IMDb > The Spirit (2008)
The Spirit
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Spirit (2008) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 114 | slideshow) Videos (see all 13)
The Spirit -- Here's the second theatrical trailer for The Spirit, Frank Miller's feature-film adaptation of Will Eisner's comic serial!
The Spirit -- Here's a clip from Frank Miller's The Spirit, starring Gabriel Macht.
The Spirit -- Interview: Scarlett Johansson "On her character"
The Spirit -- Here's the latest (and final?) theatrical trailer for The Spirit, Frank Miller's feature-film adaptation of Will Eisner's comic serial!
The Spirit -- The Spirit Teaser Trailer

Overview

User Rating:
4.8/10   49,592 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 16% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Frank Miller (screenplay)
Will Eisner (comic book series)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Spirit on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
25 December 2008 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Down these mean streets a man must come. A hero born, murdered, and born again. See more »
Plot:
Rookie cop Denny Colt returns from the beyond as The Spirit, a hero whose mission is to fight against the bad forces in Central City. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
A Dark, Madcap, Love Letter to the Master of Sequential Illustration by a Crafty Student See more (282 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jaime King ... Lorelei

Gabriel Macht ... Spirit

Dan Gerrity ... Detective Sussman
Arthur the Cat ... Himself

Kimberly Cox ... Damsel in Distress
Brian Neal Lucero ... Thug 1 (as Brian Lucero)

David Brian Martin ... Thug 2 (as David B. Martin)
Larry Reinhardt-Meyer ... Officer MacReady

Frank Miller ... Liebowitz

Eva Mendes ... Sand Saref

Eric Balfour ... Mahmoud

Samuel L. Jackson ... Octopus

Louis Lombardi ... Pathos, etc.

Scarlett Johansson ... Silken Floss

Sarah Paulson ... Ellen

Dan Lauria ... Dolan
Daniel Hubbert ... Medic (as Dan Hubbert)

Johnny Simmons ... Young Spirit

Seychelle Gabriel ... Young Sand

Michael Milhoan ... Uncle Pete
John Cade ... Mafioso
David Wiegand ... Officer Saref
Chad Brummett ... Reporter

Richard Portnow ... Donenfeld
Mark Delgallo ... Seth

Stana Katic ... Morgenstern

Aaron Toney ... Handbag Thief
Dean Squibb ... Handbag Man (as Dean Eldon Squibb)

Meeghan Holaway ... Female Reporter

Al Goto ... Poker Player
Roman Tissera ... Doorman #1

Frank Bond ... Doorman #2
Hugh Elliot ... Doorman #3
Robert Douglas Washington ... Onlooker #1
Bill Pope ... Onlooker #2

Benjamin Petry ... Son (as Ben Petry)
Marina Lyon ... Young Mother
Paul Levitz ... Onlooker #3
Emily Cheung ... Onlooker #4
Keith Kuhl ... Onlooker #5
Cayley Bell ... Onlooker #6
Jasmine Mohamed ... Onlooker #7

Paz Vega ... Plaster of Paris
T. Jay O'Brien ... Wino

Rio Alexander ... Creep

Drew Pollock ... Officer Klink
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Michael-David Aragon ... Paramedic (uncredited)
William Arute ... Forensic Officer (uncredited)
Robert Anthony Brass ... Metro City Police Officer Oneil (uncredited)
Robert Cain ... SWAT Officer (uncredited)

Pamela Finley ... Mourning Woman (uncredited)

Genia Michaela ... Floss Reader (uncredited)

Tyler Williams ... Gym Rat (uncredited)
Foued Zayani ... Gangster (uncredited)

Directed by
Frank Miller 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Frank Miller (screenplay)

Will Eisner (comic book series)

Produced by
Jeff Andrick .... co-executive producer
Michael Burns .... executive producer
Deborah Del Prete .... producer
F.J. DeSanto .... co-producer
Bill Lischak .... executive producer (as William Lischak)
Steven Maier .... executive producer
Linda McDonough .... co-producer
Benjamin Melniker .... executive producer
Michael Paseornek .... executive producer
Gigi Pritzker .... producer
Marc Sadeghi .... associate producer
Michael Uslan .... producer (as Michael E. Uslan)
Alton Walpole .... line producer
 
Original Music by
David Newman 
 
Cinematography by
Bill Pope (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Gregory Nussbaum 
 
Casting by
Deborah Aquila 
Jennifer L. Smith  (as Jennifer Smith)
Tricia Wood 
 
Art Direction by
Rosario Provenza 
 
Set Decoration by
Gabrielle Petrissans 
 
Costume Design by
Michael Dennison 
 
Makeup Department
Art Anthony .... assistant makeup department head
Allan A. Apone .... makeup artist: Mr. Jackson (as Allan Apone)
Gabriel Bartalos .... lifecasts (as Gabe Bartalo)
Garnett Burk .... hair stylist
Cydney Cornell .... hair stylist: Ms. Mendes
Gino Crognale .... key sculptor: P13
Camille Friend .... hair stylist department head
Isabel Harkins .... makeup department head
John Holland .... additional hair stylist
Anne Kurtzman .... project coordinator: P13
Bonnie Masoner .... additional makeup artist
Elaine L. Offers .... makeup artist: Ms. Mendes (as Elaine Offers)
Barbara Olvera .... hair stylist: Ms. Johansson
Robert L. Stevenson .... hair stylist: Mr. Jackson (as Robert Stevenson)
Heba Thorisdottir .... makeup artist: Ms. Johansson
Melanie Tooker .... key prosthetics applicator: P13
Melanie Tooker .... makeup artist: Mr. Macht
Alan Tuskes .... shop supervisor: P13
Adam Brandy .... special makeup effects laboratory technician: lace hair piece prep (uncredited)
Sheila Trujillo-Gomez .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Dawn Todd Curfman .... production supervisor (as Dawn Todd)
Marny Nahrwold .... digital production manager
Alton Walpole .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Benita Allen .... first assistant director
Brad Arnold .... second second assistant director
Dennis Crow .... first assistant director: second unit
Dennis Crow .... second assistant director (as Dennis M. Crow)
Stuart T. Maschwitz .... second unit director (as Stu Maschwitz)
Frederic Roth .... second assistant director
Marcia Woske .... second second assistant director (as Marcia A. Woske)
 
Art Department
Brett Andrews .... prop assistant (as Brett 'Khan' Andrews)
Arthur Arndt .... prop maker
Pierre Barrera .... set dresser (as Pierre L. Barrera)
Robin Blagg .... construction coordinator
Jeff Bolen .... prop maker
Phillip Brown .... set painter
Alan Chao .... art department production assistant
J. Christie .... prop maker
Brett Cole .... prop maker/welder
Dennis Collins .... on-set painter
Nigel Conway .... paint foreman (as Nigel Paul Conway)
Kenneth Cook .... prop maker
Santino Davenport .... prop maker
Nick Davis .... utility tech
Brian DeLara .... on-set dresser (as Bryan DeLara)
T. Scott Elliott .... set dresser
Randy Eriksen .... property master
Brooke Fair .... assistant greens
Brooke Fair .... utility tech
Michael Flowers .... buyer
Javier Fuentes .... plasterer
Joel Goodell .... lead man
Miguel Gurule .... key scenic (as Miguel E. Gurulé)
Mark Gutierrez .... prop maker
James Herman .... prop maker
Daniel Herrera Arau .... set painter (as Daniel Herrera)
A. Todd Holland .... assistant art director
Steve Kahn .... gang boss
Ester Kim .... on-set dresser: second unit
Andy Linderkamp .... prop maker
Christopher Martin .... key greens
Tim McCulloch .... set painter (as Tim McCullough)
Jesse McNamara .... prop maker
Chuck McSorley .... assistant property master
Dana J. Mestas .... plasterer
Tony Milhaupt .... prop maker
Curtis D. Mott .... prop maker
Kirk Newren .... construction foreman
William S. Patterson .... prop maker
Sara M. Pennington .... construction auditor (as Sara Morgan Lewis)
Albert Rivera .... labor foreman
Sebastian Rutkowsky Ruiz .... set painter (as Sebastian R. Ruiz)
Aaron Sims .... matte painter
Barton Slade .... welder
Jimmy Stephens .... prop maker
Joshua Viers .... lead concept artist
Benjamin M. Walsh .... set dresser
John N. Ward .... art department coordinator
Katie Wertz .... set painter (as Katherine Wertz)
Brett Andrews .... prop master: action unit (uncredited)
Wyndi Johnson .... painter (uncredited)
Andy Linderkamp .... on-set stand-by carpenter (uncredited)
Elsa Santos .... concept artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Steve Baine .... foley artist
Wade Barnett .... adr recordist
David Brownlow .... production sound mixer
Paula Fairfield .... sound effects designer
Paula Fairfield .... sound effects editor
David Giammarco .... sound re-recording mixer
Tim Gomillion .... sound recordist
Gina Gyles .... foley assistant
Warren Hendriks .... sound designer
Craig Henighan .... sound re-recording mixer
Craig Henighan .... supervising sound editor
Helen Luttrell .... dialogue supervisor
Travis MacKay .... adr recordist
Paul Massey .... sound re-recording mixer
Carla Murray .... sound effects designer
Carla Murray .... sound effects editor
Chris Navarro .... adr mixer
Peter Persaud .... foley recordist
Jill Purdy .... supervising adr editor
Dennis Rogers .... sound recordist
William Stein .... re-recording engineer
Eric Thompson .... adr mixer
Derek Vanderhorst .... sound designer
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Donald Frazee .... special effects coordinator
Scott Hastings .... special effects technician
Beki Ingram .... special effects technician
Scott Lingard .... special effects foreman (as C. Scott Lingard)
Danny Maldanado .... special effects technician (as Danny Maldonado)
Jonathan Delaney Marsh .... special effects technician
Mike Philpot .... specialty costumes
Andy Linderkamp .... puppeteer (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Heather Abels .... matte painter: The Orphanage
Robert Adams .... compositor: R!OT
Robert Adams .... matchmover
Robert Adams .... texture artist
Alexandra Altrocchi .... visual effects producer
Michael Angelo .... Inferno artist: R!OT
Katrin Arndt .... visual effects production manager: Rising Sun Pictures
Jennifer Avery .... visual effects coordinator: R!OT
Florian Bailleul .... main title designer
Mike Bain .... CG lead: Fuel VFX
Alison Middaugh Barger .... CG supervisor: R!ot (as Alison Middaugh)
Tony Barger .... visual effects coordinator: Riot
Suzette Barnett .... compositor
Pharoah Barrett .... 3D artist
Andy Barrios .... sequence supervisor: R!OT ) (as Andy Rafael Barrios)
Jenny Basen .... visual effects coordinator
Mat Beck .... senior visual effects supervisor
Didier Bertrand .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Dan Blank .... digital compositor
Christopher Blazick .... technical support
Siksit Boonyodom .... roto/paint artist
Kirstin Bradfield .... digital compositor: The Orphanage
Kirstin Bradfield .... previz artist: The Orphange (as Kirsten Bradfield)
Eloi Brunelle .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Luke Bubb .... digital artist
Chad Buehler .... digital compositor
Romain Buignet .... digital effects artist: FUEL VFX
Kelly Bumbarger .... digital effects supervisor: Riot
Diane Caliva .... post production supervisor: The Orphanage
Michael Capton .... 3d supervisor
Julie Cardinal .... visual effects producer: Digital Dimension
Christian Cardona .... digital effects artist
Ean Carr .... compositor
Can Chang .... compositor: The Orphanage
Sébastien Chartier .... visual effects artist: Digital Dimension
Matthieu Chatelier .... compositor: Digital Dimension
YouJin Choung .... visual effects: The Orphanage
Michael Clemens .... visual effects artist
Sarah Coatts .... visual effects producer: main & end title sequences: PIC
Webster Colcord .... previsualization animator
Luke Cole .... pipeline engineer: FUEL International
Sam Cole .... lead compositor: FUEL International
Bill Collis .... visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
Matthew Collorafice .... digital compositor
Tim 'Timco' Conway .... visual effects: R!OT
Robert Coquia Jr. .... i/o vfx
Felix Crawshaw .... visual effects producer
Erin M. Cullen .... rotoscope artist: Furious FX
Robin L. D'Arcy .... visual effects producer: Ollin Studio
Todd Daugherty .... head of technology: Entity FX
Chris Davies .... digital compositor: Fuel VFX
Robert De La Cruz .... modeler: Digital Dimension
Natalia de la Garza .... lead compositor: Ollin Studio
Ante Dekovic .... digital compositor
Stephen DeLuca .... compositing supervisor: The Orphanage
Del DePierro .... lighter
Gregg Domain .... digital effects artist
Matthew G. Donnan .... paint/roto artist
Scott Dougherty .... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
Kim Doyle .... visual effects producer
Laura Dubsky .... compositor
Stéphanie Dubé .... texture painter
Grégory Ducatel .... technical director: Digital Dimension
Jason Dunn .... lead matte painter
Mark Edwards .... digital production manager: R!OT
Kane Elferink .... lighting technical director: Fuel VFX
Nino Ellington .... technical assistant: The Orphange
Thomas Esmeralda .... senior matte painter: The Orphanage
Matt Farell .... previs artist
Anouchka Farrenc .... creature animator: Rising Sun Pictures
Jean-François Ferland .... compositor: Digital Dimension
David Fine .... visual effects assistant editor: The Orphanage
Brad Floyd .... compositor: Fuel VFX
Nicolas Fortin .... lead textures: Digital Dimension
Dustin Foster .... junior digital production manager: R!OT
Sébastien Gagné .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Christian Garcia .... CG supervisor: Digital Dimension
Gabriela García .... digital compositor
Diego Garzon .... shader technical director
Daniel Gaudreau .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Jonathan Germain .... lighting artist: Digital Dimension
Buddy Gheen .... digital compositor
Benoit Girard .... visual effects executive producer: Digital Dimension
Kyle Goodsell .... digital compositor
Virginie Goulet .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Rich Grande .... digital compositor: The Orphange
Jon Green .... matte painter: The Orphanage
Timothy Gross .... systems engineer
Sarah Brooke Grossmann .... digital compositor (as Sarah Grossmann)
John Grower .... visual effects supervisor: Cinesoup
Jonathan Grégoire .... visual effects artist
Lindsay Hallett .... visual effects executive producer: R!OT (as Lindsay Burnett)
Heather Han .... digital artist: The Orphanage
Brian Ali Harding .... visual effects supervisor: Entity FX (as Brian Harding)
Jonathan Harman .... computer graphics supervisor
David Harrisson .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Nathan Helm .... additional visual effects production assistant
Keith Herft .... compositing lead
Junji Hirano .... visual effects artist
Sunghwan Hong .... visual effects artist
Jocelyn Hudon .... lead animator: Digital Dimension
Danny Huerta .... visual effects coordinator
Nathan Ilejay .... I/O coordinator: Entity FX
Brad Isdrab .... render wrangler
Charlie Iturriaga .... visual effects supervisor: Ollin Studio
Anthony 'Max' Ivins .... visual effects supervisor: Look Effects (as Max Ivins)
Gael Jacques .... lead modeler: Digital Dimension
Bruce Jones .... visual effects consultant
David Jones .... visual effects supervisor: R!OT
Les G. Jones .... digital producer
Melinda Jones .... visual effects
Nik Kacevski .... cg artist (as Nick Kacevski)
Brad Kalinoski .... digital supervisor: LOOKFX
Danny S. Kim .... visual effects
Jin Yong Kim .... matchmove artist: The Orphanage
David King .... digital artist
Armando Kirwin .... visual effects coordinator
Dan Knight .... compositor
Paul Kolsanoff .... digital production manager
Carsten Kolve .... cg supervisor: RSP
Anthony Kramer .... digital compositor: R!OT
Roger Kupelian .... lead matte painter
Ivan La Rosa .... effects technical director: Fuel VFX
Ivan Landau .... visual effects editor
Catherine Langevin .... texture artist: Digital Dimension
Philippe Langlois .... lead matte painter: Digital Dimension
Martin Larrivée .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Claudia Lecaros .... I/O coordinator: Fuel
Chris LeDoux .... sequence supervisor: R!OT
Soyoun Lee .... compositor
Simon Legrand .... digital artist: FUEL International
Aaron N. Leichter .... I/O coordinator: Entity FX
Andrew Lema .... digital effects artist
Patrick Lemay .... tracking artist: Digital Dimension
Andrew H. Leung .... visual effects artist
Kymber Lim .... Visual Effects Executive Producer (Entity FX )
David Lingenfelser .... executive visual effects supervisor: Furious FX
Kevin Lingenfelser .... visual effects supervisor
Jarrod Linton .... previsualization lead: Rising Sun Pictures
Shawn Lipowski .... 3D artist
Raymond K.L. Liu .... visual effects
Miguel Lizarraga .... matte/texture artist
Victor Lizarraga .... cg supervisor: Ollin Studio
David Lloyd .... information technology director: The Orphanage
Zachary Lo .... digital compositor
Sean Looper .... pipeline architect: R!OT
Matthias Lowry .... digital compositor
Anthony Lucero .... visual effects editor
Brian Lutge .... digital artist: R!OT
Demis Lyall-Wilson .... digital compositor: Fuel VFX
Kevin Mains .... visual effects artist
Patrick Martel .... digital lighting artist: Digital Dimension
Krista Maryanski .... visual effects coordinator
Stuart T. Maschwitz .... senior visual effects supervisor (as Stu Maschwitz)
Elizabeth Matthews .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Richard McBride .... visual effects supervisor
Claire McLachlan .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Steve J. McLeod .... digital compositor
Genevieve McMahon .... facility manager: visual effects
Vinay Mehta .... digital compositor
Jorge Mendoza .... digital compositor
Jessica Millar .... lighting technical director (as Jessica Braun)
Luke Millar .... lead lighting technical director
Carlo Monaghan .... digital compositor: Fuel VFX
Tena Montoya .... visual effects producer
Mark Moore .... matte painter
Dominic Morin .... software developer: Digital Dimension
Marc Morissette .... compositing supervisor: Digital Dimension
Dave Morley .... visual effects supervisor: FUEL International
Nick Murphy .... visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
Sean Murphy .... visual effects artist
Patrick Ménard .... modeler: Digital Dimension
Cyntia Navarro .... visual effects coordinator: Ollin Studio
Marla Neto .... visual effects production assistant: R!OT
Liam Neville .... compositor
Vissal Ong Nguon .... compositor: Digital Dimension
An Nguyen .... system administrator/pipeline engineer: FUEL International
Viet Nguyen .... systems engineer
Jaime Norman .... junior digital production manager
John Norris .... visual effects business affairs
Jonathan O'Brien .... visual effects coordinator
Kim O'Donnell .... digital compositor
Hiroyuki Okubo .... lead lighting technical director: R!OT
Pawel Olas .... visual effects artist
Michael Orbing .... modeler & texture paint artist: Fuel vfx
Jean-Sebastien Ouellet .... lighting artist: Digital Dimension
Premamurti Paetsch .... effects technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
Eugene Paluso .... digital effects artist
Rik Panero .... digital effects artist
Stéphane Paradis .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Edgar Patron .... digital compositor
Benoit Pelchat .... matte painter: The Orphanage
Dylan Penhale .... IT manager: Fuel International
Arthur Phelan .... visual effects gaffer: The Orphanage
Nick Pitt-Owen .... visual effects artist
Jan-Fryderyk Pleszczynski .... visual effects executive producer
Thomas Proctor .... visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
Sébastien Proulx .... technical animator: Digital Dimension
Michael Ralla .... digital compositor: Fuel VFX
Dane Rapaport .... digital compositor
Rob Reinhart .... lead digital compositor: Entity FX
Jeremy Renteria .... rotoscope artist
Anthony Reyna .... visual effects assistant editor
Aaron Rhodes .... associate visual effects supervisor: The Orphanage
Aaron Rhodes .... lead colorist: The Orphanage
Kim Richardson .... animation supervisor: Digital Dimension
Kurtis Richmond .... lead matte artist: FUEL International
Stéphane Rioux .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Loren Robinson .... digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
Agustin Robles Villegas .... set modeling
Dan Rucinski .... producer
Mevlana Rumi .... digital compositor: Ollin Studio
Migs Rustia .... visual effects editor
Johannes Saam .... effects technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
Martin Sabran .... matte painter: Digital Dimension
Emily Sage .... visual effects
Jason Sanford .... visual effects producer
Chad Schott .... digital compositor
Charles Schwartz .... matchmove/layout artist: The Orphanage
Bryan Shepperd .... digital artist
Greg Shimp .... paint/roto lead: Rising Sun Pictures
Mark Shoaf .... CG supervisor: Furious FX
Fred Sicotte .... business process specialist: Digital Dimension
Dax Siplin .... rotoscope artist: Entity FX
Nate Smalley .... video I/O
Brian Smallwood .... compositor: R!OT
Tiffany Smith .... visual effects producer: Furious FX
Trent Smith .... senior visual effects producer
Robert Snyder .... compositor
Robert Snyder .... technical coordinator
Eric So .... digital compositor
Martha Soehendra .... digital compositor
Christina Spring .... digital compositor
Mike Spring .... digital compositor
Nancy St. John .... senior effects producer
Paul Stemmer .... visual effects editor
Antonello Stornelli .... digital artist
Max Stummer .... digital compositor: Fuel VFX
Shuichi Suzuki .... lead modeler
Takashi Takeoka .... lead digital compositor: Entity FX
Andranik Taranyan .... digital compositor
Michael Taylor .... production executive: RIOT
Cecile Tecson .... digital paint artist
Melinka Thompson-Godoy .... visual effects producer: LOOK! Effects, Inc.
Scot D. Thomson .... tracking artist: Digital Dimension
Alexander Tirasongkran .... integration
Alexander Tirasongkran .... matchmove technical director
Salvador Tovar .... digital compositor: Ollin studio
Alexandre Tremblay .... compositor: Digital Dimension
Andrew Ryan Turner .... visual effects editor
Les Turner .... tracking
Mathieu Tétrault .... lighting artist: Digital Dimension
Carlos Valcarcel .... character technical director: Digital Dimension
Leslie Valentino .... post production supervisor
Gerard Van Ommen Kloeke .... technical director
Noah Vice .... lighting technical director: The Orphanage
Tim Walker .... compositor: Fuel VFX
Pablo Weiss .... digital retouching
Sean M. Wells .... I/O operator: The Orphanage
James Whitlam .... visual effects executive producer: Rising Sun Pictures
Maggie Whittemore .... production assistant
Shane Christopher Wicklund .... digital compositor: R!OT Pictures
Shane Christopher Wicklund .... paint artist: R!OT
Shane Christopher Wicklund .... roto artist: R!OT
Ruth Wiegand .... character rigging artist: Rising Sun Pictures
Ian Wilson .... visual effects
Martin Wiseman .... visual effects producer
Doug Witsken .... digital compositor
Thorsten Wolf .... lead compositor
David Woodland .... matte painter
Matthew Wynne .... lead compositor
Jason Yanofsky .... lead 3D artist
Kaz Yoshida .... lead cgi artist: Entity FX
Rodrigo Armendariz .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Laurie Blavin .... senior recruiter: The Orphanage (uncredited)
Eric Guaglione .... visual development artist (uncredited)
Rudi Holzapfel .... visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Michelle Kater .... roto/paint artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
Benjamin Magaña .... lighting and shading (uncredited)
Roy Malhi .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Jack Noriaki Matsumoto .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Evan Ryan .... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Pete Wheelan .... roto/paint artist: The Orphanage (uncredited)
Ned Wilson .... compositor: Riot (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Melissa Barker .... additional stunts
Cayley Bell .... additional stunts
John Cade .... additional stunts
Thomas Dewier .... additional stunts (as Thomas DeWier)
Kiante Elam .... stunt double: Octopus
Tad Griffith .... stunt double: Os
Michael Hansen .... additional stunts
Lisa Hoyle .... additional stunts
David Hugghins .... assistant stunt coordinator
Anthony Kramme .... additional stunts
David Brian Martin .... additional stunts (as David Martin)
John Medlen .... stunt coordinator
Ronn Surels .... stunt double: Spirit
Aaron Toney .... additional stunts
Aaron Walters .... additional stunts
Boni Yanagisawa .... stunt double: Sand Serif
Chad Dashnaw .... stunt double (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Greg Argarin .... set lighting technician
Charles F. Arnold III .... grip (as Charlie Arnold)
Adam Barth .... video assist
Brannon D. Brown .... digital imaging technician (as Brannon Brown)
Chip Byrd .... first assistant camera
Jon Caradies .... set lighting technician
James F. Cornick .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Jim 'Jimmy C.' Cornick)
William Coss .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jacob Cottrell .... electrician
Matthew P. Debevec .... grip (as Matt Debevec)
Ryan Eustis .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bob Finley III .... director of photography: second unit
Frank Garcia .... rigging electrician
Alexander Griffiths .... best boy grip
David Hammer .... technocrane operator
Hank Herrera .... key grip: second unit
Hank Herrera .... key rigging grip
Trevor Howe .... best boy grip: second unit
Trevor Howe .... best boy rigging grip (as Trevor 'Zeke' Howe)
Lewis Jacobs .... still photographer
Paul Judges .... rigging grip
Gary Kangrga .... key rigging grip
Bret Latter .... digital loader
Lucas P. Leggio .... rigging electrician
Jason Linebaugh .... best boy rigging electrician
Michael J. Lucero .... rigging grip
Gregory Lundsgaard .... Steadicam operator
Greg Luntzel .... first assistant camera
Otis Mannick .... additional dolly grip
Tony Mazzucchi .... key grip (as Anthony T. Mazzucchi)
Louis Nelson .... set lighting technician (as Lou Nelson)
Charlie Newberry .... second assistant camera
Paul Nordin .... Red One camera additional VFX cinematographer
Ray Ortega .... rigging gaffer
Alexander J. Perez .... rigging electrician
Daniel Pershing .... dolly grip
Chad Rivetti .... digital imaging technician
George Rizzo .... set lighting technician (as George Rizzo Jr.)
Ronald Romero .... grip (as Ronald 'Pablo' Romero)
Terry J. Sanchez .... grip
John 'Fest' Sandau .... chief lighting technician
Christopher H. Sipes .... rigging electrician
Bryan Smith .... rigging grip (as Bryan J. Smith)
John Stearns .... set lighting technician
Jennifer Tanksley .... second assistant camera
Georgia Tays .... dimmer board operator
Vali Valus .... camera operator
Lance Jay Velazco .... digital video assist operator: second unit
Dale Glenn Waseta .... second unit: video assist
Peter Weidenfeller .... dolly grip
Brannon D. Brown .... camera technician: Phantom HD (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Christian Liliedahl .... animator
 
Casting Department
Samantha Finkler .... casting associate
Gwyn Savage .... location casting
Erin Toner .... casting associate
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Bradford Booth .... key set costumer
Barbara Lee Brice .... seamstress
Bren Cook .... ager/dyer/costumer
Michael Crow .... assistant costume designer
Kathryn J. Czark .... key set costumer (as Kathryn Czark)
Lynda Foote .... costume supervisor: Los Angeles
Julia Gombert .... ager/dyer: Los Angeles
Jorge J. González .... costumer: Los Angeles (as Jorge Gonzalez)
Askia Won-Ling Jacob .... costumer: Mr. Jackson
Olivia Ludi .... seamstress
Lora McKenny .... costumer (as Lora Rael)
Virginia Lise Melin .... costume production assistant: Los Angeles
Nancy Molleur .... seamstress
Melissa Moody .... tailor
Maureen O'Heron .... costume buyer
Mike Philpot .... costumer
Richard Schoen .... costume supervisor
Lane Stewart .... costume production assistant
Fran Vega-Buck .... key costumer (as Frances Vega)
Mark Zunino .... designer: white gown worn by Eva Mendes
 
Editorial Department
Cameron Arguelles .... trailer
Tricia Chiarenza .... color timer
Stacey S. Clipp .... first assistant editor
Skip Kimball .... digital intermediate colorist
Brad McLaughlin .... apprentice editor
Zara Park .... digital intermediate post supervisor (as Zara Roberts)
Keto Shimizu .... post-production assistant
 
Music Department
Brian Byrne .... soloist: piano
Jeff Carson .... supervising music editor
Peter DiStefano .... musician: guitar
Jay Faires .... music executive
Marty Frasu .... scoring sound supervisor
Daniel Hubbert .... music supervisor (as Dan Hubbert)
Gregory Jamrok .... orchestrator
Victor Pesavento .... music preparation
Bryan Pezzone .... musician: piano
Peter Rotter .... orchestra contractor
Fred Vogler .... music scoring mixer
 
Transportation Department
Jason Anderson .... driver (as Jason 'Jr.' Anderson)
Alan Berger .... driver: Mr. Macht (as Alan Mienkes Berger)
Thom Buckley .... driver: Ms. Mendes (as Thomas R. Buckley)
Steve Butler .... driver
Amber Dawn Cummings .... driver
Wilson Hayes .... driver
Kenny Heath .... driver: Mr. Jackson
Gene Hubert .... driver
Melissa Malcom .... driver: Ms. Johansson (as Melissa A. Malcom)
Robert Molitor .... transportation captain (as Robert 'Bear' Molitor)
Marty Radcliff .... transportation captain (as N. Marty Radcliff)
Michael J. Roybal .... driver
Gary Shuckahosee .... driver
Steve Vandiver .... driver
 
Other crew
Nick Irving Allen .... set production assistant (as Nick I. Allen)
Cayley Bell .... assistant: Mr. Walpole
David Bethel .... set medic
Marco Blanco .... chef assistant (as Marco A. Blanco)
Sherrie Bradshaw .... first assistant accountant
Ursula Brauner .... head animal trainer
Kathleen Breton-Collier .... set teacher
Robert Brual .... chef
Stephan Burle .... titles
Sean Cardinalli .... production secretary
Nick Cessac .... second assistant accountant
Emily Cheung .... assistant: Mr. Miller
Ami Cohen .... production department coordinator
S. Reuban Cook .... assistant location manager
Taryn Cox .... assistant: Ms. Johansson
Armando M. Cruz III .... key office production assistant
Jose Cruz Tejeda .... chef assistant
J.J. Dalton .... set production assistant
Mark Delgallo .... assistant: Mr. Miller (as Mark DelGallo)
Dustin DellaVecchia .... office production assistant
Seri DeYoung .... stand-in (as Seraphine DeYoung)
Ryder Doty .... stage manager
Jason Doutree .... office production assistant (as Jason R. Doutree)
Julian Duran .... set production assistant
Amy Eldridge .... additional accountant
Meredith Engelstein .... assistant: Mr. Macht
Julio Ferrario .... creative director: main titles
Tal Fiala .... account executive
Joe Fiske .... craft service: JF Craft & Catering
Pam Fuller .... script supervisor
Manny Gonzalez .... chef assistant
Pamela B. Green .... main title producer
Rowie Green .... assistant: Ms. Mendes
Jason Hariton .... studio stage manager
Allison Hensel .... utility technician
Mandi Hicks .... assistant: Ms. Del Prete
Mandi Hicks .... assistant: producer
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen .... choreographer
Beverly Jusi .... first assistant accountant (as Beverly L. Jusi)
Wendy R. Kennedy .... office production assistant
Brady Kephart .... office production assistant
Shirley Kim .... manager: International Affairs
Lois King .... script supervisor: second unit
Ryan Lacen .... set production assistant
Kim Larrichio .... stand-in: Eva Mendes
Ronald J. Levin .... production counsel
Maeve Mannion .... production accountant
Crystal McAlerney .... assistant production coordinator
Matt Mcalister .... set production assistant
Megan McClelland .... assistant: producer
Nat McCormick .... business affairs
Allistair McCray .... production assistant
Volney McFarlin .... assistant: Mr. Jackson (as Volney Edward McFarlin III)
Harris M. Miller II .... legal counsel: Frank Miller, Inc.
Jasmine Mohamed .... key office production assistant
Destino Marfil Montez .... office production assistant
Carlos A. Montoya .... set production assistant
Ernie John Montoya .... craft service assistant
Marciano Moreno .... chef assistant
Brian O'Shea .... world sales executive
Jonathan Page .... stage manager
Harley Pasternak .... fitness trainer
Carl Pedregal .... senior vice president: Feature Post Production.
Chris Ranta .... production executive
Megan Rivera .... stage manager
Randy Rubin .... set production assistant
Nicholas Salinas .... set medic
Louise Spencer .... unit publicist
Colette Stevens .... assistant: Mr. Miller
Rich J. Tartaglia .... payroll accountant
Marcus Taylor .... set production assistant
Craig A. Thompson .... assistant to Ms. McDonough
Elaine K. Thompson .... production coordinator
Sam Tischler .... location manager
Brian Turi .... animal trainer
Jarik Van Sluijs .... creative director: main titles
Horacio Vasquez .... chef assistant
Robert Vertrees .... office production assistant
Edward Voccola .... production assistant
Steve Watson .... caterer: Reel Chefs Catering
Amber York .... studio teacher
Jasmine Mohamed .... assistant: Ms. Del Prete (uncredited)
G.Q. Sanchez .... fire safety officer (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Neal Adams .... thanks
Geofrey Darrow .... thanks (as Geof Darrow)
Michael J. Harker .... thanks
Robert Rodriguez .... thanks
Jim Shooter .... thanks
Bill Sienkiewicz .... thanks
Silenn Thomas .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Will Eisner's The Spirit" - USA (poster title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of stylized violence and action, some sexual content and brief nudity
Runtime:
103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
In an interview with Total Film magazine, Frank Miller admitted that he shouted "Cut!" instead of "Action!" just before filming Paz Vega's scene because he was so distracted by her costume.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Denny Colt is on the table in the morgue, you can clearly see the outline of the makeup effects around his "wounds".See more »
Quotes:
The Spirit:[Wakes up after being unconscious] What smells dental?
The Spirit:[Looks around at Nazi decorations, and realizes he's tied to a Dentist chair] Dental and Nazi. Great.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Falling in Love AgainSee more »

FAQ

Who is the Spirit? Who are any of these characters?
How is The Spirit connected to Sin City?
Is "The Spirit" based on a book?
See more »
55 out of 102 people found the following review useful.
A Dark, Madcap, Love Letter to the Master of Sequential Illustration by a Crafty Student, 26 December 2008
Author: madbandit20002000 from Queens, New York, USA

Movies based on comic book characters have invaded theaters like a fleet of ships nowadays. The main protagonists of the four-color opuses either have super powers and/or cool gadgets. The title hero of the quirky, over-the-top but romantic "The Spirit", has none, but that's doesn't make him uninteresting, especially in the surprisingly competent, script/directorial hands of Frank Miller, the Sam Peckinpah of the comic book industry.

Based on the 1940s comic strip created by the late Will Eisner, the master of sequential illustration and an influence/friend of Mr. Miller's, Central City cop Denny Colt (adept, GQ model-like Gabriel Macht) is killed in action. He doesn't stay dead for long when he leaves his grave and offers his death-cheating advantage, by being a "super cop", to top magistrate Dolan ("The Wonder Years" alum Dan Lauria). The reason of this resurrection isn't so good; Colt's the guinea pig of egomaniacal mobster The Octopus (Oscar nominee Samuel L. Jackson, who's a ball of fun here), who's also immortal, but wants bona fide, magical immortality by getting a vase containing the blood of demi-god Hercules. A screw up occurs, involving international jewel thief/black widow assassin Sand Saref (sexy Eva Mendes of "Training Day"), an old childhood girlfriend of Colt's. Guns are drawn; knives are thrown and sexual pheromones creep in the cold air of the metropolis.

If you find this film a Batman rip-off, you're so laughable to feel that way ( Eisner went to Dewitt Clinton High School, Bronx, NY with Batman framer Bob Kane) and if you think Mr. Miller should stick to comic books, you're certifiable (He could balance both film and comic books, if need be).

After co-directing the cine-translation of own crime saga, "Sin City" with Robert Rodriguez (the Spy Kids and El Mariachi sagas; "Planet Terror") and producing the adaptation of his take of the Thermopylae battle, "300" by Zack Snyder ("Watchmen"), Miller proves to be up to the task of helming a film featuring a mentor's signature character, whose own obscurity is enough to reason why Mr. Miller handled the film. I ask hard-core fanboys who demean Miller's treatment: who else could have direct it? Spielberg? Santa Claus? The Easter Bunny? The Tooth Fairy? Martians? Sure, there's the over-the top moments where Jackson's dressed as a samurai and a Nazi, and when Jackson clobbers Macht with a toilet (!), but if you've read Miller's work, you know what to expect: darkness mixed with madcap humor. If you don't, this is a fantasy world. Accept it or don't.

Miller uses what he's learned from Rodriquez here and uses it well. The mix-match of cornball movie dialogue (Miller's a film noir fan, as long as a lover of the Warner Bros's animated Looney Tunes shorts), vintage fashion and modern technology playfully echoes "Batman: The Aninated Series", and the use of digital background and minimal sets gives the film an avant-garde, stage play atmosphere.

Game are the actors. A second fiddle in films like "Behind Enemy Lines" and "Because I Said So", Mr. Macht resurrects the late Cary Grant and Chris Reeve (the latter watched the former in "Bringing Up Baby" in order to play Clark Kent in the "Superman" films, and Mr. Eisner used the former as a model to create his hero) with his valiant yet skirt-chasing persona while Jackson, a Miller fan, redeems his absence from "Sin City" by matching dire villainy with Macht's classic heroism.

Like Denny, it's hard to choose a favorite among the ladies: vixen Saref (Ms. Mendes should play assassin Mariah, if "Sin City: Hell and Back" is cine-adapted); the Octopus's brainy, sexy gun moll Silken Floss (Woody Allen stable actress Scarlett Johansson); Dolan's daughter/Florence Nightingale doc Ellen (Sarah Paulson of "Studio 60" and "The Notorious Bettie Page"), chipper rookie cop Morgenstern (Stana Katic of the crime drama TV series "Castle"); dancing torturer Plaster of Paris (Paz Vega of "Spanglish") or death goddess Lorelei ("City" alum Jamie King). It's a harem, people!

Mr. Lauria's bulldog, Ernest Borgnine-like demeanor is tough, familiar and likable while Louis Lombardi ("24") is a hoot as multiple "Smiley Goon" clones the Octopus mass produces. They probably share borderline Down's Syndrome, along with looks.

Mr. Miller makes a cameo as a cop who gets decapitated, his fourth "cine-death". First blown up in a drug lab in "Robocop 2" (which Miller co-penned and later demeaned), then cerebrally knifed by Bullseye in the film version of "Daredevil" (which he reinvigorated), next shot by Marv in "City" and now this…I should say, "Oh my God! They killed Frank Miller! You bastards!" Look out for comic book historical references.

What's also interesting is the exclusion of the Spirit's sidekick, young cabbie Ebony White. According to Miller, he didn't want to put a child in an adult world. I figured he didn't know how to modernize a racially stereotypical character, which Mr. Eisner later apologized for creating, and that's probably for the best.

In a recent Q and A, Miller joked if Eisner, who died in 2005, knew he was the Spirit's custodian, he would have beaten him up. If I were Eisner, I'd give Miller a big hug for making a shamelessly fun film, better than the cheesy "Sheena", based on another character co- created by him (with Jerry Iger). Eisner was wise to not have his name attached to it, but if he were alive, he wouldn't mind being name-attached to "The Spirit". It's in reliable hands.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (282 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Spirit (2008)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Does Frank Miller have a problem.. Sirus_51
interesting failure huwdj
Do people not get it? god-king-kalu
Stunningly AWFUL! cvhilts
Eva vs Scarlett who's more sexy in this movie? IloveHelen
Question on Ellen Dolan yishai4121
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Kick-Ass The Dark Knight Machete The Professional: Golgo 13 Sin City
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.