MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,073 this week

Silly's Sweet Summer (2007)
"Blöde Mütze!" (original title)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 153 users  
Reviews: write review | 7 critic

Schoolboy Martin, bright but small for his age, has to move and change school because of his mother's new jobs, while only his father really tries to understand him. Even before reaches ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1915 titles
created 09 Apr 2012
 
a list of 1035 titles
created 02 Oct 2012
 
a list of 16 titles
created 06 Mar 2013
 
a list of 1491 titles
created 25 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 61 titles
created 20 Dec 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Silly's Sweet Summer (2007)

Silly's Sweet Summer (2007) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Silly's Sweet Summer.
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Wintertochter (2011)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young German girl searches for her Russian sailor father in Poland.

Director: Johannes Schmid
Stars: Nina Monka, Ursula Werner, Leon Seidel
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A group of animals waiting for the annual flood they rely on for food and water discover that the humans, who have been destroying their habitats have built a dam for a leisure resort.

Directors: Reinhard Klooss, Holger Tappe
Stars: James Corden, Stephen Fry, Andy Serkis
Adventure | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Travel writer Lemuel Gulliver takes an assignment in Bermuda, but ends up on the island of Liliput, where he towers over its tiny citizens.

Director: Rob Letterman
Stars: Jack Black, Emily Blunt, Jason Segel
Nancy Drew (2007)
Comedy | Crime | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Teen detective Nancy Drew accompanies her father on a business trip to Los Angeles, where she happens upon clues to a murder mystery involving a movie star.

Director: Andrew Fleming
Stars: Emma Roberts, Tate Donovan, Max Thieriot
Surf's Up (2007)
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A behind-the-scenes look at the annual Penguin World Surfing Championship, and its newest participant, up-and-comer Cody Maverick.

Directors: Ash Brannon, Chris Buck
Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Zooey Deschanel, Jon Heder
Zoomers (2009)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two boys and an electric kettle, a robot, 100 surveillance cameras and a girl named Thea.

Director: Christian E. Christiansen
Stars: Frederik Ludvig Mansa, Sophus Emil Løkkegaard, Emilie Løvenstein Vegeberg
Karla & Jonas (2010)
Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Karla met Jonas during a summer vacation at the lake. After being unable to stop thinking about him and their kiss she phones him, making up a school assignment about children living in an orphanage, which is precisely where Jonas lives.

Director: Charlotte Sachs Bostrup
Stars: Elena Arndt-Jensen, Joshua Berman, Nanna Koppel
Drama | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tobias, aged 13, lives in an East German city and his life is as depressing as the blocks of flats in his quarter. He doesn't know who his father is, his classmates think he is "anti social... See full summary »

Director: Karola Hattop
Stars: Frederick Lau, Michael von Au, Antje Westermann
Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Henrik Ruben Genz
Stars: Frederik Christian Johansen, Lars Brygmann, Birthe Neumann
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Johann Hillmann ...
Konrad Baumann ...
Lea Eisleb ...
...
Susanne Kreitmeier - Mutter von Martin
...
Uwe Kreitmeier - Vater von Martin
Claudia Geisler-Bading ...
Vera Huber - Mutter von Oliver (as Claudia Geisler)
Andreas Hoppe ...
Ludwig Huber - Vater von Oliver
Inga Busch ...
Kathrin - Mutter von Silke
Butz Ulrich Buse ...
Lehrer Altmann (as Butz Buse)
...
Sonnenölfrau (as Monica Jasminka Ivancan)
Miriam Schweiger ...
...
Armin Adler
Anna Holter ...
Tanzlehrerin
Sonja Deutsch ...
Frau Mayland
Hans Klima ...
Herr Mayland
Edit

Storyline

Schoolboy Martin, bright but small for his age, has to move and change school because of his mother's new jobs, while only his father really tries to understand him. Even before reaches class he bumps into cocky, athletic rascal Oliver. It seems like Oliver's best friend Silke (a girl) taking to martin will aggravate their tension, but she actually gets them to spend time together and grow closer. Martin even takes the blame, which neither parent understands, for Oliver smoking in class, a third strike meaning expulsion. Oliver's knavish mischief actually stems from his dad's drinking problem and its root, his ma's infidelity. When he runs away, Martin takes him in. Written by KGF Vissers

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Family

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 April 2008 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Silly's Sweet Summer  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Trickboxx: Kinder-Casting zum Film 'Blöde Mütze!' (2006) See more »

Soundtracks

Alles sagt ja
(Michael Heilrath)
vom Album Couch - "Figur 5"
mit freundlicher Genehmigung von Morr Music
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Only in German ?? rlwsccur13
Discuss Silly's Sweet Summer (2007) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?