Edit
Son of Rambow (2007) Poster

(2007)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Garth Jennings

Writing Credits  

Garth Jennings ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Mary Proudfoot (as Jessica Stevenson)
Anna Wing ...
...
Tallulah Evans ...
Emilie Chesnais ...
French Teacher (as Emile Chesnais)
...
Geography Teacher
Finola McMahon ...
Rachel Mureatroyd ...
Taylor Richardson ...
Peter Robinson ...
Charlie Thrift ...
Jules Sitruk ...
Sam Kubrick-Finney ...
Danny
James Clarke ...
Shaun
Zofia Brooks ...
Tina
Denise Orita ...
Orderly
...
Frank
...
Lee Long ...
Lawrence's Henchman
Adam Paul Harvey ...
Lawrence's Henchman
Atila Emirali ...
Rambo Double
Dave Shaw ...
Cobbler
...
Brethren Leader
...
Brethren Boy
...
Science Teacher
...
Metal Work Teacher
Imogen Aboud ...
Louise Jennings ...
Nurse
Sam Spivack ...
Policeman
Robert Styles ...
Medic
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Clive Elkington ...
Boy in Disco (uncredited)
...
Mary's Mother Flashback (uncredited)
Fran Healy ...
Teacher in Staff Common Room (uncredited)
Jan Pinkava ...
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bristol Baughan ... executive producer
Christian Baute ... associate producer
Trevor Evans ... producer: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Benjamin Goldhirsh ... executive producer
Nick Goldsmith ... producer
Peter Nadermann ... associate producer
Hengameh Panahi ... executive producer
Michel Reilhac ... associate producer
Jane Robertson ... line producer
Meinolf Zurhorst ... associate producer

Music by 

Joby Talbot

Cinematography by 

Jess Hall ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Dominic Leung

Casting By 

Susie Figgis

Production Design by 

Joel Collins

Art Direction by 

Robyn Paiba

Set Decoration by 

Sara Neighbour

Costume Design by 

Harriet Cawley

Makeup Department 

Cathy Burczak ... daily makeup assistant (as Kathy Burchek)
Julie Dartnell ... daily makeup assistant
Paul Gooch ... daily makeup assistant
Sarah Love ... chief hairdresser
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Ameneh Mahloudji ... makeup assistant
Laura McIntosh ... daily makeup assistant
Charlotte Rogers ... crowd hair/makeup artist: daily
Sally Anne Sexton ... daily makeup assistant (as Sally Ann Sexton)
Julie Thom ... daily makeup assistant
Nathalie Tissier ... makeup designer
Tania Wanstall ... daily makeup assistant

Production Management 

Pierre Geismar ... pre-production manager: Celluloid Dreams
Pascal Metge ... production manager
Bobby Prince ... unit manager: locations

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Carlos Fidel ... second assistant director
Henry Forsyth ... third assistant director: daily
Daniel Gill ... third assistant director (as Dan Gill)
Jon Hollis ... second unit director
Richard Styles ... first assistant director

Art Department 

George Ausburger ... carpenter
Caroline Barclay ... stand-by art director
Stan Cook ... prop storeman
Cosmo ... painter
Peter Davis ... stand-by painter
Billy Edwards ... prop buyer
John Fox ... chargehand dressing props
Pip Fox ... stand-by propman
Bruce Gallup ... painter
Andrew Golding ... construction manager
David Grey ... painter
Paul Hearn ... set dresser
Kevin Herbert ... stand-by propman
Peter Hodge ... stand-by carpenter
Guy Hunt ... carpenter
Ben Johnson ... dressing prop daily
Greg Keeley ... modelmaker
Seeta Lingam ... assistant art director
Ben Lobb ... painter
David O'Reilly ... illustrator
Eleanor Shanks ... art department runner
Ellie Shanks ... art department assistant
Dave Siddons ... stagehand
Andy Skipsey ... second dressing propman
Lance Smith ... painter
Peter Taylor ... carpenter
Ian Whiteford ... greensman
Jamie Wilkinson ... prop master

Sound Department 

Paul Ackerman ... foley editor
Karin Breitburd ... adr supervisor: France (as Karine Breitbud)
Jonny Crew ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Sam Davey ... adr recording assistant
Olivier Dô Hùu ... sound mixer (as Olivier Dô-Hùu)
Judith Guittier ... foley artist: Les Auditoriums de Joinville
Laurent Lévy ... foley artist: Les Auditoriums de Joinville (as Laurent Levy)
Francis Perrard ... sound consultant: Dolby
James Perry ... adr recordist
Guillaume Sciama ... sound recordist
Joseph Stracey ... supervising sound editor (as Joseph Park-Stracey)
Chris Sturmer ... sound consultant: Dolby
Naomi Needham ... sound recordist: documentary (uncredited)
Emmanuelle Villard ... boom operator (uncredited)
Jean-Alexandre Villemer ... sound recordist (uncredited)
David Vranken ... sound trainee (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Ken Batten ... engineer: Asylum Models and Effects
Conor Breen ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
John Cormican ... prosthetic supervisor: Asylum Models and Effects
Simon Craze ... model shop assistant: Asylum Models and Effects
Mark Curtis ... model and miniatures supervisor: Asylum Models and Effects
Kerry Flynn ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
Rachel Frost ... fabricator: Asylum Models and Effects
Andy Geddes ... foam technician: Asylum Models and Effects
Steve Hagen ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
Greg Keely ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
Nesbeth Khan ... special effects administrator: Asylum Models and Effects
Sally Knight ... model shop assistant: Asylum Models and Effects
Mark Mason ... special effects supervisor: Asylum Models and Effects
Kate McConnell ... fabrication supervisor: Asylum Models and Effects
Heidi Munn ... lead special effects buyer: Asylium Models and Effects
Sunita Parmar ... prosthetic assistant: Asylum Models and Effects
David Plewis ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
Geraldine Purcell-Lynch ... special effects administrator: Asylum Models and Effects
James Reynolds ... special effects buyer: Asylum Models and Effects
Adam Sankey ... model shop supervisor: Asylum Models and Effects
Pete Seddon ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
John Sims ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
Tony Skinner ... engineer: Asylum Models and Effects
Jenny Spencer ... fabricator: Asylium Models and Effects
Carmina Spies ... special effects administrator: Asylum Models and Effects
Lee Sutton ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
Nigel Swift ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
Henrietta Thomas ... fabricator: Asyum Models and Effects
Andy Walsh ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
Mark Ward ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
John Wingrave ... model maker: Asylum Models and Effects
Dean Ford ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Neil Toddy Todd ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Joss Flores ... Shake artist: Scratch Productions
Joby Hollis ... Shake artist: Scratch Productions
Jon Hollis ... lead flame artist: Scratch Productions / visual effects supervisor
Sean Mathiesen ... CG supervisor (as Sean Matheison) / lead cg artist: Scratch Productions
David O'Reilly ... animator: Scratch Productions

Stunts 

John Fell ... wire man
Paul Heasman ... stunt coordinator
Rob Hunt ... stunt performer: Didier
Ian Kay ... stunt performer: Carter
Paul Lowe ... stunt performer: Will (as Paul Vincent Lowe)
Kevin Matthews ... wire man
Sean Rogers ... assistant stunt coordinator
Robert Schofield ... wire rigger (as Bob Schofield)
Roy Weatherley ... wire man

Camera and Electrical Department 

Simon Alderton ... stand-by rigger
Denzil Armour-Brown ... camera operator: "b" camera
Stewart Bell ... additional grip
Julian Bucknall ... focus puller
Jason Bully ... focus puller: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Geoff Burden ... additional electrician
Luke Chisholm ... second grip
Vernon Connolly ... additional electrician (as Vernon Connelly)
Nic Cupac ... camera grip
Chris Dale ... clapper loader
Toby Day ... camera trainee (as Tobias Day)
Lawrence Dodson ... additional electrician
Lol Duffy ... additional electrician
Paul Edwards ... Steadicam operator
Tobias Eedy ... additional clapper loader
John Fenelly ... rigger (as John Fennelly)
Maggie Ferreira ... still photographer
Eammon Fitzgerald ... electrician (as Eamon 'The Swerve' Fitzgerald)
Steve Hideg ... crane technician
Mac Kenny ... director of photography: documentary
Martin King ... video assist operator: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Adrian McCarthy ... second grip
Keith McNamara ... additional focus puller
Jennie Paddon ... additional clapper loader (as Jenny Paddon)
Robert Palmer ... focus puller: second unit
Glen Patrick ... generator operator (as Glen 'Crash' Patrick)
Toby Plaskitt ... grip: second unit
George Powell ... crane technician
Bernie Prentice ... gaffer: Underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Danny Preston ... camera loader: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Vince Shaw ... rigger
Mark Silk ... camera operator: underwater unit, Watertight Productions / director of photography: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Rob Snell ... additional electrician
Mark Taylor ... gaffer
Tim Wiley ... best boy
Ben Wilson ... camera operator: second unit
Sarah Woodward ... clapper loader: second unit
Lee Wooster ... additional electrician
Andy Livesley ... camera truck (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting: Lipsync
Brendan Donnison ... adr voice casting: Lipsync
Amelia Hashemi ... casting assistant
Marie de Laubier ... casting director: Paris

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gemma Johnson ... costume stand-by: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Fiona MacKinnon ... costume stand-by (as Fiona Mackinnon)
Alison McLaughlin ... costume supervisor
Deb Milner ... costume stand-by: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Valerie Perkins ... costume assistant
Zahra Robbins ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Serge Anthony ... colorist
Tom Balogh ... on-set grading colorist
Lita Blechman ... post-production coordinator: Scratch Productions
Alison Carter ... first assistant editor
Jonathan Davies ... executive producer: Glassworks
Joss Flores ... second assistant editor
Tareq Kubaisi ... senior colorist: Glassworks (as Tareq Al Kubaisi)
Vic Parker ... colorist: Glassworks
Amanda Ryan ... telecine producer: Glassworks
Ron Taylor ... laboratory liaison: Technicolor Creative Services

Music Department 

Christopher Austin ... conductor / orchestrator
Luke Bedford ... orchestral part preparation
Robert Broadley ... orchestral part preparation
Mick Clark ... music supervisor
Sophie Cornet ... music editor
Sue Crawshaw ... music supervisor
Marcia Crayford ... music leader
Ben Foskett ... orchestral part preparation / orchestrator
Isobel Griffiths ... music contractor / orchestra contractor
Jake Jackson ... assistant music engineer: Air Studios
Catherine Manners ... score coordinator
Chuck Norman ... music programmer
Joby Talbot ... orchestrator
Artem Vassiliev ... orchestrator
Bruce White ... viola
Jonathan Williams ... musician: solo cello
Mark Wyllie ... music mixer / music recordist

Transportation Department 

Garry Abbott ... driver: minubus (as Gary Abbot)
Pat Coleman ... unit driver
Nick 'Nocker' Curson ... driver: construction (as Nick Curson)
Erol Halil ... unit driver
Rob Hempenstall ... unit driver
Simon Jones ... transportation captain
Alan Lewandowski ... driver: prop van
Charlie Morris ... driver: construction
Luke Chisholm ... driver: grip truck (uncredited)

Other crew 

Naima Abed ... legal services: Celluloid Dreams, France
David Alexander ... production assistant / production runner
Jennie Armstrong ... work experience runner
Jamie Atkins ... caterer
Lita Blechman ... assistant production coordinator
David Broder ... location manager
Julie Burnham ... unit nurse
Vanessa Ciszewski ... production coordinator: Celluloid Dreams
Sarah Clarke ... legal services: Richards Butler, France
Delphine Clot ... legal services: Celluloid Dreams, France
Cuong Dang ... second assistant production coordinator
Lisa Dumpleton ... location runner
Steven 'Fluffy' Dyke ... caterer
Elliott Evans ... double: underwater unit, Watertight Productions / stand-in: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Jenny Fitzgerald ... chaperone
Ian Ford ... location security
Mick Hurrell ... health and safety officer
Amy Irvine ... stand-in: dallies
Steve Joberns ... auditor: Shipleys
Gemma Johnson ... chaperone
Margaret Johnson ... chaperone
Chris Judd ... work experience runner (as Christopher Judd)
Georgina Kelly ... accounts trainee
Miles Ketley ... legal services: Wiggin, UK
Deepti Khurana ... legal services: Wiggin, UK
John Lane ... catering supervisor
Anne-Lise Le Brun ... production runner: Celluloid Dreams (as Anne-Lise Lebrun)
Samuel Leek ... location assistant (as Sam Leek)
Geneviève Lhote ... assistant: Hengamch Panabi (as Genevieve Lhote)
Danièle Maleville ... project manager: Scanlab (as Danielle Maleville)
Michael Maxtone-Smith ... legal services: Richards Butler, France
Deb Milner ... chaperone
Claire Missingham ... choreographer
Zoe Morgan ... script supervisor
Emmanuel Nguyen ... accounts assistant: Celluloid Dreams
Katharine Otway ... legal services: Wiggin, UK
Billy Pegg ... location security
Richard Phillips ... legal services: Richards Butler, UK
Tina Pisano ... accounts trainee (as Tina Tisano)
Samar Pollitt ... extras coordinator
Gemma Louise Read ... floor runner (as Gemma Read)
Tonie Romane ... child tutor
Franck Sauyineau ... accountant: Celluloid Dreams
James Silk ... double: underwater unit, Watertight Productions / stand-in: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Claude Sitruk ... chaperone
Phil Stoole ... director: making-of
Damien Sung ... director: making-of (as Damien Wasylkiw)
Dan Travers ... safety diver: underwater unit, Watertight Productions
Karina Userovici ... legal services: Celluloid Dreams, France
Tommaso Vergallo ... head of digital cinema: Duboi
Sheena Wichary ... production coordinator
Laura Windebank ... additional runner
Simon Windsor ... accountant
Alex Chapman ... assistant production accountant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Richard Crenna ... thanks
Brian Dennehy ... thanks (as Brian Dennehey)
Ruth McCance ... special thanks
Jan Pinkava ... thanks
Sarah Radclyffe ... special thanks
Sylvester Stallone ... thanks
James Wilson ... special thanks (as Jim Wilson)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page