IMDb > The World Sinks Except Japan (2006)

The World Sinks Except Japan (2006) More at IMDbPro »Nihon igai zenbu chinbotsu (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
4.8/10   290 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Yasutaka Tsutsui (novel)
Masakazu Migita (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The World Sinks Except Japan on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
2 September 2006 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
NewsDesk:
(2 articles)
The World Sinks Except Japan: DVD review
 (From 24FramesPerSecond. 22 November 2008, 2:08 AM, PST)

The World Sinks Except Japan: DVD review
 (From 24FramesPerSecond. 22 November 2008, 2:08 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
Disappointing See more (13 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Kenji Kohashi
Shûji Kashiwabara
Masatoshi Matsuo
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Cynthia Cheston ... Mother
Blake Crawford ... Jerry Cruising

Avery Fane ... Bar gangster (as Avery Fane)
Hiroshi Fujioka
Delcea Mihaela Gabriela
Jon Heese ... President Pepiton
Arthur Kuroda
Takashi Matsuo
Ian Moore
Kenji Motomiya ... Gat
Takenori Murano
Ryôji Okamoto

Gregory Pekar ... Club Singer

Dave Spector ... Gaijin
Hitomi Takashima ... Shopping Housewife (as Hitomi Takashima)
Yasutaka Tsutsui
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Minoru Kawasaki 
 
Writing credits
Yasutaka Tsutsui (novel)

Masakazu Migita (screenplay) &
Minoru Kawasaki (screenplay)

Produced by
Akio Jissoji .... supervising producer
Minoru Kawasaki .... producer
Daisuke Niki .... producer
Masanobu Suzuki .... producer
 
Original Music by
Masako Ishii 
 
Cinematography by
Takashi Suga 
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Nihon igai zenbu chinbotsu" - Japan (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
Japan:98 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Filming Locations:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 17 people found the following review useful.
Disappointing, 30 March 2008
Author: Daniel Vazquez from United Kingdom

I read a brief description of this film and thought it sounded like an excellent premise for a hilarious comedy. Unfortunately, the first time I started watching it I gave up after about ten minutes. After I finally watched the film I wondered I why I'd tortured myself.

The films suffers from four major flaws: 1. Production values are non-existent. 2. It has an awful script without a coherent plot where all the characters are underdeveloped. Instead we get cheap gags that rarely raise a laugh because no empathy has been built up. 3. The Japanese actors are OK, but the foreign actors are awful and barely watchable. 4. The 'social commentary' is largely superficial and even where interesting issues are brought they swiftly disappear and get ignored.

It's a shame the film is so poor. With such an interesting premise a brilliant film could have possibly been made. Instead we get a truly bad film.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (13 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The World Sinks Except Japan (2006)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Fear and Trembling The Girl Who Leapt Through Time Hellevator Death Powder Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.