Young Franciszek witnesses a church painting theft and films it. He is not going to reveal the perpetrator to the police, however, but to blackmail him.

Director:

Writers:

(trilogy "Heaven, Hell and Purgatory"), (trilogy "Heaven, Hell and Purgatory") | 1 more credit »
Reviews
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

L'enfer (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Three sisters share a connection to a violent incident from their childhood reunite to for the chance to come to terms with their past.

Director: Danis Tanovic
Stars: Emmanuelle Béart, Karin Viard, Marie Gillain
Heaven I (2002)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A woman takes the law into her own hands after police ignore her pleas to arrest the man responsible for her husband's death, and finds herself not only under arrest for murder but falling in love with an officer.

Director: Tom Tykwer
Stars: Cate Blanchett, Giovanni Ribisi, Remo Girone
Duze zwierze (2000)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Left behind by a circus, a camel wanders to the house of a simple middle-aged couple. Although the wife is initially bewildered by the strange and unexpected animal, her husband immediately... See full summary »

Director: Jerzy Stuhr
Stars: Jerzy Stuhr, Anna Dymna, Dominika Bednarczyk
The Witches (1990)
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young boy stumbles onto a witch convention and must stop them, even after he has been turned into a mouse.

Director: Nicolas Roeg
Stars: Anjelica Huston, Mai Zetterling, Jasen Fisher
Uit Zicht (2009)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Kris Patmo, Rosanne Pel
Stars: Danny de Jong, Jette Carolijn van de Berg
No End (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

It's 1982: Poland is under martial law, and Solidarity is banned. Ulla, a translator working on Orwell, suddenly loses her husband, Antek, an attorney. She is possessed by her grief, and ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Grazyna Szapolowska, Maria Pakulnis, Aleksander Bardini
Cisza (2001)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Michal Rosa
Stars: Anja Antonowicz, Urszula Bartos-Gesikowska, Irena Burawska
Life Story (1975)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A communist party control committee interrogates a worker and party activist who is to be excluded from the party.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Krótki dzien pracy (TV Movie 1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Tadeusz Bartosik, Zbigniew Bielski, Leon Charewicz
Blizna (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
Klara
...
Benedykt Weber
...
Franciszek's Father
...
Sopel
Grzegorz Artman ...
...
Airclub Worker
...
Gustaw
Lilith Mucha ...
Melania
...
Matka (Franciszek's mother)
Kacper Michalak ...
Jedrzej Cempura ...
...
Klara's Mother
Irina Lastovyak ...
Prostitute
Zbigniew Domagalski ...
Priest
Edit

Storyline

Young Franciszek witnesses a church painting theft and films it. He is not going to reveal the perpetrator to the police, however, but to blackmail him.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama | Mystery

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

17 January 2008 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Hoffnung  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The painting, "Angel with a violin", is by Melozzo da Forli and was painted in 1480 (from credits). See more »

Connections

Follows L'enfer (2005) See more »

Soundtracks

Sarajevo
Written and performed by Max Richter
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?