MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,642 this week

The Waiting (II) (1983)
"La espera" (original title)

6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 52 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Search for "The Waiting" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Waiting (1983)

The Waiting (1983) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Waiting.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Roberto Bermudez, a specialist in criminal law, is convinced that one of his students committed a brutal murder. It leads him to start an investigation that becomes his obsession.

Director: Hernán Goldfrid
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Natalia Santiago, Alberto Ammann
Carancho (2010)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Argentina over 8,000 people die in traffic accidents every year. Behind each of these tragedies is a flourishing industry founded on insurance payouts and legal loopholes. Sosa is a ... See full summary »

Director: Pablo Trapero
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Martina Gusman, Carlos Weber
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Each member of this family tries to endorse someone else to care for the old Mother.

Director: Alejandro Doria
Stars: Luis Brandoni, China Zorrilla, Antonio Gasalla
XXY (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The story of an intersexual fifteen-year-old. She lives with her parents, who have to cope with the challenges of her medical condition.

Director: Lucía Puenzo
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Valeria Bertuccelli, Germán Palacios
Comedy | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of a social and sports club in a Buenos Aires neighborhood and of those who try to save it from being closed.

Director: Juan José Campanella
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Eduardo Blanco, Mercedes Morán
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In Buenos Aires, the bitter and methodic Roberto is a lonely man and the owner of a hardware store. Roberto collects bizarre worldwide news in an album as a hobby and his acquaintance Mari ... See full summary »

Director: Sebastián Borensztein
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Muriel Santa Ana, Ignacio Huang
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A retired legal counselor writes a novel hoping to find closure for one of his past unresolved homicide cases and for his unreciprocated love with his superior - both of which still haunt him decades later.

Director: Juan José Campanella
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Soledad Villamil, Pablo Rago
The Aura (2005)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A deluded taxidermist plans the perfect crime.

Director: Fabián Bielinsky
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Manuel Rodal, Dolores Fonzi
Nine Queens (2000)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two con artists try to swindle a stamp collector by selling him a sheet of counterfeit rare stamps (the "nine queens").

Director: Fabián Bielinsky
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Gastón Pauls, Leticia Brédice
Criminal (2004)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Two con artists try to swindle a currency collector by selling him a counterfeit copy of an extremely rare currency bill.

Director: Gregory Jacobs
Stars: John C. Reilly, Diego Luna, Maggie Gyllenhaal
La señal (2007)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

During the last days of Eva Peron, a pair of low-ranking detectives are thrust into a case of corruption involving the Mafia.

Directors: Ricardo Darín, Martin Hodara
Stars: Ricardo Darín, Diego Peretti, Julieta Díaz
El péndulo (1981)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Fabián Bielinsky
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Guillermo Battaglia
Héctor Bidonde
Marta Serrano
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 November 2008 (Argentina)  »

Also Known As:

The Waiting  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Info diluyendose
Discuss The Waiting (1983) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page