IMDb > The Pink Panther 2 (2009)
The Pink Panther 2
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Pink Panther 2 (2009) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 54 | slideshow) Videos (see all 12)
The Pink Panther 2 -- Trailer: The 5th trailer featuring the bumbling detective, Jacques Clouseau
The Pink Panther 2 -- Clip: Fire
The Pink Panther 2 -- Interview: Emily Mortimer "On the Pink Panther character"
The Pink Panther 2 -- Insp. Jacques Clouseau teams up with a squad of International detectives who are just as bumbling as he is. Their mission: Stop a globe-trotting thief who specializes in stealing historical artifacts.
The Pink Panther 2 -- Clip: Karate master

Overview

User Rating:
5.5/10   27,370 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Scott Neustadter (screenplay) &
Michael H. Weber (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Pink Panther 2 on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
6 February 2009 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Inspect the unexpected. See more »
Plot:
Insp. Jacques Clouseau teams up with a squad of International detectives who are just as bumbling as he is. Their mission: Stop a globe-trotting thief who specializes in stealing historical artifacts. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Funny and entertaining follow-up with the clumsy Inspector Clouseau-Steve Martin See more (105 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Steve Martin ... Clouseau

Jean Reno ... Ponton

Emily Mortimer ... Nicole

Andy Garcia ... Vicenzo

Alfred Molina ... Pepperidge

Yuki Matsuzaki ... Kenji

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan ... Sonia

John Cleese ... Dreyfus

Lily Tomlin ... Mrs. Berenger

Jeremy Irons ... Avellaneda

Johnny Hallyday ... Milliken

Geoffrey Palmer ... Joubert
Philip Goodwin ... Renard

Armel Bellec ... Louis
Jack Metzger ... Antoine

Evgeniy Lazarev ... The Pope (as Eugene Lazarev)
Lewis D. Wheeler ... Black Beret
Richard LaFrance ... Security Installer
Simon Green ... British Librarian

Federico Castelluccio ... Turin Guide
Abe Lee Tsunenori ... Japanese Policeman
Harold Chin ... Japanese Curator (as Jimmy May)

Harry Van Gorkum ... Ticketed Driver
Michael Allosso ... Maitre D'
Zofia Moreno ... Reporter
Alexis Furic ... Reporter
Réna Kano ... Reporter
Jonathan Dino ... Reporter

Sharon Tay ... Newscaster
Thomas Derrah ... Guard
Joshua R. Roberts ... Cameraman

Christy Scott Cashman ... Joubert's Secretary

Joe Drago ... Archbishop at Wedding
Oscar Valero ... Flamenco Dancer
Omayra Amaya ... Flamenco Dancer
Lia Ochoa ... Flamenco Dancer
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Christiane Amanpour ... Herself (uncredited)

Kt Baldassaro ... Airport Paparazzi (uncredited)

Eric Bruno Borgman ... French Customs Officer (uncredited)
Brian Bradbury ... Gendarmerie Detective (uncredited)
Eamon Brooks ... Black Beret (uncredited)

Jodie Brunelle ... Upscale Restaurant Patron (uncredited)

Hélène Cardona ... Reporter (voice) (uncredited)

Chemi Che-Mponda ... African Traveler (uncredited)
Lisa Cohen ... Fainting Nun (uncredited)
Desiree April Connolly ... Museum Goer (uncredited)

Ezie Cotler ... Republican Gaurd (uncredited)

Richard DeAgazio ... Italian Ambassador (uncredited)

Damien Di Paola ... French Chef (uncredited)
Sean Patrick Doherty ... General (uncredited)

Jeff DuJardin ... French Policeman (uncredited)
Vincent J. Earnshaw ... International Banquet Guest (uncredited)
Tom Gilligan ... Pastry Chef (uncredited)

Jennifer Gjulameti ... Wedding Guest (uncredited)
Steven Howitt ... Truck Driver (uncredited)

Frankie Imbergamo ... International Banquet Guest (uncredited)
Kimmie Johnson ... Japanese Tourist (uncredited)

Kate Jurdi ... Mrs. Ponton (uncredited)

Haytham Kandil ... Waiter (uncredited)
Kevin Lowney ... CSI Agent (uncredited)

Dan Marshall ... Matador / Flamenco Dancer Bribed by Insp. Clouseau (uncredited)
Robert Masiello ... Patron Rome Cafe (uncredited)
Peggy McClellan ... Museum Tourist (uncredited)
Paul Melendy ... Waiter / Italian Waiter (uncredited)
Tarek Moussa ... Italian Waiter (uncredited)
Chris Palermo ... French Airport Traveler (uncredited)
Giovanni Pantaleo ... Italian News Reporter (uncredited)
Donna Glee Reim ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Alan Resnic ... Parisian Customer (uncredited)
Francesco Romano ... (voice) (uncredited)
Jaime De La Rosa ... Spanish Dignitary (uncredited)

Linda Sans ... (voice) (uncredited)

Steve Scarfo ... Pastry Chef (uncredited)
Vyvian B. Stevens ... Parisian with Pug (uncredited)

Karen Strassman ... Various (voice) (uncredited)

Mike Wendt ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Adam Zalt ... Gendarmerie / Patron / Waiter (uncredited)

Directed by
Harald Zwart 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Scott Neustadter (screenplay) &
Michael H. Weber (screenplay) and
Steve Martin (screenplay)

Scott Neustadter (story) &
Michael H. Weber (story)

Maurice Richlin (characters) &
Blake Edwards (characters)

Produced by
Shawn Levy .... executive producer
Ira Shuman .... executive producer
Robert Simonds .... producer
 
Original Music by
Christophe Beck 
 
Cinematography by
Denis Crossan 
 
Film Editing by
Julia Wong 
 
Casting by
Ilene Starger 
 
Production Design by
Rusty Smith 
 
Art Direction by
Matthieu Beutter 
Rick Butler 
 
Set Decoration by
Carla Curry 
 
Costume Design by
Joseph G. Aulisi 
 
Makeup Department
Marleen Alter .... key makeup artist
Barry Berger .... additional makeup artist
Barry Berger .... assistant makeup artist
Margot Boccia .... makeup department head
Joseph A. Campayno .... makeup artist: Mr. Martin
Elizabeth Cecchini .... hair stylist
Cheryl Daniels .... hair stylist
Jerry DeCarlo .... hair department head
Paula Dion .... hair stylist
Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud .... key makeup artist: additional photography, New York
Kelly Gleason .... makeup department head
Raul Hernandez .... hair stylist
Douglas Noe .... makeup artist: Los Angeles
Nichole Pleau .... makeup artist
Gérald Portenart .... hair stylist: Paris
Emma C. Rotondi .... hair stylist
Sherryn Smith .... additional makeup artist
Diana Solomon .... additional make up artist
Valérie Tranier .... key makeup artist: Paris
Marlene D. Williams .... hair stylist: Ms. Thomlin
Jeni Zaharian .... additional makeup artist: Boston
 
Production Management
Jean-Pierre Avice .... unit production manager: France
Dustin Bernard .... production manager
Morgane Peron .... assistant unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Delphine Bertrand .... third assistant director
Justine Bosco .... assistant director
Laurent Brégeat .... assistant diurector
Matthieu Charter .... assistant director
Cedric Dosne .... daily assistant director
Yannick Fauchier .... third assistant director: Paris
Emmanuel Gomes de Araujo .... third assistant director
Louis Guerra .... key second assistant director
Gabrielle Hanne .... additional assistant director: Paris
Sébastien Marziniak .... additional assistant director: Paris
Ana Morales .... additional second assistant director: Paris
Matt Power .... second second assistant director
Celine Rossi .... trainee assistant director
Chris Ryan .... second second assistant director
Marty Eli Schwartz .... first assistant director
Dimitri Veret .... second assistant director: Paris
 
Art Department
Mark Bachman .... graphic designer
Jérôme Billa .... construction buyer
Aimee Butterfield .... props
Mickey Carter .... set dresser
Jonathan Champoux .... set dresser
Doug Cluff .... charge painter
Melissa Cooperman .... buyer
E. David Cosier .... assistant art director
Olivier Crespin .... property master: Paris
Cosmas A. Demetriou .... set designer
Jeremy Dominick .... picture car wrangler
Noah Dubreuil .... assistant property master
Sean Duhame .... graphic artist
Zachary Dwyer .... carpenter
Jaima Fogg .... set dresser
Jennifer Gerbino .... property master
Colombe Gillet .... set dressing trainee
Zack Gorman .... set dresser
Mollie Vera Grace .... construction estimator
Amber Haley .... additional set decorator: reshoots
Jacky Hardouin .... construction coordinator
Frank J. Hart .... propmaker
Yvan Hart .... head plasterer
Trent Hevener .... propmaker
Jordan Jacobs .... assistant art director
Joseph Kearney .... construction coordinator
Hee-soo Kim .... assistant art director (as Heesoo Kim)
Morgan Kling .... set dresser
Lance Littlefield .... scenic artist
Christelle Maisonneuve .... assistant set decorator
Dave Major .... set dresser
Eric Matheson .... construction gangboss
Brian McKenzie .... set dresser
Alexander 'Sandy' Nesbitt .... gang boss
William Scot Noonan .... toolman
Bradley O'Connell .... carpenter
Katrina Parsons .... art department coordinator
Paul Peabody .... general foreman
Brent Peelor .... carpenter
Frank Pitussi .... stand-by props
John Pungitore .... set dresser
Helen Rasmussen .... draper
Paul Raymond .... carpenter
Paul Raymond .... set dresser
Gina Rhodes .... drapery stitcher
Paul Richards .... leadman
Peter Rippe .... set dresser
Adam Roffman .... on-set dresser
David C. Romano .... set dresser
Michel Romestaing .... picture car prop master: Paris
Catherine Rooney .... key greensman
Timothy Rowcroft .... set dresser
Michael Saari .... carpenter
Teddy Saunders .... assistant art director (as Ted Saunders)
Christopher Sawtelle .... set dresser
Jeffrey Schneider .... set dresser
Rae Signer .... scenic artist
Robert Smedley .... carpenter
Robert Smedley .... construction gang boss
Barry Spencer .... construction foreman
Chris Sullivan .... art department assistant
Michael Tavani .... construction gang boss
Katie Tower .... prop graphic designer
Cammeron Truesdale .... painter
Wilfredo Usuga .... carpenter
Casey Van Maanen .... set dresser
Lance R. Walters .... carpenter
Scott D. Warner .... propmaker
Peter Wilcox .... carpenter
Al Bruce .... construction (uncredited)
David Laurent .... swing gang (uncredited)
Ryan McPeake .... construction medic (uncredited)
Jeremy M. Pereira .... scenic artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Ulrika Akander .... dialogue editor
François Boudet .... assistant sound
Eric Devulder .... sound mixer
Murat Elgün .... adr recordist: alien languages
Vincent Guisetti .... foley artist
Susan Ham .... assistant sound editor
Matthew P. Hanson .... assistant sound editor
Larry Hopkins .... layback sound mixer
Andrea Horta .... adr supervisor
Pamela Kahn .... foley artist
Jason King .... foley supervisor
Tateum Kohut .... sound re-recording mixer
Howard London .... adr mixer
Martin Lopez .... sound designer
Beauxregard Neylon .... adr mixer
David Obermeyer .... sound mixer
Kyle Rochlin .... foley mixer
Blair Scheller .... boom operator
Greg ten Bosch .... sound editor
Eric Thomas .... sound utility
Steven Ticknor .... sound re-recording mixer
Steven Ticknor .... supervising sound editor
Seppe van Groeningen .... boom operator
Thomas Vicari .... music scoring mixer
 
Special Effects by
Larry Dean Bivins .... special effects foreman
Ray Bivins .... special effects coordinator
Jeremy Dominick .... special effects technician
John Ruggieri .... pyrotechnician
 
Visual Effects by
Didier Bertrand .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Tatjana Bozinovski .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Eloi Brunelle .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Julie Cardinal .... producer: Digital Dimension
Todd Carson .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Sébastien Chartier .... visual effects artist
Martin Ciastko .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Rudy Cortes .... senior technical director
Robert De La Cruz .... modeler: Digital Dimension
Chris Del Conte .... visual effects producer: Digital Dimension
Brian DeMetz .... visual effects technical director: Digital Dimension
David Espinoza .... visual effects
Jean-François Ferland .... digital compositor
Nicolas Fortin .... lead textures: Digital Dimension
Sébastien Gagné .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Christian Garcia .... CG supervisor: Digital Dimension
Jonathan Germain .... lighting artist: Digital Dimension
Ahmed Hassan .... 3D artist
Konstantin Hristozov .... digital compositor: Digital Dimension
Jocelyn Hudon .... lead animator: Digital Dimension
Gael Jacques .... lead modeling: Digital Dimension
Justin Jones .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Bill Kent .... visual effects supervisor
Wing Kwok .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Philippe Langlois .... lead matte painter: Digital Dimension
Martin Larrivée .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Patrick Lemay .... effects artist: Digital Dimension
Dan Levitan .... digital supervisor: Digital Dimension
Francois Madere .... lighting supervisor
Elizabeth Matthews .... lead compositor
Claire McLachlan .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Landon Medeiros .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Lori C. Miller .... digital compositor: Digital Dimension
Jean-Sebastien Ouellet .... lighting artist: Digital Dimension
Molly Pabian .... visual effects production assistant: Digital Dimension
Stéphane Paradis .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Jan-Fryderyk Pleszczynski .... visual effects executive producer
Sébastien Proulx .... animator: Digital Dimension
Kim Richardson .... animation supervisor: Digital Dimension
Stéphane Rioux .... digital compositor
Andrew Roberts .... computer graphics supervisor: Digital Dimension
Martin Sabran .... matte painter: Digital Dimension
Ron South .... visual effects editor
Scot D. Thomson .... technical artist: Digital Dimension
Phi Tran .... 3d artist: Digital Dimension
Tong Tran .... 3d artist: Digital Dimension
Alexandre Tremblay .... digital compositor: Digital Dimension
Mathieu Tétrault .... lighting artist: Digital Dimension
Carlos Valcarcel .... character technical director: Digital Dimension
Jaehyun Yoo .... digital effects artist: Digital Dimension
Martin Skarbø .... visual effects artist: Stripe (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Don Abbatiello .... marine stunt coorrdinator: Bahamas
Chris Barnes .... stunt double
Chick Bernhardt .... marine department
Eamon Brooks .... stunt performer
Burke Bryant .... stunt performer
Burke Bryant .... stunts
Alex Chansky .... stunts
Chris Colombo .... martial arts choreographer
John Dixon .... stunt double
Norman Douglass .... stunts
Tim Gallin .... stunts
Tom Harper .... key stunt rigger
Patrick Mel Hayes .... stunt double
Haytham Kandil .... stunt waiter
Ian Mclaughlin .... stunt double
Luis Moco .... utility stunts
Ernie F. Orsatti .... stunt coordinator
Jane Oshita .... stunt double: Louis
Jade Quon .... stunt double: Antoine
David Schultz .... stunts
Courtney Schwartz .... stunt double: Aishwarya Rai
D.J. Surgent .... stunts
Aaron Vexler .... stunt double: Andy Garcia
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Andrew Bell .... rigging grip
Adam D. Bouchard .... electrician
Jason Bowen .... generator operator
Dave Cambria .... best boy rigging electric
Tony Campenni .... dolly grip
Rick Cardillo .... lighting technician
Robert Clark .... electrician
Maxime Cointe .... first assistant camera
Kristen Correll .... camera intern
Stephen Crowley .... rigging gaffer
Peter D'Angelo .... rigging grip
Claire Dabry .... film loader: Paris
Patrick de Ranter .... Steadicam operator: Paris
Patrick de Ranter .... camera operator: Paris
Julian J. Delacruz .... second assistant camera
Joshua Dreyfus .... best boy electric: second unit
Joshua Dreyfus .... lighting balloon technician
Jean-François Drigeard .... best boy electric
Dru Dunnaway .... electrician
Brant S. Fagan .... camera operator: second unit
David Foquin .... second assistant camera
Denis Garnier .... first assistant camera
Eric Gies .... electrician
Eric Goddard .... rigging electrician
Jesse Goldberg .... lighting technician
Brian Gunter .... director of photography: second unit
Brian Gunter .... gaffer
Lee-Anthony Holloway .... rigging grip
Peter Iovino .... still photographer
Tom Keenan .... dimmer board operator
Jeffrey King .... dolly grip
Michael Kowalczyk .... film loader
Frank La Frazia .... electrician
Jean-Pierre Lacroix .... gaffer
Ed Lalli .... additional electrician
Zach Lazar .... lighting technician
Martin Levent .... second assistant camera
Gordon D. Manson .... rigging electrician
Roger Marbury .... rigging electrician
John J. Moers .... director of photography: news segment
Patrick Pamart .... best boy grip: Paris
Brian A. Pitts .... shop electrician
David Puopolo .... best boy rigging grip
Daryl Richardson .... key rigging grip
Gérard Rival .... key grip
Edwin Rubio .... rigging grip
Chuck Rudolph .... rigging electrician
Dave Rudolph .... grip
Shawn S. Ryder .... grip
Faires A. Sekiya .... Steadicam operator (as Faires Anderson)
Faires A. Sekiya .... camera operator: "a" camera (as Faires Anderson)
Dean M. Simmon .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Louis Smith .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Meaghan E. Stone .... grip
Bill Trautvetter .... camera operator: "b" camera
Vincent Tulasne .... video assist operator: Paris
Jean-Pierre Voisin .... electrician
Ivar Weberg .... grip
Warren A. Weberg .... best boy grip
Warren A. Weberg .... key grip: second unit
William M. Weberg .... key grip
Frans Wetterings III .... assistant chief lighting technician
Frans Wetterings III .... gaffer: second unit
Greg Wimer .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Rick Beausoleil .... additional rigging grip (uncredited)
Sylvestre Dedise .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Aimee Steinberger .... animator: main titles (as Aimee Major)
 
Casting Department
Chrissy Fiorilli .... casting assistant
Valerie Lindquist .... casting assistant
Justin Milaski .... casting assistant
Angela Peri .... extras casting
Jodi Purdy-Quinlan .... extras casting
Zoe E. Rotter .... casting associate
Georgia Simon .... adr voice casting
Karen Wood .... extras casting: additional photography
Katy Joyce .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Wayne Allen .... costumer
Valentina Aulisi .... costumer: Mr. Martin
Chloe Bartonio .... assistant costume designer
Laurie Buehler .... head seamstress
Rosa J. Colón .... set costumer (as Rosa Colón)
Hillary Derby .... key costumer
Sandrine Douat .... wardrobe
Kevin Draves .... costume supervisor
Eric Haynes .... costume assistant
Debbie Holbrook .... key costumer
Wallace G. Lane Jr. .... assistant costume designer
Sylvie Lemaire .... wardrobe (as Sylvie Lemaire-Jourdan)
Dianna Reardon .... set costumer
Samantha Shedlock .... costume production assistant
Jessica Trejos .... costume coordinator
Tina Ulee .... additional costumer
Don Vargas .... costumer: Mr. Martin
 
Editorial Department
Tricia Chiarenza .... color timer
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Carmen Morrow .... assistant editor
John Persichetti .... digital colorist
Ron South .... first assistant editor
Sunday Tsai .... post-production assistant
Jay Warren .... digital intermediate producer
Darin Wooldridge .... additional digital colorist: Technicolor
Benjamin Sutor .... digital intermediate editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Pete Anthony .... conductor
Phillip Blackford .... score mix technician
Fernand Bos .... music editor
George Doering .... musician
Matt Franko .... music preparation
M.B. Gordy .... musician: Percussion
Kevin Kliesch .... orchestrator
Jake Monaco .... composer: additional music
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Peter Rotter .... music contractor
Casey Stone .... music scoring mixer
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn
Thomas Vicari .... music scoring mixer
Peter Erskine .... musician (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Billy Benner .... transportation office assistant
Christelle Bladinières .... transportation co-captain
Ken Farnell .... driver
Ghislain Le Guisquet .... picture car coordinator
William O'Brien .... transportation captain
William O'Brien .... transportation coordinator
Michael Sean Ryan .... transportation coordinator
Olivier Suffert .... production driver: Mr Steve Martin
 
Other crew
Jalal Aqdim .... production assistant
Peter Arpesella .... adr loop artist
Richard Berkeley .... unit assistant: france
Reza Boirahmady .... location manager
A.J. Boles .... assistant location manager
Xavier Bonastre .... photo double: John Cleese
Allan Bragg .... stand-in: Steve Martin
Rhonda Edmonds Constantin .... production secretary: French crew
Kelly Cronin .... script supervisor
Ricky Cuevas .... first assistant accountant
Frank DeAngelis .... epk sound
Joe Deingenis .... craft service
Stéphanie Dessaud-Delaye .... assistant: Mr. Martin
Charles Dewey .... production assistant
Trisha Dos Santos .... accounting clerk
Jessica Drake .... dialect coach
Jessica Drake .... dialect coach: Mr. Martin
Brian 'Dunny' Dunn .... production assistant
Catherine Feeny .... set production assistant
Jane Finn-Foley .... production secretary
Mark Fitzgerald .... location manager
Karin Fong .... title designer
Brendan Harvey .... production assistant
Michael Judge .... assistant location manager
Shari LaFranchi Blakney .... production coordinator
Meghan Lechette .... additional production assistant
Scott Levine .... unit publicist
James MacDonald .... set medic
Elizabeth MacSwan .... set production assistant
Patrick Mahoney .... craft service
Brad Marro .... production assistant
Cara McKenney .... main title producer
Zofia Moreno .... dialect coach: Mr. Reno
J.P. Ouellette .... set production assistant
John Passarini .... production assistant
Luke Poling .... assistant production coordinator
Meredith C. Powell .... production assistant
Jillian Roache .... staff production assistant
Jill Rosenblatt .... production accountant
Christopher Sachs .... production assistant
Kevin Scott Sadowski .... pre-rig crew
Janine Schiro .... second assistant accountant
Carole Schmidlin .... set production assistant
Ozzie Scott .... assistant: Mr. Shuman
Garry Scott-Irvine .... assistant: Mr. Cleese
Krista Selvaggio .... set teacher
Olivier Servanin .... location manager: Paris
Tiffany Shinn .... assistant: Mr. Simonds
Ashleigh Stanczak .... assistant: Mr. Martin
Leigh Stephenson .... assistant: producer
Cami Stratton .... second assistant accountant
Jessica L. Therrien .... accounting clerk
Paul Van Zyl .... production staff
Trish Vengoechea .... payroll accountant
Molly Donna Ware .... assistant: Mr. Zwart
Ilene Waterstone .... executive assistant: Mr. Martin
Eric Bruno Borgman .... stand-in: John Cleese (uncredited)
Mike Doto .... production manager: titles (uncredited)
Kate Jurdi .... stand-in: Emily Mortimer (uncredited)
Chuck Slavin .... stand-in (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Blake Edwards .... acknowledgment
Yan Imbault .... special thanks
Thomas Menino .... special thanks (as Mayor Thomas M. Menino)
Patricia Papa .... special thanks: Boston Film Bureau
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for some suggestive humor, brief mild language and action
Runtime:
92 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Director Trademark: [Harald Zwart] [Fredrikstad]Zwart puts objects from his hometown in all of his movies. In this movie you can see a flag for the Norwegian soccer team Fredrikstad FK in the rucksack of Ponton's sons. It is visible when the sons and Inspector Clouseau are comparing their medals.See more »
Goofs:
Errors in geography: The Italian Inspector's plane has an American registration number.See more »
Quotes:
[from trailer]
Insp. Jacques Clouseau:Let me bring you up to speed... We know nothing. You are now up to speed.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
The Pink Panther ThemeSee more »

FAQ

Why is it called "The Pink Panther 2" when it's the 11th Pink Panther movie?
Where are Beyoncé and Kevin Kline?
See more »
4 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
Funny and entertaining follow-up with the clumsy Inspector Clouseau-Steve Martin, 19 July 2010
Author: ma-cortes

Again the Pink Panther with Steve Martin as the inept , botcher inspector . Three important burglaries shock Governments of Britain, Italy and Japan where are robbed the Japanese Imperial sword, the Great Bill , and Shroud of Turin prompting governments to set up a detective 'dream team' to resolve these crimes supposedly committed by a criminal named 'Tornado'. France there are a great mayhem for the robbery of his ¨Pink Panther¨ an enormously expensive diamond and assigns bumbling Inspector Jacques Clouseau, his assistant Gilbert Ponton (Jean Reno), and Secretary, Nicole (Emily Mortimer), to this issue . Although Chief Inspector Dreyfus (John Cleese replacing Kevin Kline)from the Surete would much prefer seeing Clouseau issuing traffic tickets. The team, consisting of detectives from Britain (Alfred Molina), Japan (Matsuzaki), and Italy (Andy Garcia), and Sonia Solandres (Aishwarya Ray) who attempts to woo Clouseau with shady aims . They travel to Italy where 'Tornado' reportedly inhabits , being the main suspect an aristocrat (Jeremy Irons). This is where they will face their worst mission . Bungling Inspector Clouseau hasn't clues but it doesn't mind . He along with his helper Gilbert Ponton are going into disgraces, mishap , botches and wreak havoc from Paris to Rome. Then the international dream team is humiliated and newspapers publicize: ¨ Bungler Clouseau a disgrace, entire nation loses panache, French detective idiot ¨ .

The film gets entertaining and fun with hilarious moments here and there and never slowdown although contains others ridiculous and disappointing . The picture takes parts from previous entries Sellers' movies (Pink Panther, Shot in dark,The return,revenge,Panther strikes again). As Steve Martin struggles with two kids imitating Sellers and his Kung Fu fighting with Cato -Burt Kwouk- . Steve Martin combines splendidly his comic talent at his peak doing a witty spoof of the absurdities of Peter Sellers character. Evolves famous costars as Alfred Molina, Andy Garcia , John Cleese , a gorgeous Idian star as Rai and many others ; furthermore a magnificent opening cartoon titles. As always lively and jolly music ( arranged by Christophe Beck ) by the great Henry Mancini. Several chuckles and gags ,the result of which is a funny film . Film gets memorable occasion for amusing and entertainment. This sequel is better than Steve Martin's former entry .

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (105 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Pink Panther 2 (2009)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
If anyone seen the original Pink Panther series... aghosh69
Hi xkcd kane-g-anderson
Peter Sellers is rolling over in his grave slevinkelevra
Oh Miss Mortimer...... saintanger3
how do you find aishwariya rai? (for non-indians) junejarachitta
So much funnier than the first one Ginger6
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Pink Panther The Pink Panther The Black Widow The Revenge of the Pink Panther A Shot in the Dark
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.