Needs 5 Ratings

Bis zum letzten Moment (2008)

The summer semester always starts in April at the University of Leipzig. And for the members of the Orchestra of Leipzig University their weekly rehearsals begin, too. The passionate amateur... See full synopsis »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Leipziger Universitätsorchester ...
Themselves
Juri Lebedev ...
Himself
Muriel Baum ...
Herself
Julian Bindewald ...
Himself
Britta Glaser ...
Herself
Antonia Misch ...
Herself
Agnes Monreal ...
Herself
Juliane Süß ...
Herself
Philipp Wenger ...
Himself
Katherina Bellmann ...
Herself
René Bogner ...
Himself
Nina Mewes ...
Herself
Thomas Reimann ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

The summer semester always starts in April at the University of Leipzig. And for the members of the Orchestra of Leipzig University their weekly rehearsals begin, too.

The passionate amateur musicians have voted for a demanding concert programme: The Sorcerers Apprentice by Paul Dukas, Violin Concerto in D minor by Jean Sibelius and the symphonic suite Scheherazade by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov. And the Grand Auditorium of the Gewandhaus Leipzig, home of the renowned Gewandhausorchester, has already been reserved for the grand concert evening at the end of the semester in July.

There are only three months left for the students who are not professional musicians to get their programme going. In this film we can see how they rehearse with their musical director Juri Lebedev. They tell us about their motivation, why they had founded the orchestra at all and why it is so much fun making music with other in ones spare time. We find out about what is important with the orchestra camp and how the...

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Taglines:

100 Musicians. 3 Months. One Goal.

Genres:

Documentary | Music

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 October 2008 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Das Leipziger Universitätsorchester  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

|

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

During the three-months shooting period nearly 30 hours of footage were filmed. Additionally, five cameras shot the entire concert performance simultaneously which resulted in another 10 hours of footage. The first rough cut of the film ran 5 hours and was subsequently cut down to 2 1/2 hours. The final cut runs 86 minutes. See more »

Crazy Credits

All orchestra members of the Leipziger Universitätsorchester are listed alphabetically in the credits. See more »

Connections

References Scheherazade: Symphonic Suite (2006) See more »

Soundtracks

Cortège (from Mlada)
Written by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Performed by Leipziger Universitätsorchester
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

"The IMDb Show": Alan Tudyk, His Top 5 Star Wars Droids, and Denzel's Dream Role

"The IMDb Show" Thanksgiving special: Alan Tudyk ranks his top five droids, we talk with the cast of Roman J. Israel, Esq., and we share our favorite Thanksgiving TV episodes.

Watch the show