IMDb > Bommarillu (2006)

Bommarillu (2006) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
8.3/10   3,735 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Bommarillu on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
9 August 2006 (India) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Love makes life beautiful
Plot:
Siddu is the son of an over-protective business man. Every decision of his is made by his father, which leads him into frustration... See more » | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
(19 articles)
'Yevadu' biggest hit of our banner: Dil Raju
 (From RealBollywood. 13 January 2014, 3:37 AM, PST)

Happy Birthday Siddharth!
 (From GlamSham. 17 April 2013, 4:36 AM, PDT)

Remake a South Indian Film – The Secret to Success
 (From Bollyspice. 20 July 2012, 8:27 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Beautiful!!! See more (13 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Siddharth ... Siddu

Genelia D'Souza ... Hasini

Prakash Raj ... Aravind
Srinivasa Rao Kota ... Kanaka Rao
Jayasudha ... Lakshmi
Dharmavarapu Subramanyam ... College professor
Suneel ... Satti
Brahmanandam ... Loan officer
Tanikella Bharani ... Kotiswara Rao
Neha Bamb ... Subbalakshmi
Murali Mohan ... Narrator
Chitram Seenu ... Kedimangina Sreenu
Ravi Verma ... Ravi
Surekha Vani
Satya Krishnan
Chalapathi Rao
Narsing Yadav
Saira Bhanu
Sudeepa
Vijay

Directed by
Bhaskar 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Bhaskar 
Rajasimha 
Dil Raju  script consultant (uncredited)
Abburi Ravi  dialogue
Vasu Varma  script consultant (uncredited)

Produced by
Lakshman .... co-producer (as Laxman)
Dil Raju .... producer
Sireesh .... co-producer (as Sirish)
 
Original Music by
Devi Sri Prasad 
 
Cinematography by
Vijay K. Chakravathy 
 
Film Editing by
Martand K. Venkatesh 
 
Art Direction by
A.S. Prakash 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Srikanth Addala .... associate director
Anand Ranga .... first assistant director
P.V.V. Somaraju .... co-director
Sridhar Vididhineni .... third assistant director
 
Art Department
Brahma Kadali .... assistant art director
 
Sound Department
Madhusudhan Reddy .... audiographer
 
Special Effects by
Satish Dayapule .... compositing and special effects
 
Visual Effects by
Asif Bhushan .... digital compositor
Kuchi Rama Rao .... lead compositor: vfx
Yugandhar Tammareddy .... visual effects supervisor
 
Music Department
Chandrabose .... lyricist
Andrea Jeremiah .... playback singer (as Andrea)
Kulasekhar .... lyricist
Devi Sri Prasad .... playback singer
Gopika Purnima .... playback singer
Ranjith .... playback singer
Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry .... lyricist
Siddharth .... playback singer
Anant Sriram .... lyricist
Sumangaly .... playback singer
 
Other crew
Shobi Paulraj .... choreographer (as Shobi)
D. Brahmananda Rao .... production controller
Savita Reddy .... dubbing artist: Genelia D'Souza
Raju Sundaram .... choreographer
Anil Kumar Vanga .... publicity designer
Bhanu Avirieni .... publicity designer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Peter Hein .... thanks
Shyam K. Naidu .... thanks
Murali Mohan .... thanks (as Sri Murali Mohan)
Ram Prasad .... thanks
Rajasimha .... thanks
Anand Sai .... thanks
Vasu Varma .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Dollhouse" - International (English title) (literal title)
See more »
Runtime:
India:170 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
References Pokiri (2006)See more »
Soundtrack:
Kaani IppuduSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 7 people found the following review useful.
Beautiful!!!, 12 October 2007
Author: mailmee-3 from India

A beautiful film. This is one film which you can watch with your family and find everyone loving it. You won't find dance in rain sequences or hero fighting with 50 well built men or anything generally associated with Telugu cinema. Everything about the film is beautiful (starting with Genelia) and you will definitely want to watch this film over and over again. Telugu cinema has sure come off age!!!

Siddarth's acting is great and Genelia is really amazing. She looks almost perfect. Her character (Hassini) is one of the most bubbliest characters I have seen for a long time in a cinema. Genelia will make you fall for her. Prakash raj as usual does his role with ease and poise playing the over-protective father. Background music is excellent and the songs especially Ippudo, eppudo is superb. great work by Devi Sri Prasad.

Enough of reading this and watch the film. Its a MUST SEE.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (13 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Bommarillu (2006)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Giant I Love You, Man Madame Bovary So Well Remembered Feast of Love
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb India section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.