IMDb > ¿Y tú quién eres? (2007)

¿Y tú quién eres? (2007) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   108 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 33% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for ¿Y tú quién eres? on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 September 2007 (Spain) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Grandfather of Ana is clearly experiencing Alzheimer. Family as no choice and make some decisions. This tense situation will change the life of Ana. | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
User Reviews:
And who are you? See more (2 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Manuel Alexandre ... Abuelo

Cristina Brondo ... Ana

José Luis López Vázquez ... Andrés

Monti Castiñeiras ... Fernando Castañeda

Amparo Moreno ... Alicia

Álvaro de Luna ... Luis
Ángeles Macua ... Enriqueta
Alejandro Zafra ... Asier
Luis Ángel Priego ... Pedro
Alberto Cuadrado ... Gerente
Eduardo Machioli ... Perico (as Eduardo Marchioli)
Pepe Gordillo ... Montxo
Norberto Arribas ... Federico
Tomás Echávarri ... Amigo fiesta
Julián Hormigos ... Policía - 1
Luisa Egido ... Sra. cochecito
Javier Manzanera ... Guardia Seguridad

Pilar Abella ... Joyera
Martín Mujica ... Anciano nervioso
Ángel Alarcón ... Jugador - 1
Roberto Pedraz ... Jugador - 2
Cristina de Inza ... Farmacéutica
José Francisco Jiménez ... Guardia
Edith Salazar ... Cupletista
Ángel Kruz Mendizábal ... Acordeonista
Manuel López Marañón ... Camarero Bar
Juan Arana ... Mensajero
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Trinidad Iglesias
Verónica Redondo Moreno
Javi Alaiza ... Peaton (uncredited)

Directed by
Antonio Mercero 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Antonio Mercero 
Verónica Redondo Moreno  uncredited

Produced by
Xabier Berzosa .... co-producer
Fernando Larrondo .... associate producer
Miguel Menéndez de Zubillaga .... producer
Javier Vasallo .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Manuel Villalta 
 
Cinematography by
Gonzalo F. Berridi  (as Gonzalo Berridi)
 
Film Editing by
José María Biurrún  (as José María Biurrun)
 
Art Direction by
Guillermo Llaguno 
 
Makeup Department
Eli Adánez .... key makeup artist (as Elisabeth Adánez)
Cecilia Escot .... assistant makeup artist
 
Production Management
Leslie Calvo .... assistant production manager
Maruca Carmona .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ana Hernando .... second assistant director
Ruth Millán .... third assistant director
Catalina Parra .... third assistant director
Antxon Zabala .... assistant director (as Antton Zabala)
 
Art Department
Víctor Trigueros .... art department runner
 
Sound Department
Juan Carlos Cid .... sound editor
Juan Carlos Cid .... sound
Jorge Lerner .... re-recording mixer
Alvaro Salgado .... re-recording mixing assistant
Ricardo Viñas .... dolby sound consultant
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sonia Eguren .... second assistant camera
Pipo Fernández .... still photographer
Francisco Izaguirre .... lighting technician
Isabel Seco Velasco .... video technician
Josu Ubiria .... second assistant camera
 
Animation Department
Cesar Diaz Melendez .... animator
 

Production Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Do I Know You?" - Europe (English title) (festival title)
See more »
Runtime:
Germany:90 min (European Film Market)
Country:
Language:
Color:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Antonio Mercero was diagnosed with Alzheimer's himself in 2009.See more »
Soundtrack:
Pigliate Na PastigliaSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
And who are you?, 31 December 2012
Author: David Traversa from Argentina

Overwhelming. I read the only review from Daniel Carbajo López (shame on everybody, a film as excellent as this one and it only has ONE REVIEW!!!) and after reading it I watched this movie expecting maybe a sad story but I found myself immersed from the very beginning (the opening of the film is simply sublime!) in such powerhouse of raw emotions that I barely was able to cope with it.

It's simply magnificent; an incredibly quiet, subtle, humane film about the Alzheimer disease, something we all avoid thinking about that eventually, if we live long enough, will end up having it. Could that be the reason for only one review?

The development of this film is just perfect, since we get involved step by step with this old man's problem and because him and his granddaughter are presented as such gentle souls, anything happening to them affects us as if they were part of our close family.

Manuel Alexandre is superb as the main character, Cristina Brondo perfect as his granddaughter, Amparo Moreno makes of Alicia the ideal nurse and Ramón Castiñeiras very competent as the doctor. A special mention goes to José Luis López Vázquez (the grandfather's roommate) one of Spain greatest actors.

If you see this film it'll be impossible for you to remain indifferent to this moving social issue, because with a world population getting older as never before in history if we do not find a solution to this disease the panorama is absolutely terrifying.

The writer/director, Antonio Mercero, excellent, as was excellent the technical part of the film and the rest of the cast; just a perfect ensemble with a very discrete musical intervention only when it was necessary. Be aware that it is a very serious movie and you could get depressed by its contents.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (2 total) »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits News articles
IMDb Drama section IMDb Spain section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.