5.9/10
159
1 user 3 critic

The Quatermass Conclusion (1979)

A separate screenplay by Nigel Kneale for theaters, parallel to the 1979 Quatermass four part mini-series. The story set in the near future involves influences from outer space that are possessing people. Professor Quatermass must save his granddaughter from the clutches of a popular and sinister cult "Planet People" that "performs raptures".

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Quatermass (TV Mini-Series 1979)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In the near future, civilisation has broken down to the barest fragment of recognisable life. Young people are forming gangs and dominating the wrecks of cities like London. But the ... See full summary »

Stars: John Mills, Simon MacCorkindale, Ralph Arliss
The Quatermass Experiment (TV Movie 2005)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Professor Bernard Quatermass' manned rocket ship returns to Earth but two of the astronauts are missing and the survivor seems ill and unable to communicate.

Director: Sam Miller
Stars: Jason Flemyng, Adrian Dunbar, Mark Gatiss
Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Professor Quatermass, trying to gather support for his Lunar colonisation project, is intrigued by mysterious traces that have been showing up.

Director: Val Guest
Stars: Brian Donlevy, John Longden, Sidney James
Quatermass and the Pit (TV Mini-Series 1958)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A team of scientists search for the origin and purpose of a mysterious capsule found on a building site.

Stars: André Morell, Cec Linder, Anthony Bushell
The Quatermass Experiment (TV Series 1953)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Professor Bernard Quatermass, Director General of the British Experimental Rocket Group, launches the first manned space flight from Australia. A malfunction sends the rocket and its three ... See full summary »

Stars: Reginald Tate, Isabel Dean, Hugh Kelly
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1950s England, professor Quatermass' manned rocket ship returns to Earth, but two of the astronauts are missing and the survivor seems ill and unable to communicate.

Director: Val Guest
Stars: Brian Donlevy, Jack Warner, Margia Dean
Quatermass II (TV Mini-Series 1955)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Professor Quatermass is trying to perfect a dangerously unstable nuclear-powered rocket engine. After a disastrous test firing in Australia, his soon-to-be son-in-law, Captain John Dillon, ... See full summary »

Stars: John Robinson, Monica Grey, Hugh Griffith
Horror | Mystery | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A mysterious artifact is unearthed in London, and famous scientist Bernard Quatermass is called into to divine its origins and explain its strange effects on people.

Director: Roy Ward Baker
Stars: James Donald, Andrew Keir, Barbara Shelley
The Day of the Triffids (TV Mini-Series 1981)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When a comet blinds nearly everyone in the world, a genetically-engineered species of plant takes over.

Stars: John Duttine, Emma Relph, Maurice Colbourne
X the Unknown (1956)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A radioactive, mud-like creature terrorizes a Scottish village.

Directors: Leslie Norman, Joseph Losey
Stars: Dean Jagger, Edward Chapman, Leo McKern
Survivors (1975–1977)
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

When a genetically engineered virus kills 99.99 percent of the world's population, the survivors must rebuild humanity in the face of overwhelming odds. "Survivors" is a study of man vs. ... See full summary »

Stars: Lucy Fleming, Ian McCulloch, Denis Lill
The Stone Tape (TV Movie 1972)
Fantasy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A research team from an electronics company move into an old Victorian house to start work on finding a new recording medium. When team member Jill Greeley witnesses a ghost, team director ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Sasdy
Stars: Michael Bryant, Jane Asher, Iain Cuthbertson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Prof. Bernard Quatermass
...
Joe Kapp
...
Clare Kapp
...
Annie Morgan
Brewster Mason ...
Gurov
Ralph Arliss ...
Kickalong
Paul Rosebury ...
Caraway
Jane Bertish ...
Bee
...
Hettie Carlson
...
Isabel
...
Sal
Bruce Purchase ...
Tommy Roach
...
Frank Chen
...
Alison Thorpe
...
Chuck Marshall
Edit

Storyline

A separate screenplay by Nigel Kneale for theaters, parallel to the 1979 Quatermass four part mini-series. The story set in the near future involves influences from outer space that are possessing people. Professor Quatermass must save his granddaughter from the clutches of a popular and sinister cult "Planet People" that "performs raptures".

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1979 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Frikti apeili  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This edited version of Quatermass (1979), less than half the length of the original TV series, was produced to be released theatrically overseas. This meant Nigel Kneale had to write a script that would work both as a 4 hour series and as a 100 minute movie. See more »

Connections

Version of Quatermass (1979) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page