MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,546 this week

The Long Falling (2011)
"Où va la nuit" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  4 May 2011 (France)
6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 107 users  
Reviews: write review | 5 critic

After murdering her abusive husband, a woman on the run develops a friendship with another widow.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (adaptation), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 titles
created 12 Nov 2011
 
a list of 145 titles
created 31 Dec 2011
 
a list of 186 titles
created 08 Jan 2012
 
a list of 309 titles
created 07 Apr 2012
 
a list of 236 titles
created 03 Jul 2012
 

Related Items

Search for "The Long Falling" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Long Falling (2011)

The Long Falling (2011) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Long Falling.
2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Domestic Life (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Juliette was simply not sure about coming to live in this residential suburb of the greater Paris metropolitan area. All the women here are in their forties, have children to raise, houses ... See full summary »

Director: Isabelle Czajka
Stars: Emmanuelle Devos, Julie Ferrier, Natacha Régnier
Lights Out (2010)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

March 1992, in a small town in the suburbs of Paris. During an alcohol fueled party, teenagers discover a body hidden in the bushes of a forest. A body that seems lifeless. Two weeks ... See full summary »

Director: Fabrice Gobert
Stars: Jules Pélissier, Ana Girardot, Audrey Bastien
Violette (1978)
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Actress Isabelle Huppert and director Claude Chabrol unite to tell this story of a woman who shuns her well-to-do upbringing and delves into a life of crime in this thriller.

Director: Claude Chabrol
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Stéphane Audran, Jean Carmet
Henri (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Yolande Moreau
Stars: Pippo Delbono, Miss Ming, Jackie Berroyer
The Black Box (2005)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Images flash through Arthur's brain, voices buzz in his mind, uttering disjointed words and sentences. Arthur Seligman seems to have had an accident but did he run over a little boy or not?... See full summary »

Director: Richard Berry
Stars: José Garcia, Marion Cotillard, Michel Duchaussoy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

In a working class neighborhood in Casablanca, Abdellah, a homosexual teen, tries to build his own life within his big family, caught between an authoritarian mother and an older brother, who he adores.

Director: Abdellah Taia
Stars: Said Mrini, Karim Ait M'Hand, Amine Ennaji
Home II (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Life for an isolated rural family is upended when a major highway next to their property, constructed 10 years before but apparently abandoned, is finally opened.

Director: Ursula Meier
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Olivier Gourmet, Adélaïde Leroux
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The gods don't like humans forcing the hand of fate. When Jo turns up in Greece with her sons even though she knows that the festival she founded has been cancelled because of the recession... See full summary »

Director: Brigitte Roüan
Stars: Nicole Garcia, Éric Caravaca, Patrick Mille
Dodes'ka-den (1970)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Various tales in the lives of Tokyo slum dwellers, including a mentally deficient young man obsessed with driving his own commuter trolley.

Director: Akira Kurosawa
Stars: Yoshitaka Zushi, Kin Sugai, Toshiyuki Tonomura
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  
Director: Martin Provost
Stars: Carmen Maura, Marc Duret, Michel Aumont
Trésor (2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Directors: Claude Berri, François Dupeyron
Stars: Alain Chabat, Mathilde Seigner, Fanny Ardant
Comedy

Did you know that God is alive and lives in Brussels with his daughter.

Director: Jaco Van Dormael
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Benoît Poelvoorde, Yolande Moreau
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Rose Mayer
Pierre Moure ...
Thomas mayer
...
Mme Talbot
Jan Hammenecker ...
Inspecteur Nols
...
Denis
Loïc Pichon ...
Le mari
Servane Ducorps ...
Marina
Valentijn Dhaenens ...
Vincent
...
Debacker
Elisa Briche
Alain Duclos
Carole Huot
Pierre Cartonnet
Edit

Storyline

After murdering her abusive husband, a woman on the run develops a friendship with another widow.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

4 May 2011 (France)  »

Also Known As:

The Long Falling  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Long Falling (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?