awards, Including Best Picture

25 June 2014 9:00 AM, PDT | Sydney's Buzz | See recent Sydney's Buzz news »

The nominees for the  29th Annual Imagen Awards, honoring portrayals of Latinos and Latino cultures in television and film, have been announced and Diego Luna's "Cesar Chavez" is up for four awards:

Best Picture Best Actor (Michael Pena) Best Actress (America Ferrera) Best Actress (Rosario Dawson) The awards will be presented at a gala black-tie dinner on Friday evening, August 1st, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel, airing as a one hour special on PBS SoCal.

The complete list of nominees is below:

Best Primetime Television Program: Drama or Comedy

The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions) Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television) The Fosters (ABC Family in association with Prodco, Inc.) Law & Order: Svu (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television) Switched at Birth (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family) Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week

Historias Detras Del Diamante: Yasiel Puig (Time Warner Cable Deportes) John Leguizamo's Ghetto Klown (HBO Entertainment in association with Silver Lining Entertainment, Insurgent Media and Rebel Films) The 2013 Nclr Alma Awards (Big Vida Entertainment) Best Actor/Television

Demian Bichir, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions) Raul Castillo, Looking (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions) Ian Gomez, Cougar Town (TBS) Danny Pino, Law & Order: Svu (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television) Best Actress/Television

Edy Ganem, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios) Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon) Ana Ortiz, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios) Dania Ramirez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios) Judy Reyes, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios) Roselyn Sanchez, Devious Maids (Lifetime/ABC Studios) Best Supporting Actor/Television

Frankie J. Alvarez , Looking (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions) Nestor Carbonell, Bates Motel (A&E/ Universal Television) Al Madrigal, About a Boy (Universal Television) Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television) Mel Rodriguez, Getting On (HBO Entertainment in association with Anima Sola Productions and BBC Worldwide) Jon Seda, Chicago P.D. (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television) Best Supporting Actress/Television

Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine Nine (Universal Television) Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family/ ABC Studios) Hayley Orrantia, The Goldbergs (ABC) Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (Universal Television) Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television) Emily Rios, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions) Catalina Sandino Moreno, The Bridge (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions) Best Young Actress/Television

Paola Andino, Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat) Amber Montana, The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon) Fatima Ptacek, Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon) Bella Thorne, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It's A Laugh Productions) Best Young Actor/Television

Mateo Arias, Kickin' It (Disney Xd/ Poor Soul/ It's A Laugh Productions) Benjamin "lil-p-Nut" Flores Jr., The Haunted Hathaways (Nickelodeon) Fabrizio Zacharee Guido, Welcome to the Family (NBC) Adam Irigoyen, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel/ It's A Laugh Productions) Xolo Mariduena, Parenthood (Universal Television) Best Children’s Programming

Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon) Every Witch Way (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat) Best Documentary/Film or Television

America ReFramed: Deputized (American Documentary, Inc.; World Channel) El Boxeo (El Boxeo Productions) Mendota (Espn ) Ruben Salazar: Man in the Middle (City Projects, LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting) The State of Arizona (Camino Bluff Productions, Inc.) Valentine Road (HBO Documentary Films Presents a Bmp Film in association with Eddie Schmidt Productions) Best National Informational Program

LatiNation (Latv Networkds) Latino Americans (Weta; Bosch and Co., Inc; Latino Public Broadcasting; In association with Itvs) mun2 News Special: Hecho en America (mun2) Oprah's Next Chapter (Own/Harpo Studios) Pati's Mexican Table (Weta/Follow Productions) Best Local Informational Program

#LAPrepa (Time Warner Cable Deportes) CBS2/KCAL9 News Special (CBS) Kvcr Now (Kvcr TV (PBS)) Latino Americans of NY & NJ (Wliw) Vista L.A. (Kabc - TV/ABC7) Best On-Air Advertising

"Premio lo nuestro " Award Show On-Air Promotion (Univision Network) Combate Americas (mun2) Friends for Change (Riverstreet and 7ate9) PBS SoCaL Community Champions (PBS SoCal) Best Variety or Reality Show

Brain Games (National Geographic Channel) Cesar 911 (Nat Geo Wild) Combate Americas (mun2/Bunim-Murray Productions) I Love Jenni (mun2/Blank Paige) The Voice (Mark Burnett's One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon Television) Best Picture

A Miracle in Spanish Harlem (DigiNext/Vista Clara Productions) After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment) Cesar Chavez (Canana Films) Coyote (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures) Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC) Best Director

Carlos Melendez, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment) Jeffrey Travis, Dragon Day (Burning Myth Films/Entertainment One) Christopher Landon, Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions) Nicole Gomez Fisher, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC) Best Actor/Supporting Actor - Feature Film

Jorge Diaz, Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (Paramount Pictures/Blumhouse Productions) Mauricio Mendoza, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment) Adrian Moreira-Behrens, After School (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment) Diogo Morgado, Son of God (20th Century Fox Film) Michael Pena, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films) Carlos Pratts, Coyote (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures) Best Actress/Supporting Actress - Feature Film

Rosario Dawson, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films) America Ferrera, Cesar Chavez (Canana Films) Priscilla Lopez, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC) Ana Ortiz, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC) Gina Rodriguez, Sleeping with the Fishes (Unikki Productions, LLC) Michelle Rodriguez, Fast & Furious 6 (Universal Pictures) Best Theatrical Short or Student Film

Chub (Yb Project) Dirty Laundry (The Other Sock Productions) El Toro (Juan Ramirez) Madrugada quebradiza: The Break of Day (USC School of Cinematic Arts) Mediation (Top Rebel Productions) You're Dead to Me (PBS) Best Web Series: Drama

Caribe Road (Helu Films) Encounters Web Series (Angel Flight Media in association with True Form Films) Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation) Best Web Series: Comedy

Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation) Larry Hernandez: El Presidente (mun2) Saved by the Pole (Blame it on Rios) Best Web Series: Reality or Informational

Fixing Paco (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation) Big Shots, Los Angeles Magazine Online Web Series (Giselle Fernandez Productions for Los Angeles Magazine) Newsbreaker en Español (Ora TV) Street Knowledge 2 College (Specific Pictures, Latino Public Broadcasting) »

- Sydney Levine

Permalink | Report a problem


Christopher Titus to Host ‘Pawn Stars’ Spinoff Gameshow (Exclusive)

16 June 2014 1:40 PM, PDT | The Wrap | See recent The Wrap news »

History has tapped actor and comedian Christopher Titus as the host of “Pawnography,” the gameshow spinoff of its hit reality show, “Pawn Stars,” TheWrap has learned. Titus will host the show while the stars of “Pawn Stars,” Rick Harrison, Corey Harrison and Austin “Chumlee” Russell compete against others in three rounds of trivia with actual objects from Harrison's prized collections at stake. Also read: ‘Pawn Stars’ Regular Danny ‘The Count’ Koker Gets Spinoff Series on History Viewers will remember Titus as the star of his own Fox series in the Early-2000s. His other TV credits include “CSI: Miami,” “Big Shots, »

- Jethro Nededog

Permalink | Report a problem


2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

3 items from 2014


IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.

See our NewsDesk partners