Edit
The Stone Angel (2007) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kari Skogland

Writing Credits  

Kari Skogland ... (written by)
 
Margaret Laurence ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Doris
Judy Marshak ...
Silver Elms Matron
...
Silver Elms Bridge Player
...
Ryland Thiessen ...
Child Telford
...
Child Charlotte
...
Child Matt
...
Ardith Boxall ...
Lottie's Mother
Arne MacPherson ...
Doctor
...
Reverend Troy
...
R. Morgan Slade ...
Young Telford
Hilary Carroll ...
Bank Teller
Olie Alto ...
Bus Driver
...
Matt
...
Jason Currie
...
Jessica Burleson ...
Cell Phone Woman on Bus
...
Bram
Evelyne Anderson ...
Old Cronie at Charity Dance
...
...
Chris Sigurdson ...
Pastor
Blake Taylor ...
Manawaka Doctor
...
Child Marvin
David Gillies ...
Gardner at Park
Noah Meade ...
Child John
Landon Norris ...
Young John
Trevor Chief ...
Train Boy #1
Cody Carver ...
Train Boy #2
Jean Paul Thomas ...
Train Boy #3
...
Teen Marvin
...
Young Arlene
...
Currie Store Manager Mr. Cooper
Christopher Read ...
Currie store clerk
...
Leo
Nada Abdel-Shahid ...
Missy (as Nada Abdel Shahid)
...
John
...
Mr. Oakley
...
Older Bram
...
...
Lottie (as Janet Laine Green)
...
Lazurus (as Akulu Meekis)
Peter Jordan ...
Henry Pearl
Ross McMillan ...
Telford
Sharon Bajer ...
Emergency Room Nurse 1978
...
Nurse 2004
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Debbie Sookram ...
Bus Depot Patron (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rhonda Baker ... line producer
Guy Collins ... executive producer
Bryan Gliserman ... executive producer
Liz Jarvis ... producer
Phyllis Laing ... executive producer
Michael MacMillan ... executive producer
Seaton McLean ... executive producer
Michael Ryan ... executive producer
Kari Skogland ... producer

Music by 

John McCarthy

Cinematography by 

Bobby Bukowski ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jim Munro

Casting By 

Lindsay Chag
Stephanie Gorin
Jim Heber

Production Design by 

Rob Gray

Art Direction by 

Iain Reynolds

Set Decoration by 

Maryam Decter

Costume Design by 

Vicki Graef

Makeup Department 

Pamela M. Athayde ... makeup department head (as Pamela Athayde)
Cydney Cornell ... personal hair stylist: Ms. Burstyn
Inge Klaudi ... makeup artist: Ms. Burstyn and Ms. Horne
Lisa Leonard ... key hair stylist
Rob McQueen ... hair stylist: daily crew
Norma Richard ... personal hair stylist: Ms. Burstyn
Pina Robinson ... hair stylist: daily crew
Christina Roper ... hair stylist: daily crew
Gwen Trutnau ... makeup artist: daily crew
Alice Wiebe ... makeup artist: daily crew

Production Management 

Anastasia Geras ... production manager
Gregor Hutchison ... post-production supervisor
Lynda McKenzie ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Charles Crossin ... second assistant director
Megan Heke ... third assistant director
Conor McGoey ... third assistant director
Richard O'Brien-Moran ... first assistant director
Adam Wilton ... assistant director intern

Art Department 

Muhammad Akram Rana ... greens assistant: daily crew
Will Antoniuk ... art department coordinator
Billy Baker ... paint foreman
Ryan Berzuk ... property master
Lloyd Brandson ... key scenic artist
Nick Burns ... storyboard artist: daily crew
Joelle Craven ... graphic artist
J.P. Dame ... set decorator: daily crew
Denis Duguay ... scenic carpenter: daily crew
Olaf Dux ... construction coordinator
Fred Ferjan ... greens: daily crew
Tom Gatenby ... laborer: daily crew
Allen Gilleshammer ... laborer: daily crew / set decorator: daily crew
Corky Goldberg-Schmautz ... scenic painter: daily crew
Charles Gustafson ... paint foreman
Gerry Gyles ... sets buyer
Scott Hadaller ... art department assistant: daily crew
Kim Hamin ... on-set dresser
Ted Hnatishin ... carpenter: daily crew / greens: daily crew
C. Summer Holmes ... set decorator: daily crew
Simon Hughes ... on-set painter
Michael Jansen ... head carpenter
Donna Jenkyns ... draper: daily crew
John Jennissen ... laborer: daily crew
Michael Jurkow ... carpenter: daily crew
Robin Kelly ... carpenter: daily crew
Ryan Koreen ... art department intern
Steven Kuz ... painter: daily crew
Debbie Kuzina ... sets buyer: daily crew
R. Matthew LaRocque ... laborer: daily crew
Richard Duncan Lennox ... scenic artist: daily crew
Shawn Linden ... lead set dresser
Grant MacDonald ... set dresser (as Grant McDonald)
James Madden ... scenic artist: daily crew (as Jim Madden)
Michael Madill ... painter: daily crew
Craig Anthony McWade ... set decorator: daily crew
Tom Miles ... laborer: daily crew
Ari Millo ... set dresser: daily crew
Bill Nicholls ... carpenter: daily crew
Russell Normand ... scenic carpenter: daily crew
Ray Peterson ... props builder: daily crew
Robert Potter ... laborer: daily crew
Michael Powel ... scenic artist: daily crew
Cullen Redekop ... scenic metal fabricator: daily crew
Carla Schroeder ... painter: daily crew
Robert Schultz ... carpenter: daily crew
Karl Sisson ... painter: daily crew
Bob Smith ... carpenter: daily crew
Chris Sol ... carpenter: daily crew
Mark Sol ... carpenter: daily crew
Sherry Starkell ... greens: daily crew (as Sherri Starkell)
Alison Stonehouse ... carpenter: daily crew
Mark Stratton ... property master
Lloyd Trevor Thomas ... scenic carpenter: daily crew (as Lloyd Thomas)
Lawrence Van Went ... sculptor: daily crew
Jon Van Winkle ... graphic artist (as Jonathan Van Winkle)
Maria Voulgaris ... props assistant
Matt Weinstein ... carpenter: daily crew (as Matthew Weinstein) / set decorator: daily crew (as Matthew Weinstein)
Matthew Wright ... set decorator: daily crew
Lawrence Zglobicki ... painter: daily crew
Greg Zielinski ... carpenter: daily crew
Glen Zielke ... carpenter: daily crew

Sound Department 

Steve Baine ... foley artist
Richard Cadger ... adr editor
Paul Capuano ... sound consultant: Dolby
Matthew Chan ... re-recording mixer
Steve Copley ... foley recordist
Gina Gyles ... foley assistant (as Gina Wark)
John Hazen ... re-recording mixer
Leon Johnson ... production sound mixer
John Loranger ... sound effects editor
Stan Mak ... boom operator
Steve Munro ... sound effects editor / supervising sound editor
Peter Persaud ... foley recordist (as Pete Persaud)
Dallas Pomedli ... cable puller
Kara Purto ... foley assistant
Tim Pytlik ... assistant sound editor trainee (as Timothy Pytlik)
Paul Shikata ... sound effects editor
John Sievert ... foley artist
David Drainie Taylor ... dialogue editor
Randy Wilson ... foley recordist
Stefan Fraticelli ... foley artist (uncredited)
Colin McLellan ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tim Harding ... special effects coordinator
Cole Hunter ... special effects assistant
Ryan Patton ... scenic metal fabricator / special effects assistant
Wesley Reid ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by 

James Cooper ... inferno artist: SPIN VFX
Colin Davies ... digital effects supervisor: SPIN VFX
Eric Doiron ... lead compositor: SPIN VFX
Lisa Hemeon ... visual effects producer: SPIN VFX
Trevor Lewis ... visual effects scanning and recording: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Dave Muscat ... online editor
Nick Paulozza ... visual effects scanning and recording: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Mike Spicer ... visual effects lead designer: SPIN VFX
Norm Stangl ... visual effects executive producer: SPIN VFX
Motassem Younes ... digital opticals: Deluxe EFilm Toronto
Ashish Dewan ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Randy Leader ... stunt double: riding
Lori MacKay ... stunts
Rick Skene ... stunt coordinator / stunt driver / stunts
Allan Wallace Dunkeld ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Chuck Robinson ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Max Armstrong ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Douglas Barrett ... supplier: camera, grip and electric equipment, PD Prairies
Michael Blatchford ... loader
Andrew Caney ... best boy grip
Carolyn Cox ... first assistant camera: "b: camera
Doug Dales ... supplier: camera, grip and electric equipment, PD Prairies
Federico De Marco ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Grace Donaldson ... grip: daily crew
Marty Doyle ... grip: daily crew
Richard Doyle ... grip
Michael Drabot ... supplier: camera, grip and electric equipment, PD Prairies
Mark Dufour ... crane technician / dolly grip: "b" camera
Richard Falk Jr. ... electrician: daily crew (as Richard Falk)
Bryan Forde ... gaffer
Allen Fraser ... still photographer
Terence Fuller ... lead grip
David Giesbrecht ... still photographer
John Gilmore ... electrician
Shane Gowler ... generator operator
Bob Harper ... key grip
Ryan Herdman ... lead electrician
Doug Kiddell ... generator operator
Howard Klopak ... playback operator: daily crew
George Lajtai ... camera operator: "b" camera
Eric Lepage ... grip: daily crew
Jason McGowan ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Craig Anthony McWade ... grip: daily crew
Jeremy Milmine ... electrician
Terry Mueller ... electrician: daily crew
Dave Priestley ... electrician: daily crew
Darcy Rodriguez ... grip: daily crew (as Darcy Rodrigues)
Rob Rowan ... best boy
Ansel Samsoondar ... electrician: daily crew
Julian Saray ... grip: daily crew
Ron Schroeder ... grip
Tom Starnes ... electrician
Dean Stinchcombe ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Paul Suderman ... camera operator: "a" camera
Jason Tuesday ... grip: daily crew
Dave Wowchuk ... loader (as David Wowchuk)

Casting Department 

Eleanor Erum ... extras casting assistant (as Eleanor 'Leah' Erum)
Joey Ritche ... casting assistant
Kathleen Howell ... casting associate: Toronto (uncredited)
Kari Rieger ... extras casting (uncredited)
Karen Williams-Posival ... casting associate: Toronto (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michelle Boulet ... costume supervisor
Diane Klisko ... seamstress: daily crew
Joan Lees-Miller ... wardrobe: daily crew
Barbara Mackenzie ... seamstress: daily crew
Abby Myers ... costume department intern
Susan Nycz ... truck costumer
Julie Pederson ... wardrobe: daily crew
Maureen Petkau ... assistant costume designer
Vickey Saito ... assistant costume designer
Brenda Speirs-Fryatt ... wardrobe: daily crew
Amy Sztulwark ... costume assistant
Rebecca Vile ... wardrobe: daily crew
Angela Wells ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Nick Iannelli ... digital intermediate producer
Ahmad Ismail ... digital intermediate editor
Trevor Lewis ... digital intermediate scanner and recorder
Tom Mayclim ... negative cutter: Exact Cut
Arlene Moelker ... colorist: dailies
Dave Muscat ... digital intermediate editor
Ben Myers ... second assistant editor
Nick Paulozza ... digital intermediate scanner and recorder
Lorraine Samuel ... post-production coordinator
Chris Wallace ... digital intermediate colorist
JuliAnne Bonnett ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Jay Belbeck ... location production assistant: daily crew
Phillip Brass ... assistant location manager
Milt Bruchanski ... location scout: daily crew
Sarah Jane Cundell ... location manager
Barb DeJonge ... location production assistant: daily crew
Kyle Feduniw ... location production assistant: daily crew
Stefan Fjeldsted ... location production assistant: daily crew
Tutu Ilelaboye ... location production assistant: daily crew
Madeline Kells ... location production assistant: daily crew
Mark Liebrecht ... location production assistant: daily crew
Tyler Parobec ... location production assistant: daily crew
Alexandra Rattray ... key location production assistant
Derek Schroder ... location production assistant: daily crew
John Mark Wilderspin ... locations production assistant
Corinne Wilton ... location production assistant: daily crew
Eve Wowchuk ... locations coordinator: daily crew (as Colleen Wowchuk)
Linda Yip ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Florian Ammon ... score mixer
Kevin Banks ... music editor
Don Benedictson ... music producer: dance hall music
Charlie Bisharat ... musician: violin
William Boness ... musician: piano, dance hall music (as William Bonness)
Matthew Chan ... music re-recording engineer: Theatre D Digital (as Matt Chan)
Christopher Guglick ... music re-recording assistant: Theatre D Digital (as Chris Guglick)
John Hazen ... music re-recording engineer: Theatre D Digital
Trisha Johns ... music mixing facility manager: Theatre D Digital
Daniel Koulack ... musician: acoustic bass, dance hall music
Dave Lawton ... musician: trumpet, dance hall music
Greg Lowe ... musician: guitar, dance hall music
John McCarthy ... music producer / musician
Richard Moody ... musician: violin/viola, dance hall music
The Prairie Polka Playboys ... musicians: dance hall music
Eric Rigler ... musician: uilleann pipe
Daniel Roy ... musician: drums, dance hall music
Bill Spornitz ... musician: saxophone, dance hall music (as William Spornitz)
Leslie Stanwyck ... musician: vocals
Cameron Stone ... musician: cello
Chris Heinrich ... musician: pedal steel guitar (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Kerr Belliveau ... driver: daily crew
Tony Belliveau ... driver: daily crew
Dale Bracken ... driver: cast
Kevin Brown ... driver: daily crew
Tony Carriere ... driver: daily crew
Julia Diana Cereceda ... driver: daily crew
J.P. Dame ... driver: daily crew
Blair De Pape ... driver: daily crew
Noah Decter-Jackson ... driver: daily crew
Richard Donnelly ... driver: daily crew
Dean Harrison ... driver: daily crew
James Healey ... driver: daily crew
Luke Holt ... driver: daily crew (as Luke M.A. Holt)
Darren Houston ... driver: daily crew
Shane Jestin ... driver: daily crew
Brian 'Shaky' Johnson ... transportation coordinator
Doug Kiddell ... driver
Daniel Knight ... driver: daily crew (as Dan Knight)
David Kowal ... driver: daily crew
Jim McNulty ... driver: daily crew
Donald Menzies ... transportation captain (as Don Menzies)
Harry Ott ... driver: daily crew
Edgar Ozolins ... driver: daily crew
Bob Poole ... driver: daily crew
Dave Priestley ... driver: daily crew
Chris Ralcewicz ... picture vehicle coordinator
Wesley Reid ... driver: special effects
Curtis Riddell ... driver: daily crew
William Ridgwell ... driver: daily crew
Brent Rimmer ... driver: honeywagon
Joe Rindall ... driver: daily crew
Martin Samoiloff ... driver
Ansel Samsoondar ... driver: daily crew
Guy Senecal ... driver: daily crew
Evan Siegel ... picture vehicle coordinator
Wayne Statkewich ... driver
Gregory Sullivan ... driver: daily crew
Carl Max Thumbler ... driver: daily crew
Garry Walker ... driver: cast
Glen Weller ... driver: honeywagon
Ron Witt ... driver: daily crew
Brent Yorke ... driver: daily crew
Randy Zacaruk ... driver: camera car, daily crew

Other crew 

Julie Anderson ... first assistant accountant
Kelly Ashram ... horse wrangler: daily crew
Patricia Athayde ... production accountant (as Pat Athayde)
T.J. Bews ... head wrangler
Mike Blyk ... horse wrangler: daily crew
Caitlin Brown ... office production assistant
Kevin A. Bunn ... security: daily crew
Sophia Constantini ... choreographer: daily crew
Lawrence Cook ... security: daily crew
Derek Cottle ... office production assistant: daily crew
Steed Crandell ... security: daily crew
James Cronk ... head of security / security: daily crew
Jean Du Toit ... production executive
Janelle Dufton ... assistant: Ms.Burstyn
David Evans ... stand-in
Andrew Forbes ... electronic press kit crew
Maureen Freeman ... security: daily crew
Jason Guy Glesby ... security: daily crew
Wayne Glesby ... security captain
Brandy Hagborg ... off-set locations production assistant
Lindsay Hamel ... assistant: K. Skogland and L. Jarvis
Cindy Harrison ... craft service / first aid
Chris Hawkins ... security: daily crew (as Christopher J. Hawkins)
Kerri Heppner ... office production assistant: daily crew
Sean Hicks ... legal services assistant
Bradley Hourie ... security: daily crew
Paul Hurst ... assistant production coordinator
Ross Ikeda ... post-production accountant
Tamara Jones ... second assistant accountant: daily crew (as Tammy Jones)
Sheila Kaminski ... stand-in
Eli Klein ... production associate (as Eli K. Klein)
Elaine Kwox ... craft service: daily crew / first aid: daily crew
Valerie Landsburg ... acting coach
David Leader ... wrangler
Don Lowe ... electronic press kit crew
Reed Makayev ... set production assistant: daily crew (as Reed Makayew)
Lynn Marlow ... craft service assistant (as Lynn Marlowe)
Wayne Marr ... security: daily crew
Tamara Mauthe ... production coordinator
Taylor McCaffrey ... legal services
Ted McNaughton ... security: daily crew
Carolyn McPherson ... security: daily crew
Crystal Mikoluff ... first assistant accountant: daily crew
Celene Miles ... second assistant accountant
Chad Miller ... security: daily crew
Britlany Mowez ... security: daily crew
Brent Prockert ... chef
Daisy Prockert ... craft service: daily crew / first aid: daily crew
Ron Ramsey ... security: daily crew
Kerrie Reid ... set production assistant: daily crew
Rockwell Reimer ... security: daily crew
Curtis Riddell ... security: daily crew
Allan Roper ... security: daily crew
Russell Roth ... craft service: daily crew / first aid: daily crew
Barry Sanderson ... horse wrangler: daily crew
RoseAnna Schick ... electronic press kit crew / unit publicist
Andy Shaw ... sous chef
Jeffrey Simlett ... dialect coach
Jamie Sinclair ... security: daily crew
Jan Skene ... dialect coach
Alexei Slater ... assistant: HandMade International
Tiffany Taylor ... set production assistant: daily crew
Terry Tomlinson ... security: daily crew
Devan Towers ... legal services
Noel Vadeboncoeur ... security: daily crew
Tim Vincent ... security: daily crew
Kathy Webster ... horse wrangler: daily crew
Eve Wowchuk ... accommodations coordinator: daily crew (as Colleen Wowchuk)
Tanya Yaremikiewich ... legal services assistant
Elaine Yarish ... script supervisor
Claude Forest ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Kerrie Reid ... set assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Izhak Hintz ... thanks
Dan McLellan ... thanks
Dan Peel ... thanks
Russ Robertson ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page