IMDb > "Legend of the Seeker" (2008)
"Legend of the Seeker"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratings
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Legend of the Seeker" (2008) More at IMDbPro »TV series 2008-2010

Photos (See all 443 | slideshow) Videos (see all 17)
Legend of the Seeker: :  -- Clip: Shadow Water
Legend of the Seeker: :  -- Clip: The New Seeker
Legend of the Seeker: :  -- Clip: Ancient Magic
Legend of the Seeker: :  -- Clip: The Mriswith
Legend of the Seeker: :  -- Clip: I Love Her

Overview

User Rating:
7.7/10   30,520 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Stephen Tolkin (developer)
Kenneth Biller (developer)
Contact:
View company contact information for Legend of the Seeker on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1 | 2
Release Date:
2008 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Hope has a warrior See more »
Plot:
After the mysterious murder of his father, a son's search for answers begins a momentous fight against tyranny. Full summary »
Awards:
Won Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 2 nominations See more »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 5 of 61)

Craig Horner ... Richard Cypher (44 episodes, 2008-2010)

Bridget Regan ... Kahlan Amnell (44 episodes, 2008-2010)

Bruce Spence ... Zeddicus Zu'l Zorander (44 episodes, 2008-2010)

Craig Parker ... Darken Rahl / ... (25 episodes, 2008-2010)

Tabrett Bethell ... Cara Mason (23 episodes, 2009-2010)
(more)

Series Directed by
Mark Beesley (9 episodes, 2008-2010)
Garth Maxwell (9 episodes, 2008-2010)
Michael Hurst (7 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jonathan Brough (5 episodes, 2008-2010)
Chris Martin-Jones (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jesse Warn (3 episodes, 2008-2010)
Andrew Merrifield (3 episodes, 2009-2010)
Charlie Haskell (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
 
Series Writing credits
Terry Goodkind (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
Stephen Tolkin (27 episodes, 2008-2010)
Kenneth Biller (26 episodes, 2008-2010)
Charley Dane (10 episodes, 2009-2010)
Chad Fiveash (9 episodes, 2008-2010)
James Patrick Stoteraux (9 episodes, 2008-2010)
Michael Sussman (7 episodes, 2008-2010)
Nicki Paluga (7 episodes, 2009-2010)
Raf Green (5 episodes, 2009-2010)
Arika Lisanne Mittman (5 episodes, 2009-2010)
Erin Maher (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Kay Reindl (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Barry M. Schkolnick (2 episodes, 2008-2009)

Series Produced by
Kenneth Biller .... executive producer (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
Joshua Donen .... executive producer (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
Chad Fiveash .... co-executive producer / supervising producer (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
Ned Nalle .... executive producer (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
David Roessell .... producer (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
James Patrick Stoteraux .... co-executive producer / supervising producer (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
Michael Sussman .... co-executive producer / supervising producer (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
Rob Tapert .... executive producer (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
Sam Raimi .... executive producer (41 episodes, 2008-2010)
Stephen Tolkin .... co-executive producer (41 episodes, 2008-2010)
Mark Beesley .... producer (40 episodes, 2008-2010)
Moira Grant .... line producer / co-producer (23 episodes, 2008-2010)
Sally Campbell .... producer (22 episodes, 2009-2010)
Chloe Smith .... producer (18 episodes, 2008-2009)
John Shiban .... executive producer (17 episodes, 2008-2009)
André Bormanis .... supervising producer (17 episodes, 2009-2010)
Barry M. Schkolnick .... co-executive producer (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Erin Maher .... producer (12 episodes, 2008-2009)
Kay Reindl .... producer (12 episodes, 2008-2009)
Sam Rahimi .... executive producer (2 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Original Music by
Joseph LoDuca (39 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Cinematography by
Kevin Riley (20 episodes, 2008-2010)
Donald Duncan (14 episodes, 2009-2010)
Aaron Morton (8 episodes, 2008-2009)
 
Series Film Editing by
Gary Hunt (22 episodes, 2008-2010)
Eric De Beus (11 episodes, 2008-2010)
Peter Roberts (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
 
Series Casting by
Wendy O'Brien (24 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jessie Disla (3 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Production Design by
Robert Gillies (28 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Art Direction by
Mike Becroft (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jennifer Ward (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Megan Vertelle (30 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Costume Design by
Jane Holland (31 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Makeup Department
Claire Rutledge .... key makeup artist / makeup artist (30 episodes, 2009-2010)
Orlando Bassi .... wigmaker (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Natasha Lees .... makeup artist (19 episodes, 2008-2009)
Vinnie Ashton .... make-up and hair designer / hair designer / ... (17 episodes, 2008-2010)
Kylie Harris .... casual makeup artist (3 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Production Management
Nicky Spencer .... post-production supervisor / post production supervisor (32 episodes, 2008-2010)
Sarah Spurway .... production manager (30 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jo Tagg .... production manager: second unit (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
David Sa'ena .... unit manager (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Aimee Robertson .... third assistant director (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Luke Robinson .... second unit director / director: second unit (19 episodes, 2008-2010)
Robyn Grace .... first assistant director (11 episodes, 2009-2010)
Eamon O'Sullivan .... assistant director (9 episodes, 2008-2009)
Katie Tate .... second assistant director (7 episodes, 2008-2010)
Carey Carter .... first assistant director: second unit (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Craig Wilson .... first assistant director: second unit (7 episodes, 2010)
Hamish McFarlane .... first assistant director (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Axel Paton .... first assistant director (5 episodes, 2008-2010)
David Fraser Young .... third assistant director (5 episodes, 2010)
Rachael Boggs .... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2008)
Bruno Du Bois .... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2010)
Tom Hern .... third assistant director: second unit (3 episodes, 2008)
Lauren Shaw .... second assistant director: second unit (3 episodes, 2008)
Patricia Compter .... second assistant director (3 episodes, 2009-2010)
Siobhan Nolan .... third assistant director (3 episodes, 2009)
Emma Hinton .... first assistant director: second unit (2 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Art Department
Matt Austin .... stand-by props (39 episodes, 2008-2010)
Stacey Hui .... stand-by props assistant (38 episodes, 2008-2010)
Etienne Harris .... scenic painter (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Fraser Harvey .... set construction manager / construction manager (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Paul Ny .... scenic painter (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Troy Hannett .... head scenic artist (34 episodes, 2008-2010)
Wade Hannett .... paint foreman (34 episodes, 2008-2010)
Roger Murray .... prop designer / creature designer (30 episodes, 2008-2010)
Colin Elms .... set dresser (28 episodes, 2009-2010)
Matt Cornelius .... property master (23 episodes, 2008-2010)
Donna Marinkovich .... set dresser (22 episodes, 2008-2010)
Karin Reinink .... props buyer (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Andrew Durno .... set dresser (16 episodes, 2009-2010)
Rose Worley .... on-set stand-by props assistant (10 episodes, 2008-2009)
Ethan Montgomery-Williams .... painter (9 episodes, 2010)
George Hamilton .... offset art director / off set art director (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Alistair Gillies .... set designer (6 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Sound Department
Jonathan Bruce .... foley artist / sound editor / ... (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
Campbell Cooley .... loop artist (40 episodes, 2008-2010)
Dario Biscaldi .... foley artist (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Glen Bullen .... dialogue editor (36 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jeremy Birchall .... loop captain / adr looping captain (32 episodes, 2008-2010)
Chris Burt .... sound designer / re-recording mixer (29 episodes, 2008-2010)
Mark Williams .... boom operator (23 episodes, 2008-2010)
Stefan Brough .... sound effects editor / re-recording mixer (22 episodes, 2008-2010)
Fred Enholmer .... sound mixer / sound recordist: second unit (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Oscar Burt-Shearer .... foley artist (21 episodes, 2008-2009)
Francis Linehan .... foley recordist (21 episodes, 2008-2009)
Tony Johnson .... production sound mixer (15 episodes, 2008-2010)
David Madigan .... production sound mixer (15 episodes, 2009)
Roger Morris .... adr mixer (3 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Special Effects by
Dagan Jurd .... special effects technician / special effects on-set coordinator (38 episodes, 2008-2010)
Roger Murray .... creature designer / designer: creatures and props (29 episodes, 2008-2010)
Dan Perry .... creature foreman (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Dean Clarke .... special effects supervisor (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
Hauk Olafsson .... special effects technician (7 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Pania Williams .... visual effects artist (38 episodes, 2008-2010)
Richard Betts .... compositor (30 episodes, 2009-2010)
Stephanie Jean Staunton .... digital compositor (28 episodes, 2008-2010)
Paul Dickson .... visual effects (27 episodes, 2008-2010)
Matt Westbrooke .... compositor (25 episodes, 2008-2010)
Billy A. Campbell .... visual effects editor (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Ben Colenso .... visual effects supervisor (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Greg Flannagan .... visual effects artist (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Stephen Karl .... visual effects artist (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Charlie McClellan .... visual effects supervisor (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Caleb Thompson .... digital compositor (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Clifford Chan .... visual effects artist (22 episodes, 2009-2010)
Marko Los .... visual effects artist (22 episodes, 2009-2010)
John Sheils .... visual effects supervisor: 3DCGI Ltd (18 episodes, 2008-2009)
Brough Johnson .... visual effects editor (18 episodes, 2009-2010)
Danielle Norgate .... lead compositor: 3DCGI Ltd (17 episodes, 2008-2009)
Gina E. Ross .... visual effects producer: 3DCGI Ltd (17 episodes, 2008-2009)
Carol Petrie .... visual effects producer / visual effects production manager (16 episodes, 2009-2010)
Meow Nutjaree Wannasri .... visual effects artist (15 episodes, 2009-2010)
Nick Cattell .... matte artist / visual effects art director (11 episodes, 2008-2009)
George Port .... visual effects supervisor (9 episodes, 2009-2010)
Kirstin Wright .... visual effects artist / creature animator / ... (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Oliver Faldo .... compositor (2 episodes, 2008)
James Schoning .... visual effects artist (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Stunts
Dayna Grant .... stunt double / stunts (41 episodes, 2008-2010)
Steve McQuillan .... stunt coordinator / stunt and fight coordinator / ... (30 episodes, 2008-2010)
Wayne McCormack .... horse master (29 episodes, 2008-2010)
Erika Takacs .... stunt department coordinator / stunts (26 episodes, 2008-2010)
Glen Levy .... fight choreographer / stunt double / ... (24 episodes, 2008-2009)
Genevieve Aitken .... stunts / stunt performer / ... (22 episodes, 2009-2010)
Sean Button .... stunt double (21 episodes, 2008-2010)
Peter Dillon .... stunt performer / stunt double / ... (20 episodes, 2008-2010)
Paul Shapcott .... stunts (18 episodes, 2008-2009)
Winham Hammond .... stunt performer (17 episodes, 2008-2009)
Min Windle .... stunt double: Tabrett Bethell / stunt double: Jessica Marais (16 episodes, 2009-2010)
Scott Chiplin .... stunt performer (15 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jonathan Costelloe .... stunt performer (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Isaac Hamon .... stunt performer / stunts / ... (14 episodes, 2008-2009)
Stuart Thorp .... stunts (13 episodes, 2008-2009)
Vincent Roxburgh .... stunt performer (12 episodes, 2008-2009)
Lachlan Parkinson .... stunt performer (12 episodes, 2009-2010)
Teresa Ellwood .... stunt performer / stunts (11 episodes, 2009-2010)
Vanessa Cater .... stunt performer (10 episodes, 2009-2010)
Ryan Carey .... stunt performer (9 episodes, 2008-2009)
Kirk Maxwell .... stunt performer (9 episodes, 2008-2009)
Sharon Maxwell .... stunt performer (9 episodes, 2008-2009)
Lauren Shaw .... stunt performer / stunts / ... (9 episodes, 2009-2010)
Allan Poppleton .... stunt/fight coordinator / fight coordinator / ... (8 episodes, 2008-2010)
Crystal Pratt .... stunt performer (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jacob Tomuri .... stunt performer / stunts (7 episodes, 2008)
Stephen Grey .... stunt performer (7 episodes, 2009-2010)
Hiroo Minami .... stunt rigger (6 episodes, 2009-2010)
Mana Hira Davis .... stunt performer (5 episodes, 2008-2009)
Gemma Weston .... stunt performer / stunt double (5 episodes, 2009-2010)
Hayley Stent .... stunt performer (4 episodes, 2009-2010)
Ashlee Fidow .... stunt sister of the dark / stunt double: Elizabeth Blackmore (4 episodes, 2010)
Steve Reinsfield .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2008)
Jonny McBride .... stunt performer (3 episodes, 2009)
Adrian McGaw .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2008-2009)
Virginie Le Brun .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2009)
Tim Wong .... stunt performer (2 episodes, 2009)
Beau Costelloe .... stunt double / stunts (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Ryan Spearman .... first assistant camera (38 episodes, 2008-2010)
David Hammond .... second assistant camera: second unit (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Ben Rowsell .... first assistant camera: second unit (33 episodes, 2008-2010)
Simon Hawkins .... key grip / key dolly grip (30 episodes, 2008-2010)
Ulric Raymond .... camera operator (23 episodes, 2008-2010)
Todd Bilton .... first assistant camera: "a" camera (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Daphne R. Groves .... b cam second assistant camera / second assistant camera: "b" camera (21 episodes, 2008-2009)
David Sargison .... Genny operator (20 episodes, 2008-2009)
Solomon Taan .... video playback operator (19 episodes, 2009-2010)
Christopher Rudkin .... video split operator (18 episodes, 2008-2009)
Dave Garbett .... director of photography: second unit / camera operator (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
Pete Gilmour .... gaffer (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
Geoffrey Short .... still photographer (8 episodes, 2008-2010)
Peter Janes .... camera operator (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Donald Duncan .... director of photography: second unit (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Reece Baker .... assistant camera (7 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Animation Department
Brad Lincoln .... lead animator: 3DCGI Ltd (20 episodes, 2008-2009)
 
Series Casting Department
Cinzia Coassin .... casting assistant (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Annabel Lomas .... casting: New Zealand / casting by: New Zealand (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
Scott Chiplin .... cast personal assistant (13 episodes, 2008-2009)
Carole Pagonis .... casting manager / cast manager (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Juliet Williams .... extras casting assistant (7 episodes, 2009-2010)
Faith Martin .... casting: Australian / casting: Australia (6 episodes, 2008-2010)
Wendy O'Brien .... casting by: U.S. / casting: US (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Lyn Willis .... cast coordinator (2 episodes, 2009-2010)
Anita Corcoran .... extras casting / extras coordinator (2 episodes, 2009)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Andy Mowbray .... costume administrator (44 episodes, 2008-2010)
Matt Kleinhans .... costume art finisher (39 episodes, 2008-2010)
Lucy McLay .... costume buyer (38 episodes, 2008-2010)
Amy Craven .... costumer (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Jessie Noakes .... set costumer (30 episodes, 2009-2010)
Natalija Kucija .... costumer (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Amber Rhodes .... extras dresser (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
James Rogers .... costume art finisher (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Ann Mockett .... pattern maker / head costume cutter (16 episodes, 2009-2010)
Simone Michaux .... costume props maker (15 episodes, 2009-2010)
Carolyn M. Fenton .... costume supervisor (14 episodes, 2008-2010)
Sian Evans .... costume supervisor (10 episodes, 2008-2009)
Lissy Turner .... costume assistant (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Jaindra Watson .... assistant costume designer (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Claudia Watson .... costume ager (5 episodes, 2008)
Barbara Pinn .... key costumer (4 episodes, 2010)
Erin O'Neill .... costume supervisor (2 episodes, 2010)
 
Series Editorial Department
Samantha Thrupp .... post-production coordinator / post production coordinator (30 episodes, 2009-2010)
Peter Williams .... digital intermediate colorist (20 episodes, 2008-2010)
Gerard Ward .... digital intermediate colorist (8 episodes, 2008-2010)
Dione Chard .... assistant editor (4 episodes, 2008-2009)
Shailesh Prajapati .... assistant editor (3 episodes, 2008-2009)
Lisa Hough .... additional editor (3 episodes, 2008)
Charles Knight .... post-production consultant (2 episodes, 2008)
James Schoning .... on-line editor (2 episodes, 2008)
 
Series Location Management
Janne Harwood .... location manager (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
 
Series Music Department
Jason Smith .... music editor (38 episodes, 2008-2010)
Kathie Stork .... music producer: Joseph LoDuca Music (28 episodes, 2008-2010)
Scott Davidson .... music engineer / music score mixer (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Joseph LoDuca .... composer: additional music / composer: theme music (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
Joshua Mathews .... music engineer (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
 
Series Transportation Department
Spencer Faulkner .... unit driver (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
 
Series Other crew
Sylvia Guerra .... production assistant (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Kristine Huntley .... showrunners assistant (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Guy Strachan .... script supervisor / script supervisor: second unit (37 episodes, 2008-2010)
Rebecca Hutton .... production accountant (31 episodes, 2008-2010)
Dorian Alexander .... stand-in (22 episodes, 2008-2009)
George Samir Nader .... writers production assistant / production staff (22 episodes, 2009-2010)
Raf Green .... story editor (17 episodes, 2009-2010)
Monique Knight .... script supervisor (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
Phee Phanshell .... production coordinator: second unit (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
Fiona Wadman .... production coordinator (16 episodes, 2008-2010)
Abby Jones .... production runner (15 episodes, 2008-2009)
Angela da Silva .... assistant to producer (15 episodes, 2009-2010)
Nicki Paluga .... story editor (8 episodes, 2010)
Dianne Moffatt .... script supervisor (7 episodes, 2008-2010)
Kenneth Biller .... developed for television by (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Stephen Tolkin .... developed for television by (7 episodes, 2008-2009)
Samantha Thrupp .... assistant to producer (7 episodes, 2008)
Caroline MacVicar .... assistant: Mr. Tapert (5 episodes, 2009)
Melissa Lawrence .... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2008-2010)
Tom Preston .... production assistant (3 episodes, 2009)
Barbara Nance .... executive story editor (2 episodes, 2009)
Pam Hislop .... script supervisor (2 episodes, 2010)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
44 min (approx.)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Dolby Digital (Dolby 5.1)
Certification:
Australia:M | Singapore:PG13 (season 1) | Singapore:M18 (season 2)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The Mord'Sith Cara Mason became a regular character in season two, which Tabrett Bethell gained a large fan following, for her portrayal of Cara Mason in the series.See more »
Quotes:
Zeddicus Zul Zorrander:Wizard's second rule: The greatest harm can come from the best intentions.See more »
Movie Connections:

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
DragonHeart Conan the Barbarian The Sorcerer's Apprentice The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Eragon
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb TV section IMDb Action section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button